steering INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2007Pages: 3061, PDF Size: 64.56 MB
Page 956 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-28
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
DECEL G SEN SET
[C1160]ABS decel sensor adjustment is incomplete.BRC-49, "Inspection for
Self-Diagnosis Result
"DECEL G SEN SET""
ST ANG INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-28
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
DECEL G SEN SET
[C1160]ABS decel sensor adjustment is incomplete.BRC-49, "Inspection for
Self-Diagnosis Result
"DECEL G SEN SET""
ST ANG](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-955.png)
BRC-28
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
DECEL G SEN SET
[C1160]ABS decel sensor adjustment is incomplete.BRC-49, "Inspection for
Self-Diagnosis Result
"DECEL G SEN SET""
ST ANGL SEN SAFE
[C1163]When steering angle sensor is in safe mode.BRC-47, "Steering Angle
Sensor Safe Mode In-
spection"
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
[C1143]Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, or steering
angle sensor is malfunctioning.BRC-36, "Steering Angle
Sensor System"
YAW RATE SENSOR
[C1145]Yaw rate sensor has generated an error, or yaw rate sensor signal
line is open or shorted.BRC-37, "Yaw Rate/
Side/Decel G Sensor
System Inspection"
FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]Circuit of front LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
BRC-38, "
Solenoid and
VDC Change-Over Valve
System Inspection"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]Circuit of front LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126]Circuit of rear RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127]Circuit of rear RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122]Circuit of front RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123]Circuit of front RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124]Circuit of rear LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125] Circuit of rear LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
CV1
[C1164]Front side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (cut valve) is open or
shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
CV2
[C1165]Rear side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (cut valve) is open or
shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
SV1
[C1166]Front side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (suction valve) is open
or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
SV2
[C1167]Rear side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (suction valve) is open
or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
PUMP MOTOR
[ C 1111 ]During actuator motor operation with ON, when actuator motor
turns OFF or when control line for actuator motor relay is open.BRC-39, "
Actuator Mo-
tor, Motor Relay, and Cir-
cuit Inspection"During actuator motor operation with OFF, when actuator motor
turns ON or when control line for relay is shorted to ground.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power voltage is too
low.BRC-41, "
ABS/TCS/VDC
Control Unit Power and
Ground Systems Inspec-
tion"
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
[C1144]Neutral position correction of steering angle sensor is not finished.BRC-48, "Inspection for
Self-Diagnosis Result
"ST ANG SEN SIGNAL""
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
[C1156]CAN communication line or steering angle sensor has generated
an error.BRC-36, "Steering Angle
Sensor System"
G-SENSOR
[ C 111 3 ]Longitudinal G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of longitu-
dinal G-sensor is open or shorted.BRC-37, "Yaw Rate/
Side/Decel G Sensor
System Inspection"
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
Page 958 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-30
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
GEAR×××Gear position judged by PNP swi INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-30
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
GEAR×××Gear position judged by PNP swi](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-957.png)
BRC-30
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
GEAR×××Gear position judged by PNP switch
signal is displayed.
FR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by front RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
FR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by front LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by rear RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by rear LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
(V)×××Voltage supplied to ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) is dis-
played.
N POSI SIG – –×Shift position judged by PNP switch
signal.
P POSI SIG – –×Shift position judged by PNP switch
signal.
ACCEL POS SIG
(%)×–×Throttle valve open/close status
judged by CAN communication sig-
nal is displayed.
ENGINE SPEED
(rpm)×××Engine speed judged by CAN com-
munication signal is displayed.
STR ANGLE SIG
(deg)×–×Steering angle detected by steering
angle sensor is displayed.
YAW RATE SEN
(d/s)×××Yaw rate detected by yaw rate sen-
sor is displayed.
DECEL G-SEN
(d/s)×××Longitudinal acceleration detected
by decel G-sensor is displayed.
SIDE G-SENSOR
(m/s
2)×– ×Transverse acceleration detected
by side G-sensor is displayed.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF)×××Stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
OFF SW
(ON/OFF) ×× ×VDC OFF switch (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF)–××ABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
SLIP LAMP
(ON/OFF)–××SLIP indicator lamp (ON/OFF) sta-
tus is displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –××Rear RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
Page 964 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-36
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (contr INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-36
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (contr](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-963.png)
BRC-36
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-58, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Inspection End.
