check engine INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2008Pages: 4083, PDF Size: 81.73 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0500 VSSEC-281
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6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-281, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINF INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0500 VSSEC-281
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6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-281, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINF](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1579.png)
P0500 VSSEC-281
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6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-281, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001351657
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in Service $01 with GST. The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-281, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351658
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to MWI-5
.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-282
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P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351659
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-282
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P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351659
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1580.png)
EC-282
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P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351659
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine l oad (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351660
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351661
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
• If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning",
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedur e. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-503, "
Idle
Speed and Ignition Timing".
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10° C (14° F).
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-282, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351662
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to SEC-8, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0506
0506 Idle speed control system
RPM lower than expected The idle speed is less than the target idle speed
by 100 rpm or more. • Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-284
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P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351663
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-284
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P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351663
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1582.png)
EC-284
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P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351663
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine l oad (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351664
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351665
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
• If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning",
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedur e. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-503, "
Idle
Speed and Ignition Timing".
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10° C (14° F).
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-284, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351666
1.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0507
0507 Idle speed control system
RPM higher than expected The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more. • Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-286
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P0550 PSP SENSOR
P0550 PSP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351667
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) is installed to the power
steering high-p INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-286
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P0550 PSP SENSOR
P0550 PSP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351667
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) is installed to the power
steering high-p](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1584.png)
EC-286
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P0550 PSP SENSOR
P0550 PSP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351667
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351669
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-293
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351670
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-286, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351672
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-86, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
BBIA0741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0550
0550 Power steering pressure
sensor circuit An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Power steering pressure sensor
BBIA0354E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-288
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P0550 PSP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351673
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2 INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-288
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P0550 PSP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351673
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1586.png)
EC-288
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P0550 PSP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351673
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned. 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: Not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0605 ECMEC-291
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P0605 ECM
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351680
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
in INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0605 ECMEC-291
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P0605 ECM
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351680
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
in](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1589.png)
P0605 ECMEC-291
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P0605 ECM
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351680
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351681
This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351682
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If th
e 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-292, "
Diagnosis Procedure"
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-292, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
PBIB1164E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0605
0605 Engine control module A) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
•ECM
B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A • ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx.
5 degrees) by the return spring.
• ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-293
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351684
This self-diagnosis has the o INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-293
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351684
This self-diagnosis has the o](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1591.png)
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-293
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351684
This self-diagnosis has the on
e trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351685
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-293, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351687
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-86, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643
0643 Sensor power supply circuit
short ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure se nsor circuit is short-
ed.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
BBIA0354E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-294
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal po INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-294
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal po](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1592.png)
EC-294
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 7 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-253, "
Component Inspection".)
• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-288, "
Component Inspection".)
• Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-318, "
Component Inspection".)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components.
5.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-384, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
BBIA0361E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
JMBIA0601ZZ
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
48 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
EC-439, "
Wiring Diagram - ENGINE
CONTROL SYSTEM -"
49Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1
Battery current sensor terminal 1
68 Power steering pressure sensor terminal 1
90 APP sensor terminal 7
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1595 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-296
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351688
When the gear position is P or N, transmission range switch is ON.
TCM detects the INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-296
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351688
When the gear position is P or N, transmission range switch is ON.
TCM detects the](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1594.png)
EC-296
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351688
When the gear position is P or N, transmission range switch is ON.
TCM detects the position because the conti
nuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
Then the TCM sends the PNP signal to the ECM via combination meter.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351690
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351691
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to EC-297, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-297, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001351692
Use this procedure to check the overall function of t he park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850
0850 Park/neutral position
switch The park/neutral position (PNP) signal is not
changed in the process of engine starting and
driving. • Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Combination meter
•TCM
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except the above position OFF
ENG SPEED1,000 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1603 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-304
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351704
The malfunction information related to TCS is trans
ferred through the CAN commu INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-304
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351704
The malfunction information related to TCS is trans
ferred through the CAN commu](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1602.png)
EC-304
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351704
The malfunction information related to TCS is trans
ferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351705
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351706
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-304, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351707
Go to BRC-24, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211 TCS control unit
ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric
unit (control unit)” • ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
• TCS related parts
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56