engine INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 203 of 2395

SAT668I
No Tools
1) Start engine.
2) Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in ªDº position and vehicle speed higher than 25
km/h (16 MPH).
3) Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools),
AT-46.
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´MTR
Description (Cont'd)
AT-198
Page 205 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBAT0072
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of ªVHCL/S SE´MTRº while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
SAT614J
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 40 and ground while driving at 2 to 3 km/h (1 to 2 MPH) for1m(3ft)ormore.
SAT528J
Does battery voltage vary between less than 1V and more than 4.5V?
Ye s©GO TO 3.
No©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
IVehicle speed sensor and ground circuit for vehicle speed sensor
Refer to EL-94, ªComponent Parts and Harness Connector Locationº.
IHarness for short or open between TCM and vehicle speed sensor (Main harness)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
3 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-197.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´MTR
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-200
Page 207 of 2395

SAT136K
DescriptionNBAT0224The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions
per minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic trans-
mission. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution sensor) is
located on the output side of the automatic transmission. With the
two sensors, input and output shaft rpms are accurately detected.
The result is optimal shift timing during deceleration and improved
shifting.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0224S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
38 WTurbine revolution
sensor
(Measure in AC
range)
When engine is running at 1,000 rpm1.2V
Voltage rises
gradually in
response to
engine speed.
42 BThrottle position
sensor (Ground)
Ð0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0224S02
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: TURBINE REV
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
ITurbine revolution sensor
: 10th judgement flicker
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Description
AT-202
Page 208 of 2395

SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT635I
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0224S03CAUTION:
IAlways drive vehicle at a safe speed.
IIf conducting this ªDTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUREº
again, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
5 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3) Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in ªDº, vehicle speed higher than 40 km/h (25
MPH), engine speed higher than 1,500 rpm, throttle opening
greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle position and driving for
more than 5 seconds.
No Tools
1) Start engine.
2) Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in ªDº, vehicle speed higher than 40 km/h (25
MPH), engine speed higher than 1,500 rpm, throttle opening
greater than 1/8 of the full throttle position and driving for more
than 5 seconds.
3) Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools),
AT-46.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Description (Cont'd)
AT-203
Page 210 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBAT0226
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of ªTURBINE REVº. Check the value changes according to engine speed.
SAT740J
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 38 and ground. (Measure in AC range.)
SAT140K
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check harness for short or open between TCM and turbine revolution sensor.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
3 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-203.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 4.
GI
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PD
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IDX
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-205
Page 212 of 2395

DescriptionNBAT0228The ECM and TCM provide mutual communication in relation to
engine output control signal (ignition timing retard signal) during
rapid standing starts/acceleration. With this consistent real-time
control, the shifting feel is substantially improved.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0228S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
33 G/R LAN
ÐÐ
*: This terminal is connected to the ECM.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0228S02
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: A/T COMM LINE
The ECM-A/T communication line is
open or shorted.IHarness or connector
: 12th judgement flicker
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DTC A/T COMMUNICATION LINE
Description
AT-207
Page 213 of 2395

SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT682I
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0228S03After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6
seconds.
No Tools
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6
seconds.
3) Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools),
AT-46.
DTC A/T COMMUNICATION LINE
Description (Cont'd)
AT-208
Page 215 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBAT0230
1 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2. Check continuity between TCM terminal 33 and ECM terminal 114.
SAT640JA
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair or replace harness and connector between TCM and ECM.
2 CHECK DTC WITH ECM STEP 1
Perform self-diagnosis for engine control. Refer to EC-74, ªDESCRIPTIONº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK DTC WITH ECM STEP 2
Check ECM. Refer to EC-440 and EC-603, ªSystem Descriptionº and ªComponent Descriptionº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
4 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-208.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 5.
5 CHECK TCM INSPECTION
If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC A/T COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-210
Page 216 of 2395

SAT574J
DescriptionNBAT0207The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0207S01
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: CONTROL UNIT (RAM)
: CONTROL UNIT (ROM)TCM memory (RAM) or (ROM) is mal-
functioning.TCM
SAT014K
SAT971J
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0207S02NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for A/T with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine.
3) Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
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DTC CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
Description
AT-211
Page 218 of 2395

SAT574J
DescriptionNBAT0215The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0215S01
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: CONT UNIT (EEP ROM)TCM memory (EEP ROM) is malfunc-
tioning.TCM
SAT014K
SAT971J
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0215S02NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for A/T with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine.
3) Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
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BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC CONTROL UNIT (EEP ROM)
Description
AT-213