instrument cluster ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop User Guide
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Page 1195 of 6020
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-161
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the instrument panel cluster (IPC) in order to disconnect the B-23 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the IPC B-23 harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Intermittently jump the signal output circuit of the VSS signal output (pin 10 of B-23 connector) with
a test lamp that is connected to a known good
ground while monitoring the Vehicle Speed
parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate any vehicle speed when
the circuit is intermittently pulled to ground?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 1. Test the VSS signal output circuit between the IPC (pin 9 of B-23 connector) and the TCM (pin
A-10 of C-94 connector) for the following
conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 9
7 1. Test the VSS signal output circuit between the ECM (pin 68 of C-56 connector) and the IPC (pin
10 of B-23 connector) for the following
conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
8 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the VSS signal circuit at the
harness connector of the TCM (pin A-10 of C-94
connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 12
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the IPC B-23 harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections on the VSS signal circuit at the
harness connector of the IPC (pins 9 and 10 of
B-24 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the VSS signal circuit at the
harness connector of the ECM (pin 68 of C-56
connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1197 of 6020
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-163
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
5 1. Remove the vehicle speed sensor (VSS). Refer
to Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Replacement in
this section.
2. Visually inspect the VSS for the following conditions: • Physical damage
• Being loose
• Improper installation
• For transmission output shaft teeth damage
3. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 6
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the VSS harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit of the VSS harness (pin 1 of E-44
connector) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
7 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit and low reference circuit of the VSS
harness (pins 1 and 2 of E-44 connector).
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 10
8 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Intermittently jump the signal circuit of the VSS (pin 3 of E-44 connector) with a test lamp that is
connected to a known good ground while
monitoring the Vehicle Speed parameter with the
scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate any vehicle speed when
the circuit is intermittently pulled to ground?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
9 Repair the open or high resistance in the VSS ignition voltage feed circuit between the Meter (15A)
fuse (C-14) and the VSS (pin 1 of E-44 connector).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 20
10 Repair the open or high resistance in the VSS low
reference circuit between the VSS (pin 2 of E-44
connector) and the chassis ground.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 20
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the instrument panel cluster (IPC) in order to disconnect the B-24 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the IPC B-24 harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Intermittently jump the signal output circuit of the VSS signal (pin 10 of B-24 connector) with a test
lamp that is connected to a known good ground
while monitoring the Vehicle Speed parameter
with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate any vehicle speed when
the circuit is intermittently pulled to ground?
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1268 of 6020
6E-234 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 77)
Circuit Description
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the
instrument panel cluster (IPC). The battery voltage is
supplied to the MIL. The engine control module (ECM)
turns the MIL ON by grounding the MIL control circuit.
After a fixed time passes, the ECM turns OFF the MIL
with the ignition ON and the engine OFF. The MIL has
the following functions:
• The MIL informs the driver that a malfunction has
occurred and the vehicle should be taken in fo
r
service as soon as possible.
• The MIL illuminates during a bulb test and a
system test.
•
A DTC will be stored if a MIL is requested by the
ECM.
If the ECM detects an open circuit or short circuit on the
MIL control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the
MIL control circuit for longer than 3 seconds when
the MIL is commanded OFF.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM does not illuminates the MIL when the
diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 77)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Perform the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) test with the scan tool.
4. Command the MIL ON with the scan tool.
Does the MIL turn ON when commanded ON with
the scan tool?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Command the MIL OFF with the scan tool. Does the MIL OFF?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 10
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) in the cabin fuse block.
Is the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) open?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that fed by the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14)
or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 19
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the MIL control circuit of the ECM harness connector
(pin 42 of C-56 connector) and a known good
ground.
Does the MIL illuminate?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1269 of 6020
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-235
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
3. Remove the MIL bulb from the IPC (meter assembly).
Is the MIL bulb burned out?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 8
8 1. Disconnect the IPC harness B-23 connector. 2. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit of the MIL (pin 30 of B-23 connector) and
a known good ground.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 12
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit and control circuit of the MIL (pins 17 and
30 of B-23 connector).
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Perform the MIL test with the scan tool.