Steering Angle Sensor SystemINFOID:0000000003532787
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed in self-diagnosis item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector M47 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor E125 and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage. Repair or replace as
necessary.
2. Reconnect connectors and repeat ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is "ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT" or "ST ANG SEN COM CIR" displayed?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Inspection End.
3.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check CAN communication system. Refer to LAN-7
.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect steering angle sensor
connector M47 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E125.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 and steering angle sensor connector M47.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Connect steering angle sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of "STR ANGLE SIG" is normal.
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
VARIANT CODING
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
ABS actuator and
electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness
connector E125Steering angle
sensor harness
connector M47Continuity
11 3 Ye s
15 4 Yes
WFIA0224E
Page 965 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-37
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagn INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-37
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagn](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-964.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-37
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Replace spiral cable (steering angle sensor) and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor.
Refer to BRC-54, "
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position".
Yaw Rate/Side/Decel G Sensor System InspectionINFOID:0000000003532788
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may
cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a problem. This is not a problem if normal
operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
CAUTION:
If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-II self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunc-
tion. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turn
table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
connector M108.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn off the ignition switch and disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector M108 and ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) connector E125.
2. Check continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and the yaw
rate/side/decel G sensor connector M108.
Steering condition Data monitor
Straight-ahead –3.5 deg to +3.5 deg
Turn wheel to the right by 90°Approx. - 90deg
Turn wheel to the left by 90°Approx. + 90deg
Self-diagnosis results
YAW R AT E S E N S O R
G-SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E125Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
harness connector M108Continuity
Page 975 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-47
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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2. Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control u INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-47
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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2. Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control u](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-974.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-47
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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2. Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and body
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.REAR PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Reconnect the rear pressure sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Use "DATA MONITOR" to check if the status of "PRESS SEN 2" is normal.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Replace rear pressure sensor.
Steering Angle Sensor Safe Mode InspectionINFOID:0000000003532797
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is on.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to BRC-54, "
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral
Position".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-36, "
Steering Angle Sensor System".
3.INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is off.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Perform basic inspection. Refer to BRC-22, "
Basic Inspection".
4.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
NOTE:ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) connector E125Body ground Continuity
21
—No 22
23
ConditionData monitor display (Approx.)
PRESS SEN 2
When brake pedal is depressed Positive value
When brake pedal is released 0 bar
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANGL SEN SAFE
Page 977 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-49
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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1.DISPLAY SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (contro INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-49
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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1.DISPLAY SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (contro](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-976.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-49
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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1.DISPLAY SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Do self-diagnosis results indicate anything other than shown above?
YES >> Perform repair or replacement for the item indicated.
NO >> Perform adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position. GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then to ON and erase self-diagnosis results.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
Are any self-diagnosis results displayed?
YES >> Replace steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-60, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Inspection End.
Inspection for Self-Diagnosis Result "DECEL G SEN SET"INFOID:0000000003532801
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Do self-diagnosis results indicate anything other than shown above?
YES >> Perform repair or replacement for the item indicated.
NO >> Perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-54, "
Calibration of Decel G Sensor". GO TO
2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then to ON and erase self-diagnosis results.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
Are any self-diagnosis results displayed?
YES >> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-61, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Inspection End.
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
Self-diagnosis results
DECEL G SEN SET
Page 982 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-54
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral PositionINFOID:0000000003532809
After removing/installing or replacing ABS INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-54
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral PositionINFOID:0000000003532809
After removing/installing or replacing ABS](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-981.png)
BRC-54
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral PositionINFOID:0000000003532809
After removing/installing or replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), steering angle sensor, steer-
ing and suspension components which affect wheel alignment or after adjusting wheel alignment, be sure to
adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor before running vehicle.
NOTE:
Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position requires CONSULT-II.
1. Stop vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to data
link connector on vehicle, and turn ignition switch ON (do not
start engine).
3. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”, “WORK SUP-
PORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” on CON-
SULT-II screen in this order.
4. Touch “START”.
CAUTION:
Do not touch steering wheel while adjusting steering angle
sensor.
5. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”. (After approxi-
mately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.)
6. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again.
7. Run vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then
stop.
8. Select “DATA MONITOR”, “SELECTION FROM MENU”, and
“STR ANGLE SIG” on CONSULT-II screen. Then check that
“STR ANGLE SIG” is within 0±3.5 deg. If value is more than specification, repeat steps 1 to 5.
