ground INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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TM-3
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
Description ..........................................................
..
114
DTC Logic .............................................................114
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................115
P0730 INCORRECT GEAR RATIO ..................116
Description .......................................................... ..116
DTC Logic .............................................................116
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................116
P0731 1GR INCORRECT RATIO .....................118
Description .......................................................... ..118
DTC Logic .............................................................118
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................119
P0732 2GR INCORRECT RATIO .....................120
Description .......................................................... ..120
DTC Logic .............................................................120
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................121
P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIO .....................122
Description .......................................................... ..122
DTC Logic .............................................................122
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................123
P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIO .....................124
Description .......................................................... ..124
DTC Logic .............................................................124
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................125
P0735 5GR INCORRECT RATIO .....................126
Description .......................................................... ..126
DTC Logic .............................................................126
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................127
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER ........................128
DTC Logic ........................................................... ..128
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................128
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER ........................129
Description .......................................................... ..129
DTC Logic .............................................................129
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................129
P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A ..131
DTC Logic ........................................................... ..131
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................131
P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID A .............................132
DTC Logic ........................................................... ..132
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................132
P0775 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ..133
DTC Logic ........................................................... ..133
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................133
P0780 SHIFT ....................................................134
Description .......................................................... ..134
DTC Logic .............................................................134
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................134
P0795 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID C ..136
DTC Logic ........................................................... ..136
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ..136
P1705 TP SENSOR .........................................137
DTC Logic ..............................................................137
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................137
P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL ..................138
Description .............................................................138
DTC Logic ..............................................................138
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................139
P1730 INTERLOCK ........................................140
Description .............................................................140
DTC Logic ..............................................................140
Judgment of Interlock ............................................140
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................141
P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIO ...................142
Description .............................................................142
DTC Logic ..............................................................142
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................143
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH ...............................144
DTC Logic ..............................................................144
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................144
Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch) ......146
P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID D .147
DTC Logic ............................................................ ..147
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................147
P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E .148
DTC Logic ..............................................................148
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................148
P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID F .149
DTC Logic ..............................................................149
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................149
P2807 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID G .150
DTC Logic ............................................................ ..150
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................150
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT ................................................................
151
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................151
TOW MODE SYSTEM .....................................153
Component Function Check ..................................153
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................153
Component Inspection ...........................................155
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT ........156
Description .............................................................156
Component Function Check ..................................156
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................156
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM ...................................157
Component Function Check ..................................157
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................157
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch) ..........159
Component Inspection (Park Position Switch) ......159
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TCM
TM-73
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [7AT: RE7R01B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
*: Not mounted but always display as OFF.
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
SLCT LVR POSI Selector lever in “N
INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TCM
TM-73
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [7AT: RE7R01B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
*: Not mounted but always display as OFF.
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
SLCT LVR POSI Selector lever in “N](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5160.png)
TCM
TM-73
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [7AT: RE7R01B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
*: Not mounted but always display as OFF.
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
SLCT LVR POSI Selector lever in “N
” and “P” positions N/P
Selector lever in “R” position R
Selector lever in “D” and “DS” positions D
Selector lever in “M” position: 7GR
Selector lever in “M” position: 6GR 6
Selector lever in “M” position: 5GR 5
Selector lever in “M” position: 4GR 4
Selector lever in “M” position: 3GR 3
Selector lever in “M” position: 2GR 2
Selector lever in “M” position: 1GR 1
GEAR During driving 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th
NEXT GR POSI During driving 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th
SHIFT MODE Driving with the D position 0 or 3
Driving with the manual mode 4 or 8
D/C PARTS At 1GR - 2GR shift control FAIL
Other than the above NOTFAIL
FR/B PARTS At control fixed to 1GR FAIL
Other than the above NOTFAIL
2346/B PARTS At control fixed to 1GR FAIL
Other than the above NOTFAIL
2346B/DC PARTS At 2GR - 3GR - 4GR
shift control FAIL
Other than the above NOTFAIL
N IDLE STATUS Idle neutral is active ON
Other than the above OFF
Item name Condition Value / Status (Approx.)
SCIA1658E
Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Description
Condition Value (Approx.)
