turn signal INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
Page 1888 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DLN-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P182B TRANSFER LOCK POSITION SENSOR
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between transfer position sensor harness connector terminals.
Is th INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DLN-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P182B TRANSFER LOCK POSITION SENSOR
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between transfer position sensor harness connector terminals.
Is th](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1887.png)
DLN-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P182B TRANSFER LOCK POSITION SENSOR
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between transfer position sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TRANSFER LOCK POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transfer control uni t harness connector and transfer lock position sensor
harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between transfer lock position harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK TRANSFER LOCK POSITI ON SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transfer control uni t harness connector and transfer lock position sensor
harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between transfer lock position harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.REPLACE TRANSFER LOCK POSITION SENSOR
1. Replace transfer lock position sensor. Refer to DLN-119, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform confirmation procedure again. Refer to DLN-85, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
+ −
Voltag e
Transfer lock position sensor
Connector Terminal F40 1 2 Approx. 5 V
Transfer control unit Transfer lock position sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E59 17
F40 1
Existed
30 2
Transfer lock position sensor -Continuity
Connector Terminal
F40 1 Ground Not existed
Transfer control unit Transfer lock position sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E59 38 F40 3 Existed
Transfer lock position sensor -Continuity
Connector Terminal
F40 3 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DLN-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222294
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DLN-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222294
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1889.png)
DLN-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222294
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1830” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-88, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222295
1.PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTCs detected?
YES >> Check the DTCs.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2. Start the engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.
3. Check that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.
Does ABS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to BRC-123, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC
"P1830" is detected, Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1830 ABS OP SIG Malfunction is detect
ed in ABS operation
signal that is outp ut from ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) through
CAN communication. Malfunction of ABS system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNALDLN-89
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P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222296
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONF INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNALDLN-89
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P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222296
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONF](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1890.png)
P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNALDLN-89
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P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222296
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1831” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-89, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222297
1.PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTCs detected?
YES >> Check the DTCs.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2. Start the engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.
3. Check that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.
Does ABS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to BRC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC
"P1831" is detected, Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1831 VDC OP SIG Malfunction is detected in VDC opera-
tion signal that is output from ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.Malfunction of ABS system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1892 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DLN-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DLN-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1891.png)
DLN-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1832” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-90, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222299
1.PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTCs detected?
YES >> Check the DTCs.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2. Start the engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.
3. Check that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.
Does ABS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to BRC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC
"P1832" is detected, Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1832 TCS OP SIG Malfunction is detected in TCS operation
signal that is outp
ut from ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) through
CAN communication. Malfunction of TCS system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1893 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITDLN-91
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222300
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITDLN-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222300
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1892.png)
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITDLN-91
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222300
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222301
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-91, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222302
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Proceed to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT Transfer control unit is not transmitting/
receiving CAN communication signal for
2 seconds or more. CAN communication error
Malfunction of transfer control unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
4WD WARNING LAMPDLN-97
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4WD WARNING LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006222308
1.CHECK 4WD WARNING LAMP FUNCTION INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
4WD WARNING LAMPDLN-97
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4WD WARNING LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006222308
1.CHECK 4WD WARNING LAMP FUNCTION](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1898.png)
4WD WARNING LAMPDLN-97
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4WD WARNING LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006222308
1.CHECK 4WD WARNING LAMP FUNCTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Check that 4WD warning lamp light up.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-97, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222309
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply and ground circuit. Refer to DLN-64, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK 4WD WARNING LAMP SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check “4WD FAIL LAMP” of CONSULT-III “DATA MONITOR” for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Does the item on
“DATA MONITOR” indicate “On”?
YES >> Check combination meter. Refer to MWI-64, "COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "
Removal and Installation".
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DLN-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
4WD INDICATOR LAMP
4WD INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006222310
1.CHECK 4WD MODE INDICATOR LAMP FUNCTION
1. Start the engine INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DLN-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
4WD INDICATOR LAMP
4WD INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006222310
1.CHECK 4WD MODE INDICATOR LAMP FUNCTION
1. Start the engine](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1899.png)
DLN-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
4WD INDICATOR LAMP
4WD INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006222310
1.CHECK 4WD MODE INDICATOR LAMP FUNCTION
1. Start the engine CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
2. Turn the 4WD shift switch AUTO ⇒4H ⇒4LO ⇒4H ⇒AUTO.
3. Check the 4WD shift switch position (“AUTO”, “4H” and “4L”) and the indication of the 4WD mode indica-
tor lamp mutually coincide.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-98, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222311
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply and ground circuit. Refer to DLN-64, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
2.CHECK 4WD WARNING LAMP SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Strat the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
2. Turn the 4WD shift switch AUTO ⇒4H ⇒4LO ⇒4H ⇒AUTO.
3. Check “4WD MODE IND” of CONSULT-III “DATA MONITOR” for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check combination meter. Refer to MWI-64, "COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "
Removal and Installation".
