turn signal INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-94
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VK56VD]
ECM
DTC No. Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
U0113
U1003
U1024 Can communication circuit VVEL actuator
motor relay is turned of INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-94
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VK56VD]
ECM
DTC No. Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
U0113
U1003
U1024 Can communication circuit VVEL actuator
motor relay is turned of](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2117.png)
EC-94
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VK56VD]
ECM
DTC No. Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
U0113
U1003
U1024 Can communication circuit VVEL actuator
motor relay is turned off, and VVEL value is become at a minimum angle.
Engine speed will not rise more than 3,500 rpm due to the fuel cut.
P0011
P0021 Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the intake valve timing control solenoid valve and the valve
control does not function.
P0087 FRP control system Engine torque is limited.
VVEL value is maintained at a fixed angle.
P0088 Engine speed is limited.
P008A Low fuel pressure control
system Engine torque is limited.
P0090 FRP control system Engine torque is limited.
VVEL value is maintained at a fixed angle.
P0102
P0103 Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
P0117
P0118 Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the following condition.
CONSULT-III displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-III display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON
or START 40
°C (104 °F)
Approx. 4 minutes or more after
engine starting 80
°C (176 °F)
Except as shown above 40 - 80 °C (104 - 176 °F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling
fan operates while engine is running.
P0122
P0123
P0222
P0223
P2135 Throttle position sensor The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in
order for the idle position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal
condition.
Therefore, the acceleration will be poor.
P0190 FRP sensor Engine speed is limited.
High pressure fuel pump is activated at maximum discharge pressure.
P0201
P0202
P0203
P0204
P0205
P0206
P0207
P0208 Injector Engine torque is limited.
Fuel injection shut-off of malfunction cylinder.
Mixture ratio feedback control does not function.
Idle engine speed is increased.
P0500 Vehicle speed sensor The cooling fan operates (Highest) while engine is running.
P0524 Engine oil pressure The signal is not energized to the intake valve timing control solenoid valve and the valve
control does not function.
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
P0605 ECM (When ECM calculation function is malfunctioning:)
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
P0607 ECM VVEL actuator motor relay is
turned off, and VVEL value is become at a minimum angle.
Engine speed will not rise more than 3,500 rpm due to the fuel cut.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-146
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ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
ACCELERATOR PEDAL REL
EASED POSITION LEARNING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217746
Accelerator Pedal Released Position L INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-146
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VK56VD]
ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
ACCELERATOR PEDAL REL
EASED POSITION LEARNING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217746
Accelerator Pedal Released Position L](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2169.png)
EC-146
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ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
ACCELERATOR PEDAL REL
EASED POSITION LEARNING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217746
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning is a function of ECM to learn the fully released position of the
accelerator pedal by monitoring the accelerator pedal pos ition sensor output signal. It must be performed each
time the harness connector of the accelerator pedal position sensor or ECM is disconnected.
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217747
1.START
1. Check that accelerator pedal is fully released.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNINGEC-147
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THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED
POSITION LEARNING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217748
Throttle Valve INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNINGEC-147
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THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED
POSITION LEARNING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217748
Throttle Valve](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2170.png)
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNINGEC-147
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THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED
POSITION LEARNING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217748
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning is a function of ECM to learn the fully closed position of the throttle
valve by monitoring the throttle position sensor output signal. It must be performed each time the harness con-
nector of the electric throttle control actuator or ECM is disconnected or elec tric throttle control actuator inside
is cleaned.
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217749
1.START
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “CLSD THL POS LEARN” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode.
3. Follow the instructions on the CONSULT-III display.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Check that throttle valve moves during the above 10 seconds by confirming the operating sound.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Engine coolant temperature is 25 °C (77 °F) or less before engine starts.
2. Warm up the engine. NOTE:
Raise engine coolant temperature until it reaches 65 °C (149 °F) or more.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. Check that throttle valve moves during the above 10 seconds by confirming the operating sound.
>> END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-171
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217764
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-171
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217764
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2194.png)
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-171
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217764
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> EC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217765
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
Chart".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U0101 LOST COMM (TCM)
(Lost communication with TCM) When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal of OBD (emis-
sion related diagnosis) with TCM for 2 sec-
onds or more. CAN communication line betrween
TCM and ECM
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217768
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217768
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2195.png)
EC-172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217768
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> EC-172, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217769
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CA N communication system. Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
Chart".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication line) When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal other than OBD
(emission related diagnosis) for 2 seconds
or more. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-173
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U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006412037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-173
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U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006412037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2196.png)
U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-173
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U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006412037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U0113 or U1003 is displayed with DTC P
0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607.
Refer to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-173, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006412038
1.CHECK VVEL CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness c onnector and VVEL control module harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and VVEL control module
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U0113 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(Lost communicat ion with VVEL
control module) When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal of OBD (emis-
sion related diagnosi
s) with VVEL control
module for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connectors
(VVEL CAN communication line is
open or shorted)
ECM
VVEL control module
U1003 When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal other than OBD
(emission related di
agnosis) with VVEL
control module for 2 seconds or more.
ECM VVEL control module Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E80 161
F56 24
Existed
166 11
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-175
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U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217770
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U1024 is displ INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-175
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U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217770
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U1024 is displ](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2198.png)
U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-175
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U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217770
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U1024 is displayed with DTC P0607, fi
rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607.
Refer to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217771
1.CHECK VVEL CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness c onnector and VVEL control module harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and VVEL control module
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1024 VVEL CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(VVEL CAN communication) When VVEL control module cannot transmitting
or receiving CAN communication signal with
ECM for 2 seconds or more.
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis
of CAN controller of VVEL control module. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted)
ECM
VVEL control module
ECM VVEL control module Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E80 161
F56 24
Existed
166 11
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-177
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217772
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-177
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217772
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2200.png)
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-177
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217772
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075
or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to EC-193, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 25 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC. WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-178, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis con- tent) Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 INT/V TIM CONT-B1
[Intake valve timing control
performance (bank 1)]
There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree. Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
P0021
INT/V TIM CONT-B2
[Intake valve timing control
performance (bank 2)]
ENG SPEED Less than 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70
°C (158 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-179
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Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft front end
Chipping signal plate of camshaf INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-179
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Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft front end
Chipping signal plate of camshaf](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2202.png)
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-179
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Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft front end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft front end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
front end or replace camshaft. Refer to EM-61,
"Exploded View" or EM-75, "Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment?
YES >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-75, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove”. Refer to EM-77, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Clean lubrication line.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Intake Va lve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000006217774
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "
Exploded
View".
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
JMBIA0962ZZ
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-181
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:000000000621777 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-181
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:000000000621777](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2204.png)
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-181
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217775
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-181, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NG >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217776
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A /F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
[A/F sensor 1 heater (bank
1) control circuit low] The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
[A/F sensor 1 heater (bank
1) control circuit high] The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051 A/F SEN1 HTR (B2)
[A/F sensor 1 heater (bank
2) control circuit low] The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052 A/F SEN1 HTR (B2)
[A/F sensor 1 heater (bank
2) control circuit high] The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0031, P0032 1 F67 5 Ground Battery voltage
P0051, P0052 2 F68 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56