oil change INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2007Pages: 3061, PDF Size: 64.56 MB
Page 476 of 3061

ATC-106
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
High-pressure Side is Too High and Low-pressure Side is Too Low
High-pressure Side is Too Low and Low-pressure Side is Too High
Both High- and Low-pressure Sides are Too Low
Gauge indication Refrigerant cycle Probable cause Corrective action
Both high- and low-pressure sides
are too high. Pressure is reduced soon af-
ter water is splashed on con-
denser.
Excessive refrigerant charge in
refrigeration cycle
Reduce refrigerant until speci-
fied pressure is obtained.
Air suction by cooling fan is in-
sufficient. Insufficient condenser cooling
performance
↓
1. Condenser fins are
clogged.
2. Improper fan rotation of cooling fan • Clean condenser.
• Check and repair cooling fan
if necessary.
• Low-pressure pipe is not cold.
• When compressor is stopped high-pressure val-
ue quickly drops by approx-
imately 196 kPa (2 kg/cm
2 ,
28 psi). It then decreases
gradually thereafter. Poor heat exchange in con-
denser
(After compressor operation
stops, high-pressure decreas-
es too slowly.)
↓
Air in refrigeration cycle
Evacuate and recharge system.
Engine tends to overheat. Engine cooling systems mal-
function. Check and repair engine cool-
ing system.
• An area of the low-pressure pipe is colder than areas
near the evaporator outlet.
• Plates are sometimes cov- ered with frost. • Excessive liquid refrigerant
on low-pressure side
• Excessive refrigerant dis- charge flow
• Expansion valve is open a lit- tle compared with the speci-
fication.
↓
Improper expansion valve ad-
justment Replace expansion valve.
AC359A
Gauge indication Refrigerant cycle Probable cause Corrective action
High-pressure side is too high and
low-pressure side is too low.
Upper side of condenser and
high-pressure side are hot,
however, liquid tank is not so
hot.High-pressure tu
be or parts lo-
cated between compressor
and condenser are clogged or
crushed. • Check and repair or replace
malfunctioning parts.
• Check oil for contamination.
AC360A
Gauge indication Refrigerant cycle Probable cause Corrective action
High-pressure side is too low and
low-pressure side is too high. High- and low-pressure sides
become equal soon after com-
pressor operation stops.Compressor pressure opera-
tion is improper.
↓
Damaged inside compressor
packings.
Replace compressor.
No temperature difference be-
tween high- and low-pressure
sides. Compressor pressure opera-
tion is improper.
↓
Damaged inside compressor
packings.
Replace compressor.
AC356A
Page 571 of 3061

AUDIO
AV-31
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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• Loss of power to the satellite radio tuner (factory installed)
• Open or short in the REQ1, TXD, or RXD circuits.
If the satellite antenna is disconnected or inoperative, the display unit will display ANTENNA.
Noise InspectionINFOID:0000000003533674
The vehicle itself can be a source of noise if noise prevention parts or electrical equipment is malfunctioning.
Check if noise is caused and/or changed by engine speed, ignition switch turned to each position, and opera-
tion of each piece of electrical equipment, and determine the cause.
NOTE:
The source of the noise can be found easily by listening to the noise while removing the fuses of electrical
components, one by one.
TYPE OF NOISE AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
Power Supply Circuit InspectionINFOID:0000000003533675
1.CHECK FUSES
Check that the following fuses are not blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of blown fuse before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-
3.
2.POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT CHECK
1. Disconnect audio unit connector M43, subwoofer connector B72 and BOSE speaker amp. connector
M112.
2. Check voltage between the audio unit and ground.
Occurrence condition Possible cause
Occurs only when engine is ON.A continuous growling noise occurs. The speed of
the noise varies with changes in the engine speed.• Ignition components
A whistling noise occurs while the engine speed is
high. A booming noise occurs while the engine is
running and the lighting switch is ON.• Generator
The occurrence of the noise is linked with the operation of the fuel pump. • Fuel pump condenser
Noise only occurs when various
electrical components are oper-
ating.A cracking or snapping sound occurs with the op-
eration of various switches.• Relay malfunction, audio unit malfunction
The noise occurs when various motors are operat-
ing.• Motor case ground
•Motor
The noise occurs constantly, not just under certain conditions.• Rear defogger coil malfunction
• Open circuit in printed heater
• Poor ground of antenna amplifier or anten-
na feeder line
A cracking or snapping sound occurs while the vehicle is being driven, especially when
it is vibrating excessively.• Ground wire of body parts
• Ground due to improper part installation
• Wiring connections or a short circuit
Unit Terminals Signal name Fuse No.
Audio unit6 Battery power 31
10 Ignition switch ACC or ON 4
AV switch1 Battery power 31
2 Ignition switch ACC or ON 4
BOSE speaker amp. 1 Battery power 31
Subwoofer 6 Battery power 17
Page 595 of 3061

