stop start INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
Page 5485 of 5598

C1708, C1709, C1710, C1711 TRANSMITTER (NO DATA)
WT-35
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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CHECK RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning harness or connector.
3.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECE IVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check the voltage between tire pressure receiver harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "
Removal and Installation".
4.TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER SIGNAL
Check tire pressure receiver signal. Refer to WT-42, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.TRANSMITTER ID REGISTRATION
Perform transmitter ID registration. Refer to WT-29, "
Work Procedure".
Is transmitter ID registration completed?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace applicable transmitter. Refer to WT-66, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then drive normally for 10 minutes.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR” with CONSULT-III.
4. Within 15 minutes after vehicle stopped, check t hat the tire pressures match the standard value.
Is the inspection result normal?
Low tire pressure warning control unit
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
M96 26
Ground Not existed
25
24
23
Tire pressu
re receiver
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E53 (Front LH)
1 Ground Approx. 9 - 16 V
E19 (Front RH)
B43 (Rear LH)
B212 (Rear RH)
Monitor item Displayed value
AIR PRESS FL Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for front LH tire
AIR PRESS FR Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for front RH tire
AIR PRESS RR Approximately equal to the indica tion on tire gauge value for rear RH tire
AIR PRESS RL Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for rear LH tire
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5489 of 5598

C1728 RECEIVER IDWT-39
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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C1728 RECEIVER ID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225514
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then drive normally for 10 minutes.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is DTC
“C1728” detected?
YES >> Proceed to WT-39, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225515
1.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Use an oscilloscope and check the input signal waveform between the low tire pressure warning control
unit harness connector and ground.
STANDBY STATUS
WHEN SIGNAL IS RECEIVED
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1728 RECEIVER ID NO REG Receiver ID registration cannot be performed. Tire pressure receiver malfunc-
tion
Low tire pressure warning con- trol unit malfunction
Low tire pressure warning control unit — Value (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M96 3
Ground
Approx. 4.5 V
4
5
6
Low tire pressure warning control unit — Value (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M96 3
Ground Approx. 4.5 V
4
5
6
OCC3879D
OCC3880D
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5492 of 5598

WT-42
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1750, C1751, C1752, C1753 RECEIVER
C1750, C1751, C1752, C1753 RECEIVER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225518
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then drive normally for 10 minutes.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is DTC
“C1750”, “C1751”, “C1752”, or “C1753” detected?
YES >> Proceed to WT-42, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225519
1.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RE CEIVER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Use an oscilloscope and check the input signal waveform between the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and ground.
STANDBY STATUS
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1750 [RECEIVER ERR] FL The front LH tire pressure receiver dose not re-
ceive a signal.
Tire pressure receiver mal-
function
C1751 [RECEIVER ERR] FR
The front RH tire pressure receiver dose not re-
ceive a signal.
C1752 [RECEIVER ERR] RR The rear RH tire pressure receiver dose not re-
ceive a signal.
C1753 [RECEIVER ERR] RL The rear LH tire pressure
receiver dose not receive
a signal.
Low tire pressure warning control unit
— Value (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M96 3
Ground
Approx. 4.5 V
4
5
6
OCC3879D
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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WT-52
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006225531
1.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP OPERATION
Check that the low tire pressure warning lamp is tu rned OFF after turns ON for approximately 1 second, when
the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to WT-52, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225532
1.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONT ROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply and ground circuit. Refer to WT-51, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.PERFORM LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNI NG CONTROL UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for several minutes at a s peed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to WT-18, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” for “AIR PR ESSURE MONITOR” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “WARNING LAMP”. For low tire pressure warning lamp condition, refer to “LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LA MP CONTROL CONDITION” in WT-9, "
System Description".
Does the data monitor display change normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "
Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK COMBINATION METER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for combination meter power supply circuit. Refer to MWI-64, "
COMBINATION
METER : Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 5509 of 5598

TIRE INFLATION INDICATOR DOES NOT ACTIVATEWT-59
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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TIRE INFLATION INDICATOR DOES NOT ACTIVATE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006225540
The tire inflation indicator does not function while inflat ing a tire when the A/T shift selector position is in P-
range with the ignition switch ON or with the engine started.
NOTE:
After starting to inflate the tire, it takes a few seconds for the tire inflation indicator to function.
If there is no response for approximately 15 seconds or mo re after inflating the tires, cancel the use of the
tire inflation indicator function or move the vehicle approximately 1 m (3.2 ft) backward or forward to try
again. The air filler pressure may be weak or out of service area.
For tire inflation indicator, Refer to WT-10, "
Tire Inflation Indicator Function".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225541
1. LOCATION CHANGE
Move the vehicle to other area and repeat the procedure of the tire inflation indicator function. Refer to WT-10,
"Tire Inflation Indicator Function".
Is the function normal?
YES >> Normal (the tire inflation indicator may not operate, depending on reception condition.)
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNI NG CONTROL UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 10 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to WT-18, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HAZARD WARNING LAMP OPERATION
Check hazard warning lamp operation with hazard switch.
Does the hazard warning lamp blink?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for the hazard warning lamp. Refer to EXL-113, "
Symptom Table".
4.PERFORM TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check malfunctioning circuit. Refer to TM-78, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HORN OPERATION
Check horn operation. Refer to SEC-143, "
ComponentFunctionCheck".
Is the operation normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.PERFORM BCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “BCM”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check malfunctioning circuit. Refer to BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
NO >> Replace low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "
Removal and Installation".
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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SYSTEMWW-11
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
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Rear wiper control function
REAR WIPER BASIC OPERATION
BCM detects the combination switch conditi on by the combination switch reading function.
BCM controls the rear wiper to start or stop.
REAR WIPER ON OPERATION
BCM supplies power to the rear wiper motor according to the rear wiper ON operating condition.
Rear wiper ON operating condition
- Ignition switch ON
- Rear wiper switch ON
REAR WIPER INT OPERATION
BCM supplies power to the rear wiper motor according to the INT operating condition.
Rear wiper INT operating condition- Ignition switch ON
- Rear wiper switch INT
BCM controls the rear wiper to operate once.
BCM detects the rear wiper motor stopping position.
BCM supplies power to the rear wiper motor after an intermittent from the stop of the rear wiper motor.
REAR WIPER AUTO STOP OPERATION
BCM stops supplying power to the rear wiper motor when the rear wiper switch is turned OFF.
BCM reads a rear wiper stop position signal from the r ear wiper motor to detect a rear wiper motor position.
When the rear wiper motor is at other than the stopping position, BCM continues to supply power to the rear
wiper motor until it returns to the stopping position.
NOTE:
BCM stops supplying power to the rear wiper motor when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
REAR WIPER OPERATION LINKED WITH WASHER
BCM supplies power to the rear wiper motor accord ing to the washer linked operating condition of rear
wiper. When the rear washer switch is turned OFF, BCM controls rear wiper to operate approximately 3
times.
Washer linked operating condition of rear wiper- Ignition switch ON
JPLIA1258GB
JPLIA1259GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56