sensor INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-263
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJE
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217825
DTC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJE
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217825
DTC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2286.png)
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-263
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJE
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217825
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates
the necessary compensation to co rrect the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extrem ely large (the actual mixture ratio is too lean), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection
logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-152, "
Work Procedure".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the f uel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the engine.
Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Proceed to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leakage visually.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Keep engine idle for at least 5 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171 FUEL SYS-LEAN-B1
[Fuel injection system too
lean (bank 1)]
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) Intake air leakage
A/F sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leakage
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Mass air flow sensor
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0174
FUEL SYS-LEAN-B2
[Fuel injection system too
lean (bank 2)]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2287.png)
EC-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217826
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Vehicle speed 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
PBIB1216E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-265
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5. Check the continuity between
A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or EC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-265
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5. Check the continuity between
A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or EC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2288.png)
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-265
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5. Check the continuity between
A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-153, "
Work Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-5, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to EC-538, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
WITH GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to EC-538, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-201, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F67 3
F110 88
Existed
490
694
P0174 2 F68 378
480
674
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F67 3
F110 88
Existed Not existed
490
694
P0174 2 F68 378
480
674
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-267
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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217827
DTC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-267
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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJE
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217827
DTC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2290.png)
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-267
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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJE
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217827
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates
the necessary compensation to co rrect the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too rich), the ECM
judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunc tion and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-152, "
Work Procedure".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the f uel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the engine.
Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Proceed to EC-268, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Remove spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Keep engine idle for at least 5 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-268, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172 FUEL SYS-RICH-B1
[Fuel injection system too
rich (bank 1)]
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) A/F sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leakage
Incorrect fuel pressure
Mass air flow sensor
P0175 FUEL SYS-RICH-B2
[Fuel injection system too
rich (bank 2)]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-268
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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignitio INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-268
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignitio](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2291.png)
EC-268
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-268, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217828
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Vehicle speed 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
PBIB1216E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-269
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5. Check the continuity between
A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or EC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-269
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5. Check the continuity between
A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or EC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2292.png)
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-269
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5. Check the continuity between
A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-153, "
Work Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-5, "
Removal and Installation".
5.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. For specification, refer to EC-538, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
WITH GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST. For specification, refer to EC-538, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-201, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F67 3
F110 88
Existed
490
694
P0174 2 F68 378
480
674
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F67 3
F110 88
Existed Not existed
490
694
P0174 2 F68 378
480
674
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0181 FTT SENSOREC-271
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P0181 FTT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288289
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITI INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0181 FTT SENSOREC-271
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P0181 FTT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288289
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITI](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2294.png)
P0181 FTT SENSOREC-271
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P0181 FTT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288289
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-271, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” with CONSULT-III.
2. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
“
COOLAN TEMP/S” less than 60°C (140°F)?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C (140 °F).
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-271, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288290
1.CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Refer to MWI-30, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181 FTT SENSOR
[Fuel tank temperature sensor
circuit range/performance] Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM, compared with the voltage
signals from engine coolant temperature sen-
sor and intake air temperature sensor. Harness or connectors
(The FTT sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Combination meter
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
NO >> Proceed to
MWI-69, "Component Function Check".
2.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
NO >> Proceed to
MWI-69, "Component Function Check".
2.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2295.png)
EC-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
NO >> Proceed to
MWI-69, "Component Function Check".
2.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor uni t and fuel pump” harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “combination meter” harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and “combination
meter” harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between “fuel level s ensor unit and fuel pump” and “combination meter”
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
6.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-273, "
Component Inspection (Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-5, "
Removal and Installation".
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
C5 4 Ground Approx. 5
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump Combination meter
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
C5 5 M34 24 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0181 FTT SENSOREC-273
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Component Inspection (Fuel
Tank Temperature Sensor)INFOID:0000000006288291
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SEN INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0181 FTT SENSOREC-273
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Component Inspection (Fuel
Tank Temperature Sensor)INFOID:0000000006288291
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SEN](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2296.png)
P0181 FTT SENSOREC-273
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Component Inspection (Fuel
Tank Temperature Sensor)INFOID:0000000006288291
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ” terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
Terminals Condition Resistance (k Ω)
4 and 5 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288292
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn igni INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288292
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn igni](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2297.png)
EC-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288292
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-274, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288293
1.CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Refer to MWI-30, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to MWI-69, "
Component Function Check".
2.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor uni t and fuel pump” harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182 FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The FTT sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Combination meter
P0183 FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
C5 4 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56