turn signal INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
Page 2227 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-27, "
Exploded View".
8.CHECK INTERMI INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-27, "
Exploded View".
8.CHECK INTERMI](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2226.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-27, "
Exploded View".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)INFOID:0000000006290102
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” , and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F 111 22
(MAF sensor signal) 25Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2228 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal op INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal op](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2227.png)
EC-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1””, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1”, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F 111 22
(MAF sensor signal) 25Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2231 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-207
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to
EC-207, "Diagnosis INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-207
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to
EC-207, "Diagnosis](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2230.png)
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-207
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to
EC-207, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288275
1.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PR ESSURE (MAP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect manifold absolute pressu re (MAP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between manifold absolute pr essure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR GR OUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SE NSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check the continuity between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E110 (Without ICC) 3
Ground 1.4 – 2.0
E67 (With ICC) 10
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F65 1 Ground Approx. 5
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F65 3 F110 70 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2235 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2234.png)
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SE
NSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check the continuity between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR
Refer to EC-211, "
Component Inspection (MAP Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. Refer to EM-30, "
Exploded View".
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (MAP Sensor)INFOID:0000000006288358
1.CHECK MAP SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
NOTE:
To avoid the influence of intake manifold vacuum, check the voltage 1 or more minutes past after engineis stopped.
Because the sensor is absolute pressure sens or, output value may differ depending on atmospheric
pressure and altitude.
5. Measure the atmospheric pressure. NOTE:
As the atmospheric pressure described on the synoptic chart is the value at sea level, compensate the
pressure with the following chart.
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F65 2 F110 67 Existed
ECM
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F110 67 F110 70
Altitude (m) Compensated pressure (hPa)00
200 -24
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2239 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0116 ECT SENSOREC-215
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0116 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288277
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0116 ECT SENSOREC-215
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0116 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288277
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2238.png)
P0116 ECT SENSOREC-215
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0116 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288277
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0117 or P0118,
first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-217, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than 10 minutes.
3. Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level s ensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5.
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5
becomes 0.5 k Ω higher than the value measured before soaking.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition sw itch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
Soak time changes depending on ambient ai r temperature. It may take several hours.
6. Start engine and let it idle for 20 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-215, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288278
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-216, "
Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EM-86, "
Exploded View".
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0116 ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit range/
performance) Engine coolant temperature signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor does not fluctuate,
even when some time has passed after starting
the engine with pre-warming up condition.
Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the circuit)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2244 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-220
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circui INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-220
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circui](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2243.png)
EC-220
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-220, "
Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217803
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform EC-147, "
Work Procedure".
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever position to D.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Electric throttle control actuator ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F66 4 F110 97 Existed
Electric throttle control actuator ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F66 3 F110 79 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2248 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288283
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OF INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288283
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OF](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2247.png)
EC-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288283
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90 °C (194 °F)
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
- Check the engine coolant temperature.
- If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90 °C (194 °F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 90 °C (194 °F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-224, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288284
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-225, "
Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127 IAT SENSOR-B1
(Intake air temperature too
high) Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. Harness or connectors
(The intake air temperature sensor
circuit is open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2252 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217804
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217804
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2251.png)
EC-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217804
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/
F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-230, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> With GST: GO TO 7.
3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B 2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuate around 1.5 V?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-230, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I
1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. When the following conditions are met, “T ESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit] A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other
than approx. 1.5 V.
Harness or connectors(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5 V.
P0150 A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit] A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other
than approx. 1.5 V.
B) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5 V.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2256 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217807
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217807
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2255.png)
EC-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217807
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t
he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10.5 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B 2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES >> Go to EC-233, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Maintain the following conditions fo r approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as stead y as possible during cruising.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit low voltage]
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
P0151 A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit low voltage]
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More th
an 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2257 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-233
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to s INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-233
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to s](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2256.png)
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-233
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-233, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217808
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSO R 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A /F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTCA/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F67 4 Ground 3.0 V
P0150 2 F68 4
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F67 3 F11088
Existed
P0150 2 F68 3 78
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F67 3 F11088
Ground Not existed
P0150 2 F68 3 78
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56