+ −Signal name Input/
Output
1
(V) Ground Power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF 0 V
2
(P) Ground Power supply
(Memory back-up) Input Always Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-74
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[7AT: RE7R01B]
TCM
Fail-Safe
INFOID:0000000006226783
TCM has the electrical fail-safe mode. The mode is divi ded into a maximum of 3 phases (1st fail-safe, 2nd fail INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-74
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[7AT: RE7R01B]
TCM
Fail-Safe
INFOID:0000000006226783
TCM has the electrical fail-safe mode. The mode is divi ded into a maximum of 3 phases (1st fail-safe, 2nd fail](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5161.png)
TM-74
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[7AT: RE7R01B]
TCM
Fail-Safe
INFOID:0000000006226783
TCM has the electrical fail-safe mode. The mode is divi ded into a maximum of 3 phases (1st fail-safe, 2nd fail-
safe and final fail-safe) and functions so that the operat ion can be continued even if the signal circuit of the
main electronically controll ed input/output parts is damaged.
Even if the electronic circuit is normal, the fail-safe mode may start under special conditions (such as when the
brake pedal is depressed suddenly from a hard wheel spin status to stop the rotation of wheels). In this case,
turn the ignition switch OFF and back to ON after 5 seconds to resume the normal shift pattern.
Consequently, the customer's vehicle may already return to the normal condition. Refer to TM-88, "
Diagnosis
Flow".
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
3
(L) —CAN-H
Input/
Output ——
4
(SB) —K-line Input/
Output ——
5
(B) Ground Ground Output Always 0 V
6
(V) Ground Power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF 0 V
7
(R) Ground Back-up lamp relay Input Ignition switch ON Selector lever in
“R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other than
above. Battery voltage
8
(P) —CAN-L Input/
Output ——
9
(BR) Ground Starter relay Output Ignition switch ON Selector lever in “N” and “P” po-
sitions.
Battery voltage
Selector lever in other than
above. 0 V
10
(B) Ground Ground Output Always 0 V
Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Description
Condition Value (Approx.)
+ −Signal name Input/
Output
1st Fail-Safe The mode that the vehicle can stop safely, to prompt the driver to stop if the malfunction occurs and to shift to
2nd fail-safe early. It shifts to 2nd fail-safe or final fail-safe after the vehicle stopped.
2nd Fail-Safe The mode that the vehicle shifts to final fail-safe without changing the behavior, by identifying the malfunction-
ing parts in the condition that the driving force required for the driving is secured.
Final Fail-Safe Selects the shifting pattern that the malfunctioning parts identified at 1st fail-safe and 2nd fail-safe are not
used, and then secure the driving forc e that is required for the driving.
The mode that the shifting performance does not decrease by normal shift control.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P0615 STARTER RELAY
P0615 STARTER RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226801
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
DTC LogicIN INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P0615 STARTER RELAY
P0615 STARTER RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226801
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
DTC LogicIN](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5191.png)
TM-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P0615 STARTER RELAY
P0615 STARTER RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226801
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226802
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Shift the selector lever to “P” and “N” positions.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P0615” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-104, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226803
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check starter relay circuit. Refer to STR-7, "Wiring Diagram".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly c onnector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/T assembly vehi cle side harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R vehi-
cle side harness connector terminal.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P0615 Starter Relay Circuit The starter monitor value is
OFF when the ignition switch is
ON at the “P” and “N” positions. Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit
is open or shorted.)
Starter relay circuit
IPDM E/R connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E15 48 Selector lever in “P” and
“N” positions.
Battery voltage
Selector lever in other
positions. 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0615 STARTER RELAYTM-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK HARN INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0615 STARTER RELAYTM-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK HARN](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5192.png)
P0615 STARTER RELAYTM-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSE MBLY AND IPDM E/R (PART 2)
Check the continuity between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR
1. Remove joint connector. Refer to TM-182, "
Exploded View".
2. Check the continuity between joint connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F51 9 E15 48 Existed
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F51 9 Not existed
A/T assembly harness connector side TCM harness connector side Continuity
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
99Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1815 M-MODE SWITCHTM-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check manual mode switch. Refer to TM-146, "
Component Inspection ( INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1815 M-MODE SWITCHTM-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check manual mode switch. Refer to TM-146, "
Component Inspection (](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5232.png)
P1815 M-MODE SWITCHTM-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check manual mode switch. Refer to TM-146, "
Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (MANUA L MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELEC TOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector v ehicle side harness connector terminals and combination
meter vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELEC TOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between A/T sh ift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK COMBINATION METER
1. Reconnect all the connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M57 4 Existed
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector Combination meter vehicle side harness connector Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M57 1
M34 40
Existed
238
339
537
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M57 1
Not existed
2
3
5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITTM-151
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226875
1.C INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITTM-151
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226875
1.C](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5238.png)
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITTM-151
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226875
1.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE (PART 2)
Check voltage between A/T assembly vehicl e side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between A/T assembly v ehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR
1. Remove joint connector. Refer to TM-182, "
Exploded View".
