Starter INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
Page 927 of 5598

CHG-14
< BASIC INSPECTION >
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
NOTE:
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and alternator test segments must be done
as a set from start to finish.
1.PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to CHG-16, "
Inspection Procedure".
>> GO TO 2.
2.STOP POWER GENERATION VOLT AGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variabl e control in either of the following procedures.
After selecting “ENGINE” of “SELECT SYSTEM” usi ng CONSULT-III, set the DUTY value of “ALTERNATOR
DUTY” to 0 % by selecting “ALTERNATOR DUTY” of “Active Test”. Continue “Active Test” until the end of
inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the
characteristic of the IC voltage regulator of the alternator.)
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the batte ry current sensor connector. [However, DTC (P1550 -
P1554) of the engine might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connec-
tor and erase the self-diagnosis results history of the engine using CONSULT-III.]
>> GO TO 3.
3.DIAGNOSIS WITH STARTING /CHARGING SYSTEM TESTER
Perform the charging system test us ing Starting/Charging System Tester (SST: J-44373). For details and oper-
ating instructions, refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
Te s t r e s u l t
CHARGING SYSTEM NORMAL>>Char ging system is normal and will also show “DIODE RIPPLE” test
result.
NO CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 4.
LOW CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 12.
HIGH CHARGING VOLTAGE>>GO TO 14.
DIODE RIPPLE NORMAL>>Diode ripple is OK and will also show “CHARGING VOLTAGE” test result.
EXCESS RIPPLE DETECTED>>Replace the alternator. Perform “DIODE RIPPLE” test again using Starting/
Charging System Tester (SST : J-44373) to confirm repair.
DIODE RIPPLE NOT DETECTED>>GO TO 4.
4.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.“L” TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN) INSPECTION
Check “L” terminal circuit (open). Refer to CHG-20, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the
“L” terminal circuit normal?
YES >> Replace alternator.
NO >> Repair as needed.
6.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.“L” TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT) INSPECTION
Check “L” terminal circuit (short). Refer to CHG-22, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the
“L” terminal circuit normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair as needed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1505 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)DEF-13
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K
M A
B
DEF
N
O P
ACTIVE TEST
Te s t i t e m
PUSH SW
[Off/On] Displays the status of the push-button ignition switch judged by INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)DEF-13
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K
M A
B
DEF
N
O P
ACTIVE TEST
Te s t i t e m
PUSH SW
[Off/On] Displays the status of the push-button ignition switch judged by](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1504.png)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)DEF-13
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K
M A
B
DEF
N
O P
ACTIVE TEST
Te s t i t e m
PUSH SW
[Off/On] Displays the status of the push-button ignition switch judged by IPDM E/R.
INTER/NP SW
[Off/On] Displays the status of the shift position judged by IPDM E/R.
ST RLY CONT
[Off/On] Displays the status of the starter relay status signal received from BCM via CAN
communication.
IHBT RLY -REQ
[Off/On] Displays the status of the starter control relay signal received from BCM via CAN
communication.
ST/INHI RLY
[Off/ ST ON/INHI ON/UNKWN] Displays the status of the starter relay and starter control relay judged by IPDM
E/R.
DETENT SW
[Off/On] Displays the status of the A/T shift selector (detention switch) judged by IPDM E/
R.
S/L RLY -REQ
[Off/On] Displays the status of the steering lock relay signal received from BCM via CAN
communication.
S/L STATE
[LOCK/UNLK/UNKWN] Displays the status of the steering lock judged by IPDM E/R.
OIL P SW
[Open/Close] Displays the status of the oil pressure switch judged by IPDM E/R.
HOOD SW
[Off/On] Displays the status of the hood switch judged by IPDM E/R.
HL WASHER REQ
[Off/On] Displays the status of the headlamp washer request signal received from BCM via
CAN communication.
THFT HRN REQ
[Off/On] Displays the status of the theft warning horn request signal received from BCM
via CAN communication.
HORN CHIRP
[Off/On] Displays the status of the horn reminder signal received from BCM via CAN com-
munication.
Monitor Item
[Unit] MAIN SIG-
NALS Description
Test item Operation Description
CORNERING LAMP LH
NOTE:
This item is indicated, but cannot be tested.
RH
HORN On Operates horn relay for 20 ms.
REAR DEFOGGER Off OFF
On Operates the rear window defogger relay.
FRONT WIPER Off OFF
Lo Operates the front wiper relay.
Hi Operates the front wiper relay and front wiper high relay.
