BATTERY CONNECTORS INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Manual
EC-380
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P062B ECM
P062B ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217879
This DTC is detected when the ECM-integrated injector dr
iver unit has a malfunction. For injector driv INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Manual
EC-380
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P062B ECM
P062B ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217879
This DTC is detected when the ECM-integrated injector dr
iver unit has a malfunction. For injector driv](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2403.png)
EC-380
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P062B ECM
P062B ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217879
This DTC is detected when the ECM-integrated injector dr
iver unit has a malfunction. For injector driver unit,
refer to EC-23, "
ECM".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217880
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and keep the engine speed at idle for 30 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-380, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217881
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Perform fuel injector. Refer to EC-498, "
Component Function Check".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC cfirmation procedure again. Refer to EC-380, "
DTC Logic".
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is the DTC P062B displayed again?
YES >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P062B Internal control module fuel injector
control performance Injector driver unit is malfunctioning. Harness and connectors
(Injector circuit is open or
shorted)
Battery power supply
ECM (injector driver unit)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-381
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217882
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Manual
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-381
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217882
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2404.png)
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-381
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217882
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-381, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217883
1.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643 SENSOR POWER/CIRC
(Sensor power su
pply circuit
short) ECM detects that the voltage of
power source for sensor is ex-
cessively low or high. Harness or connectors
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 2) circuit is shorted.]
[Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor circuit is
shorted.]
(Throttle position sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor 1
Camshaft position sensor (bank 2)
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
Throttle position sensor
APP sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E110 (Without ICC) 2 Ground Approx. 5
E67 (With ICC) 12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EC-387
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P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTROL
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:000000000621 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Manual
P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EC-387
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P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTROL
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:000000000621](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2410.png)
P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EC-387
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P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTROL
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217894
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1089 or P1092 is displayed with DTC P1608, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1608.
Refer to EC-453, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-387, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217895
1.VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect VVEL control shaft pos ition sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between VVEL control shaf t position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1089 VVEL POS SEN/CIRC-B1
[VVEL control shaf
t position sen-
sor (bank 1) circuit] An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to VVEL control module.
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to VVEL control module.
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to VVEL control module compared with the signals
from VVEL control shaft position sensor 1
and VVEL control shaft position sensor 2. Harness or connectors
(VVEL control shaft position sen-
sor circuit is open or shorted.)
VVEL control shaft position sen- sor
VVEL control module
P1092 VVEL POS SEN/CIRC-B2
[VVEL control shaf
t position sen-
sor (bank 2) circuit]
DTC No. VVEL control shaft position sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Bank Connector Terminal
P1089 1 F72 3
Ground Approx. 5
6
P1092 2 F70 3
6
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-390
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1090, P1093 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR
P1090, P1093 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1090 or P1093 is displaye INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Manual
EC-390
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1090, P1093 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR
P1090, P1093 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1090 or P1093 is displaye](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2413.png)
EC-390
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1090, P1093 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR
P1090, P1093 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1090 or P1093 is displayed with DTC P1091,
first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1091.
Refer to EC-393, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 second.
2. Keep the engine speed at approximately 3,500 rpm for at least 10 seconds under no load.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-390, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217897
1.VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
2. Disconnect VVEL actuator motor assembly harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VVEL control modul e harness connector and VVEL actuator motor assem-
bly harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1090 VVEL ACTR MOT-B1
[VVEL system performance
(bank 1)]
Event angle difference between the
actual and the target is detected.
Abnormal current is sent to VVEL actuator motor assembly. Harness or connectors
(VVEL actuator motor assembly circuit is open
or shorted.)
VVEL actuator motor assembly
VVEL actuator housing assembly
VVEL ladder assembly
VVEL control module
P1093
VVEL ACTR MOT-B2
[VVEL system performance
(bank 2)]
DTC No.
VVEL control module VVEL ac
tuator motor assembly
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P1090 1 F5612
F73 1Existed
2 Not existed
25 1 Not existed
2Existed
P1093 2 2
F71 1Existed
2 Not existed
15 1 Not existed
2Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAYEC-393
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P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217900
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFI INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Manual
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAYEC-393
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P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217900
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFI](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2416.png)
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAYEC-393
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P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217900
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-393, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217901
1.VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VVEL actuator motor relay.
