relay INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAYEC-395
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace.
9.REPLACE VVEL CONTR INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAYEC-395
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace.
9.REPLACE VVEL CONTR](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2418.png)
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAYEC-395
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace.
9.REPLACE VVEL CONTROL MODULE
1. Replace VVEL control module.
2. Perform additional service when replacing VVEL control module. Refer to EC-144, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 10.
10.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. See EC-393, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC P1091 displayed again?
YES >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (VVE L Actuator Motor Relay)INFOID:0000000006217902
1.CHECK VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove VVEL actuator motor relay.
3. Check the continuity between VVEL actuator motor relay termi- nals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace VVEL actuator motor relay.
Terminal Condition Continuity 3 and 5 12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply Not existed
JMBIA0876ZZ
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-443
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217947
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is dis INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-443
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217947
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is dis](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2466.png)
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-443
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217947
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-376, "
DTC Logic".
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch is tu rned OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected
in two consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
The procedure for malfunction B is not described. It ta kes an extremely long time to complete the procedure
for malfunction B. By performing the procedure for malf unction A, the condition that causes malfunction B can
be detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Press MAIN switch and check that CRUISE i ndicator is displayed in combination meter.
3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consec utive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consec utive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SW
(ICC brake switch) A)
ON signals from the stop lamp switch
and the ICC brake switch are sent to
ECM at the same time. Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ICC brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ICC brake switch
ICC brake hold relay
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ICC brake switch installation
ECM
B)
ICC brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the
vehicle is being driven
Vehicle speed More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-458
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217960
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PRO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-458
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217960
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PRO](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2481.png)
EC-458
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217960
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
Which DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-458, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-458, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217961
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTO R RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E15.
4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/ R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100 ETC MOT PWR-B1
[Throttle contro
l motor relay
circuit open (bank 1)] ECM detects that the voltage of power
source for throttle
control motor is ex-
cessively low. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open)
Throttle control motor relay
P2103 ETC MOT PWR
(Throttle contro
l motor relay
circuit short) ECM detects that the throttle control
motor relay is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor re lay circuit is shorted)
Throttle control motor relay
IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 60 E80 123 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-459
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NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-459
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NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2482.png)
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-459
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NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTO R RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R s ensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 64) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check if 20 A fuse is blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace 20 A fuse.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 55 E80 173 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-460
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTL
E CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217962
Electric throttle control actuator consi INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-460
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTL
E CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217962
Electric throttle control actuator consi](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2483.png)
EC-460
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P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTL
E CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217962
Electric throttle control actuator consists of th rottle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM. ECM controls the throttle valve openi ng angle in response to driving condition via the throttle
control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217963
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer
to EC-458, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2119, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer
to EC-466, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-460, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217964
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2101 Electric throttle control
performance Electric throttle control function does not
operate properly. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted)
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E80 173 Ground Ignition switch:
OFF
Approx. 0 V
Ignition switch:
ON Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-461
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2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTO
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1. Turn ignition switch OF INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-461
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2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTO
R RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OF](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2484.png)
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-461
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2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTO
R RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harne ss connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Check the continuity between ECM harne ss connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 64) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse for blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace 20 A fuse.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 60 E80 123 Existed
IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 55 E80 173 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMSEC-525
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Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
12 2
222 2 EC-201
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
333
EC-2 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMSEC-525
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Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
12 2
222 2 EC-201
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
333
EC-2](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2548.png)
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMSEC-525
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Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
12 2
222 2 EC-201
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
333
EC-217
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit EC-181
EC-228
EC-232
EC-235
EC-238
Throttle position sensor circuit
22EC-219
EC-288
EC-406
EC-407
EC-475
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit 3 2 1
EC-468EC-471
EC-478
Knock sensor circuit 2 3
EC-297
Engine oil temperature sensor 4 2 3EC-285
Crankshaft position sensor circuit 2 2EC-299
Camshaft position sensor circuit 3 2EC-303
Vehicle speed signal circuit 2 3 3 3EC-356
Power steering pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3EC-371
ECM 22333333333EC-376EC-378
EC-380
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit
32 13223 3
EC-193
VVEL control module 3 4 4 3 EC-451EC-452
VVEL actuator motor 3 4 4 3
EC-390
VVEL actuator motor relay 3 4 4 3EC-393
VVEL control shaft position sensor 3 4 4 3EC-387
PNP signal circuit 3 3 3 3 3EC-383
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3 4EC-520
Electrical load signal circuit 3EC-493
Air conditioner circuit 223333333 3 2HAC-60
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 4BRC-60
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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COMPONENT PARTSEXL-7
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [XENON TYPE]
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*1: With headlamp aiming control system (manual) models
*2: With AFS system models
EXTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
COMPONENT PARTSEXL-7
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [XENON TYPE]
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*1: With headlamp aiming control system (manual) models
*2: With AFS system models
EXTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2716.png)
COMPONENT PARTSEXL-7
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [XENON TYPE]
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*1: With headlamp aiming control system (manual) models
*2: With AFS system models
EXTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM : Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006213888
1. Combination meter 2. BCM
Refer to BCS-4, "
BODY CONTROL
SYSTEM : Compon ent Parts Loca-
tion"
3. Optical sensor
4. IPDM E/R Refer to PCS-4, "
Component Parts
Location"
5. ECM
Refer to EC-16, "
Component Parts
Location"
6. Parking lamp
7. Front turn signal lamp 8. Front fog lamp 9. Headlamp
10. Front side marker lamp 11. Combination switch 12. Headlamp aiming switch*
1
13. Front door switch (driver side) 14.
Steering angle sensor*2
Refer to BRC-10, "Component Parts
Location"
15. License plate lamp
16. Tail lamp 17. Rear turn signal lamp 18. Rear side marker lamp
19. Hazard switch 20. Side turn signal lamp 21. Headlamp swivel actuator
22. Headlamp aiming motor 23. AFS switch*
224.Rear height sensor*2
25.AFS control unit*226.Front height sensor*2
A. Front combination lamp (back) B. View with instrument driver lower
panel (LH)C. Rear suspension member (RH)
D. View with instrument lower cover E. Front suspension arm (RH)
Part Description
BCM Controls the exterior lighting system.
ECM*
1Transmits engine speed signal to AFS control unit. (via CAN communication)
TCM*
1Transmits Shift position signal to AFS control unit. (via CAN communication)
IPDM E/R Controls the integrated relay, and supplies voltage to the load according to the request
from BCM (via CAN communication).
AFS control unit*
1AFS control unit judges the vehicle condition from each signal. AFS control unit con-
trols AFS function and the headlamp aiming.
Combination meter Outputs the vehicle speed signal (8-pulse) to AFS control unit.
Blinks the turn signal indicator lamp and outputs the turn signal operating sound with
integrated buzzer according to the request from BCM (via CAN communication).
Turns the tail lamp indicator lamp and high beam indicator lamp ON according to the
request from BCM (via CAN communication).
Turns the AFS OFF indicator lamp ON/OFF /blinking according to the request from
AFS control unit (via CAN communication).
Headlamp assembly Xenon bulb Refer to
EXL-8, "
FRONT COMBINATION LAMP : Xenon Headlamp".
HID control unit Refer to EXL-9, "
FRONT COMBINATION LAMP : HID control unit".
High beam solenoid Refer to EXL-9, "
FRONT COMBINATION LAMP : High Beam Solenoid".
Aiming motor Refer to EXL-9, "
FRONT COMBINATION LAMP : Aiming Motor".
Swivel actuator*
1Refer to EXL-9, "FRONT COMBINATION LAMP : Swivel Actuator".
Height sensor*
1
The height sensor is installed to the front suspension member and rear suspension member.
The height sensor detects the suspension arm displacement as the vehicle height change.
The height sensor transmits the height sensor signal to AFS control unit.
NOTE:
The sensor angle of the unloaded vehicle position is the reference value.
Optical sensor Optical sensor converts the outside brightness (lux) to voltage and transmits the opti-
cal sensor signal to BCM.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
COMPONENT PARTSEXL-9
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [XENON TYPE]
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FRONT COMBINATION LAMP : HID control unitINFOID:0000000006213890
Headlamp (LO) circuit is connected to HID c INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
COMPONENT PARTSEXL-9
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [XENON TYPE]
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FRONT COMBINATION LAMP : HID control unitINFOID:0000000006213890
Headlamp (LO) circuit is connected to HID c](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2718.png)
COMPONENT PARTSEXL-9
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [XENON TYPE]
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FRONT COMBINATION LAMP : HID control unitINFOID:0000000006213890
Headlamp (LO) circuit is connected to HID control unit integrated in the headlamp. Headlamp (LO) circuit turns
xenon headlamp ON.
