sensor INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-68
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P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE
P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148829
Signal voltage from the transfer fluid temperature sensor is INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE
P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148829
Signal voltage from the transfer fluid temperature sensor is](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1149.png)
DLN-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE
P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148829
Signal voltage from the transfer fluid temperature sensor is abnormally high (Transfer fluid temperature is
abnormally low) while driving.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148830
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1826 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148831
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLN-89, "Wiring Diagram - ALL-MODE 4WD SYSTEM -".
1.CHECK TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of FLUID TEMP SE.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1826] OIL TEMP SEN Signal voltage from transfer fluid temper-
ature sensor is abnormally high (Trans-
fer fluid temperature is abnormally low)
while driving.Refer to
DLN-68
.
Condition Display value
(Approx.)
Transfer fluid temperature approx. 20 - 80 °C (68 - 176 °F) 1.1 - 0.3V
Connector Terminal ConditionData
(Approx.)
E143 28 -
Ground Always
0V
31 -
Ground Ignition switch:
ON Transfer fluid temperature
approx. 20
°C (68 °F) 1.1V
Transfer fluid temperature
approx. 80 °C (176 °F) 0.3V
SDIA2742E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATUREDLN-69
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YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSF ER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER TER INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATUREDLN-69
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YES >> GO TO 4.
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2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSF ER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER TER](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1150.png)
P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATUREDLN-69
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YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSF ER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER TERMINAL CORD AS-
SEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit har ness connector and transfer terminal cord assembly harness connec-
tor.
3. Check continuity between the following terminals.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 28 and
transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector F56 terminal
3 .
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 31 and
transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector F56 terminal
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer terminal cord assembly ter- minals 2 and 3.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace transfer fluid temperature sensor. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Location".
4.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148832
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.Continuity should exist.
SDIA2743E
Temperature
°C ( °F) Resistance (Approx.)
20 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
WDIA0188E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE
3. Check resistance between transfer terminal cord assembly ter-
minals 2 and 3.
4. If the inspection results are abnormal repla INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE
3. Check resistance between transfer terminal cord assembly ter-
minals 2 and 3.
4. If the inspection results are abnormal repla](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1151.png)
DLN-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE
3. Check resistance between transfer terminal cord assembly ter-
minals 2 and 3.
4. If the inspection results are abnormal replace the transfer fluid temperature sensor. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Loca-
tion".
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance (Approx.)
20 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
WDIA0188E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DLN-77
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P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148841
Malfunction is det INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DLN-77
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P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148841
Malfunction is det](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1158.png)
P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DLN-77
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P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148841
Malfunction is detected in accelerator pedal position si gnal that is output from ECM through CAN communica-
tion. Also, the signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor may be abnormally high or low.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148842
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1829 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148843
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to EC-63, "
CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1829] THROTTLE POSI SEN • Malfunction is detected in accelerator
pedal position signal that is output
from ECM through CAN communica-
tion.
• Signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor is abnormally high or
low. Refer to DLN-77
.