AUDIO ANTENNA
AV-55
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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•When measuring continuity, wrap tin foil around the top of
probe. Then, press the foil against the wire with your finger.
2. If an element is broken, no continuity will exist.
3. To locate a break, move probe along element. Tester indication
will change abruptly when probe passes the broken point.
ELEMENT REPAIR
Refer to GW-81, "Filament Repair".
SEL122R
SEL252I
SEL253I
Page 1017 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory User Guide
DI-6
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
COMBINATION METERS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Power is supplied at all times
• through 10A fuse [No.19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• to combination meter t INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory User Guide
DI-6
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
COMBINATION METERS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Power is supplied at all times
• through 10A fuse [No.19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• to combination meter t](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-1016.png)
DI-6
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
COMBINATION METERS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Power is supplied at all times
• through 10A fuse [No.19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• to combination meter terminal 8.
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, power is supplied
• through 10A fuse [No.14, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• to combination meter terminal 24.
Ground is supplied
• to combination meter terminal 17
• through body grounds M57, M61 and M79.
WATER TEMPERATURE GAUGE
The water temperature gauge indicates the engine coolant temperature.
ECM provides an engine coolant temperature signal to combination meter via CAN communication lines.
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE
The engine oil pressure gauge indicates whether the engine oil pressure is low or normal.
The oil pressure gauge is controlled by the IPDM E/R (intelligent power distribution module engine room). Low
oil pressure causes oil pressure switch terminal 1 to provide ground to IPDM E/R terminal 42. The IPDM E/R
then signals the combination meter (unified meter control unit) via CAN communication lines and a low oil
pressure indication is displayed by the oil pressure gauge.
A/T OIL TEMPERATURE GAUGE
The A/T oil temperature gauge indicates the A/T fluid temperature.
TCM (transmission control module) provides an A/T flui d temperature signal to combination meter via CAN
communication lines.
VOLTAGE GAUGE
The voltage gauge indicates the battery/charging system voltage.
The voltage gauge is regulated by the unified meter control unit.
TA C H O M E T E R
The tachometer indicates engine speed in revolutions per minute (rpm).
ECM provides an engine speed signal to combination meter via CAN communication lines.
FUEL GAUGE
The fuel gauge indicates the approximate fuel level in the fuel tank.
The fuel gauge is regulated by the unified meter control unit and a variable resistor signal supplied
• to combination meter terminal 15.
• through fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminal 2
• through fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminal 5
• from combination meter terminal 16
SPEEDOMETER
ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) provides a vehicle speed signal to the combination meter via CAN
communication lines.
ODO/TRIP METER
The vehicle speed signal and the memory signals from the meter memory circuit are processed by the combi-
nation meter and the mileage is displayed.
How to Change the Display
Refer to Owner's Manual for odo/tr ip meter operating instructions.
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Refer to LAN-4.
Page 1203 of 3061

