display INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2006Pages: 5621, PDF Size: 65.56 MB
Page 1527 of 5621

DI-94
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ACTIVE TEST
CAUTION:
Never perform the active test while driving.
Active test cannot be started while LDW indicator lamp is illuminated.
1. Touch “ACTIVE TEST” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen. Refer to DI-91, "
CONSULT-II BASIC OPERA-
TION" .
2. Touch any field, “BUZZER DRIVE ”, “SYSTEM ON LAMP DRIVE” and “INDICATOR LAMP DRIVE”, on
selection screen.
3. Touch necessary item and “START”.
4. Active test screen will be shown.
Display Item List
BUZZER DRIVE
Touch “ON” and “OFF” to check if LDW chime operates as follows.
SYSTEM ON LAMP DRIVE
Touch “ON” and “OFF” to check if LDW system ON indicator oper-
ates as follows.
NOTE:
Perform “SYSTEM ON LAMP DRIVE” when LDW system ON indica-
tor turns OFF.
INDICATOR LAMP DRIVE
Touch “ON” and “OFF” to check that LDW indicator lamp operates as
follows.
Display item Operation item FunctionReference
page
BUZZER DRIVE LDW chime Checks LDW chime operation. DI-94
SYSTEM ON LAMP DRIVE LDW system ON indicator Checks LDW system ON indicator operation.DI-94
INDICATOR LAMP DRIVE LDW indicator lamp Checks LDW indicator lamp operation.DI-94
“BUZZER DRIVE”
Touch “ON” : LDW chime is activated.
Touch “OFF” : LDW chime is not activated.
SKIB1787E
“SYSTEM ON LAMP DRIVE”
Touch “ON” : LDW system ON indicator illuminates.
Touch “OFF” : LDW system ON indicator turns OFF.
SKIB1788E
“INDICATOR LAMP DRIVE”
Touch “ON” : LDW indicator lamp illuminates.
Touch “OFF” : LDW indicator lamp OFF.
PKIB4692E
Page 1530 of 5621

LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect LDW camera unit connector.
3. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Power supply and ground circuit are OK.
NG >> Repair ground harness.
DTC [C1B00] CAMERA UNIT MALFNKS003VP
1. CHECK LDW CAMERA UNIT
1. Perform self-diagnosis of LDW camera unit.
2. Check if any item other than “[C1B00] CAMERA UNIT” is displayed on self-diagnosis display.
Is any displayed?
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item.
NO >> Replace LDW camera unit.
DTC [C1B01] CAM AIMING INCMPNKS003VQ
1. PREFORM CAMERA AIMING ADJUSTMENT
1. Preform camera aiming adjustment. Refer to DI-81, "
Camera Aiming Adjustment" .
2. Erase DTC and perform LDW camera unit self-diagnosis.
Self
-diagnostic results content
No malfunction detected>>INSPECTION END
Malfunction detected>>Replace LDW camera unit.
DTC [C1B02] VHCL SPD DATA MALFNKS003VR
1. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) {CONSULT-II}
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-22, "
CONSULT-II Functions
(ABS)" .
Self
-diagnostic results content
No malfunction detected>>GO TO 2.
Malfunction detected>>Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
2. CHECK TCM (CONSULT-II)
Perform TCM self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
CONSULT-II Function (A/T)" .
Self
-diagnostic results content
No malfunction detected>>Replace LDW camera unit.
Malfunction detected>>Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
DTC [C1B03] ABNRML TEMP DETECTNKS003VS
1. COOLING CAMERA UNIT
1. Cooling camera unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform LDW camera unit self-diagnosis.
Self
-diagnostic results content
No malfunction detected>>INSPECTION END
Malfunction detected>>Replace LDW camera unit.
LDW camera unit connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
M1826
Ye s
12
PKIC0247E
Page 1531 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DI-98
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC [U1000] CAN COMM CIRCUITNKS003VT
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
1. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “LDW” with CONS INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DI-98
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC [U1000] CAN COMM CIRCUITNKS003VT
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
1. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “LDW” with CONS](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1530.png)
DI-98
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC [U1000] CAN COMM CIRCUITNKS003VT
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
1. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “LDW” with CONSULT-II.
2. Print out CONSULT-II screen.
>> Go to “LAN SYSTEM”. Refer to LAN-7, "
Precautions When Using CONSULT-II" .
DTC [U1010] CONTROL UNIT (CAN)NKS003VU
Replace LDW camera unit, when “[U1010] CONTROL UNIT (CAN)” is displayed on self-diagnosis display.