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-81
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000005148853
VALUE ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CONSULT-I INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-81
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000005148853
VALUE ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CONSULT-I](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1162.png)
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-81
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000005148853
VALUE ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CONSULT-III data monitor item
Monitored item [Unit] Content ConditionDisplay value
VHCL/S SEN·FR [km/h]
or [mph] Wheel speed (Front
wheel) Vehicle stopped
0 km/h (0 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under standard condition. Approximately
equal to the indica-
tion on speedome-
ter (Inside of
±
10%)
VHCL/S SEN·RR [km/h]
or [mph] Wheel speed (Rear
wheel) Vehicle stopped
0 km/h (0 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under standard condition. Approximately
equal to the indica-
tion on speedome-
ter (Inside of
±
10%)
ENGINE SPEED [rpm ] Engine speed Engine stopped
(Engine speed: Less than 400 rpm)
0 rpm
Engine running
(Engine speed: 400 rpm or more) Approximately
equal to the indica-
tion on tachometer
THRTL POS SEN [V] Accelerator
pedal posi-
tion (APP) sensor signal
voltage Accelerator pedal: Released
Approx. 0.5V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Approx. 4.0V
FLUID TEMP SE [V] Transfer fluid tempera-
ture signal voltage Transfer fluid temperature approx. 20 - 80
°C (68 - 176 °F) Approx. 1.1 - 0.3V
BATTERY VOLT [V] Power supply voltage for
transfer control unit Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
2WD SWITCH [ON/OFF] Input condition from 4WD
shift switch 4WD shift switch: 2WD
ON
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H or 4LO OFF
AUTO SWITCH [ON/
OFF] Input condition from 4WD
shift switch 4WD shift switch: AUTO
ON
4WD shift switch: 2WD, 4H or 4LO OFF
LOCK SWITCH [ON/
OFF] Input condition from 4WD
shift switch 4WD shift switch: 4H
ON
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or 4LO OFF
4L SWITCH [ON/OFF] Input condition from 4WD
shift switch 4WD shift switch: 4LO
ON
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or 4H OFF
N POSI SW TF [ON/
OFF] Condition of neutral-4LO
switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD,
AUTO or 4H
OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator mo-
tor is operating.) OFF
→ON
4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (While actuator motor
is operating.) ON
→OFF
4WD shift switch: 4LO ON
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-85
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PHYSICAL VALUES
Terminal Layout
SHIFT AC MON2 [ON/
OFF] Check signal for transfer
control unit signal output INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-85
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PHYSICAL VALUES
Terminal Layout
SHIFT AC MON2 [ON/
OFF] Check signal for transfer
control unit signal output](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1166.png)
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-85
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PHYSICAL VALUES
Terminal Layout
SHIFT AC MON2 [ON/
OFF] Check signal for transfer
control unit signal output • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (Wait function is oper-
ating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
T/F F SPEED [km/h] or
[mph] Displayed, but do not use.
AT R SPEED [km/h] or
[mph] Condition of vehicle
speed sensor A/T (output
speed sensor)
During driving Approximately
matches the out-
put shaft speed.
AT GEAR POSI [1/2/3/4/
5] Condition of A/T selector
lever position
Displays actual A/T gear position. 1
2
3
4
5
Monitored item [Unit]
Content ConditionDisplay value
WDIA0378E
Te r m i n a lWire
color Item
ConditionData (Approx.)
1 GR 2-4WD shift solenoid valve • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD
0V
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H or 4LO Battery voltage
2 B/W 4WD shift indicator lamp
(2WD indicator lamp) 2WD indicator lamp: OFF
Battery voltage
2WD indicator lamp: ON 0V
3 B Ground Always0V
4 Y/L Transfer shift high relay • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO (“Wait” func-
tion is operating.)
Battery voltage
Except the above 0V
5 W/B 4WD warning lamp 4WD warning lamp: ON
0V
4WD warning lamp: OFF Battery voltage
6 B Ground Always0V
7 L CAN-H ——
8 P CAN-L ——
9G/W 4WD shift switch
(2WD) Ignition switch: ON4WD shift switch: 2WD
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H or 4LO 0V
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25 V Neutral-4LO switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brak INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-87
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25 V Neutral-4LO switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brak](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1168.png)
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-87
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25 V Neutral-4LO switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or 4H Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO (While actua-
tor motor is operating.)
Battery voltage
→ 0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO to 4H (While actua-
tor motor is operating.) 0V
→ Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4LO 0V
27 W/L Actuator position switch 2
(High) • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H, AUTO or 2WD 0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO
Battery voltage
28 B/G Sensor ground Always0V
29 L/W Ignition switch monitor Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0V
30 SB Shut off relay Ignition switch: ON
0V
Ignition switch: OFF Battery voltage
31 G Transfer fluid temperature
sensor
Ignition switch: ONTransfer fluid temperature approx. 20°
C
(68 °F) 1.1V
Transfer fluid temperature approx. 80° C
(176 °F) 0.3V
33 R/L Transfer shift high relay
monitor • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO (“Wait” func-
tion is operating.)
