ESP ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2002, Model line: AXIOM, Model: ISUZU AXIOM 2002Pages: 2100, PDF Size: 19.35 MB
Page 1110 of 2100
6E±143
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107 MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
060R200051
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum). The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts with the ignition ªONº, engine
not running or at wide-open throttle (low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) flow
test diagnostic is being run (refer to
DTC P0401), to
determine engine vacuum level for some other
diagnostics and to determine barometric pressure
(BARO). The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages
outside the normal range of the MAP sensor. If the PCM
detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC
P0107 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No TP sensor DTCs present.
Engine is running.
Throttle angle is above 1% if engine speed is less than
1000 RPM.
Throttle angle is above 2% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.
The MAP sensor indicates manifold absolute pressure
at or below 11 kPa for a total of approximately 10
seconds over a 16-second period.
Ignition voltage more than 11 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0107 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0107 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Check for intermittent codes.
The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the
Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor. If these codes are also
set, it could indicate a problem with the 5 Volt reference
circuit .
The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Fuel Tank
Pressure Sensor, the ECT sensor, and the
Transmission Fluid Temperature sensor.
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
Page 1113 of 2100
6E±146
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0108 MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
060R200051
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum). The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts with the key ªONº, engine not
running or at wide-open throttle (low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the linear EGR flow test diagnostic is being
run (refer to
DTC P0401), to determine engine vacuum
level for some other diagnostics and to determine
barometric pressure (BARO). The PCM monitors the
MAP signals for voltages outside the normal range of the
MAP sensor. If the PCM detects a MAP signal voltage
that is excessively high, DTC P0108 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No TP sensor DTCs present.
Engine is running for more than 10 seconds.
Throttle position is below 3% if engine speed is below
1000 RPM.
Throttle position is below 10% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.
The MAP sensor indicates an intermittent manifold
absolute pressure above 80 kPa for a total of
approximately 10 seconds over a 16-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0108 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0108 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the
Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor (Vapor Pressure Sensor).
If these codes are also set, it could indicate a problem
with the 5 Volt reference circuit.
The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Fuel Tank
Pressure Sensor, the ECT sensor, and the
Transmission Fluid Temperature sensor.
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
Page 1139 of 2100
6E±172
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0133 HO2S Slow Response Bank 1 Sensor 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously
monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90
seconds after ªclosed loopº has been enabled. During the
monitoring period the PCM counts the number of times
that a rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich response is indicated
and adds the amount of time it took to complete all
rich-to-lean transitions and lean-to-rich transitions. With
this information, an average time for rich-to-lean and
lean-to-rich transitions can be determined. If the average
response time of either transition is too slow, a DTC
P0133 will be set.
A lean-to-rich transition is indicated when the HO2S
voltage changes from less than 300 mV to greater than
600 mV. A rich-to-lean transition is indicated when the
HO2S voltage changes from more than 600 mV to less
than 300 mV. An HO2S that responds too slowly is likely
to be faulty and should be replaced.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature (ETC) is above 60C
(140F).
Engine is operating in ªclosed loopº.
Engine has been running for at least 90 seconds.
Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3000 RPM.
Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 2%.Mass air flow is between 18 g/second and 42 g/second.
All above conditions are met for 3 seconds.
90 seconds after ªclosed loopº has been enabled,
Bank1 HO2S 1 average transition time between
300 mV and 600 mV is too slow. The lean-to-rich
average transition response time was longer than 94
milliseconds or rich-to-lean average transition
response time was longer than 105 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator Lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
ªOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0133 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0133 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Page 1141 of 2100
6E±174
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0133 ± HO2S Slow Response Bank 1 Sensor 1
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2NOTE: If any DTCs are set (expect P0153, P1133,
P1134, P1153, and/or P1154), refer to those DTCs
before proceeding with this diagnostic chart.
1. Install the Tech 2.
2. Idle the engine at normal operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified
under ªConditions for Setting the DTCº included in
Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0133
until the DTC P0133 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0133 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Did the Tech 2 also indicate DTC P0153, P1133,
P1134, P1153, and/or P1154 failed this ignition?
ÐGo to Step 17Go to Step 4
4Check for leaks at the pipe joints.
Are the joints leaking?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Tighten the U±bolt nuts at the leaking joints.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
6Check for gaskets that are damaged or improperly
installed.
Are there damaged or misaligned gaskets?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Replace damaged gaskets.
2. Align the connections.
3. Tighten the connections.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
8Check for loose exhaust flange connections.
Are the flange connections loose?
ÐGo to Step 2Go to Step 10
9Tighten the stud nuts or bolts to specifications.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
10Check for burned or corroded exhaust pipes.
Are the exhaust pipes burned or corroded?
