BATTERY CONNECTORS INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-504
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-504
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2527.png)
EC-504
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
10 A fuse (No. 3)
Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-445, "
Component Inspection (ICC Brake Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace ICC brake switch. Refer to BR-20, "
Removal and Installation".
7.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ICC brake s witch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 147
(ICC brake switch signal) 175 Brake pedalSlightly depressed Approx. 0
Fully released Battery voltage
ICC brake switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E68 2 Ground Battery voltage
ICC brake switch Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E68 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
IGNITION SIGNALEC-507
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to
EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK IGNITION INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
IGNITION SIGNALEC-507
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to
EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK IGNITION](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2530.png)
IGNITION SIGNALEC-507
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to
EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between condenser harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and condenser harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Go to EC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between condenser harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Vo l ta g e
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 171
175 Battery voltage
172
Condenser Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F8 1 Ground Battery voltage
IPDM E/R Condenser Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 61 F8 1 Existed
Condenser Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F8 2 Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-510, "
Component Inspecti INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-510, "
Component Inspecti](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2531.png)
EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-510, "
Component Inspection (Condenser)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace condenser.
7.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ignition coil harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector F22 and E46
Harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F22
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9.CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between ignition coil harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
Ignition coil Ground Voltage
Cylinder Connector Terminal
1F75 3
Ground Battery voltage
2F76 3
3F77 3
4F78 3
5F79 3
6F80 3
7F81 3
8F82 3
Ignition coil
Ground Continuity
Cylinder Connector Terminal
1F75 2
Ground Existed
2F76 2
3F77 2
4F78 2
5F79 2
6F80 2
7F81 2
8F82 2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-512
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218017
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-512
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218017
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2535.png)
EC-512
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218017
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers. NOTE:
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-512, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006218018
1.CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FPCM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FPCM INPUT AND OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
+ −Voltag e
FPCM
Connector Terminal B41 10 Ground Battery voltage
+ −Continuity
FPCM
Connector Terminal B41 5 Ground Existed
+ −
Continuity
FPCM ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 8
E80 125
Existed
9142
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-522
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
SNOW MODE SWITCH
SNOW MODE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006256403
The snow mode switch signal is sent to the combinat
ion meter from the snow mode switch. INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-522
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
SNOW MODE SWITCH
SNOW MODE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006256403
The snow mode switch signal is sent to the combinat
ion meter from the snow mode switch.](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2545.png)
EC-522
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
SNOW MODE SWITCH
SNOW MODE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006256403
The snow mode switch signal is sent to the combinat
ion meter from the snow mode switch. The combination
meter then sends the signal to the ECM via the CAN communication line.
The snow mode is used for driving or starting the vehicle on snowy roads or slippery areas. If the snow mode
is activated, the vehicle speed will not accelerate as quickly as normal to avoid vehicle slip. In other words,
ECM controls rapid engine torque change by controlling t he electric throttle control actuator operating speed.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006256404
1.CHECK SNOW MODE SWITCH FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SNOW MODE SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “SNOW MODE SW” indication under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-522, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256405
1.CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Refer to MWI-30, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to MWI-57, "
Work flow".
2.CHECK SNOW MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect snow mode switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between snow mode switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block harness connector M3
10 A fuse (No. 13)
Harness for open or short between snow mode switch and fuse.
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK SNOW MODE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Monitor item Condition Indication
SNOW MODE SW Snow mode switch ON ON
OFF OFF
Snow mode switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
M54 12 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
ECM
EC-535
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [VK56VD]
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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
ECM
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006218034
REMOVAL
1. Remove the battery and battery INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
ECM
EC-535
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [VK56VD]
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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
ECM
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006218034
REMOVAL
1. Remove the battery and battery](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2558.png)
ECM
EC-535
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [VK56VD]
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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
ECM
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006218034
REMOVAL
1. Remove the battery and battery tray. Refer to
PG-164, "Removal and Installation".
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors (1) as shown in the figure.
3. Remove ECM bracket bolts (A).
4. Separate ECM (2) and ECM bracket (3).
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Must be perform additi onal service when replacing ECM. Refer to EC-143, "
Work Procedure".
JSBIA0307ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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PRECAUTIONSEM-3
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Procedur
e without Cowl Top CoverINFOID:0000000006289506
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006417202
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air ba g inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wh eel Rotation after Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000006289508
NOTE:
Before removing and installing any control units, first tu rn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect both battery cables.
After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnos is according to self-diagnosis results.
For vehicle with steering lock unit, if the battery is disconnected or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
cannot be turned.
PIIB3706J
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
PRECAUTIONSEXL-5
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
PRECAUTIONSEXL-5
< PRECAUTION > [XENON TYPE]
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFO](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2714.png)
PRECAUTIONSEXL-5
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006450052
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air ba g inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EXL-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AFS CONTROL UNIT
AFS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213953
1.FUSE INSP INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EXL-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AFS CONTROL UNIT
AFS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213953
1.FUSE INSP](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2793.png)
EXL-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AFS CONTROL UNIT
AFS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213953
1.FUSE INSPECTION
Check that the following fuses are not fusing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the applicable circuit. And then replace the fuse.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connectors and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Power supply and ground circuit are normal.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Signal name Connection position Fuse No. Capacity
Ignition power supply FUSE BLOCK (J/B) 3 10 A
(+)
(− ) Voltag e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal M135 1 Ground Battery voltage
AFS control unit GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M135 25 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TAIL LAMP CIRCUITEXL-109
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TAIL LAMP CIRCUIT
BODY SIDE
BODY SIDE : Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006213976
1.CHECK TAIL INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TAIL LAMP CIRCUITEXL-109
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TAIL LAMP CIRCUIT
BODY SIDE
BODY SIDE : Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006213976
1.CHECK TAIL](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2818.png)
TAIL LAMP CIRCUITEXL-109
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TAIL LAMP CIRCUIT
BODY SIDE
BODY SIDE : Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006213976
1.CHECK TAIL LAMP OPERATION
CONSULT-III ACTIVE TEST
1. Select “EXTERNAL LAMPS” of IPDM E/R active test item.
2. With operating the test items, chec k that the tail lamp is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Tail lamp circuit is normal.
NO >> Refer to EXL-109, "
BODY SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure".
BODY SIDE : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213977
1.CHECK TAIL LAMP FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check that the following fuses are not fusing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the malfunctioning part before replacing the fuse.
2.CHECK TAIL LAMP OUTPUT VOLTAGE
CONSULT-III ACTIVE TEST
1. Disconnect rear combination lamp connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “EXTERNAL LAMPS” of IPDM E/R active test item.
4. With operating the test items, check vo ltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK TAIL LAMP OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the following connectors.
- IPDM E/R
- Front combination lamp
- Rear combination lamp TAIL : Tail Lamp ON
Off : Tail lamp OFF
Unit Location Fuse No. Capacity
Tail lamp IPDM E/R #46
10 A
#47
(+)
(− )Test item Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E14 38
GroundEXTERNAL
LAMPS TAIL Battery voltage
Off 0 V
44 TAIL Battery voltage
Off 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56