EC-120
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer to EC-49, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information".
SRT WORK SUPPORT Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to set the SRT while monitoring the SRT status.
DTC WORK SUPPORT Mode
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION• Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.• Harness and connectors
• Fuel injector
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING• Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Timing light: Set
• Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.• Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE• Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
• A/C switch: OFF
• Selector lever: P or N
• Cut off each injector signal one at
a time using CONSULT-II.Engine runs rough or dies.• Harness and connectors
• Compression
• Fuel injector
• Power transistor
•Spark plug
• Ignition coil
COOLING FAN*• Ignition switch: ON
• Turn the cooling fan HI and OFF
using CONSULT-II.Cooling fan moves and stops.• Harness and connectors
• Cooling fan motor
• IPDM E/R
ENG COOLANT
TEMP• Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.• Harness and connectors
• Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
• Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RE-
LAY• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Turn the fuel pump relay ON and
OFF using CONSULT-II and lis-
ten to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.• Harness and connectors
•Fuel pump relay
PURG VOL
CONT/V• Engine: After warming up, run en-
gine at 1,500 rpm.
• Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-II.Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.• Harness and connectors
• Solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP
SEN• Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-II.
VENT CON-
TROL/V• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Turn solenoid valve ON and OFF
with the CONSULT-II and listen to
operating sound.Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.• Harness and connectors
• Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN AN-
GLE• Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.• Harness and connectors
• Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
ALTERNATOR
DUTY•Engine: Idle
• Change duty ratio using CON-
SULT-II.Battery voltage changes.• Harness and connectors
• IPDM E/R
•Alternator
Page 1215 of 3061

EC-132
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
3. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR
(SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within
the SP value.
NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximately 1
minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out of the SP value even a little.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 2.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 19.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 6.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil.
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB2369E
PBIB2332E
PBIB2332E
Page 1232 of 3061

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-149
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531648
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing (IVT) control sole-
noid valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake
valve to increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve
Intake Valve Timing (IVT) control solenoid valve is activated by ON/
OFF pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The IVT control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction
of flow through intake valve timing control unit or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor
Sensor Input signal to ECM function ECM Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Intake valve timing control position sensor Intake valve timing signal
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
PBIB3276E
PBIB1842E
Page 1261 of 3061

EC-178
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531672
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003531673
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531674
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531675
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-182, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 25% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve P0081
0081
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
Page 1716 of 3061

IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-633
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 46, 60, 61, 62,
65, 79, 80, 81 and ground with an oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
4.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to EC-139
.
5.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between condenser-1 terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB2094E
PBIB0044E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0034E
BBIA0358E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0624E
Page 1812 of 3061

EM-42
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TIMING CHAIN
1. Make sure the crankshaft key and camshaft dowel pin RH bankand camshaft dowel pin LH bank are facing in the direction
shown.
2. Install the camshaft sprockets. • Install the camshaft sprocket INT (VTC) (A) and camshaftsprockets EXH (B) by selectively using the groove of the
dowel pin according to the bank . (Common part used for both
exhaust banks.)
NOTE:
Use the groove marked "R" for RH bank and "L" for LH bank.
• Lock the hexagonal part of the camshaft in the same way as for removal, and tighten the bolts.
3. Install the crankshaft sprockets for both banks. • Install LH bank crankshaft sprocket (B) and RH bank crank-shaft sprocket (C) so that their flange side (A) (the larger diam-
eter side without teeth) faces in the direction shown.
NOTE:
The same parts are used but facing directions are different.
4. Install the timing chains and associated parts. • Align the alignment mark on each sprocket and the timing chain for installation.
CAUTION:
• Before installing timing chain tens ioner, it is possible to change the position of alignment mark
on timing chain and each sprocket. After the al ignment marks are aligned, keep them aligned
by holding them by hand.
• Install the slack guides and tension guides onto the co rrect side by checking the identification mark on
the surface.
• Install the chain tensioner with the plunger locked in with the stopper pin.
CAUTION:
• Before and after the installation of the chain tensioner, make sure that the alignment mark on
the timing chain is not out of alignment.
• After installing the chain tensioner, remove the stopper pin to release the chain tensioner.
Make sure the chain tensioner is released.
• To avoid chain-link skipping of the timing chain, do not move crankshaft or camshafts until the
front cover is installed.
5. In the same way as for the RH bank, install the timing chain and associated parts on the LH bank.
6. Install the oil pump.
SBIA0356E
AWBIA0151ZZ
WBIA0701E