Vacuum cut INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory User Guide
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Page 631 of 2395

FUNCTIONNBEC0035S03
Diagnostic test mode Function
MODE 1 READINESS TESTSThis mode gains access to current emission-related data values, including analog
inputs and outputs, digital inputs and outputs, and system status information.
MODE 2 (FREEZE DATA)This mode gains access to emission-related data value which were stored by ECM
during the freeze frame. [For details, refer to ªFreeze Frame Dataº (EC-85).]
MODE 3 DTCsThis mode gains access to emission-related power train trouble codes which were
stored by ECM.
MODE 4 CLEAR DIAG INFOThis mode can clear all emission-related diagnostic information. This includes:
IClear number of diagnostic trouble codes (MODE 1)
IClear diagnostic trouble codes (MODE 3)
IClear trouble code for freeze frame data (MODE 1)
IClear freeze frame data (MODE 2)
IReset status of system monitoring test (MODE 1)
IClear on board monitoring test results (MODE 6 and 7)
MODE 6 (ON BOARD TESTS)This mode accesses the results of on board diagnostic monitoring tests of specific
components/systems that are not continuously monitored.
MODE 7 (ON BOARD TESTS)This mode enables the off board test drive to obtain test results for emission-related
powertrain components/systems that are continuously monitored during normal driving
conditions.
MODE 8 ÐThis mode can close EVAP system in ignition switch ªONº position (Engine stopped).
When this mode is performed, the following parts can be opened or closed.
IEVAP canister vent control valve open
IVacuum cut valve bypass valve closed
In the following conditions, this mode cannot function.
ILow ambient temperature
ILow battery voltage
IEngine running
IIgnition switch ªOFFº
ILow fuel temperature
IToo much pressure is applied to EVAP system
MODE 9 (CALIBRATION ID)This mode enables the off-board test device to request specific vehicle information
such as Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and Calibration IDs.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Generic Scan Tool (GST) (Cont'd)
EC-96
Page 636 of 2395

Basic InspectionNBEC0038Precaution:
Perform Basic Inspection without electrical or mechanical
loads applied;
IHeadlamp switch is OFF,
IAir conditioner switch is OFF,
IRear window defogger switch is OFF,
ISteering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
1 INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related problem, or a current need for scheduled
maintenance.
2. Open engine hood and check the following:
IHarness connectors for improper connections
IVacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
IWiring for improper connections, pinches and cuts
IAir cleaner clogging
IHoses and ducts for leaks
SEF983U
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK THROTTLE OPENER OPERATION-I
Confirm that there is a clearance between throttle drum and stopper.
SEF950Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð BASIC INSPECTION
Basic Inspection
EC-101
Page 651 of 2395