LDW Chime Circuit InspectionNKS003VV
1. CHECK OPERATION OF LDW CHIME
Check LDW chime operation “BUZZER DRIVE” in “ACTIVE TEST”
mode with CONSULT-II.
OK or NG
OK >> LDW chime is OK. Return to DI-96, "SYMPTOM
CHART" .
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LDW CHIME POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect LDW chime connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between LDW chime harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness between fuse and LDW chime.
3. CHECK LDW CHIME GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between LDW chime harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.“BUZZER DRIVE”
Touch “ON” : LDW chime is activated.
Touch “OFF” : LDW chime is not activated.
SKIB1787E
Terminals
Voltage (Approx.) (+)
(–)
LDW chime connector Terminal
M58 1 Ground Battery voltage
PKIC0248E
LDW chime connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
M58 3 Yes
PKIC0249E
Page 1538 of 5621

COMPASS
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
COMPASSPFP:24835
System DescriptionNKS003W3
This unit displays earth magnetism and heading direction of vehicle.
DIRECTION DISPLAY
Push “COMP” switch (1) when ignition switch is in “ON” or “START”
position. The direction will be displayed.
Pushing “COMP” switch (1) a second time will turn off the display (2).
NOTE:
Do not install the ski rack, antenna, etc. which are attached to
the vehicle by means of a magnet. They affect the operation of
the compass.
The compass may not indicate the correct compass point in tun-
nels or while driving up or down a steep hill. (The compass
returns to the correct compass point when the vehicle moves to
an area where the geomagnetism is stabilized.)
When cleaning the mirror, use a paper towel or similar material
dampened with glass cleaner. Do not spray glass cleaner directly on the mirror as that may cause the liq-
uid cleaner to enter the mirror housing.
Zone Variation Change ProcedureNKS003W4
The difference between magnetic north and geographical north is known as variance. In some areas, this dif-
ference can sometimes be great enough to cause false compass reading.
Follow these instructions to set the variance for the particular loca-
tion if this happens:
1. Push “COMP” switch for more than 3 seconds. The current zone
number will appear in the display.
2. Find the current location and variance one number on the zone
variation chart.
3. Push “COMP” switch until the new zone number appears in the
display. After stopping pushing the switch in, the display will
show a compass direction within a few seconds.
Correction Functions of the Compass DisplayNKS003W5
AUTOMATIC CORRECTION
The compass display is equipped with automatic correction function. If the direction is not shown correctly,
perform manual correction procedure set out below.
MANUAL CORRECTION PROCEDURE
When the display reads “C” or “CAL”, calibrate the compass by driving the vehicle in 3 complete circles at less
than 8 km/h (5 MPH).
The compass can be calibrated by driving the vehicle on everyday route. The compass will be calibrated once
it has tracked 3 complete circles.
In places where the terrestrial magnetism is extremely disturbed, the initial correction procedure may start
automatically.
PKIB7654E
SEL168Y
Page 1559 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-16
[VQ35DE]
INDEX FOR DTC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
[VQ35DE]INDEX FOR DTCPFP:00024
DTC No. IndexNBS004RU
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the troubl INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-16
[VQ35DE]
INDEX FOR DTC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
[VQ35DE]INDEX FOR DTCPFP:00024
DTC No. IndexNBS004RU
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the troubl](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1558.png)
EC-16
[VQ35DE]
INDEX FOR DTC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
[VQ35DE]INDEX FOR DTCPFP:00024
DTC No. IndexNBS004RU
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-173, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC U1010 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-176, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
DTC*1
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)Reference page
CONSULT-II
GST*
2ECM*3
U1000
1000*4CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-173
U1001
1001*4CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-173
U1010
1010*4CONTROL UNIT(CAN)EC-176
P0000 0000NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.—
P0011 0011 INT/V TIM CONT-B1EC-178
P0021 0021 INT/V TIM CONT-B2EC-178
P0031 0031 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)EC-182
P0032 0032 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)EC-182
P0037 0037 HO2S2 HTR (B1)EC-189
P0038 0038 HO2S2 HTR (B1)EC-189
P0051 0051 A/F SEN1 HTR (B2)EC-182
P0052 0052 A/F SEN1 HTR (B2)EC-182
P0057 0057 HO2S2 HTR (B2)EC-189
P0058 0058 HO2S2 HTR (B2)EC-189
P0075 0075 INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1EC-197
P0081 0081 INT/V TIM V/CIR-B2EC-197
P0101 0101 MAF SEN/CIRCUITEC-205
P0102 0102 MAF SEN/CIRCUITEC-214
P0103 0103 MAF SEN/CIRCUITEC-214
P0112 0112 IAT SEN/CIRCUITEC-221
P0113 0113 IAT SEN/CIRCUITEC-221
P 0 11 7 0 11 7 E C T S E N / C I R CEC-226
P 0 11 8 0 11 8 E C T S E N / C I R CEC-226
P0122 0122 TP SEN 2/CIRCEC-231
P0123 0123 TP SEN 2/CIRCEC-231
P0125 0125 ECT SENSOREC-238
P0127 0127 IAT SENSOREC-241
