engine INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 719 of 2395

10 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3. Remove the vacuum hose connected to the throttle opener.
4. Connect suitable vacuum hose to the vacuum pump and the opener.
5. Apply vacuum [more than þ40.0 kPa (þ300 mmHg, þ11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod of
the throttle opener.
SEF793W
6. Turn ignition switch ON.
7. Check voltage between ECM terminal 91 (Throttle position sensor signal) and ground.
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position sensor installed in vehicle.
MTBL0231
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©GO TO 11.
11 ADJUST CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-101.
MTBL0655
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©Replace throttle position sensor. To adjust it, perform ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-101.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-184
Page 720 of 2395

12 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconneted.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 61 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
SEF298X
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 13.
NG©Replace mass air flow sensor.
13 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº for DTC P0335 and P1336. Refer to EC-336, 519.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (REF)
Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº for DTC P1335. Refer to EC-511.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 15.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (REF).
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DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-185
Page 722 of 2395

DescriptionNBEC0081NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0115, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0115. Refer to EC-169.
SEF594K
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNBEC0081S01The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
Engine coolant
temperature ÉC (ÉF)Voltage* V Resistance kW
þ10 (14) 4.4 9.2
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 70
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0082Malfunction is detected when voltage sent to ECM from the sen-
sor is not practical, even when some time has passed after start-
ing the engine, or engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
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DTC P0125 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
Description
EC-187
Page 723 of 2395

Possible CauseNBEC0431IHarness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
IEngine coolant temperature sensor
IThermostat
SEF174Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0083CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0083S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Check that ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº is above 10ÉC (50ÉF).
If it is above 10ÉC (50ÉF), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10ÉC (50ÉF), go to following step.
4) Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº increases to more than 10ÉC (50ÉF)
within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will
be OK.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-190.
WITH GSTNBEC0083S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0125 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
Possible Cause
EC-188
Page 724 of 2395

Wiring DiagramNBEC0084
MEC945C
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DTC P0125 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
Wiring Diagram
EC-189
Page 725 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0085
1 CHECK ECTS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector F112, F28.
SEF370Z
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between ECTS harness connector F28 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF371Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F112, F28
IHarness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK ECTS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between ECTS terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0125 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-190
Page 726 of 2395

4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F112, F28
IHarness for open between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
IHarness for open between TCM (Transmission Control Module) and engine coolant temperature sensor
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
SEF304X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
6 CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70ÉC (158ÉF)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine coolant
does not flow.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to LC-16, ªThermostatº.
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P0125 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-191
Page 727 of 2395

SEF463R
SEF288D
Component DescriptionNBEC0086The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the front tube. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a closed-end
tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the ECM. The
ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-
fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change
from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0087Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
IEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V+,Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)
HO2S1 MNTR
(B2)LEAN+,RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0652Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 GHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front) (bank 1)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Peri-
odically change)
SEF059V
DTC P0130, P0150 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(CIRCUIT)
Component Description
EC-192
Page 728 of 2395
![INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 G/BHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front) (bank 2)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Peri-
od INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 G/BHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front) (bank 2)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Peri-
od](/img/42/57027/w960_57027-727.png)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 G/BHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front) (bank 2)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Peri-
odically change)
SEF059V
SEF237U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0089Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
signal is not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approxi-
mately 0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output
voltage is within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diag-
nosis checks that this time is not inordinately long.
Malfunction is detected when the voltage from the sensor is con-
stantly approx. 0.3V.
Possible CauseNBEC0432IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
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DTC P0130, P0150 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(CIRCUIT)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont'd)
EC-193
Page 729 of 2395

SEF332Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0090
SEF333Z
SEF645Y
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0090S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªHO2S1 (B1)/(B2) P0130/P0150º of ªHO2S1º in ªDTC
WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Touch ªSTARTº.
4) Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 2,800 rpm
Vehicle speed 70 - 100 km/h (43 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 10 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
6) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-198.
During this test, P1148 and P1168 may be stored in ECM.
SEF308XB
Overall Function CheckNBEC0091Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0091S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 63 (HO2S1 bank
1 right signal) or 62 (HO2S1 bank 2 left signal) and engine
ground.
DTC P0130, P0150 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(CIRCUIT)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-194