turn signal INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 776 of 2395

On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0126Malfunction is detected when the current amperage in the heated
oxygen sensor 1 heater (front) circuit is out of the normal range.
[An improper voltage drop signal is sent to ECM through the heated
oxygen sensor 1 heater (front).]
Possible CauseNBEC0437IHarness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front) circuit is open or
shorted.)
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0127NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0127S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-244.
WITH GSTNBEC0127S021) Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
4) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
5) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-244.
IWhen using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
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DTC P0135, P0155 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT) (BANK
1)/(BANK 2)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-241
Page 788 of 2395

3 CHECK HO2S2 (REAR) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness protector color.
SEF372Z
3. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector.
SEF971Y
4. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and rear HO2S terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0521
Continuity should exist.
6. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S2 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0522
Continuity should not exist.
7. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P0137, P0157 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-253
Page 790 of 2395

6 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 72 (HO2S2 bank 1 right signal) or 71 (HO2S2 bank 2 left signal) and
engine ground.
4. Check the voltage when rewing up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
SEF313XA
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)-II
Idle vehicle for 10 minutes, then check voltage between the same terminals as in Test No. 6; or check voltage when coast-
ing from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in ªDº position with ªODº OFF.
The voltage should go below 0.57V at least once during this procedure.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
8 REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
1. Stop vehicle and turn ignitioin switch OFF.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness protector color.
SEF372Z
CAUTION:
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
©Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
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DTC P0137, P0157 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-255
Page 798 of 2395

3 CHECK HO2S2 (REAR) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness protector color.
SEF372Z
3. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector.
SEF971Y
4. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0523
Continuity should exist.
6. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S2 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0524
Continuity should not exist.
7. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P0138, P0158 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(MAX. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-263
Page 800 of 2395

6 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 72 (HO2S2 bank 1 right signal) or 71 (HO2S bank 2 left signal) and
engine ground.
4. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
SEF313XA
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)-II
Idle vehicle for 10 minutes, then check voltage between the same terminals as in Test No. 6; or check voltage when coast-
ing from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in ªDº position with ªODº OFF.
The voltage should go below 0.57V at least once during this procedure.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
8 REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
1. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness protector color.
SEF372Z
CAUTION:
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
©Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
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DTC P0138, P0158 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(MAX. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-265
Page 808 of 2395

3 CHECK HO2S2 (REAR) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness protector color.
SEF372Z
3. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector.
SEF971Y
4. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0525
Continuity should exist.
6. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S2 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0526
Continuity should not exist.
7. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P0139, P0159 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-273
Page 810 of 2395

6 CHECK REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 72 (HO2S2 bank 1 right signal) or 71 (HO2S2 bank 2 left signal) and
engine ground.
4. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
SEF313XA
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 CHECK REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)-II
Idle vehicle for 10 minutes, then check voltage between the same terminals as in Test No. 6; or check voltage when coast-
ing from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in ªDº position with ªODº OFF.
The voltage should go below 0.57V at least once during this procedure.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
8 REPLACE REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
1. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness protector color.
SEF372Z
CAUTION:
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
©Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
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DTC P0139, P0159 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-275
Page 822 of 2395

On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0165Malfunction is detected when the current amperage in the heated
oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) circuit is out of the normal range.
[An improper voltage drop signal is sent to ECM through the heated
oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear).]
Possible CauseNBEC0442IHarness or connectors
[The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) circuit is open or
shorted.]
IHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear)
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0166NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0166S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine.
3) Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes.
4) Stop vehicle and let engine idle for at least 6 seconds.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-291.
WITH GSTNBEC0166S021) Start engine.
2) Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes.
3) Stop vehicle and let engine idle for at least 6 seconds.
4) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
5) Start engine.
6) Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes.
7) Stop vehicle and let engine idle for at least 6 seconds.
8) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
9) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-291.
IWhen using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
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DTC P0141, P0161 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR) (BANK 1)/
(BANK 2)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-287
Page 829 of 2395

On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0169With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual
mixture ratio can be brought closely to the theoretical mixture ratio
based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen
sensors 1 (front). The ECM calculates the necessary compensation
to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large
(The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the ECM judges the condi-
tion as the fuel injection system malfunction and light up the MIL
(2 trip detection logic).
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1 (front)Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injec-
tion controlInjectors
Malfunction is detected when fuel injection system does not oper-
ate properly, the amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large.
(The mixture ratio is too lean.)
Possible CauseNBEC0487IIntake air leaks
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
IInjectors
IExhaust gas leaks
IIncorrect fuel pressure
ILack of fuel
IMass air flow sensor
SEF968Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0170NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0170S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªSELF-LEARN CON-
TROLº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
5) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
6) Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this
stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-298.
7) If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction, too.
8) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-298. If engine does
not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
DTC P0171 (RIGHT, -B1), P0174 (LEFT, -B2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION (LEAN)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-294
Page 837 of 2395

On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0173With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual
mixture ratio can be brought closely to the theoretical mixture ratio
based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen
sensors 1 (front). The ECM calculates the necessary compensation
to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large
(The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the ECM judges the condi-
tion as the fuel injection system malfunction and light up the MIL
(2 trip detection logic).
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1 (front)Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injec-
tion controlInjectors
Malfunction is detected when fuel injection system does not oper-
ate properly, the amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large.
(The mixture ratio is too rich.)
Possible CauseNBEC0488IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
IInjectors
IExhaust gas leaks
IIncorrect fuel pressure
IMass air flow sensor
SEF968Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0174NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0174S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªSELF-LEARN CON-
TROLº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
5) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
6) Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at this
stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-306.
7) If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction, too.
8) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-306. If
engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for
fouling, etc.
DTC P0172 (RIGHT, -B1), P0175 (LEFT, -B2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION (RICH)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-302