display INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
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TM-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed as selector lever is moved into each posi-
tion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2 and Plug".
2. Disconnect transmission range switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between transmission range switch connector (A) terminals and TCM connector (B) terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2 and Plug".
Item nameCondition Display value
SLCTLVR POSI Selector lever in “N
”,“P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “4” position. 4
Selector lever in “3” position. 3
Selector lever in “2” position. 2
Selector lever in “1” position. 1
ItemConnector Terminal Continuity
Transmission range
switch connector F505
1
Ye s
TCM connector F50313
Transmission range
switch connector F505
2
Ye s
TCM connector F50311
Transmission range
switch connector F505
3
Ye s
TCM connector F50312
Transmission range
switch connector F505
5
Ye s
TCM connector F50314
JSDIA1328GB
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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TM-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148550
The input speed sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of the
automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148551
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148552
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A” with CONSULT-III is detected under the follow-
ing conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- When TCM detects an irregularity only at pos ition of 4GR for input speed sensor 2.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148553
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Input speed sensor 1, 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148554
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.5/8 or more
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR (Input speed sensor 1): 4th or 5th position
GEAR (Input speed sensor 2): All position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to TM-48, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148555
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Vehicle start and read out the value of “INPUT SPEED”.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
INPUT SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
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P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ATM-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2 and Plug".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to TM-48, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
INPUT SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matche s the engine speed.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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TM-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148556
The output speed sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse sig-
nal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148557
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005148558
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR” with CONSULT-III is detected under the follow-
ing conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- After ignition switch is turned “ON”, irregular signal input from vehicle speed signal before the vehicle starts
moving.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148559
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Output speed sensor
• Vehicle speed signal
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148560
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/ S SE-A/T” value in response to “VHCL/S SE-MTR”
value.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-51, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
5. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. VHCL/S SE-A/T: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-51, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-51, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE-A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSORTM-51
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148561
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “VHCL /S SE·A/T” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2 and Plug".
2. Disconnect transmission range switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between transmission range switch connector (A) terminals and TCM connector (B) terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE-A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
ItemConnector Terminal Continuity
Transmission range switch connector F505
8
Ye s
TCM connector F50320
Transmission range switch connector F505
9
Ye s
TCM connector F50317
Transmission range switch connector F505
10
Ye s
TCM connector F50316
JSDIA1329GB
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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P0725 ENGINE SPEEDTM-53
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0725 ENGINE SPEED
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148562
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148563
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148564
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0725 ENGINE SPEED” wi th CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the ignition signal from ECM during engine cranking or running.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148565
Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148566
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
3. If DTC is detected, go to TM-53, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148567
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-40.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. While monitoring engine speed, check for engine speed change corresponding to \
wide-open throttle posi-
tion signal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tach ometer reading.
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-65
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148593
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D4, D5 by the TCM in response to
signals sent from the output speed sensor and accele rator pedal position sensor. Torque converter clutch
piston operation will then be controlled.
• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 1/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148594
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148595
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER” wi th CONSULT-III is detected under the following
conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148596
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Harness or connectors (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148597
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected go to TM-65, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148598
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID When performing slip lock-up.
0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up. 0.4 - 0.6 A
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TM-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2 and Plug".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to TM-65, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID When performing slip lock-up.
0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up. 0.4 - 0.6 A
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P0744 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-67
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148599
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not lock-up. This is not only caused by electrical malfunction
(circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunc tion such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid
valve operation, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148600
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148601
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER” wi th CONSULT-III is detected under the following
conditions.
- When A/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip rotation.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148602
• Harness or connectors (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148603
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and Select “TCC S/V FNCTN CHECK” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMIS- SION” with CONSULT-III and touch “START”.
2. Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain the following condition continuously until “TESTING” has turned to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approximately 30 seconds after “TESTING” shows.)
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
TCC SOLENOID: 0.4 - 0.6 A
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
[Reference speed: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50 MPH)]
- Make sure “GEAR” shows “5”.
- For shift schedule, refer to TM-266, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-up Occurs/Releases".
- If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a 1st trip DTC other than P0744 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
DTC”.
3. Make sure that “OK” is disp layed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”.)
Refer to TM-68, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to shift schedule, TM-266, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-up Occurs/Releases".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID When performing slip lock-up.
0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up. 0.4 - 0.6 A
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TM-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005148604
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2 and Plug".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to TM-67, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID When performing slip lock-up.
0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up. 0.4 - 0.6 A
Revision: April 20092010 QX56