ground INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
Page 5490 of 5598

WT-40
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1728 RECEIVER ID
YES >> Check connector for loose connection and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”
(self-diagnosis) again. Refer to WT-39, "
DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEI VER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the tire pressure receiver harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check the voltage between tire pressure receiver harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace the ma lfunctioning harness or connector.
3.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and tire pressure receiver harness
connector.
3. Check the continuity between low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and tire pressure receiver harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace the ma lfunctioning harness or connector.
4.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT
Check the low tire pressure warning control unit circuit. Refer to WT-45, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the low tire pressure warning control unit circuit normal?
YES >> Replace the tire pressure receiver. Refer to WT-68, "FRONT TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER :
Removal and Installation" (Front), WT-68, "REAR TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER : Removal and
Installation" (Rear).
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Tire pressu re receiver
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E53 (Front LH)
1 Ground Approx. 9 - 16 V
E19 (Front RH)
B43 (Rear LH)
B212 (Rear RH)
Low tire pressure wa rning control unit Tire pressure receiver
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M96 26 E53 (Front LH)
4 Existed
25 E19 (Front RH)
24 B43 (Rear LH)
23 B212 (Rear RH)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5492 of 5598

WT-42
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1750, C1751, C1752, C1753 RECEIVER
C1750, C1751, C1752, C1753 RECEIVER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225518
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then drive normally for 10 minutes.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is DTC
“C1750”, “C1751”, “C1752”, or “C1753” detected?
YES >> Proceed to WT-42, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225519
1.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RE CEIVER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Use an oscilloscope and check the input signal waveform between the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and ground.
STANDBY STATUS
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1750 [RECEIVER ERR] FL The front LH tire pressure receiver dose not re-
ceive a signal.
Tire pressure receiver mal-
function
C1751 [RECEIVER ERR] FR
The front RH tire pressure receiver dose not re-
ceive a signal.
C1752 [RECEIVER ERR] RR The rear RH tire pressure receiver dose not re-
ceive a signal.
C1753 [RECEIVER ERR] RL The rear LH tire pressure
receiver dose not receive
a signal.
Low tire pressure warning control unit
— Value (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M96 3
Ground
Approx. 4.5 V
4
5
6
OCC3879D
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5493 of 5598

C1750, C1751, C1752, C1753 RECEIVER
WT-43
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
WT
N
O P
WHEN SIGNAL IS RECEIVED
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check connector for loose connection and t hen perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”
(self-diagnosis) again. Refer to WT-42, "
DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECE IVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the tire pressure receiver harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check the voltage between tire pressure receiver harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning harness or connector.
3.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and tire pressure receiver harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and tire pressure
receiver harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning harness or connector.
4.CHECK FOR CHANGE TO THE TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER INSTALLATION POSITION (EXAMPLE:
FRONT LH RECEIVER OK/NG JUDGMENT) NOTE:
Example: Front LH tire pressure receiver OK/NG judgment when DTC “C1750” is detected.
Low tire pressure warning control unit
— Value (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M96 3
Ground
Approx. 4.5 V
4
5
6
OCC3880D
Tire pressu
re receiver
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E53 (Front LH)
1 Ground Approx. 9 - 16 V
E19 (Front RH)
B43 (Rear LH)
B212 (Rear RH)
Low tire pressure wa rning control unit Tire pressure receiver
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M96 26 E53 (Front LH)
4 Existed
25 E19 (Front RH)
24 B43 (Rear LH)
23 B212 (Rear RH)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5495 of 5598

