check INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
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2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harnes INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
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2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harnes](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1737.png)
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
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2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1576E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0969E
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 25 3 1
P0057, P0058 6 3 2
Continuity should exist.
Page 1739 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-196
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-196, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-196
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-196, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >>](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1738.png)
EC-196
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-196, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004UE
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationNBS004UF
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD" .
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 5.0 - 7.0
at 25C (77F)
1 and 2, 3, 4
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
PBIB0970E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-202
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004UL
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-202
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004UL
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1744.png)
EC-202
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004UL
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
Harness connectors E18, F201 (bank 1)
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1562E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1746 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F201, F18 INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F201, F18](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1745.png)
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F201, F18 (bank 1)
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-204, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-204
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS004UM
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-204
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS004UM
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1746.png)
EC-204
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS004UM
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS004UN
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-84, "CAMSHAFT" .
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5
[at 20C (68F)]
1 or 2 and ground
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-206
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004UR
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-206
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004UR
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1748.png)
EC-206
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004UR
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-209, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to EC-209, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to EC-209, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
SEF174Y
SEF243Y
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
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7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
8. If 1st trip DTC is dete INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
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7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
8. If 1st trip DTC is dete](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1749.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
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7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-209, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckNBS004US
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to EC-209, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL SEN 1 More than 3V
THRTL SEN 2 More than 3V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDriving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
PBIB0199E
SEF534P
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-209
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1751.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004UU
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 W Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.9 - 1.2V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm1.6 - 0.9V
67 B/WSensor ground
(MAF sensor, IAT sensor,
ECT sensor, EVAP control
system pressure sensor,
PSP sensor, ASCD/ICC
steering switch, Battery cur-
rent sensor, Refrigerant
pressure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
A few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1753 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-210
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172 INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-210
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1752.png)
EC-210
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
PBIB2783E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM h INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM h](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1753.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-225, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace intake air temperature sensor.
9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-442, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-212, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.