IDX INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 686 of 2395

On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0053Malfunction is detected when
(Malfunction A)an excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM when engine is not running,
(Malfunction B)an excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM when engine is running,
(Malfunction C)a high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition,
(Malfunction D)a low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition,
(Malfunction E)a voltage from the sensor is constantly approx.
1.0V when engine is running.
FAIL-SAFE MODENBEC0053S02When the malfunction B is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode
and the MIL lights up.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
Possible CauseNBEC0426MALFUNCTION A OR CNBEC0426S01IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IMass air flow sensor
MALFUNCTION B, D OR ENBEC0426S02IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IIntake air leaks
IMass air flow sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0054Perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Aº first.
If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform ªPROCE-
DURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AND Eº.
If there is no problem on ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B AND Eº, perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Cº.
If there is no problem on ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
Cº, perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Dº.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
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DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-151
Page 688 of 2395

SEF243Y
SEF175Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION DNBEC0054S04CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-IINBEC0054S04021) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-155.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Check the voltage of MAS AIR/FL SE with ªDATA MONITORº.
5) Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6) Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-155.
If OK, go to following step.
7) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL POS SEN More than 3V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load)
will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
8) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-155.
SEF534P
Overall Function CheckNBEC0055PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION DNBEC0055S01Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow
sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be con-
firmed.
With GSTNBEC0055S01011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªMODE 1º with GST.
3) Check the mass air flow sensor signal with ªMODE 1º.
4) Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-155.
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DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-153
Page 690 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0057
1 INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A, B, C, D or E) is duplicated?
MTBL0373
Type I or Type II
Type I©GO TO 3.
Type II©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
IAir duct
IVacuum hoses
IIntake air passage between air duct to intake manifold collector
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Reconnect the parts.
3 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
©GO TO 4.
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DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-155
Page 692 of 2395

7 CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAFS terminal 1 and ECM terminal 61.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 61 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
SEF298X
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAFS harness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace mass air flow sensor.
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-157
Page 694 of 2395

Possible CauseNBEC0728IHarness or connectors
(Absolute pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IAbsolute pressure sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0729NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0729S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 10 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-161.
WITH GSTNBEC0729S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
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DTC P0105 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Possible Cause
EC-159
Page 696 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0731
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect absolute pressure sensor harness connector.
SEF961Y
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
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DTC P0105 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-161
Page 698 of 2395

7 CHECK ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove absolute pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2. Remove hose from absolute pressure sensor.
3. Install a vacuum pump to absolute pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº and check output voltage between ECM terminal 80 and engine ground under the following
conditions.
SEF300XA
CAUTION:
IAlways calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
IDo not apply below þ93.3 kPa (±700 mmHg, ±27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg) of pressure.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace absolute pressure sensor.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P0105 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-163
Page 700 of 2395

SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANBEC0066S01With CONSULT-IINBEC0066S01011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-167.
With GSTNBEC0066S0102Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
SEF176Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION BNBEC0066S02CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the
shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is expected to be
easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
With CONSULT-IINBEC0066S02011) Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90ÉC
(194ÉF).
a) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
b) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
c) Check the engine coolant temperature.
d) If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90ÉC
(194ÉF), turn ignition switch ªOFFº and cool down engine.
IPerform the following steps before engine coolant temperature
is above 90ÉC (194ÉF).
2) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine.
5) Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100
consecutive seconds.
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-167.
With GSTNBEC0066S0202Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
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DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-165
Page 702 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0068
1 CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect intake air temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF962Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
SEF301X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E1, M1
IHarness connectors M33, F22
IHarness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
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DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-167
Page 704 of 2395

SEF594K
Component DescriptionNBEC0069The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
Engine coolant
temperature ÉC (ÉF)Voltage* V Resistance kW
þ10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 70
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0070Malfunction is detected when an excessively high or low voltage
from the sensor is sent to ECM.
FAIL-SAFE MODENBEC0070S02When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode
and the MIL lights up.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch
ªONº or ªSTARTº.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided (CONSULT-II
display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start 40ÉC (104ÉF)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start80ÉC (176ÉF)
Except as shown above40 - 80ÉC (104 - 176ÉF)
(Depends on the time)
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DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS) (CIRCUIT)
Component Description
EC-169