DTC Inspection Priority ChartNBEC0039If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following prior-
ity chart.
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1IP0100 Mass air flow sensor
IP0110 Intake air temperature sensor
IP0115 P0125 Engine coolant temperature sensor
IP0120 Throttle position sensor
IP0180 Fuel tank temperature sensor
IP0325 Knock sensor
IP0335 P1336 Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
IP0340 Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
IP0460 P0461 P0464 P1464 Fuel level sensor
IP0500 Vehicle speed sensor
IP0605 ECM
IP1320 Ignition signal
IP1335 Crankshaft position sensor (REF)
IP1605 A/T diagnosis communication line
IP1706 Park/Neutral position (PNP) switch
2IP0105 Absolute pressure sensor
IP0130-P0134, P0150-P0154 Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
IP0135 P0155 Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
IP0137-P0140, P0157-P0160 Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
IP0141 P0161 Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) heater
IP0217 Coolant overtemperature enrichment protection
IP0443 P1444 EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
IP0446 P1446 P1448 EVAP canister vent control valve
IP0450 EVAP control system pressure sensor
IP0510 Closed throttle position switch
IP0705-P0755 P1705 P1760 A/T related sensors, solenoid valves and switches
IP 1111Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
IP1140 Intake valve timing control position sensor
IP1165 Swirl control valve control vacuum check switch
IP1441 EVAP control system (VERY SMALL LEAK)
IP1447 EVAP control system purge flow monitoring
IP1490 P1491 Vacuum cut valve bypass valve
3IP0171 P0172 P0174 P0175 Fuel injection system function
IP0306 - P0300 Misfire
IP0420 P0430 Three way catalyst function
IP0440 P1440 EVAP control system (SMALL LEAK)
IP0455 EVAP control system (GROSS LEAK)
IP0505 IACV-AAC valve
IP0600 A/T communication line
IP0731-P0734 P0744 A/T function
IP1110 Intake valve timing control
IP1130 Swirl control valve control solenoid valve
IP1148 P1168 Closed loop control
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð GENERAL DESCRIPTION
DTC Inspection Priority Chart
EC-116
Page 665 of 2395
![INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory User Guide TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
25 W/G Tachometer[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speed7-8VH
SEF579X
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,500 INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory User Guide TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
25 W/G Tachometer[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speed7-8VH
SEF579X
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,500](/img/42/57027/w960_57027-664.png)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
25 W/G Tachometer[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speed7-8VH
SEF579X
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,500 rpm.7-8VH
SEF580X
26 L/BECM relay
(Self shutt-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch ªOFFº]
IFor a few seconds after turning ignition switch
ªOFFº0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch ªOFFº]
IA few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch ªOFFºBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
27 LG Air conditioner relay[Engine is running]
IBoth A/C switch and blower switch are ªONº
(Compressor is operating).0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
IA/C switch is ªOFFº.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
28 R/L Fuel pump relay[Ignition switch ªONº]
IFor 1 second after turning ignition switch ªONº
[Engine is running]0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
I1 second passed after turning ignition switch
ªONº.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
29 GSwirl control valve con-
trol solenoid valve[Engine is running]
IIdle speed
IEngine coolant temperature is between 15 to
50ÉC (59 to 122ÉF).0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
IIdle speed
IEngine coolant temperature is above 55ÉC
(131ÉF).BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
38 OR MIL[Ignition switch ªONº]0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
IIdle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
39 G/WVacuum cut valve
bypass valve[Ignition switch ªONº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
40 G/YEVAP canister vent
control valve[Ignition switch ªONº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont'd)
EC-130
Page 666 of 2395
![INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory User Guide TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
42 B/Y Start signal[Ignition switch ªONº]Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch ªSTARTº]9 - 12V
43 R Ignition switch[Ignition switch ªOFFº]0V
INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory User Guide TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
42 B/Y Start signal[Ignition switch ªONº]Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch ªSTARTº]9 - 12V
43 R Ignition switch[Ignition switch ªOFFº]0V](/img/42/57027/w960_57027-665.png)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
42 B/Y Start signal[Ignition switch ªONº]Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch ªSTARTº]9 - 12V
43 R Ignition switch[Ignition switch ªOFFº]0V
[Ignition switch ªONº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
44 L PNP switch[Ignition switch ªONº]
IGear position is ªPº or ªNº.Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
IExcept the above gear positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
45 B/RAir conditioner switch
signal[Engine is running]
IBoth A/C switch and blower switch are ªONº.Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
IA/C switch is ªOFFº.Approximately 5V
47 R/BPower steering oil
pressure switch[Engine is running]
ISteering wheel is being turned.0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
ISteering wheel is not being turned.Approximately 5V
48 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
IIdle speedEngine ground
51 BR A/C cut signal[Engine is running]
IAir conditioner is operating.0 - 0.5V
52 PU Electrical load signal[Engine is running]
IRear window defogger: ON
IHi-beam headlamp: ONBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
IElectrical load: OFF0V
55 W/BSwirl control valve con-
trol vacuum check
switch[Engine is running]
IIdle speed
IEngine coolant temperature is between 15 to
50ÉC (59 to 122ÉF).Approximately 5V
[Engine is running]
IIdle speed
IEngine coolant temperature is above 55ÉC
(131ÉF).0 - 1.0V
56 OR/LThrottle position switch
(Closed position)[Engine is running]
IAccelerator pedal fully releasedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
IAccelerator pedal depressedApproximately 0V
57 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
IIdle speedEngine ground
58 B/P Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedApproximately 0V
59 BFuel level sensor
ground[Engine is running]
IIdle speedApproximately 0V
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont'd)
EC-131
Page 887 of 2395