3. Check the voltage between VVEL actuator motor relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
50A fusible link (letter O)
Harness for open or short between VVEL actuator motor relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1091 VVEL ACTR MOT PWR
[VVEL actuator motor relay
circuit] VVEL control module detects the VVEL
actuator motor relay is stuck OFF.
VVEL control module detects the VVEL actuator motor relay is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(VVEL actuator motor rela y circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Abort circuit is open or shorted.)
VVEL actuator motor relay
VVEL control module
ECM
VVEL actuator motor relay Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E62 1
Ground Battery voltage
3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P1197 OUT OF GASEC-397
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P1197 OUT OF GAS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217903
This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level
of INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Manual
P1197 OUT OF GASEC-397
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P1197 OUT OF GAS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217903
This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level
of](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2420.png)
P1197 OUT OF GASEC-397
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P1197 OUT OF GAS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217903
This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level
of the fuel tank is extremely low and the engine does not
run normally.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217904
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Proceed to EC-398, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature. NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-III
reaches at least 70 °C (158 °F).
2. Keep the engine speed at 3,500 rpm for 5 seconds and let it idle at least 60 seconds..
3. Check the 1st trip DTC. NOTE:
If the fuel tank has sufficient fuel, this diagnosis result may not be detected.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-398, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1197 FUEL RUN OUT
(Out of gas) Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.5 MPa (15
bar, 15.3 kg/cm
2, 217.5 psi) or less for 3
seconds or more with the fuel level too
low.
Fuel rail pressure remains 2.7 MPa (27
bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2, 392 psi) lower than a tar-
get fuel pressure for 5 seconds or more
with the fuel level too low.
Fuel rail pressure remains at 0.23 MPa
(2.3 bar, 2.346 kg/cm
2, 33.35 psi) or less
for 5 seconds or more with the fuel level
too low.
NOTE:
Allow engine coolant temperature to reach
70 °C (158 °F) or more once. Out of gas
Harness or connectors (The low pressure fuel
pump circuit is open or shorted.)
Low pressure fuel pump
Fuel pressure regulator
Low pressure fuel system
Low fuel pressure sensor
Harness or connectors (The high pressure fuel
pump circuit is shorted.)
High pressure fuel pump
High pressure fuel system
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Disconnection of the fuel hose
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-399
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217906
This CAN communication line is us INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Manual
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-399
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217906
This CAN communication line is us](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2422.png)
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-399
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217906
This CAN communication line is used to control the
smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only fo r “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217907
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607.
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10.5 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-399, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217908
Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to BRC-60, "Work Flow".
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.
Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212 TCS/CIRC
(TCS communication line) ECM cannot receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-403
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P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217912
DTC DETECTION LO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Manual
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-403
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P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217912
DTC DETECTION LO](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2426.png)
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-403
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P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217912
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 12 - 15 V at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, check that the engine coolant temperature is −10 °C
(14 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-403, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217913
1.CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FPCM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
15 A fuse (No.73)
Harness for open or short between FPCM and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1220 FPCM
(Fuel pump control module) During engine cranking, the signal voltage
of the FPCM to the ECM is too low. Harness or connectors
(FPCM circuit is open or shorted)
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted)
FPCM
FPCM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B41 10 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-412
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217919
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Manual
EC-412
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217919
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1.](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2435.png)
EC-412
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217919
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-412, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217920
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSO R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSO R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550 BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor cir-
cuit range/performance) The output voltage of the battery
current sensor remains within
the specified range while engine
is running. Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
Battery current sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Crankshaft position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E63 2 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2437 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Manual
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-413
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3. Check the continuity between battery current
sensor harness connector and ECM harness connect INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Manual
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-413
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P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-413
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3. Check the continuity between battery current
sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open between battery current sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)".)
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (Without distance control assist system) or ACC-4, "MODELS WITH
DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With distance control assist system).
>> INSPECTION END
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 2 E80 133 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 Crankshaft position sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 133
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
131 APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (with ICC) E67 9
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56