9. Erase memory of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM.
10. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
Calibration of Decel G SensorINFOID:0000000003532810
After removing/installing or replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), yaw rate/side/decel G sen-
sor, steering and suspension components which affect wheel alignment or after adjusting wheel alignment, be
sure to calibrate the decel G sensor before running vehicle.
NOTE:
Calibration of decel G sensor requires CONSULT-II.
1. Stop vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position.
CAUTION:
• The work should be done on a level area with an unloaded vehicle.
• Keep all the tires inflated to the correct pressures. Adjust the tire pressure to the specified pres-
sure value.
2. Connect CONSULT-II with CONSULT-II CONVERTER to data link connector on vehicle, and turn ignition
switch ON (do not start engine).
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carries out CAN communication.
3. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, "ABS", "WORK SUPPORT" and "DECEL G SEN CALIBRA-
TION" on CONSULT-II screen in this order. Refer to BRC-26, "
CONSULT-II Function (ABS)".
BBIA0369E
WFIA0239E
Page 987 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)
BRC-59
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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• After installation of the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), refill t INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)
BRC-59
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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• After installation of the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), refill t](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-986.png)
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)
BRC-59
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• After installation of the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), refill the brake system with new brake
fluid. Refer to MA-10
. Then bleed the air from the system. Refer to BR-8, "Bleeding Brake System" .
CAUTION:
• Never reuse drained brake fluid.
• Adjust the steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-54, "
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral
Position" .
• Calibrate the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-54, "
Calibration of Decel G Sensor" .
Page 988 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-60
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003532814
REMOVAL
1. Remove the spiral cable. Refer to SRS-37, "Removal an INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-60
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003532814
REMOVAL
1. Remove the spiral cable. Refer to SRS-37, "Removal an](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-987.png)
BRC-60
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003532814
REMOVAL
1. Remove the spiral cable. Refer to SRS-37, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove the screws and remove the steering angle sensor.
CAUTION:
In the case that the ABS actuator and electronic unit (control unit) is replaced, make sure to adjust
position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-54, "
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral
Position".
INSTALLATION
1. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Page 1090 of 3061

EC-7
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DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH .............507
Component Description .........................................507
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode .....................................................................
507
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................507
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................507
Wiring Diagram .....................................................509
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................510
Component Inspection ..........................................512
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH .........513
Component Description .........................................513
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode .....................................................................
513
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................513
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................513
Wiring Diagram .....................................................515
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................516
Component Inspection ..........................................518
DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTION ............................519
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................519
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................519
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................519
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH ...................520
Component Description .........................................520
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode .....................................................................
520
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................520
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................520
Wiring Diagram .....................................................522
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................523
Component Inspection ..........................................526
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH ...............528
Component Description .........................................528
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode .....................................................................
528
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................528
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................528
Wiring Diagram .....................................................530
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................531
Component Inspection ..........................................534
DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR ..535
Component Description .........................................535
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................535
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................535
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................536
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SEN-
SOR ..................................................................
537
Component Description .........................................537
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................537
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................537
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................538
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH ..........................539
Description ............................................................539
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ......................................................................
539
On Board Diagnosis Logic .....................................539
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................539
Wiring Diagram ......................................................540
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................541
Component Inspection ...........................................542
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL
MOTOR RELAY ..............................................
543
Component Description .........................................543
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ......................................................................
543
On Board Diagnosis Logic .....................................543
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................543
Wiring Diagram ......................................................545
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................546
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL FUNCTION ...........................................
548
Description .............................................................548
On Board Diagnosis Logic .....................................548
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................548
Wiring Diagram ......................................................549
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................550
Component Inspection ...........................................553
Removal and Installation .......................................553
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR .554
Component Description .........................................554
On Board Diagnosis Logic .....................................554
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................554
Wiring Diagram ......................................................555
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................556
Component Inspection ...........................................557
Removal and Installation .......................................557
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL ACTUATOR ..........................................
559
Component Description .........................................559
On Board Diagnosis Logic .....................................559
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................559
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................560
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR .................561
Component Description .........................................561
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ......................................................................
561
On Board Diagnosis Logic .....................................561
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................561
Wiring Diagram ......................................................563
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................564
Component Inspection ...........................................566
Removal and Installation .......................................566
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR .................567
Component Description .........................................567
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ......................................................................
567
On Board Diagnosis Logic .....................................567