2. Check the continuity between joint connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F51 2 Always Battery voltage
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F51 1
Turn ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Turn ignition switch OFF 0 V
6 Turn ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Turn ignition switch OFF 0 V
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F51 5
Existed
10
A/T assembly harness connector side TCM harness connector side Continuity
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
11
Existed
22
5 5
66
10 10
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermitten INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermitten](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5239.png)
TM-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM (PART 1)
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery positive term inal and A/T assembly vehicle side harness connec-
tor terminal 2. Refer to PG-11, "
Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -".
Battery
10A fuse (No.38, located in the fuse, fusible link and relay box). Refer to PG-141, "
Fuse and Fusible Link
Arrangement".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IPDM E/ R AND A/T ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector terminal and A/T assembly vehicle
side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IPDM E/ R AND A/T ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check continuity between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM (PART 2)
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-89, "
Wiring Diagram - IGNI-
TION POWER SUPPLY -".
Ignition switch
10A fuse (No.55, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to PG-143, "
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement".
IPDM E/R
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 57 F51 1
Existed
6
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F51 1
Not existed
6
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-154
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
TOW MODE SYSTEM
*1: 2WD models
*2: 4WD models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 9.
6.CHECK TOW MODE SWITCH
Check tow mode swi INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-154
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
TOW MODE SYSTEM
*1: 2WD models
*2: 4WD models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 9.
6.CHECK TOW MODE SWITCH
Check tow mode swi](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5241.png)
TM-154
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
TOW MODE SYSTEM
*1: 2WD models
*2: 4WD models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 9.
6.CHECK TOW MODE SWITCH
Check tow mode switch. Refer to TM-155, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK TOW MODE SYSTEM
1. Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "
Exploded View".
2. Reinstall any parts removed.
3. Check tow mode system. Refer to TM-153, "
Component Function Check".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to TM-182, "
Exploded View".
9.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/VDC OFF switch as sembly (2WD models) or 4WD
switch assembly connector (4WD models) vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
*1: 2WD models
*2: 4WD models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
10.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/VDC OFF SWITCH ASSEMBLY (2WD MOD-
ELS) OR 4WD SWITCH ASSEMBLY (4WD MODELS) AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1. Disconnect combination meter connector.
2. Check continuity between SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/VDC OFF switch as sembly (2WD models) or 4WD
switch assembly connector (4WD models) vehicl e side harness connector terminal and combination
meter vehicle side harness connector terminal.
SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/VDC OFF sw itch assembly (2WD models) or 4WD switch assembly
(4WD models) Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Te r m i n a l
+–
M54
*1
M147*223 20 Battery voltage
SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/VDC O FF switch assembly (2WD
models) or 4WD switch assembly (4WD models)
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M54
*1
M147*220 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TOW MODE SYSTEMTM-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
*1: 2WD models
*2: 4WD models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TOW MODE SYSTEMTM-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
*1: 2WD models
*2: 4WD models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5242.png)
TOW MODE SYSTEMTM-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
*1: 2WD models
*2: 4WD models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
11 .CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/VDC OFF SWITCH ASSEMBLY (2WD MOD-
ELS) OR 4WD SWITCH ASSEMBLY (4WD MODELS) AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/V DC OFF switch assembly (2WD models) or 4WD
switch assembly connector (4WD models) vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
*1: 2WD models
*2: 4WD models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
12.CHECK COMBINATION METER
1. Reconnect all the connectors.
2. Check combination meter input/output signal. Refer to MWI-35, "
Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-85, "
Exploded View".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006226878
NOTE:
Tow mode switch is integrated in to SNOW MODE/T OW MODE/VDC OFF switch assembly (2WD models) or
4WD switch assembly (4WD models).
1.CHECK TOW MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/V DC OFF switch assembly (2WD models) or 4WD
switch assembly (4WD models) connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace tow mode switch. Refer to TM-181, "
Removal and Installation".
SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/VDC OFF switch as-
sembly (2WD models) or 4WD switch assembly (4WD models) Combination meter
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal M54
*1
M147*223 M34 7 Existed
SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/VDC OF F switch assembly (2WD
models) or 4WD switch assembly (4WD models)
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M54
*1
M147*223 Not existed
SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/VDC OF F switch assembly (2WD
models) or 4WD switch assembly (4WD models) Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
23 20 Tow mode switch is depressed Existed
Tow mode switch is released Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56