air condition INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2009, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2009Pages: 4171, PDF Size: 84.65 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
BRC-29
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C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
DescriptionINFOID INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
BRC-29
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C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
DescriptionINFOID](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-505.png)
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
BRC-29
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772501
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field c hanges. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to t he ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772502
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-29, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772503
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J- 45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1 Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1
Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1 Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1 Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-1RR LH SENSOR-1
FR RH SENSOR-1 FR LH SENSOR-1
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual BRC-32
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1105, C1106, C1107,
C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772506
When the sensor rotor rotates, the m INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual BRC-32
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1105, C1106, C1107,
C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772506
When the sensor rotor rotates, the m](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-508.png)
BRC-32
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1105, C1106, C1107,
C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772506
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to t he ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772507
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-32, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772508
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2 When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2
When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2 When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2 When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-2RR LH SENSOR-2
FR RH SENSOR-2 FR LH SENSOR-2
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEMBRC-35
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C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772511
Supplies electric power to INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEMBRC-35
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C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772511
Supplies electric power to](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-511.png)
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEMBRC-35
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C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772511
Supplies electric power to the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772512
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-35, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772513
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND
GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector termi-
nal and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL] When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
power supply voltage is lower than normal. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
ABS actuator and elec- tric unit (control unit) —Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E125 4 Ground Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF Approx. 0V
AWFIA0015ZZ
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-37
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C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
DTC INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-37
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C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
DTC](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-513.png)
C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-37
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C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772515
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-37, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772516
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003772517
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1110 CONTROLLER FAILURE When there is an in
ternal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). • ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1170 VARIANT CODING In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE VARIANT CODING
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual BRC-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772518
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in t INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual BRC-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772518
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in t](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-514.png)
BRC-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772518
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoi
r to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals trans mitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772519
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-38, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772520
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector term inal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 1111 P U M P M O T O R During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual BRC-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW
RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772523
The yaw rate/side/dece INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual BRC-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW
RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772523
The yaw rate/side/dece](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-516.png)
BRC-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW
RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772523
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate /side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772524
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-40, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772525
CAUTION:
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may
cause the yaw rate/side/decel G senso r system to indicate a malfunction. This is not a malfunction if
normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
• If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parkin g garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-dia gnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn table or other moving surface, and st art engine. Results will return to normal.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
connector M108.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1113 G-SENSOR Longitudinal G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
longitudinal G-sensor is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR
Yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor
signal line is open or shorted.
C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT Side G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sen-
sor is open or shorted.
Self-diagnosis results
G-SENSOR
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-41
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Check continuity between the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
un INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-41
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Check continuity between the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
un](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-517.png)
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-41
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Check continuity between the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) and the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor con-
nector M108 (B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connecto r M108 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125.
2. Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor signals are normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-119, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003772526
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SENSOR”, “DECEL G-SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” and check yaw rate/
side/decel G sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-40, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003772527
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E125 6
B: M108 3
Ye s
24
5
25 1
29 2
AWFIA0024ZZ
Vehicle conditionYAW RATE SEN
(DATA MONITOR) SIDE G-SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR) DECEL G-SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
Stopped -4 to +4 deg/s -1.1 to +1.1 m/s-0.11 G to +0.11 G
Turning right Negative value Negative value -
Turning left Positive value Positive value -
Speed up --Negative value
Speed down --Positive value
Vehicle condition YAW RATE SEN
(DATA MONITOR) SIDE G-SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR) DECEL G-SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
Stopped -4 to +4 deg/s -1.1 to +1.1 m/s-0.11 G to +0.11 G
Turning right Negative value Negative value -
Turning left Positive value Positive value -
Speed up --Negative value
Speed down --Positive value
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-43
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772528
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-43
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772528
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-519.png)
C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-43
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772528
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field c hanges. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to t he ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772529
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-43, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772530
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J- 45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel s ensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-114, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 111 5 ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL] When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning. • Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual BRC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772533
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch
signal (ON/OFF) to the INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual BRC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772533
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch
signal (ON/OFF) to the](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-522.png)
BRC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772533
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch
signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772534
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-46, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772535
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) connector E125 and stop lamp switch connec-
tor E38.
2. Check the terminals for deformati on, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
Check the voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E125 terminal 41 and body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3
3.STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1116 STOP LAMP SW When stop lamp switch circuit is open. • Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW
Brake pedal depressed : Battery voltage (approx. 12V)
Brake pedal not depressed : Approx. 0V
AWFIA0019ZZ
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 525 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual BRC-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124,
C1126 IN ABS SOL
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772537
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decre INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Repair Manual BRC-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124,
C1126 IN ABS SOL
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772537
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decre](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-524.png)
BRC-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124,
C1126 IN ABS SOL
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772537
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the flui d pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772538
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772539
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, re\
pair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector term inal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH inlet solenoid circuit.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
inlet solenoid circuit.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
Revision: December 20092009 QX56