P0128 0128 THERMSTAT FNCTNEC-244
P0130 0130 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)EC-246
P0131 0131 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)EC-256
P0132 0132 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)EC-265
P0133 0133 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)EC-274
P0137 0137 HO2S2 (B1)EC-286
P0138 0138 HO2S2 (B1)EC-297
Page 1563 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-20
[VQ35DE]
INDEX FOR DTC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Alphabetical IndexNBS004RV
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U10 INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-20
[VQ35DE]
INDEX FOR DTC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Alphabetical IndexNBS004RV
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U10](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1562.png)
EC-20
[VQ35DE]
INDEX FOR DTC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Alphabetical IndexNBS004RV
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-173, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC U1010 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-176, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)DTC*
1
Reference page
CONSULT-II
GST*
2ECM*3
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1) P0031 0031EC-182
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1) P0032 0032EC-182
A/F SEN1 HTR (B2) P0051 0051EC-182
A/F SEN1 HTR (B2) P0052 0052EC-182
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P0130 0130EC-246
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P0131 0131EC-256
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P0132 0132EC-265
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P0133 0133EC-274
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P2A00 2A00EC-655
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P0150 0150EC-246
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P0151 0151EC-256
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P0152 0152EC-265
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P0153 0153EC-274
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P2A03 2A03EC-655
A/T INTERLOCK P1730 1730AT-142
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN P0744 0744AT-128
APP SENSOR P2138 2138EC-647
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2122 2122EC-626
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2123 2123EC-626
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2127 2127EC-633
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2128 2128EC-633
ASCD BRAKE SW P1572 1572EC-576 (Models with ICC)
EC-585
(Models with ASCD)
ASCD SW P1564 1564EC-561
(Models with ICC)
EC-568
(Models with ASCD)
ASCD VHL SPD SEN P1574 1574EC-593
(Models with ICC)
EC-595
(Models with ASCD)
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710 0710AT-135
BAT CURRENT SENSOR P1550 1550EC-537
BAT CURRENT SENSOR P1551 1551EC-543
BAT CURRENT SENSOR P1552 1552EC-543
BAT CURRENT SENSOR P1553 1553EC-549
BAT CURRENT SENSOR P1554 1554EC-555
BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT P1805 1805EC-598
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000
1000*4EC-173
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1001
1001*4EC-173
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT P0335 0335EC-376
CLOSED LOOP-B1 P1148 1148EC-509
Page 1569 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-26
[VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Before replacing ECM, perform ECM Terminals and Refer-
ence Value inspection and make sure ECM functions prop-
erly. Refer INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-26
[VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Before replacing ECM, perform ECM Terminals and Refer-
ence Value inspection and make sure ECM functions prop-
erly. Refer](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1568.png)
EC-26
[VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Before replacing ECM, perform ECM Terminals and Refer-
ence Value inspection and make sure ECM functions prop-
erly. Refer to EC-124, "
ECM Harness Connector Terminal
Layout" .
Handle mass air flow sensor carefully to avoid damage.
Do not clean mass air flow sensor with any type of deter-
gent.
Do not disassemble electric throttle control actuator.
Even a slight leak in the air intake system can cause seri-
ous incidents.
Do not shock or jar the camshaft position sensor (PHASE),
crankshaft position sensor (POS).
After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform DTC
Confirmation Procedure or Overall Function Check.
The DTC should not be displayed in the DTC Confirmation
Procedure if the repair is completed. The Overall Function
Check should be a good result if the repair is completed.
When measuring ECM signals with a circuit tester, never
allow the two tester probes to contact.
Accidental contact of probes will cause a short circuit and
damage the ECM power transistor.
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
MEF040D
SEF217U
SEF348N
Page 1587 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-44
[VQ35DE]
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
NOTE:
Do not start engine.
Improper installation of EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP service port may cause a leak.
INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-44
[VQ35DE]
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
NOTE:
Do not start engine.