MOTOR FAN* 1OFF
2 Transmits 50% pulse duty signal (PWM signal) to the cooling fan control module.
3 Transmits 75% pulse duty signal (PWM signal) to the cooling fan control module.
4
Transmits 100% pulse duty signal (PWM signal) to the cooling fan control mod-
ule.
HEAD LAMP WASHER On Operates the headlamp washer relay for 1 second.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1577 of 5598

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)DLK-41
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSULT-III Fu nction (BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY)INFOID:0000000006225856
WORK SUPPORT
Monitor item Description
INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS This function allows inside key antenna self-diagnosis
LOCK/UNLOCK BY I-KEY Door lock/unlock function by door request switch mode can be changed to operation in this
mode
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
ENGINE START BY I-KEY Engine start function mode can be changed to operation with this mode
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
TRUNK/GLASS HATCH OPEN Buzzer reminder function mode by back door opener switch can be changed to operation with
this mode
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
PANIC ALARM SET Panic alarm button pressing time on Intelligent Key button can be selected from the following
with this mode
MODE 1: 0.5 sec
MODE 2: Non-operation
MODE 3: 1.5 sec
TRUNK OPEN DELAY Back door open button pressing to Intelligent Key button can be selected as per the following
in this mode
MODE 1: Press and hold
MODE 2: Press twice
MODE 3: Press and hold, or press twice
LO- BATT OF KEY FOB WARN Intelligent Key low battery warning mode can be changed to operation with this mode
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
ANTI KEY LOCK IN FUNCTI Key reminder function mode can be changed to operation with this mode
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
HAZARD ANSWER BACK Hazard reminder function mode by door request switch and Intelligent Key button can be se-
lected from the following with this mode
Lock Only: Door lock operation only
Unlock Only: Door unlock operation only
Lock/Unlock: Lock and unlock operation
Off: Non-operation
ANS BACK I-KEY LOCK Buzzer reminder function (lock operation) mode by door request switch can be selected from
the following with this mode
Horn Chirp: Sound horn
Buzzer: Sound Intelligent Key warning buzzer
Off: Non-operation
ANS BACK I-KEY UNLOCK Buzzer reminder function (unlock operation) mode by door request switch can be changed to
operation with this mode
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
SHORT CRANKING OUTPUT Starter motor can operate during the times below
70 msec
100 msec
200 msec
CONFIRM KEY FOB ID It can be checked wh ether Intelligent Key ID code is registered or not in this mode
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2090 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
EC-66
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VK56VD]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
A/F ALPHA-B1
% The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feedback cor-
rection factor per cycle is indicated. When the engine is stopped,
a INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
EC-66
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VK56VD]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
A/F ALPHA-B1
% The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feedback cor-
rection factor per cycle is indicated. When the engine is stopped,
a](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2089.png)
EC-66
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VK56VD]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
A/F ALPHA-B1
% The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feedback cor-
rection factor per cycle is indicated. When the engine is stopped,
a certain value is indicated.
This data also includes the data for the air-fuel ratio
learning control.
When engine is running, specification range is indicat-
ed in “SPEC”.
A/F ALPHA-B2
COOLAN TEMP/S
°C or °F The engine coolant temperature (determined by
the signal voltage of the engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor) is displayed. When the engine coolant
temperature sensor is open
or short-circuited, ECM en-
ters fail-safe mode. The en-
gine coolant temperature
determined by the ECM is
displayed.
A/F SEN1 (B1) V The A/F signal computed from the input signal of
the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is displayed.
A/F SEN1 (B2)
HO2S2 (B1)
V The signal voltage of the heated oxygen sensor 2
is displayed.
HO2S2 (B2)
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
RICH/LEAN Display of heated oxygen sensor 2 signal:
RICH: means the amount of oxygen after three
way catalyst is relatively small.
LEAN: means the amount of oxygen after three
way catalyst is relatively large. When the engine is stopped,
a certain value is indicated.
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)
VHCL SPEED SE km/h or mph The vehicle speed computed from the vehicle
speed signal sent from combination meter is dis-
played.
BATTERY VOLT V The power supply voltage of ECM is displayed.
ACCEL SEN 1
V The accelerator pedal position sensor signal volt-
age is displayed. ACCEL SEN 2 signal is con-
verted by ECM internally.
Thus, they differs from ECM
terminal voltage signal.
ACCEL SEN 2
TP SEN 1-B1
V The throttle position sensor signal voltage is dis-
played. TP SEN 2-B1 signal is con-
verted by ECM internally.
Thus, they differs from ECM
terminal voltage signal.