C1754 LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTROL UNIT
WT-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
WT
N
O P
C1754 LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTROL UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225520
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more without stopping.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is DTC
“C1754” detected?
YES >> Proceed to WT-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225521
1.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONT ROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply and ground circuit. Refer to WT-51, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the tire pressure receiver harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and tire pres-
sure receiver harness connector.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1754 CONT UNIT (EEPROM) Memory (EEPROM) syst
em malfunction is
detected in the low tire pressure warning
control unit Low tire pressure warning con-
trol unit malfunction
Low tire pressure wa
rning control unit Tire pressure receiver
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M96 6
E53 (Front LH) 3
Existed
22 2
10 1
26 4
5
E19 (Front RH) 3
21 2 91
25 4 4
B43 (Rear LH) 3
20 2 81
24 4 3
B212 (Rear RH) 3
19 2 71
23 4
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5496 of 5598

WT-46
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1754 LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTROL UNIT
3. Check the continuity between the low tire pres sure warning control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace the ma lfunctioning harness or connector.
3.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN
With CONSULT-III
1. Check the tire pressure for all wheels and adjust to the specified value. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pres-
sure".
2. Perform transmitter ID registration for all wheels. Refer to WT-29, "
Work Procedure".
3. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE” (self-diagnosis) again. Refer to WT-45, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC
“C1754” detected?
YES >> Replace the low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Check for looseness or damage at the harness connec tor pins of the low tire pressure warning
control unit. Repair or replace if necessary.
Low tire pressure warning control unit
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
M96 6
Ground Not existed
22
10
26
5
21 9
25 4
20 8
24 3
19 7
23
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5501 of 5598

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITWT-51
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
WT
N
O P
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225530
1.CHECK FUSE/FUSIBLE LINK
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for fusing of the fuse and fusible link at the low tire pressure warning control unit.
- Check the 10 A fuse [No. 3 in fuse block (J/B)]
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check the voltage between the low tire pressure warning control unit and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Check the voltage between the low tire pressure warning control unit and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Harness for short or open between ignition switch and low tire pressure warning control unit har-ness connector
Battery voltage.
3.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNI NG CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and ground.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Low tire pressure warning control unit —Voltage
Connector Terminal
M96 15 Ground Battery voltage
Low tire pressure warning control unit —Voltage
Connector Terminal
M96 15 Ground 0 V
Low tire pressure warning control unit —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M96 32 Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5502 of 5598

WT-52
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006225531
1.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP OPERATION
Check that the low tire pressure warning lamp is tu rned OFF after turns ON for approximately 1 second, when
the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to WT-52, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225532
1.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONT ROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply and ground circuit. Refer to WT-51, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.PERFORM LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNI NG CONTROL UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for several minutes at a s peed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to WT-18, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” for “AIR PR ESSURE MONITOR” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “WARNING LAMP”. For low tire pressure warning lamp condition, refer to “LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LA MP CONTROL CONDITION” in WT-9, "
System Description".
Does the data monitor display change normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "
Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK COMBINATION METER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for combination meter power supply circuit. Refer to MWI-64, "
COMBINATION
METER : Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5507 of 5598

LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFFWT-57
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
C
DF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
WT
N
O P
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006225536
The low tire pressure warning lamp does not turn OFF after several seconds is passed after engine starts.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225537
1.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check the tire pressure for all wheels and adjust to the specified value. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pres-
sure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspect or repair the tires or wheels.
2.CHECK LOW TIRE PRE SSURE WARNING LAMP
Check low tire pressure warning lamp display.
Does not low tire pressure warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK DTC WITH LOW TIRE PR ESSURE WARNING CONTROL UNIT
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the diagnosis applicable to the displayed DTC. Refer to WT-18, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONT ROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply and ground circuit. Refer to WT-51, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5521 of 5598

