diagram INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 1055 of 2395

Wiring DiagramNBEC0296
MEC959C
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
Wiring Diagram
EC-520
Page 1057 of 2395

3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E132, E135
IHarness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
IHarness for open or short between ECM relay and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK CKPS (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between harness connector E135 terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E132, E135
IHarness connectors E116, M114
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IHarness for open between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK CKPS (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 85 and harness connector F23 terminal 16. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E132, E135
IHarness connectors E116, M114
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IHarness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-522
Page 1059 of 2395

10 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
SEF981Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
11 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 85 and ground by briefly touching the sensor core with a flat-bladed screwdriver.
SEF343Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
12 CHECK CKPS (POS) SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect harness connectors E132, E135.
2. Check harness continuity between harness connector E135 terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©GO TO 13.
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-524
Page 1079 of 2395

Wiring DiagramNBEC0324
MEC962C
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram
EC-544
Page 1080 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0325
1 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF986Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1 and engine ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
SEF333X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IFuse block (J/B) connector M10
I10A fuse
IHarness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 1 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-545
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Wiring DiagramNBEC0331
MEC963C
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1446 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (CLOSE)
Wiring Diagram
EC-555
Page 1111 of 2395

Wiring DiagramNBEC0344
MEC963C
DTC P1448 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (OPEN)
Wiring Diagram
EC-576
Page 1118 of 2395

Wiring DiagramNBEC0640
MEC985C
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT (GROUND SIGNAL)
Wiring Diagram
EC-583
Page 1119 of 2395

Diagnostic Procedure=NBEC0641
1 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 59 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
IHarness connectors F27, M94
IHarness connectors M2, B1
IHarness for open between ECM and body ground
©Replace open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to EL-108, ªFuel Level Sensor Unit Checkº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Replace fuel level sensor unit.
4 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
OK or NG
©INSPECTION END
DTC P1464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT (GROUND SIGNAL)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-584
Page 1120 of 2395

SEF485T
Description=NBEC0346COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNBEC0346S01The vacuum cut valve and vacuum cut valve bypass valve are
installed in parallel on the EVAP purge line between the fuel tank
and the EVAP canister.
The vacuum cut valve prevents the intake manifold vacuum from
being applied to the fuel tank.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve is a solenoid type valve and
generally remains closed. It opens only for on board diagnosis.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve responds to signals from the
ECM. When the ECM sends an ON (ground) signal, the valve is
opened. The vacuum cut valve is then bypassed to apply intake
manifold vacuum to the fuel tank.
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM DIAGRAMNBEC0346S02
SEF373Z
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0347Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VC/V BYPASS/VIIgnition switch: ON OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0681Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
39 G/WVacuum cut valve
bypass valve[Ignition switch ªONº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1490 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Description
EC-585