fuel INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2006Pages: 5621, PDF Size: 65.56 MB
Page 2071 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-528
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-528
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2070.png)
EC-528
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0053F
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
38 G/RFuel pump control module
(FPCM) check[When cranking engine]Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed4 - 6V
39 B/RFuel pump control module
(FPCM)[When cranking engine]0 - 0.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed8 - 12V
113 GR Fuel pump relay[Ignition switch: ON]
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
[Engine is running]0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
More than 1 second after turning ignition
switch ONBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2072 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-529
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel pump control module (FPCM) INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-529
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel pump control module (FPCM)](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2071.png)
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-529
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel pump control module (FPCM) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between FPCM terminal 2 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E106, B4
Harness for open or short between FPCM and harness connector B4
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT-I FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between FPCM terminal 3 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. FPCM 2. Dropping resistor
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2708E
PBIB0099E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2073 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-530
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect harness connectors B162, B64.
2. Disconnec INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-530
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect harness connectors B162, B64.
2. Disconnec](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2072.png)
EC-530
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect harness connectors B162, B64.
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
harness connector B64 terminal 1 and dropping resistor terminal 2,
FPCM terminal 4 and dropping resister terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following;
harness connector B64 terminal 1 and ground,
FPCM terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B162, B64
Harness for open or short between harness connector B64 and dropping resistor
Harness for open or short between FPCM and dropping resistor
Harness for open or short between harness connector B64 and ground
Harness for open or short between FPCM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. FPCM 2. Dropping resistor
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2708E
Page 2074 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-531
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
7. CHECK FPCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness c INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-531
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
7. CHECK FPCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness c](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2073.png)
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-531
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
7. CHECK FPCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 38 and FPCM terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 38 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B2, M13
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between ECM and FPCM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK FPCM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 39 and FPCM terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B2, M13
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between ECM and FPCM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK FPCM
Refer to EC-532, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace FPCM.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 2075 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-532
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
> INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-532
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2074.png)
EC-532
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0053G
FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check voltage between FPCM terminal 4 and ground under the
following conditions.
4. If NG, replace fuel pump control module.
: Vehicle front 1. FPCM 2. Dropping resistor
Condition Voltage
When engine cranking Approx. 0V
After starting engine Approx. 5V
PBIB2708E
PBIB0101E
Page 2080 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-537
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0053R
The power genera INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-537
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0053R
The power genera](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2079.png)
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-537
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0053R
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0053S
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0053T
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-499, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
Engine speed: Idle
Battery: Fully charged*
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550
1550Battery current sensor circuit
range/performanceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Page 2086 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-543
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0053Y
The INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-543
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0053Y
The](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2085.png)
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-543
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0053Y
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0053Z
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00540
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-499, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
Engine speed: Idle
Battery: Fully charged*
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1551
1551Battery current sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor P1552
1552Battery current sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Page 2092 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-549
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS00545
The power genera INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-549
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS00545
The power genera](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2091.png)
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-549
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS00545
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00546
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00547
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-499, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
Engine speed: Idle
Battery: Fully charged*
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553
1553Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Page 2098 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-555
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0054C
The power genera INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-555
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0054C
The power genera](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2097.png)
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-555
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0054C
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0054D
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0054E
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-499, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
Engine speed: Idle
Battery: Fully charged*
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554
1554Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Page 2167 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-624
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0056H
Electric throttle co INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-624
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0056H
Electric throttle co](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2166.png)
EC-624
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0056H
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0056I
This self-diagnosis has one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0056J
NOTE:
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to P position.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
7. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
8. Shift selector lever to P position.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn
ON.
10. If DTC is detected, go to EC-625, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2119
2119Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
Electric throttle control actuator
B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AThe ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction CWhile the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
SEF058Y