battery INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2008Pages: 4083, PDF Size: 81.73 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2135 TP SENSOREC-377
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P2135 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365840
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of thro INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2135 TP SENSOREC-377
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P2135 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365840
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of thro](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1675.png)
P2135 TP SENSOREC-377
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P2135 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365840
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has t he two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001365842
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365843
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IIl
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-377, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-lII” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365845
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2135
2135 Throttle position sensor
circuit range/performance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1 and 2)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2138 APP SENSOREC-381
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P2138 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001528877
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2138 APP SENSOREC-381
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P2138 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001528877
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1679.png)
P2138 APP SENSOREC-381
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P2138 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001528877
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerato
r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001528879
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-293
.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001528880
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-382, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138
2138 Accelerator pedal position
sensor circuit range/per-
formance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 and 2
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1684 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-385
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365856
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-385
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365856
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1683.png)
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-385
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365856
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001365858
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365859
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IIl
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-IIl.
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1687 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-388
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO T INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-388
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO T](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1686.png)
EC-388
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15A fuse
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-99, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank1 13
5
25 6
Bank 2 11
6
27 5
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 13 511 6
25 627 5
Continuity should not exist.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-390
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ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365863
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-390
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ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365863
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1688.png)
EC-390
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ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365863
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to
EC-33
for the ASCD function.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365866
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-IIl.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-IIl
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT-IIl
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the following conditions.
BBIA0373E
CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Brake pedal: Fully released ON
CONDITIONVOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
MBIB0061E
CONDITIONINDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-391
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OK or NG
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition sw INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-391
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OK or NG
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition sw](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1689.png)
ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-391
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OK or NG
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 108 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB1537E
BBIA0373E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1691 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-392
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-392
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1690.png)
EC-392
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-393, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace ASCD brake switch.
7.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT -IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Fuse block (J/B) connector M60
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0373E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2102E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1694 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual COOLING FANEC-395
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COOLING FAN
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351874
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. D INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual COOLING FANEC-395
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COOLING FAN
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351874
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. D](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1693.png)
COOLING FANEC-395
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COOLING FAN
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351874
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E120.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 40A fusible link (located in the fuse and fusible link box)
• 25A fusible link (located in the IPDM E/R box) (late production)
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector (1).
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 24, cooling fan motor terminal 2 and
ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-395, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-34, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351875
COOLING FAN MOTOR
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2067E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0742E
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1695 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-396
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
COOLING FAN
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
A INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-396
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
COOLING FAN
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
A](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1694.png)
EC-396
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
COOLING FAN
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
AWBIA0529ZZ
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1699 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-400
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
FUEL INJECTOR
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 1 and ground with
CONSUL INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-400
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
FUEL INJECTOR
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 1 and ground with
CONSUL](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1698.png)
EC-400
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
FUEL INJECTOR
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R connector E119
• 15A fuse
• Harness for open or short between fuel injector and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42, 44, 63.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-401, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0374E
PBIB0582E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56