check engine INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2007Pages: 3061, PDF Size: 64.56 MB
Page 1500 of 3061

DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-417
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1. Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP ser-
vice port.
2. Set the pressure pump and a hose.
3. Also set a vacuum gauge via 3-way connector and a hose.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Connect GST and select Service $08.
6. Using Service $08, control the EVAP canister vent control valve
(close).
7. Apply pressure and make sure the following conditions are sat-
isfied.
Pressure to be applied: 2.7 kPa (20 mmHg, 0.79 inHg)
Time to be waited after the pressure drawn in to the EVAP
system and the pressure to be dropped: 60 seconds and
the pressure should not be dropped more than 0.4 kPa (3
mmHg, 0.12 inHg).
If NG, go to EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
If OK, go to next step.
8. Disconnect GST.
9. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
11. Restart engine and let it idle for 90 seconds.
12. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
13. Turn ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
For more information, refer to GST Instruction Manual.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531915
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
BBIA0366E
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EC-420
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 10.
No (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 12.
No (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 13.
10.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.5 kg (5.5 lb).
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 12.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
12.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-II screen to increase “PURG VOL
CONT/V” opening to 100%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to
2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
13.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK VACUUM HOSE
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Vacuum should exist.
PBIB1678E
Vacuum should exist.
Page 1513 of 3061

EC-430
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0500 VSS
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-430, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003531934
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-430, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531935
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Refer to BRC-11
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to DI-5
.
>>INSPECTION END
ENG SPEED 1,600 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 6.9 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Except P or N position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
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Page 1514 of 3061

DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
EC-431
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531936
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531937
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531938
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
•If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-645
.
TESTING CONDITION:
•Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
•Always perform the test at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-431, "
Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531939
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0506
0506Idle speed control system
RPM lower than expectedThe idle speed is less than the target idle speed
by 100 rpm or more.• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
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Page 1516 of 3061

DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
EC-433
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531940
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531941
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531942
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
•If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-645
.
TESTING CONDITION:
•Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
•Always perform the test at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-433, "
Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531943
1.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507
0507Idle speed control system
RPM higher than expectedThe idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system
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Page 1517 of 3061

EC-434
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
3.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-117, "
ECM Re-communicating Function".
4. Perform EC-77, "
VIN Registration" .
5. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1520 of 3061

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-437
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531949
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
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NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 RPower steering pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
• Steering wheel: Being turned.0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
• Steering wheel: Not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
67 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 W/LSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
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Page 1521 of 3061

EC-438
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-438, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003531950
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0188E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1532 of 3061

DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-449
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531964
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
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COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
48 SBSensor power supply
(EVAP control system
pressure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
49 R/YSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
68 W/LSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 B/RSensor ground
(APP sensor 1)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 G/WSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 LSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 W/RSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 G/RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.25 - 0.50V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed2.0 - 2.5V
106 BR/WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed4.2 - 4.8V
BBIA0354E
Page 1535 of 3061

EC-452
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531965
When the gear position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
TCM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
Then the TCM sends the PNP switch signal to the ECM via combination meter.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003531966
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531967
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531968
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to EC-455, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW • Ignition switch: ONSelector lever: P or N ON
Selector lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850
0850Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• Combination meter
•TCM
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except the above position OFF
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