Battery voltage
Except the above 0V
34 BR Clutch pressure switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“D” position 4WD shift switch: AUTO or 4H (“Wait” func-
tion is not operating.)
0V
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running 4WD shift switch: 2WD (“Wait” function is
not operating.)
Battery voltage
35 BR/
W Line pressure switch • Ignition switch: ON
• A/T selector le
ver “D” position
• 4WD shift switch: AUTO 0V
• After the vehicle has been left at
room temperature
for 5 minutes and
more with ignition
switch in “OFF” po-
sition. • Ignition switch: ON
• A/T selector lever: “P” or “N” position
• 4WD shift switch: other than AUTO
Battery voltage
40 L/Y ATP switch • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N ”
•
Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO or 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor is operating.)
0V
Except the above Battery voltage
Te r m i n a l
Wire
color Item
ConditionData (Approx.)
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CAUTION:
• If CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] or CONTROL UNIT (CAN) [U1010] is displayed with other DTCs, first perf INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-99
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CAUTION:
• If CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] or CONTROL UNIT (CAN) [U1010] is displayed with other DTCs, first perf](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1180.png)
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CAUTION:
• If CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] or CONTROL UNIT (CAN) [U1010] is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for CAN communication line.
• If ABS OP SIG [P1830], VDC OP SIG [P1831] or TCS OP SIG [P 1832] is displayed, first perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS
system.
• If VHCL SPEED SEN·AT [P1807] is displayed, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for A/T system.
NOTE:
• If SHIFT ACT POSI SW [P1818] or SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819] is disp layed, first erase self-diagnostic results. (SHIFT ACT POSI SW
[P1818] or SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819] may be displayed after installing transfer control unit or transfer assembly.)
• If CL PRES SW [P1827] or LINE PRES SW [P1828] is displayed only while driving in reverse, check the continuity of R position o n
transmission range switch. When there is no malfunction found in the electrical system, check the hydraulic system.
FLASH CODE CHART
[P1826] OIL TEMP SEN Signal voltage from transfer fluid temperature sen-
sor is abnormally high (Transfer fluid temperature is
abnormally low) while driving. Refer to
DLN-68.
[P1827] CLUTCH PRES SW • Improper signal from clutch pressure switch is in-
put due to open or short circuit.
• Malfunction occurs in clutch pressure switch or
hydraulic circuit. Refer to
DLN-71
.
[P1828] LINE PRES SW • Improper signal from line pressure switch is input
due to open or short circuit.
• Malfunction occurs in line pressure switch or hy-
draulic circuit. Refer to
DLN-74
.
[P1829] THROTTLE POSI SEN • Malfunction is detected in accelerator pedal posi-
tion signal that is output from ECM through CAN
communication.
• Signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor is abnormally high or low. Refer to
DLN-77
.
[P1830] ABS OP SIG Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-78
.
[P1831] VDC OP SIG Malfunction is detected in VDC operation signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication.
Refer to
DLN-79
.
[P1832] TCS OP SIG Malfunction is detected in TCS operation signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-80
.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
Flashing pattern
ItemDiagnostic item is detected when... Reference
2 Vehicle speed signal
(from A/T) • Malfunction is detected in output shaft revolution signal
that is output from TCM through CAN communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to DLN-27
.
3 Clutch pressure sole-
noid signal Proper voltage is not applied to clutch pressure solenoid
valve due to open or short circuit.
Refer to DLN-54
.
4 2-4WD solenoid signal Proper voltage is not applied to 2-4WD solenoid valve due
to open or short circuit. Refer to DLN-58
.