6. Command the MIL ON with the scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON when commanded ON
with the scan tool?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
10 1. Test the control circuit of the MIL between the ECM (pin 42 of C-56 connector) and the IPC (pin
17 of B-23 connector) for a short to ground.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the MIL control circuit at the
harness connector of the ECM (pin 42 of C-56
connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
12 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the voltage feed circuit of the MIL between the IPC (pin
8 of B-24 connector) and Meter (15A) fuse (C-14).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 19
13 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the
control circuit of the MIL between the ECM (pin 42 of
C-56 connector) and the IPC (pin 17 of B-24
connector).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 19
14 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections on the MIL circuits at the IPC (pins
17 and 8 of B-24 connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 16
15 Replace the MIL bulb. Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 19
16 Repair or replace the IPC (meter assembly).
Did you complete the repair or replacement?
Go to Step 19
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1271 of 6020
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-237
DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 77)
Circuit Description
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the
instrument panel cluster (IPC). The battery voltage is
supplied to the MIL. The engine control module (ECM)
turns the MIL ON by grounding the MIL control circuit.
After a fixed time passes, the ECM turns OFF the MIL
with the ignition ON and the engine OFF. The MIL has
the following functions:
• The MIL informs the driver that a malfunction has
occurred and the vehicle should be taken in fo
r
service as soon as possible.
• The MIL illuminates during a bulb test and a
system test.
•
A DTC will be stored if a MIL is requested by the
ECM.
If the ECM detects a short to battery or ignition voltage
on the MIL control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the
MIL control circuit for longer than 1 second when
the MIL is commanded ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM does not illuminates the MIL when the
diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
3. If the control circuit of the MIL between the ECM and
the IPC is normal, the control circuit voltage low DTC
P1690 (Symptom Code 4) will set.
4. If the control circuit of the MIL between the ECM and
the IPC is normal, the control circuit voltage low DTC
P1690 (Symptom Code 4) will set.
DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 77)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Perform the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) test with the scan tool.
4. Command the MIL ON with the scan tool.
Does the MIL turn ON when commanded ON with
the scan tool?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Remove the instrument panel cluster (IPC) in order to disconnect the IPC harness B-23
connector.
3. Disconnect the IPC harness B-23 connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 4) set, but not
DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 8)?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the control circuit of the MIL between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 42 of C-56
connector) and the IPC (pin 17 of B-23
connector) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1318 of 6020
6E-284 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Important:
To prevent possible electrostatic discharge damage,
follow these guidelines: • Do not touch the ECM connector pins or soldered
components on the ECM circuit board.
• Do not open the replacement part package until
the part is ready to be installed.
• Before removing the part from the package,
ground the package to a known good ground on
the vehicle.
• If the part has been handled while sliding across
the seat, while sitting down from a standing
position, or while walking a distance, touch a
known good ground before installing the part.
• Charge by induction occurs when a person with
well insulated shoes stands near a highly charged
object and momentarily touches ground. Charges
of the same polarity are drained off leaving the
person highly charged with opposite polarity.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Operation
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located in the
instrument panel cluster (IPC). The MIL will display the
following symbols when commanded ON:
RTW 76ESH004001
The MIL indicates that an emission or performance
related fault has occurred and vehicle service is
required. The following is a list of the modes o
f
operation for the MIL: • The MIL illuminates for approximately 2 seconds
when the ignition switch is turned ON, with the
engine OFF. This is a bulb test to ensure the MIL
is able to illuminate.
•
The MIL remains illuminated after the engine is
started if the ECM detects a fault. A DTC is stored
any time the ECM illuminates the MIL due to an
emission or performance related fault.
Engine Control Component Description
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor & Idle
Switch
RTW 66ESH001301
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted
on the throttle assembly. The engine control module
(ECM) uses the APP sensor s to determine the amount
of acceleration or deceleration desired by the person
driving the vehicle via the fuel injection control.
The idle switch is also mounted on the intake throttle
assembly. The idle switch is part of the APP senso
r
assembly. The idle switch is a normally closed type
switch. W hen the accelerator pedal is released, the idle
switch signal to the ECM is low voltage.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1674 of 6020
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-57
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with CAN Device
Circuit Description
The ECM, transmission control module (TCM) (AISIN
A/T only) and immobilizer control unit (ICU) all
communicate with the scan tool over the controller area
network (CAN) link. The ECM, TCM, ICU and the data
recording module (DRM) communicate with each other
over the same CAN link. If no immobilizer system is
installed, the instrument panel (IP) cluster has a CAN
terminating resistor instead of the ICU.
