display INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2006Pages: 5621, PDF Size: 65.56 MB
Page 206 of 5621

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-127
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001LW
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-180, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 2 6 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID Lock-up is active 0.4 - 0.6A
SCIA4793E
Page 207 of 5621

AT-128
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)PFP:31940
DescriptionNCS001LX
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 5th gear position or the torque converter clutch
does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or
shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
etc.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001LY
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001LZ
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-II or 3rd judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When A/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
–When TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip rotation.
Possible CauseNCS001M0
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001M1
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and Select “TCC SOL FUNCTN CHECK” of “DTC
WORK SUPPORT” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch
“START”.
2. Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain
the following condition continuously until “TESTING” has turned
to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approximately 30 seconds after
“TESTING” shows.)
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
TCC SOLENOID: 0.4 - 0.6A
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
[Reference speed: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50
MPH)]
–Make sure “GEAR” shows “5”.
–For shift schedule, refer to AT-366, "Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-Up Occurs/Releases" .
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a 1st trip DTC other than P0744 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
DTC”.
3. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to AT- 1 2 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Refer to shift schedule, AT-366, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-Up Occurs/Releases" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID Lock-up is active 0.4 - 0.6A
BCIA0030E
Page 208 of 5621

DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-129
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001M2
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-180, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 2 8 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID Lock-up is active 0.4 - 0.6A
SCIA4793E
Page 209 of 5621

AT-130
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionNCS001M3
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001M4
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001M5
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 4th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
–When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseNCS001M6
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001M7
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Engine start and wait for at least 5 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-131, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6A
BCIA0030E
Page 210 of 5621

DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-131
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001M8
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “LINE PRES SOL” during driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-180, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 3 0 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6A
SCIA4793E
Page 211 of 5621

AT-132
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionNCS001M9
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends signals to TCM with CAN com-
munication.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001MA
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001MB
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item. (For VQ35DE engine)
Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-II or 15th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input
by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseNCS001MC
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001MD
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-133, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACCELE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8.0/8
BCIA0030E
Page 212 of 5621

DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
AT-133
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001ME
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT-105, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “ACCELE
POSI”.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to EC-133, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)"
(for VQ35DE engine), EC-846, "CONSULT-II Function
(ENGINE)" (for VK45DE engine).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to EC-133, "
CON-
SULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE engine), EC-
846, "CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VK45DE
engine).
If CAN communication line is detected, go to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
LINE" .
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 3 2 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
ACCELE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8.0/8
PCIA0070E
BCIA0030E
Page 214 of 5621

DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-135
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITPFP:31940
DescriptionNCS001MF
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001MG
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001MH
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 (A/T), P0710 (ENGINE) ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 10th
judgement flicker without CONSULT-II is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage
from the sensor.
Possible CauseNCS001MI
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensors 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001MJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
VHCL/S SEꞏA/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 3 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition C (F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1
0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176)3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9V
ATF TEMP SE 23.3 - 2.5 - 0.7V
BCIA0030E
Page 216 of 5621

DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-137
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001ML
1. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to AT-139, "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition C (F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9V
PCIA0039E
Item name Condition C (F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7V
PCIA0039E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 6
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 7
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18
SCIA5461E
Page 219 of 5621

AT-140
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionNCS001MN
The vehicle speed sensorꞏMTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM
will then use the vehicle speed sensorꞏMTR signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001MO
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001MP
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VHE SPD SE/CIRꞏMTR” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does
not receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from unified
meter and A/C amp.
Possible CauseNCS001MQ
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001MR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1/8 or less
VHCL/S SEꞏMTR: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-141, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SEꞏMTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0030E