Fuse INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual
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Page 2512 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-969
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005DP
The air fuel ratio (A/F) INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-969
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005DP
The air fuel ratio (A/F)](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2511.png)
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-969
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005DP
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
C (1,292 - 1,472F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005DQ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005DR
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005DS
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ra tio (A/F ) senso r 1
circuit
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 P0150
0150
(Bank 2)
Page 2519 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-976
[VK45DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connect INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-976
[VK45DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connect](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2518.png)
EC-976
[VK45DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness con-
nector2. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness con-
nector
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2715E
PBIB1683E
Page 2522 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-979
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005DX
The air fuel ratio (A/F) INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-979
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005DX
The air fuel ratio (A/F)](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2521.png)
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-979
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005DX
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
C (1,292 - 1,472F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005DY
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005DZ
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005E0
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131
0131
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 P0151
0151
(Bank 2)
Page 2528 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-985
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2527.png)
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-985
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness con-
nector2. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness con-
nector
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2715E
PBIB1683E
Page 2531 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-988
[VK45DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005E4
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-988
[VK45DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005E4
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2530.png)
EC-988
[VK45DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005E4
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
C (1,292 - 1,472F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005E5
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005E6
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005E7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 P0152
0152
(Bank 2)
Page 2537 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-994
[VK45DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connect INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-994
[VK45DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connect](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2536.png)
EC-994
[VK45DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness con-
nector2. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness con-
nector
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2715E
PBIB1683E
Page 2540 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-997
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005EB
The air fuel ratio (A/F) INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-997
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005EB
The air fuel ratio (A/F)](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2539.png)
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-997
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005EB
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
C (1,292 - 1,472F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005EC
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005ED
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response
The response of the A/F signal computed by
ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than
the specified time.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV
Mass air flow sensor P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
Page 2549 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1006
[VK45DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3 INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1006
[VK45DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2548.png)
EC-1006
[VK45DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness con-
nector2. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness con-
nector
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2715E
PBIB1683E
Page 2632 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-1089
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-1089
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2631.png)
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-1089
[VK45DE]
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6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-1407, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" . Spark should be generated.
PBIB2697E
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.
Page 2659 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1116
[VK45DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EC INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1116
[VK45DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EC](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2658.png)
EC-1116
[VK45DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42,
44, 63 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injectors, EC-1421, "
Wiring Dia-
gram" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-1422, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.Battery voltage should exist.
PBIB1527E
Spark should be generated.
PBIB2697E
PBIB2325E