check INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2006Pages: 5621, PDF Size: 65.56 MB
Page 1755 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-212
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS004UV
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start en INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-212
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS004UV
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start en](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1754.png)
EC-212
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS004UV
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB2371E
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
Page 1760 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-217
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUT INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-217
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUT](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1759.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-217
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004V2
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 W Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.9 - 1.2V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm1.6 - 0.9V
67 B/WSensor ground
(MAF sensor, IAT sensor,
ECT sensor, EVAP control
system pressure sensor,
PSP sensor, ASCD/ICC
steering switch, Battery cur-
rent sensor, Refrigerant
pressure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
A few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1761 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-218
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-218
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1760.png)
EC-218
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
PBIB2783E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Page 1762 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-219
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnec INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-219
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnec](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1761.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-219
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-219, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004V3
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB2371E
Page 1763 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-220
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunction INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-220
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunction](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1762.png)
EC-220
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS004V4
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-17, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
Page 1767 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-224
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004V9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-224
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004V9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1766.png)
EC-224
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004V9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
PBIB2783E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1169E
Page 1768 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-225
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switc INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-225
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switc](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1767.png)
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-225
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-225, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004VA
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (1) terminals 5
and 6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and InstallationNBS004VB
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-17, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" . Continuity should exist.
Intake air temperature C (F) Resistance k
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
PBIA9559J
SEF012P
Page 1772 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-229
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004VG
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-229
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004VG
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1771.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-229
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004VG
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
PBIB1563E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Page 1773 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-230
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3 INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-230
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1772.png)
EC-230
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-230, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004VH
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS004VI
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-31, "WATER OUTLET AND WATER PIPING" . Continuity should exist.
PBIB2005E
TemperatureC (F) Resistance k
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 1777 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-234
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-234
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1776.png)
EC-234
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004VO
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 LSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 BSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 BRSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E