Monitor item Condition Status
4WD MODE IND 4WD shift switch: AUTO AUTO
4WD shift switch: 4H 4H
4WD shift switch: 4L 4L
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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COMPONENT PARTSEC-21
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VK56VD]
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Accelerator Pedal
Position SensorINFOID:0000000006217658
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is installed INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
COMPONENT PARTSEC-21
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Accelerator Pedal
Position SensorINFOID:0000000006217658
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is installed](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2044.png)
COMPONENT PARTSEC-21
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Accelerator Pedal
Position SensorINFOID:0000000006217658
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is installed on the
accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelerator
position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM.
The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal
from these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on
these signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The
ECM uses this signal for engine operations such as fuel cut.
Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor 1INFOID:0000000006217659
DESCRIPTION
The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater
in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its
control electronics, the sens or outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at the sensor cell. An electrode layer is
applied voltage, and this current relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocarbon density
in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 760 °C (1,400 °F).
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
A/F sensor 1 heater is integrated in the sensor.
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F s ensor 1 element within the specified range.
ASCD Brake Switch & Stop Lamp Switch INFOID:0000000006217660
Stop lamp switch and ASCD brake switch are installed to brake pedal bracket.
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by those two types of input (ON/OFF signal).
ASCD Steering SwitchINFOID:0000000006217661
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
ASCD IndicatorsINFOID:0000000006217662
ASCD operation status is indicated by CRUISE indicator in combination meter.
ECM transmits the ASCD status signal to the combi nation meter via CAN communication according to ASCD
operation.
PBIB1741E
JSBIA0527GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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COMPONENT PARTSEC-23
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ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
Crankshaft Position SensorINFOID:0000000006217665
The crankshaft INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
COMPONENT PARTSEC-23
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ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
Crankshaft Position SensorINFOID:0000000006217665
The crankshaft](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2046.png)
COMPONENT PARTSEC-23
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ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
Crankshaft Position SensorINFOID:0000000006217665
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor senses the protrusion of the
signal plate installed to the drive plate to identify fluctuation of the
engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic fiel
d, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
ECMINFOID:0000000006217666
ECM (Engine Control Module) controls the engine.
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for trans- mitting/receiving signals and for supplying power. Furthermore, the
ECM is equipped with an injector dr iver unit and actuates the fuel
injector at a high voltage (approximately 70 V at the maximum).
ECM is equipped with ECM temperature sensors. If ECM is over- heated, ECM controls output torque to prevent damage to itself.
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition
switch is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC
memory, the air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory,
the idle air volume learning value memory, etc.
Electric Throttle Control ActuatorINFOID:0000000006217667
OUTLINE
JMBIA1559GB
JMBIA0062ZZ
JMBIA1559GB
JMBIA0057ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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COMPONENT PARTSEC-25
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OEngine Coolant Temperature SensorINFOID:0000000006217669
The engine coolant temperature (ECT
) sensor is used to de INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
COMPONENT PARTSEC-25
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OEngine Coolant Temperature SensorINFOID:0000000006217669
The engine coolant temperature (ECT
) sensor is used to de](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2048.png)
COMPONENT PARTSEC-25
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OEngine Coolant Temperature SensorINFOID:0000000006217669
The engine coolant temperature (ECT
) sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine
coolant temperature input. The sens or uses a thermistor which is
sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of
the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals.
Engine Oil Temperature SensorINFOID:0000000006217670
The engine oil temperature sensor is used to detect the engine oil
temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the ECM.
The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine oil tempera-
ture input. The sensor uses a ther mistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals. 1. Valve 2. Armature 3. Magnet Loop Element
4. Fan speed sensor 5. Coil 6. Silicon oil
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V) Resistance (k
Ω)
− 10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.35 - 2.73
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
SEF594K
Engine oil temperature [° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V) Resistance (k
Ω)
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4 20 (68) 3.5 2.35 - 2.73
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
110 (230) 0.6 0.143 - 0.153
SEF012P
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56