5 Transfer motor Transfer motor does not operate properly due to open or
short circuit in transfer motor or transfer motor relay.
Refer to DLN-62
.
6 Vehicle speed signal
(from ABS) • Malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal that is out-
put from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to DLN-28
.
7 CAN communication Malfunction has been detected from CAN communication
line. Refer to LAN-14
.
8 AD converter AD converter system of transfer control unit is malfunction-
ing. Refer to DLN-25
.
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-100
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TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
9Transfer fluid tempera-
ture Signal voltage from transfer fluid temperature sensor is ab-
normally high (Transfer fluid temperature is abnormal INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-100
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TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
9Transfer fluid tempera-
ture Signal voltage from transfer fluid temperature sensor is ab-
normally high (Transfer fluid temperature is abnormal](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1181.png)
DLN-100
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
9Transfer fluid tempera-
ture Signal voltage from transfer fluid temperature sensor is ab-
normally high (Transfer fluid temperature is abnormally low)
while driving.
Refer to DLN-68.
10 Neutral-4LO switch Improper signal from neutral-4LO switch is input due to
open or short circuit. Refer to DLN-29
.
11 Clutch pressure switch • Improper signal is input due to open or short circuit.
• Malfunction occurs in clutch pressure switch or hydraulic
circuit. Refer to DLN-71
.
12 Line pressure switch • Improper signal is input due to open or short circuit.
• Malfunction occurs in line pressure switch or hydraulic
circuit. Refer to DLN-74
.
13 Engine speed signal
(from ECM) • Malfunction is detected in engine speed signal that is out-
put from ECM through CAN communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to DLN-53
.
14 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor (from
ECM) • Malfunction is detected in accelerator pedal position sig-
nal that is output from ECM through CAN communication.
• Signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor is abnormally high or low. Refer to DLN-77
.
15 Power supply Power supply voltage for transfer control unit is abnormally
low while driving. Refer to DLN-22
.
16 4WD shift switch More than two switch inputs are simultaneously detected
due to short circuit of 4WD shift switch.
Refer to DLN-32
.
17 ABS operation signal
(from ABS) Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that is out-
put from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
Refer to DLN-78
.
18 Wait detection switch Improper signal from wait detection switch is input due to
open or short circuit.
Refer to DLN-36
.
19 Actuator motor • Motor does not operate properly due to open or short cir-
cuit in actuator motor.
• Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (When
4WD shift switch is operated and actuator motor is not
operated)
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay and
transfer shift low relay. Refer to DLN-40
.
20 Actuator position
switch • Improper signal from actuator position switch is input due
to open or short circuit.
• Malfunction is detected in the actuator position switch. Refer to DLN-46
.
21 Actuator circuit • Transfer control device actuator circuit is shorted or open.
(Malfunctions are detected when motor relay circuit is
open/shorted or relay transfer shift circuit is open/short-
ed.)
• Malfunction occurs in transfer control device drive circuit. Refer to DLN-49
.
22 VDC operation signal
(from VDC) Malfunction is detected in VDC operation signal that is out-
put from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
Refer to DLN-79
.
23 TCS operation signal
(from TCS) Malfunction is detected in TCS operation signal that is out-
put from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
Refer to DLN-80
.
24 Transmission range
switch signal (from
TCM) When transmission range switch signal is malfunction or
communication error between the vehicles.
Refer to DLN-39
.
Repeats flickering
every 2 to 5 sec. — System normal. Refer to DLN-102
Flashing pattern
ItemDiagnostic item is detected when... Reference
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1202 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-120
< PRECAUTION >[ATX14B]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000005327513
The Supplemental INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-120
< PRECAUTION >[ATX14B]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000005327513
The Supplemental](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1201.png)
DLN-120
< PRECAUTION >[ATX14B]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000005327513
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering W heel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000005327515
NOTE:
• This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
• Remove and install all control units after disconnecting both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″LOCK ″ position.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS, an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery pow er is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC ″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56