On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0218NOTE:
If DTC P0440 is displayed with P1448, perform trouble diagno-
sis for DTC P1448 first. (See EC-573.)
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using engine
intake manifold vacuum.
If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for leaks in the
line between the fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume con-
trol solenoid valve, under the following ªVacuum testº conditions.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve is opened to clear the line
between the fuel tank and the EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve. The EVAP canister vent control valve will then be
closed to shut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve is opened to depressurize the EVAP
purge line using intake manifold vacuum. After this occurs, the
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.
SEF373Z
Malfunction is detected when EVAP control system has a leak,
EVAP control system does not operate properly.
CAUTION:
IUse only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replace-
ment. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may
come on.
IIf the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may
come on.
IUse only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
Possible CauseNBEC0510IIncorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
IIncorrect fuel filler cap used
IFuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
IForeign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
ILeak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve.
IForeign matter caught in EVAP canister vent control valve.
IEVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
IEVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
DTC P0440 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (SMALL LEAK) (NEGATIVE PRESSURE)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-352
Page 894 of 2395

7 CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of
test.)
SEF598U
3. Apply 12 volts DC to vacuum cut valve bypass valve. The valve will open. (Continue to apply 12V until the end of test.)
SEF599U
4. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove
pump and EVAP service port adapter.
NOTE:
INever use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
IDo not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
5. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to ªEVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWINGº, EC-36.
SEF200U
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair or replace.
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DTC P0440 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (SMALL LEAK) (NEGATIVE PRESSURE)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-359
Page 936 of 2395

10 CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of
test.)
SEF598U
3. Apply 12 volts DC to vacuum cut valve bypass valve. The valve will open. (Continue to apply 12V until the end of test.)
SEF599U
4. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove
pump and EVAP service port adapter.
NOTE:
INever use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
IDo not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
5. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to ªEVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWINGº, EC-36.
SEF200U
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©Repair or replace.
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-401
Page 994 of 2395

SEF002Z
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNBEC0523S02Swirl Control Valve Control Solenoid ValveNBEC0523S0201The swirl control valve control solenoid valve responds to signals
from the ECM. When the ECM sends an ON (ground) signal, the
solenoid valve is bypassed to apply intake manifold vacuum to the
swirl control valve actuator. This operation closes the swirl control
valve. When the ECM sends an OFF signal, the vacuum signal is
cut and the swirl control valve opens.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0524Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
SWRL CONT S/VIEngine speed: IdleEngine coolant temperature is
between 15ÉC (59ÉF) to 50ÉC
(122ÉF).ON
Engine coolant temperature is
above 55ÉC (131ÉF).OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0673Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
29 GSwirl control valve con-
trol solenoid valve[Engine is running]
IIdle speed
IEngine coolant temperature is between 15 to
50ÉC (59 to 122ÉF).0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
IIdle speed
IEngine coolant temperature is above 55ÉC
(131ÉF).BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0526Malfunction is detected when
(Malfunction A)An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through
swirl control valve control solenoid valve,
(Malfunction B)The vacuum signal is not sent to swirl control
valve under specified driving conditions, even though swirl control
valve control solenoid valve is ON,
(Malfunction C)The vacuum signal is sent to swirl control valve
even though swirl control valve control solenoid valve is OFF.
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DTC P1130 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Description (Cont'd)
EC-459
Page 1063 of 2395

place or refilling/draining fuel until the output voltage condition
of the ªFUEL LEVEL SEº meets within the range above and
leave the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then start from step 1).
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds.
4) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
5) Select ªEVAP VERY/SML LEAK P1441º of ªEVAPORATIVE
SYSTEMº in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-
II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
6) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed.
If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-529.
NOTE:
IIf the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range
displayed on CONSULT-II screen, go to ªBasic
inspectionº, EC-101.
IMake sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve properly.
OVERALL FUNCTION CHECKNBEC0317S05With GST
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the EVAP very
small leak function. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be
confirmed.
SEF462UA
CAUTION:
INever use compressed air, doing so may damage the
EVAP system.
IDo not start engine.
IDo not exceeded 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi).
1) Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP
service port.
2) Set the pressure pump and a hose.
3) Also set a vacuum gauge via 3-way connector and a hose.
4) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
5) Connect GST and select mode 8.
6) Using mode 8 control the EVAP canister vent control valve
(close) and vacuum cut valve bypass valve (open).
7) Apply pressure and make sure the following conditions are
satisfied.
Pressure to be applied: 2.7 kPa (20 mmHg, 0.79 inHg)
Time to be waited after the pressure drawn in to the EVAP
system and the pressure to be dropped: 60 seconds and
the pressure should not be dropped more than 0.4 kPa (3
mmHg, 0.12 inHg)
If NG, go to diagnostic procedure, EC-529.
NOTE:
For more information, refer to GST instruction manual.
DTC P1441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (VERY SMALL LEAK)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-528