air condition INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2008Pages: 4083, PDF Size: 81.73 MB
Page 1684 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-385
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365856
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-385
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365856
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1683.png)
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-385
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365856
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001365858
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365859
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IIl
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-IIl.
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1690 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-391
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OK or NG
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition sw INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-391
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OK or NG
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition sw](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1689.png)
ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-391
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OK or NG
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 108 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB1537E
BBIA0373E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1706 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-407
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Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>
INSPECTION EN INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-407
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Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>
INSPECTION EN](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1705.png)
ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-407
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Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
3.CHECK DTC WITH ICC UNIT
Refer to CCS-18
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ICC brake hold relay and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB1537E
BBIA0471E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0059E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1720 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATIONEC-421
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POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351320
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system r INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATIONEC-421
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POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351320
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system r](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1719.png)
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATIONEC-421
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POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351320
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system returns blow-by gas to the intake manifold.
The positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve is prov
ided to conduct crankcase blow-by gas to the intake
manifold. During partial throttle operation of the engine, the intake manifold sucks the blow-by gas through the
PCV valve. Normally, the capacity of the valve is su fficient to handle any blow-by and a small amount of venti-
lating air. The ventilating air is then drawn from the air inlet tubes into the crankcase. In this process the air
passes through the hose connecting air inlet tubes to rocker cover. Under full-throttle condition, the manifold
vacuum is insufficient to draw the blow-by flow through the valve. The flow goes through the hose connection
in the reverse direction.
On vehicles with an excessively high blow-by, the valve does not
meet the requirement. This is because some of the flow will go
through the hose connection to the air inlet tubes under all condi-
tions.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351321
PCV (POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION) VALVE
With engine running at idle, remove PCV valve from rocker cover. A
properly working valve makes a hissing noise as air passes through
it. A strong vacuum should be felt immediately when a finger is
placed over valve inlet.
PCV VALVE VENTILATION HOSE
PBIB0062E
PBIB1588E
PBIB1589E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1722 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOREC-423
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365897
The refrigerant pressure sen INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOREC-423
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365897
The refrigerant pressure sen](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1721.png)
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOREC-423
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365897
The refrigerant pressure sensor is installed at the condenser of the
air conditioner system. The sensor uses an electrostatic volume
pressure transducer to convert refrigerant pressure to voltage. The
voltage signal is sent to ECM, and ECM controls cooling fan system.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365899
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 70 and ground with CON- SULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
BBIA0445E
PBIB2657E
Voltage: 1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB1188E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56