ÐGo to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Replace the exhaust pipes, as required.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
12Check for leaks at the exhaust manifold.
Are there leaks at the exhaust manifold?
ÐGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Tighten the bolts to specifications to replace the
manifold if necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
Page 1142 of 2100
6E±175
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0133 ± HO2S Slow Response Bank 1 Sensor 1
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
14Visually/physically inspect the following items:
Ensure that the Bank 1 HO2S 1 is securely
installed.
Check for corrosion on terminals.
Check terminal tension (at Bank 1 HO2S 1 and at
the PCM).
Check for damaged wiring.
Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
ÐGo to Step 18Go to Step 15
151. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
2. Ignition ªONº.
3. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the HO2S 1
connector, measure the voltage between the high
signal circuit and ground. Also measure the voltage
between the low signal circuit and ground.
Are both voltages in the specified range?
3-4 VGo to Step 16Go to Step 19
161. With Bank 1 HO2S 1 disconnected, jumper the high
and low (PCM side) signal circuits to ground.
2. Ignition ªONº.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does the Tech 2 indicate less than 10 mV and
immediately return to about 450 mV when the jumper is
removed?
ÐGo to Step 21Go to Step 22
17Replace the affected heated oxygen sensors.
NOTE: Before replacing sensors, the cause of the
contamination must be determined and corrected.
Fuel contamination.
Use of improper RTV sealant.
Engine oil/coolant consumption.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
18Repair condition as necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
19Check for faulty PCM connections or terminal damage.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 20
20Repair open, short or grounded signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
21Replace Bank 1 HO2S 1.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
22Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1167 of 2100
6E±200
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0153 HO2S Slow Response Bank 2 Sensor 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously
monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90
seconds after ªclosed loopº has been enabled. During the
monitoring period the PCM counts the number of times
that a rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich response is indicated
and adds the amount of time it took to complete all
rich-to-lean transitions and lean-to-rich transitions. With
this information, an average time for rich-to-lean and
lean-to-rich transitions can be determined. If the average
response time of either transition is too slow, a DTC
P0153 will be set.
A lean-to-rich transition is indicated when the HO2S
voltage changes from less than 300 mV to greater than
600 mV. A rich-to-lean transition is indicated when the
HO2S voltage changes from more than 600 mV to less
than 300 mV. An HO2S that responds too slowly is likely
to be faulty and should be replaced.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 60C
(140F).
The engine is operating in ªclosed loopº.
Engine has been running for over 60 seconds.
Canister purge duty cycle is above 2%.
Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3000 RPM.Mass air flow is between 18 g/second and 42 g/second.
All above conditions are met for 3 seconds.
90 seconds after ªclosed loopº has been enabled, Bank
2 HO2S 1 average transition time between 300 mV
and 600 mV is too slow. The lean-to-rich average
transition response time was longer than 94
milliseconds or the rich-to-lean average transition
response time was longer than 105 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
ªOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0153 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0153 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Page 1169 of 2100
6E±202
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0153 ± HO2S Slow Response Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2NOTE: If any DTCs are set, (except P0133, P1133,
P1134, P1153, and/or P1154), refer to those DTCs
before proceeding with this diagnostic chart.
1. Install the Tech 2.
2. Idle the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified
under ªConditions for Setting the DTCº criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0153
until the DTC P0153 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0153 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Did the Tech 2 also indicate DTC P0153, P1133,
P1134, P1153, and/or P1154 test failed this ignition?
ÐGo to Step 17Go to Step 4
4Check for leaks at the pipe joints.
Are the joints leaking?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Tighten the U-bolt nuts at the leaking joint.
Is your action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
6Check for gaskets that are damage or improperly
installed.
Are there damaged or misaligned gaskets?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Replace the damaged gaskets.
2. Align the connections.
3. Tighten the connections.
Is your action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
8Check for loose exhaust flange connections.
Are the flange connections loose?
ÐGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Tighten the stud nuts or bolts to specifications.
Is your action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
10Check for burned or corroded exhaust pipes.
Are the exhaust pipes burned or corroded?
ÐGo to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Replace the exhaust pipes, as required.
Is your action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
12Check for leaks at the exhaust manifold.
Are there leaks at the exhaust manifold?
ÐGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Tighten the bolts to specifications or replace the
manifold if necessary.
Is your action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
Page 1170 of 2100
6E±203
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0153 ± HO2S Slow Response Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
141. Visually/physically inspect the following items:
Ensure that the Bank 2 HO2S 1 is securely
installed.
Check for corrosion on terminals.
Check terminal tension (at Bank 2 HO2S 1 and
at the PCM).
Check for damaged wiring.
Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
ÐGo to Step 18Go to Step 15
151. Disconnect Bank 2 HO2S 1.
2. Ignition ªONº.
3. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the HO2S 1
connector, measure the voltage between the high
signal circuit and ground.
Are both voltages in the specified range?
3-4 VGo to Step 16Go to Step 19
161. With Bank 2 HO2S 1 disconnected, jumper the high
and low (PCM side) signal circuits to ground.
2. Ignition ªONº.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does the Tech 2 indicate less than 10 mV and
immediately return to about 450 mV when the jumper is
removed?
ÐGo to Step 21Go to Step 22
17Replace the affected heated oxygen sensors.
NOTE: Before replacing the sensors, the cause of the
contamination must be determined and corrected.
Fuel contamination.
Use of improper RV sealant.
Engine oil/coolant consumption.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
18Repair condition as necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
19Check for faulty PCM connections or terminal damage.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 20
20Repair open, short or grounded signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
21Replace Bank 2 HO2S 1.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
22Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1189 of 2100
6E±222
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0171 Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a ªclosed loopº
air/fuel metering system is used. While in ªclosed loopº,
the powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the Bank 1
HO2S 1 and Bank 2 HO2S 1 signals and adjusts fuel
delivery based upon the HO2S signal voltages. A change
made to fuel delivery will be indicated by the long and
short term fuel trim values which can be monitored with a
Tech 2. Ideal fuel trim values are around 0%; if the HO2S
signals are indicating a lean condition the PCM will add
fuel, resulting in fuel trim values above 0%. If a rich
condition is detected, the fuel trim values will be below
0%, indicating that the PCM is reducing the amount of fuel
delivered. If an excessively lean condition is detected on
Bank 1, the PCM will set DTC P0171.
The PCM's maximum authority to control long term fuel
trim allows a range between ±15% (automatic
transmission) or ±12% (manual transmission) and +20%.
The PCM monitors fuel trim under various engine
speed/load fuel trim cells before determining the status of
the fuel trim diagnostic.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
None of the following: EGR DTCs, HO2S DTCs,
(response, transition, open, low volts, no activity), MAF
DTCs, TP sensor DTCs, MAP DTCs, IAT DTCs,
canister purge DTCs, EVAP DTCs, injector circuit
DTCs, or misfire DTCs. Engine coolant temperature is between 6C (42.8F)
and 105C (221F).
Intake air temperature is between ±40C (±40F) and
120C (248F).
Manifold absolute pressure is between 24 kPa and 99
kPa.
Throttle angle is steady below 95%.
Vehicle speed is below 136 km/h (85 mph).
Engine speed is between 400 and 6,000 RPM.
Barometric pressure is greater than 72.5 kPa.
Mass air flow is between 2 g/second and 200 g/second.
Ignition voltage is above 9.5 volts.
Fuel system is in ªclosed loopº.
Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 0% if on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0171 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
Page 1193 of 2100
6E±226
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0172 Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a ªclosed loopº
air/fuel metering system is used. While in ªclosed loopº,
the powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the Bank 1
heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) 1 and Bank 2 HO2S 1
signals and adjusts fuel delivery based upon the HO2S
signal voltages. A change made to fuel delivery will be
indicated by the long and short term fuel trim values which
can be monitored with a Tech 2. Ideal fuel trim values are
around 0%; if the HO2S signals are indicating a lean
condition the PCM will add fuel, resulting in fuel trim
values above 0%. If a rich condition is detected, the fuel
trim values will be below 0%, indicating that the PCM is
reducing the amount of fuel delivered. If an excessively
rich condition is detected on Bank 1, the PCM will set DTC
P0172.
The PCM's maximum authority to control long term fuel
trim allows a range between ±15% (automatic
transmission) or ±12 (manual transmission) and +20%.
The PCM's maximum authority to control short term fuel
trim allows a range between ±11% and +20%. The PCM
monitors fuel trim under various engine speed/load fuel
trim cells before determining the status of the fuel trim
diagnostic.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
None of the following was set: EGR DTCs, HO2S
DTCs, (response, transition, open, low volts, no
activity), MAF DTCs, TPS DTCs, MAP DTCs, IATDTCs, canister purge DTCs, EVAP DTCs, injector
circuit DTCs, or misfire DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature is between 6C (42.8F)
and 105C (221F).
Intake air temperature is between ±40C (±40F) and
120C (248F).
Manifold absolute pressure is between 24 kPa and 99
kPa.
Throttle angle is steady below 95%.
Vehicle speed is below 136 km/h (85 mph).
Engine speed is between 400 and 6,000 RPM.
Barometric pressure is greater than 72.5 kPa.
Mass air flow is between 2 g/second and 200 g/second.
Ignition voltage is above 9.5 volts.
Fuel system is in ªclosed loopº.
Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 0%, if ªONº.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.