display INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-298
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771589
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-298
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771589
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1624.png)
EC-298
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771589
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-86
.
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-284
.
If the cooling fan or another component in the coo ling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnorma lly high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be su re to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-11, "Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-9, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to CO-10
.
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to en sure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003771590
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap and/or reservoir tank cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could
be caused by high pressure fluid escaping fr om the radiator and/or reservoir tank.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-388,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-388,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat) Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate proper-
ly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified range. Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Cooling fan
Cooling fan (crankshaft diven)
IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay)
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Reservoir tank
Reservoir tank cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more informat ion, refer to EC-300,
"Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
SEF621W
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-306
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771601
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started w INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-306
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771601
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started w](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1632.png)
EC-306
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771601
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way ca
talyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771602
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771603
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-IIl.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4 °C (39 °F) and 36 °C (97 °F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within t he specified value, go to the following step.
If “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication is out of the s pecified value, cool engine down or warm engine up and
go to step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-306, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771604
1.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-18, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Is Idle Air Volume Lear ning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
Crushed intake air passage
Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform EC-169, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
in DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNC-
TION.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1421
1421 Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition. Lack of intake air volume
Fuel injection system
ECM
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P1421 COLD START CONTROLEC-307
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Go to
EC-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDU INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P1421 COLD START CONTROLEC-307
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Go to
EC-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDU](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1633.png)
P1421 COLD START CONTROLEC-307
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Go to
EC-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-IIl.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-306, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-306, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> INSPECTION END
5.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to SEC-6, "ECM RE-COMMUNI CATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
3. Perform EC-17, "VIN Registration"
.
4. Perform EC-18, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
5. Perform EC-18, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
6. Perform EC-18, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-308
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771605
The power generation voltage variable control enables fue INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-308
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771605
The power generation voltage variable control enables fue](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1634.png)
EC-308
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771605
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-7, "System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771606
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-285
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771607
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-308, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771608
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550
1550 Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-312
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771610
The power generation voltage variable contr INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-312
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771610
The power generation voltage variable contr](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1638.png)
EC-312
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771610
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-7, "System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771611
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-285, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771612
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 8V with ignition
switch ON
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-312, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771613
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1551
1551 Battery current sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
P1552
1552 Battery current sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-316
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771615
The power generation voltage variable control enables fue INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-316
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771615
The power generation voltage variable control enables fue](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1642.png)
EC-316
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771615
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-7, "System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771616
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-285
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771617
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-316, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771618
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553
1553 Battery current sensor performance The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771620
The power generation voltage variable control enables fue INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771620
The power generation voltage variable control enables fue](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1646.png)
EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771620
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-7, "System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771621
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-285, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003771622
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the bat tery current sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 12.8V at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300mV at least once.
4. If NG, go to EC-321, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and let it idle.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554
1554 Battery current sensor performance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771625
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistanc INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771625
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistanc](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1650.png)
EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771625
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation of
switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to CCS-13, "System Description"
for the ICC function.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771626
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis .
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-282, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771627
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
7. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Press DISTANCE switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
9. Check DTC.
10. If DTC is detected, go to EC-324, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771628
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
PBIB2640E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1564
1564 ICC steering switch An excessively high voltage signal from the
ICC steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the ICC
steering switch is out of the specified range.
ECM detects that the ICC steering switch is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
ICC steering switch
Combination switch (spiral cable)
ECM
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-328
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771630
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical
resist INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-328
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771630
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical
resist](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1654.png)
EC-328
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771630
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-33, "System Description"
for the ASCD function.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771631
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-282, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771632
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
7. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Check DTC.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-328, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771633
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
PBIB2640E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosi s Name DTC Detecting Co ndition Possible Cause
P1564
1564 ASCD steering switch An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD steer- ing switch is out of the specified range.
ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
ASCD steering switch
Combination meter (spiral cable)
ECM
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1659 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1568 ICC FUNCTION
P1568 ICC FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771635
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will n INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1568 ICC FUNCTION
P1568 ICC FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771635
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will n](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1658.png)
EC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1568 ICC FUNCTION
P1568 ICC FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771635
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-86, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0607, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-284, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-282, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771636
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 4 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Press MAIN switch on ICC steering switch.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4. Press SET/COAST switch.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-332, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771637
1.REPLACE ICC UNIT
1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Perform CCS-8
.
3. Check DTC of ICC unit. Refer to CCS-18
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condit
ion Possible Cause
P1568
1568 ICC function
ECM detects a difference between signals
from ICC unit is out of specified range. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ICC unit
ECM
Revision: December 20092009 QX56