For the details of HID control unit and the xenon headlamp, refer to EXL-8, "
FRONT COMBINATION LAMP :
Xenon Headlamp".
FRONT COMBINATION LAMP : High Beam SolenoidINFOID:0000000006213891
The high beam solenoid drives the mobile valve shade. And the mobile valve shade switches the high beam
and low beam of headlamp.
When the headlamp high relay is turned ON, magnetic force is applied to the high beam solenoid (1) by a current. The mobile
valve shade (2) is switched to the high beam position.
When the headlamp high relay is turned OFF, the current stops.
The mobile valve shade returns to the low beam position automati-
cally.
FRONT COMBINATION LAMP : Aiming MotorINFOID:0000000006213892
The headlamp levelizer adjusts the headlamp light axis upward and downward with the aiming motor inte-
grated in the front combination lamp.
FRONT COMBINATION LAMP : Swivel ActuatorINFOID:0000000006213893
SWIVEL ACTUATOR
The swivel actuator is installed in the headlamp unit. T he swivel actuator consists of the swivel motor and the
swivel position sensor.
SWIVEL MOTOR
The swivel motor is the two-phase step motor.
The swivel motor drives headlamp by exciting the two dr ive coils according to the drive signal from AFS con-
trol unit.
The rotation direction of the swivel motor is changeable by changing the exciting pattern.
SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR
The swivel position sensor detects the headlamp swivel angle to transmit t he swivel position sensor signal to
AFS control unit.
JSLIA0129ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2720 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EXL-10
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[XENON TYPE]
SYSTEM
SYSTEM
HEADLAMP SYSTEM
HEADLAMP SYSTEM : System DiagramINFOID:0000000006213894
HEADLAMP SYSTEM : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000006213895
OUTLINE
Hea INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EXL-10
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[XENON TYPE]
SYSTEM
SYSTEM
HEADLAMP SYSTEM
HEADLAMP SYSTEM : System DiagramINFOID:0000000006213894
HEADLAMP SYSTEM : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000006213895
OUTLINE
Hea](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2719.png)
EXL-10
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[XENON TYPE]
SYSTEM
SYSTEM
HEADLAMP SYSTEM
HEADLAMP SYSTEM : System DiagramINFOID:0000000006213894
HEADLAMP SYSTEM : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000006213895
OUTLINE
Headlamp is controlled by combination switch r
eading function and headlamp control function of BCM, and
relay control function of IPDM E/R.
HEADLAMP (LO) OPERATION
BCM detects the combination switch conditi on with the combination switch reading function.
BCM transmits the low beam request signal to IPDM E/R via CAN communication according to the head-
lamp (LO) ON condition.
Headlamp (LO) ON condition- Lighting switch 2ND
- Lighting switch AUTO (auto light function ON judgment)
- Lighting switch AUTO, with the front fog la mp switch ON and the ignition switch ON
- Lighting switch PASS
IPDM E/R turns the integrated headlamp low relay ON , and turns the headlamp ON according to the low
beam request signal.
HEADLAMP (HI) OPERATION
BCM transmits the high beam request signal to IPDM E/R and the combination meter via CAN communica- tion according to the headlamp (HI) ON condition.
Headlamp (HI) ON condition
- Lighting switch HI with the lighting switch 2ND or AUTO (auto light function ON judgment)
- Lighting switch PASS
- Lighting switch AUTO, with the front fog lamp swit ch ON, the ignition switch ON and lighting switch HI
Combination meter turns the high beam indicator lamp ON according to the high beam request signal.
IPDM E/R turns the integrated headlamp high relay ON , and turns the headlamp ON according to the high
beam request signal.
HEADLAMP SYSTEM : Fail-safeINFOID:0000000006213896
CAN COMMUNICATION CONTROL
When CAN communication with BCM is impossible, IPDM E/R performs fail-safe control. After CAN communi-
cation recovers normally, it also returns to normal control.
If No CAN Communication Is Available With BCM
JMLIA1083GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56