WW-2
FRONT WIPER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT ...39
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................39
LIGHT & RAIN SENSOR ...................................40
Component Function Check ................................ ...40
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................40
WASHER SWITCH ............................................42
Component Inspection ......................................... ...42
REAR WIPER MOTOR CIRCUIT ......................43
Component Function Check ................................ ...43
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................43
REAR WIPER AUTO STOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
...
45
Component Function Check ................................ ...45
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................45
HEADLAMP WASHER RELAY .........................46
Component Inspection ......................................... ...46
HEADLAMP WASHER CIRCUIT ......................47
Component Function Check ................................ ...47
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................47
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS .............................49
WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
...
49
Symptom Table ................................................... ...49
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION ................52
Description ........................................................... ...52
FRONT WIPER DOES NOT OPERATE ............53
Description ........................................................... ...53
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................53
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ...............55
HEADLAMP WASHER NOZZLE AND TUBE ...55
Exploded View ..................................................... ...55
Hydraulic Layout .....................................................55
Removal and Installation ........................................56
Inspection ...............................................................56
WASHER TANK ............................................. ...58
Exploded View ..................................................... ...58
Removal and Installation ........................................58
WASHER PUMP ................................................60
Exploded View ..................................................... ...60
Removal and Installation .........................................60
HEADLAMP WASHER PUMP ..........................61
Exploded View ..................................................... ...61
Removal and Installation .........................................61
WASHER LEVEL SWITCH ...............................62
Removal and Installation ...................................... ...62
FRONT WASHER NOZZLE AND TUBE ...........63
Exploded View ..................................................... ...63
Hydraulic Layout .....................................................63
Removal and Installation .........................................64
Inspection and Adjustment ......................................64
FRONT WIPER ARM .........................................66
Exploded View ..................................................... ...66
Removal and Installation .........................................66
Adjustment ..............................................................66
FRONT WIPER BLADE .....................................68
Exploded View ..................................................... ...68
Removal and Installation .........................................68
Replacement ...........................................................68
FRONT WIPER DRIVE ASSEMBLY .................70
Exploded View ..................................................... ...70
Removal and Installation .........................................70
Disassembly and Assembly ....................................71
LIGHT & RAIN SENSOR ...................................72
Exploded View ..................................................... ...72
Removal and Installation .........................................72
WIPER AND WASHER SWITCH ......................73
Exploded View ..................................................... ...73
REAR WIPER ARM ...........................................74
Exploded View ..................................................... ...74
Removal and Installation .........................................74
Adjustment ..............................................................74
REAR WIPER MOTOR ......................................76
Exploded View ..................................................... ...76
Removal and Installation .........................................76
REAR WASHER NOZZLE AND TUBE .............77
Hydraulic Layout .................................................. ...77
Removal and Installation .........................................77
Inspection and Adjustment ......................................78
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5525 of 5598

WW-6
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
COMPONENT PARTS
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006300449
Washer SwitchINFOID:0000000006300450
Washer switch is integrated combination switch.
Combination switch switches polarity between front washer operating and rear washer operating to supply
power to the washer pump on ground.
Part Description
IPDM E/R Controls the integrated relay according to the request (via CAN communication) from BCM.
Performs the auto stop control of the front wiper.
BCM Judges the each switch status by the combination switch reading function.
Requests (via CAN communication) the front wiper relay and the front wiper high relay ON to
IPDM E/R.
Supplies power to the rear wiper motor.
Performs the auto stop control of the rear wiper.
Requests (via CAN communication) the headlamp washer relay ON to IPDM I/R.
TCM Transmits the shift position signal to BCM via CAN communication.
Light & rain sensor Detects water droplets on the windshield with infrared rays, and transmits the rain sensor signal
to BCM via the rain sensor serial link.
Combination switch
(Wiper & washer switch) Refer to
BCS-7, "
COMBINATION SWITCH READING S YSTEM : System Description".
Washer switch Refer to WW-6, "
Washer Switch".
Washer pump Washer fluid is sprayed according to washer switch states.
Switching between front washer and rear washer is performed according to the voltage polarity
change to washer pomp.
Headlamp washer pump Washer fluid is sprayed according to washer switch states and headlamp switch status.
Front wiper motor IPDM E/R controls front wiper operation.
Front wiper auto stop signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R.
Rear wiper motor BCM controls rear wiper operation.
Rear wiper auto stop signal is transmitted to BCM.
Combination meter Transmits the vehicle speed signal to BCM via CAN communication.
JPLIA0163GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56