TP SEN 2-B1
FUEL T/TMP SE
°C or °F The fuel temperature (determined by the signal
voltage of the fuel tank temperature sensor) is dis-
played.
EVAP SYS PRES V The signal voltage of EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor is displayed.
FUEL LEVEL SE V The signal voltage of the fuel level sensor is dis-
played.
START SIGNAL ON/OFF Indicates start signal status [ON/OFF] computed
by the ECM according to the signals of engine
speed and battery voltage. After starting the engine,
[OFF] is displayed regard-
less of the starter signal.
CLSD THL POS ON/OFF Indicates idle position [ON/OFF] computed by
ECM according to the accelerator pedal position
sensor signal.
AIR COND SIG ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air conditioner
switch as determined by the air conditioner signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL ON/OFF [ON/OFF] condition of the power steering system
(determined by the signal voltage of the power
steering pressure sensor signal) is indicated.
Monitored item Unit Description Remarks
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2122 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
EC-98
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VK56VD]
ECM
NOTE:
*: If “P1197” is displayed with other DTC in priority 1, perform trouble diagnosis for “P1197” first.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000006217733
× INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
EC-98
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VK56VD]
ECM
NOTE:
*: If “P1197” is displayed with other DTC in priority 1, perform trouble diagnosis for “P1197” first.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000006217733
×](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2121.png)
EC-98
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VK56VD]
ECM
NOTE:
*: If “P1197” is displayed with other DTC in priority 1, perform trouble diagnosis for “P1197” first.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000006217733
×
:Applicable —: Not applicable
2 P0031 P0032 P0051 P0052 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0037 P0038 P0057 P0058 Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0075 P0081 Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0130 P0131 P0132 P0133 P0150 P0151 P0152 P015 3 P2A00 P2A03 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0137 P0138 P0139 P0157 P0158 P0159 Heated oxygen sensor 2
P0190 - P0193 FRP sensor
P0441 EVAP control system purge flow monitoring
P0443 P0444 P0445 EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
P0447 P0448 EVAP canister vent control valve
P0451 P0452 P0453 EVAP control system pressure sensor
P0550 Power steering pressure sensor
P0603 ECM power supply
P0710 P0717 P0720 P0729 P0730 P0731 P0732 P0733 P0734 P0735 P0740 P0744 P0745 P0750 P0775 P0780 P0795 P1730 P1734 P2713 P2722 P2731 P2807 A/T related sensors, solenoid valves and switches
P1087 P1088 VVEL system
P1090 P1093 VVEL actuator motor
P1091 VVEL actuat or motor relay
P1217 Engine over temperature (OVERHEAT)
P1650 Starter motor relay 2
P1651 Starter motor relay
P2101 Electric throttle control function
P2118 Throttle control motor
P1805 Brake switch
P2100 P2103 Throttle control motor relay
P2101 Electric throttle control function
3 P0011 P0021 Intake valve timing control P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP control system
P008A Low fuel pressure control system
P008B Low fuel pressure control system
P0171 P0172 P0174 P0175 Fuel injection system function
P0201 - P0208 Injector
P0300 - P0308 Misfire
P0420 P0430 Three way catalyst function
P0456 EVAP control system (VERY SMALL LEAK)
P0506 P0507 Idle speed control system
P050E Cold start control
P0524 Engine oil pressure
P1148 P1168 Closed loop control
P1212 TCS communication line
P1421 Cold start control
P1564 ASCD steering switch / ICC steering switch
P1652 Starter motor system communication
P2119 Electric throttle control actuator
P1564 ASCD steering switch / ICC steering switch
P1568 ICC command value
P1572 ASCD brake switch / ICC brake switch
P1574 ASCD vehicle speed sensor / ICC vehicle speed sensor
Priority Detected items (DTC)
DTC*1
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) SRT code Trip MIL
Reference
page
CONSULT-III
GST*
2ECM*3
U0101 0101 LOST COMM (TCM) — 1 ×EC-171
U0113 0113 CAN COMM CIRCUIT — 1 ×EC-173
U1001
1001*4CAN COMM CIRCUIT — 1 or 2 — EC-172
U1003 1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT — 2 — EC-173
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2327 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOREC-303
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217848
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOREC-303
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217848
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2326.png)
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOREC-303
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217848
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is 10.5 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340 CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
[Camshaft position sensor
(bank 1) circuit]
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to
ECM for the first few seconds during
engine cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running. Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is
open or shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Battery current sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor
Starting system circuit
Dead (Weak) battery
P0345 CMP SEN/CIRC-B2
[Camshaft position sensor
(bank 2) circuit] Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 2) circuit is
open or shorted.]