Diagnostic Aids
The following conditions will cause a loss of CAN serial
data communication between the TCM and ICU or
between the scan tool and any control module: • A CAN serial data circuit open
• A CAN serial data circuit shorted to ground
• A CAN serial data circuit shorted to voltage
• An internal condition within a module or connector on the CAN serial data circuit, that causes a short
to voltage or ground to the CAN serial data circuit
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with CAN Device
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Engine Controls
2 Important
: Make sure the CANdi module is not
malfunctioning. When functioning properly, the
CANdi module LED will be flashing. In the event of
a problem, the LED will be continually illuminated
or not illuminated.
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Attempt to establish communication with the listed control modules.
•ECM
• Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU) (If so equipped)
• Transmission control module (TCM) (AISIN A/T only)
Does the scan tool communicate with any of the
listed control modules? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7
3 Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM?
—
Go to Step 4 Go to Lost
Communication with
The Engine Control Module (ECM)
4 Notice:
If no AISIN automatic transmission is
installed, skip to Step 5.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission Controls
5 Notice:
If no immobilizer system is installed, skip to
Step 6.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Immobilizer Controls
6 Test the CAN Low and High serial data circuit for an
intermittently short to ground or intermittently short
to voltage. Then, test the CAN Low and High serial
data circuit for an intermittently open (based on
which control module did not communicate) at the
connection in the circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1676 of 6020
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-59
121. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the ECM J1 (E-90) and J2 (C-58) harness connectors if disconnected.
3. Reconnect the TCM C-94 and C-95 harness connectors if disconnected.
4. Disconnect the instrument panel (IP) cluster B-23 and B-24 harness connector.
5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
6. Attempt to communicate with the ECM and TCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM and
TCM? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 13
13 Repair the open circuit, short to ground or short to
voltage on the CAN Low or High serial data circuit
between the DLC and ECM, TCM, ICU, DRM or IP
cluster.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 19
—
14Replace the DRM. Refer to DRM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 19—
15Important
: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 19
—
16Important
: Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 19
—
17Important
: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
Replace the ICU. Refer to ICU Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 19
—
18Replace the IP cluster. Refer to IP Cluster
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 19
—
19Attempt to establish communication with the ECM,
TCM and ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM,
TCM and ICU? —
System OK Go to Step 2
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1677 of 6020
6E-60 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Lost Communication with The Engine Control Module (ECM)
Circuit Description
The ECM, transmission control module (TCM) (AISIN
A/T only) and immobilizer control unit (ICU) all
communicate with the scan tool over the controller area
network (CAN) link. The ECM, TCM, ICU and the data
recording module (DRM) communicate with each other
over the same CAN link. If no immobilizer system is
installed, the instrument panel (IP) cluster has a CAN
terminating resistor instead of the ICU. Schematic Reference:
Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing Lost Communication with The Engine Control Module (ECM)
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 Attempt to establish communication with the ECM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM? —Go to Intermittent
Conditions Go to Step 3
3 Check the ECM C-58 and E-90 connectors for poor
connections.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 4
4 1. Check the ECM (40A) slow blow fuse, ECM
(B) (10A) fuse and Engine (10A) fuse.
Replace and retest if open. If any fuse
continues to open, repair the short to ground
on each circuit fed by that fuse.
2. Turn OFF the ignition.
3. Disconnect the ECM C-58 harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Connect a test lamp to ground and check for voltage at the ignition voltage supply circuit at
the ECM (pin 72 of C-58).
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 13
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC) if connected.
3. Measure the resistance across the CAN Low and High circuits by probing the DLC (pins 6
and 14 of B-58).
Is the resistance within the specified value (parallel
resistance of the 120 Ω resistor in the ECM and the
120 Ω resistor in the ICU or IP cluster should be
60 Ω)? 50 to 70
Ω
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 66 and 67 of C-
58).
4. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
5. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1728 of 6020
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-111
41. Test each sensor circuit between the ECM
(pins 26 and 27 of E-90) and the ECT sensor
(pins 1 and 2 of E-41) for high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to ECT Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 6
—
61. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Cool down the engine as necessary (allow engine coolant temperature to cool down at
least 50 °C [122 °F]).
5. Start the engine and wait until engine is warm upped while comparing the Coolant
Temperature parameter on the scan tool to the
water temperature gauge on the instrument
panel (IP) cluster.
Does the Coolant Temperature rise from 50 to 80 °C
(122 to 176 °F) in proportion to the coolant
temperature gauge indicates from lowest scale to
slightly below middle? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 2
7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007