Improper installation of EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP service port may cause a leak.](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1586.png)
EC-44
[VQ35DE]
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
NOTE:
Do not start engine.
Improper installation of EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP service port may cause a leak.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP service port.
2. Also attach the pressure pump and hose to the EVAP service port adapter.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select the “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT
MODE” with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “START”. A bar graph (Pressure indicating display) will
appear on the screen.
6. Apply positive pressure to the EVAP system until the pressure
indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
7. Remove EVAP service port adapter and hose with pressure
pump.
8. Locate the leak using a leak detector. Refer to EC-40, "
EVAPO-
RATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP ser-
vice port.
2. Also attach the pressure pump with pressure gauge to the EVAP
service port adapter.
PEF838U
PEF917U
SEF200U
SEF462UA
Page 1596 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
EC-53
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IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)PFP:28591
DescriptionNBS004SK INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
EC-53
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)PFP:28591
DescriptionNBS004SK](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1595.png)
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
EC-53
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)PFP:28591
DescriptionNBS004SK
If the security indicator lights up with the ignition switch in
the ON position or “NATS MALFUNCTION” is displayed on
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS” screen, perform self-diagnostic
results mode with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Refer to BL-248, "
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER
SYSTEM-NATS)" .
Confirm no self-diagnostic results of IVIS (NATS) is dis-
played before touching “ERASE” in “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”
mode with CONSULT-II.
When replacing ECM, initialization of IVIS (NATS) system
and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs must be
carried out with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Therefore, be sure to receive all keys from vehicle owner. Regarding the procedures of IVIS (NATS)
initialization and all IVIS (NATS) ignition key ID registration, refer to CONSULT-II Operation Manual,
IVIS/NVIS.
SEF543X
Page 1597 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-54
[VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMPFP:00028
IntroductionNBS004SL
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system, which detec INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-54
[VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMPFP:00028
IntroductionNBS004SL
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system, which detec](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1596.png)
EC-54
[VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMPFP:00028
IntroductionNBS004SL
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system, which detects malfunctions related to engine sensors or actua-
tors. The ECM also records various emission-related diagnostic information including:
The above information can be checked using procedures listed in the table below.
: Applicable —: Not applicable
*: When DTC and 1st trip DTC simultaneously appear on the display, they cannot be clearly distinguished from each other.
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the instrument panel lights up when the same malfunction is detected
in two consecutive trips (Two trip detection logic), or when the ECM enters fail-safe mode. (Refer to EC-108,
"Fail-Safe Chart" .)
Two Trip Detection LogicNBS004SM
When a malfunction is detected for the first time, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip Freeze Frame data are stored in the
ECM memory. The MIL will not light up at this stage. <1st trip>
If the same malfunction is detected again during the next drive, the DTC and Freeze Frame data are stored in
the ECM memory, and the MIL lights up. The MIL lights up at the same time when the DTC is stored. <2nd
trip> The “trip” in the “Two Trip Detection Logic” means a driving mode in which self-diagnosis is performed
during vehicle operation. Specific on board diagnostic items will cause the ECM to light up or blink the MIL,
and store DTC and Freeze Frame data, even in the 1st trip, as shown below.
: Applicable —: Not applicable
When there is an open circuit on MIL circuit, the ECM cannot warn the driver by lighting up MIL when there is
malfunction on engine control system.
Emission-related diagnostic information Diagnostic service
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Service $03 of SAE J1979
Freeze Frame data Service $02 of SAE J1979
System Readiness Test (SRT) code Service $01 of SAE J1979
1st Trip Diagnostic Trouble Code (1st Trip DTC) Service $07 of SAE J1979
1st Trip Freeze Frame data
Test values and Test limits Service $06 of SAE J1979
Calibration ID Service $09 of SAE J1979
DTC 1st trip DTCFreeze
Frame data1st trip Freeze
Frame dataSRT code SRT status Test value
CONSULT-II
—
GST
—
ECM*— — ——
ItemsMIL DTC 1st trip DTC
1st trip 2nd trip
1st trip
displaying2nd trip
displaying1st trip
displaying2nd trip
display-
ing BlinkingLighting
upBlinkingLighting
up
Misfire (Possible three way cata-
lyst damage) — DTC: P0300 -
P0306 is being detected
———— ——
Misfire (Possible three way cata-
lyst damage) — DTC: P0300 -
P0306 is being detected——
————
One trip detection diagnoses
(Refer to EC-55, "
EMISSION-
RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFOR-
MATION ITEMS" .)—
—————
Except above — — —
——