Camshaft position sensor (bank 2)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor
Starting system circuit
Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2328 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
YES >> Go to
EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217849
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
T INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
YES >> Go to
EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217849
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
T](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2327.png)
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
YES >> Go to
EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217849
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system. (Refer to STR-11, "
Work Flow".)
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO-1 >> P0340: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> P0345: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
DTC CMP sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Bank Connector Terminal
P0340 1 F84 1 Ground Approx. 5
P0345 2 F83 1
CMP sensor ECM Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1 F84 1 F110 77 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 CKP sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 131
APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (With ICC) E67 9
133 Battery current sensor E63 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2408 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
EC-384
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to
EC-384, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTI INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
EC-384
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to
EC-384, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTI](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2407.png)
EC-384
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to
EC-384, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
WITH GST
Perform Component Function Check. Refer to EC-384, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use Component Function Check to check the overall func tion of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-384, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006217886
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-384, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217887
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to TM-61, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check DTC with BCM. Refer to BCS-57, "
DTCIndex".
3.CHECK PNP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and ECM harness connector.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F111 11 175 Selector lever P or N position Battery voltage
Except above position Approx. 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2551 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMSEC-527
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Air Air duct
55555 5 EM-28
Air cleaner
EM-27
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — el INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMSEC-527
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Air Air duct
55555 5 EM-28
Air cleaner
EM-27
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — el](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2550.png)
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMSEC-527
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Air Air duct
55555 5 EM-28
Air cleaner
EM-27
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — electric
throttle control actuator)
5555 EM-28
Electric throttle control actuator
EC-460
Air leakage from intake manifold/
Collector/GasketEM-30
Cranking Battery
111111
11
PG-161
Generator circuit
CHG-13
Starter circuit 3STR-11
Signal plate 6EM-106
PNP signal 4EC-383
Engine Cylinder head
55555 55 5 EM-92
Cylinder head gasket 4 3
Cylinder block
66666 66 6 4
EM-115
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
Va l v e
mecha-
nism Timing chain
55555 55 5 EM-72
Camshaft
EM-77
Intake valve timing controlEM-61
Intake valve
3EM-92
Exhaust valve
Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/ Gasket 55555 55 5 EM-42
EX-6Three way catalystSYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2663 of 5598

ENGINE ASSEMBLYEM-101
< UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EM
NP
O
5. Remove A/T assembly. Refer to
TM-205, "2WD : Exploded View" (2WD models) or TM-208, "4WD :
Exploded View" (4WD models).
6. Remove steering gear assembly. Refer to ST-41, "
Exploded View".
7. Remove front final drive assembly. Refer to DLN-162, "
Exploded View".
8. Remove exhaust manifold. Refer to EM-40, "
Exploded View".
9. Remove alternator. Refer to CHG-25, "
Exploded View".
Engine Room LH
1. Remove air cleaner and air duct. Refer to EM-27, "Exploded View".
2. Remove A/C compressor. Refer to HA-30, "
Exploded View".
3. Disconnect fuel feed hose and EVAP hose. Refer to EM-43, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Fit plugs onto disconnected hoses to prevent fuel leakage.
Engine Room RH
1. Remove power steering oil pump and reservoir tank. Refer to ST-48, "Exploded View".
2. Disconnect heater hose at heater core side, and fit a plug onto hose end to prevent engine coolant leak-
age.
3. Disconnect ground cable.
4. Disconnect all clips and connectors of the engine harness from vehicle side.
Removal Work
1. Install alternator bracket. Refer to CHG-25, "Exploded View".
Temporarily tighten mounting bolts.
2. Remove intake manifold. Refer to EM-30, "
Exploded View".
3. Remove starter motor. Refer to STR-17, "
Exploded View".
4. Install engine slingers.
5. Lift using a hoist and secure the engine in position.
6. Remove engine mounting bracket (LH, RH) and engine mounting insulator (LH, RH). Refer to EM-98,
"Exploded View".
7. Remove the engine from the vehi cle, avoid interference with the
vehicle body.
CAUTION:
Before and during lifting, always check that any har-
nesses are left connected.
Never damage engine mounti ng insulator and avoid oil/
grease smearing or spills onto engine mounting insulator.
A Engine front slinger (bank 2) B Engine rear slinger C Engine front slinger (bank 1)
Slinger bolts:
: 45.0 N·m (4.6 kg-m, 33 ft-lb)
JPBIA3970ZZ
JPBIA3497ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56