Circuit ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
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Page 2275 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–105
6 Using the DVM and check the fuel pump relay powersupply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Remove the fuel pump relay from the relay box.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7 Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the “ECM” fuse (15A) and fuel pump relay.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
8 Using the DVM and check the fuel pump relay ground circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Remove the fuel pump relay from the relay box.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Using the DVM and check the fuel pump relay power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Remove the fuel pump relay from the relay box.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
V
3
X2
4
11C56(J2)X2
V
1X2
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Page 2276 of 6020

6E–106 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
10 Repair the open circuit between the fuel pump relayand battery.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
11 Using the DVM and check the fuel pump power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
12 Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the fuel pump relay and fuel pump.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
13 Using the DVM and check the fuel pump ground circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Continuity Go to Step 15Go to Step 14
14 Repair the open circuit between the fuel pump and body ground.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
15 Replace the fuel pump. Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 16
16 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 17
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
V
1
F2
F-2
Ω
4
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Page 2278 of 6020

6E–108 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
FUEL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the engine
control module (ECM) will turn ON the in-tank fuel
pump. The in-tank fuel pump will remain ON as long as
the engine is cranking or running and the ECM is
receiving 58X crankshaft position pulses. If there are no
58X crankshaft position pulses, the ECM will turn the in-
tank fuel pump OFF 2 seconds after the ignition switch
is turned ON or 2 seconds after the engine stops
running.
The in-tank fuel pump is an electric pump within an
integral reservoir. The in-tank fuel pump supplies fuel
through an in-line fuel filter to the fuel rail assembly. The
fuel pump is designed to provide fuel at a pressure
above the pressure needed by the fuel injectors. A fuel
pressure regulator, attached to the fuel rail, keeps the
fuel available to the fuel injectors at a regulated
pressure. Unused fuel is returned to the fuel tank by a
separate fuel return line.
Te s t D e s c r i p t i o n
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Connect the fuel pressure gauge to the fuel feed line as shown in the fuel system illustration. Wrap a shop
towel around the fuel pressure connection in order to
absorb any duel leakage that may occur when
installing the fuel pressure gauge. With the ignition
switch ON and the fuel pump running, the fuel
pressure indicated by the fuel pressure gauge
should be 283-376 kPa (41-55 psi). This pressure is
controlled by the amount of pressure the spring
inside the fuel pressure regulator can provide.
3. A fuel system that cannot maintain a constant fuel pressure has a leak in one or more of the following
areas:
• The fuel pump check valve.
• The fuel pump flex line.
• The valve or valve seat within the fuel pressure regulator.
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6E–114 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Code TypeDTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)Recovery Condition Related Failure PartsRelated
ECM
Pin No.
P0107 A Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input 1. No DTC relating to TPS.
2. Throttle position is more than 0% if engine speed is below 1000rpm, or throttle
position more than 5% if engine speed is
more than 1000rpm.
3. MAP sensor output is below 12kPa. The ECM uses default manifold
absolute pressure value based on
engine speed and throttle position. MAP sensor output is more than 12kPa. 1. Sensor power supply circuit open or short
to ground circuit.
2. Sensor signal circuit open or short to ground circuit.
3. Poor connector connection.
4. MAP sensor malfunction.
5. ECM malfunction. J1-24/
J1-31
P0108 A Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit High Input 1. No DTC relating to TPS.
2. Throttle position is below 15% if engine speed is below 2500rpm, or throttle
position is below 35% if engine speed is
more than 2500rpm.
3. Engine run time is longer than 10 seconds.
4. MAP sensor output is more than 103kPa. MAP sensor output is below 103kPa. 1. Sensor power supply circuit short to
voltage circuit.
2. Sensor signal circuit short to voltage circuit.
3. Sensor ground circuit open or short to voltage circuit.
4. Poor connector connection.
5. MAP sensor malfunction.
6. ECM malfunction. J1-16/
J1-24/ J1-31
P0112 A Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low Input 1. No DTC relating to VSS. 2. Vehicle speed is more than 25km/h.
3. Engine run time is longer than 120 seconds.
4. IAT sensor output is more than 149 deg. C. The ECM uses 20 deg. C condition
as substitute. IAT sensor output is below 149 deg. C. 1. Sensor signal circuit short to ground
circuit.
2. IAT sensor malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction. J2-22
P0113 A Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Input 1. No DTC relating to VSS & ECT sensor. 2. Vehicle speed is below 70km/h.
3. 3Engine coolant temperature is more than -8 deg. C.
4. Engine run time is longer than 120 seconds.
5. Mass air flow is below 30g/s.
6. IAT sensor output is below -38 deg. C. IAT sensor output is more than -38 deg. C. 1. Sensor signal circuit open or short to
voltage circuit.
2. Sensor ground circuit open or short to voltage circuit.
3. Poor connector connection
4. IAT sensor malfunction.
5. ECM malfunction. J2-1/
J2-22
P0117 A Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Input 1. Engine run time is longer than 120
seconds.
2. ECT sensor output is more than 149 deg. C. The ECM uses default engine
coolant temperature value based
on intake air temperature and
engine run time. ECT sensor output is below 149 deg. C. 1. Sensor signal circuit short to ground
circuit.
2. ECT sensor malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction. J1-27
P0118 A Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Input 1. Engine run time is longer than 120
seconds.
2. ECT sensor output is below -38 deg. C. ECT sensor output is more than -38 deg. C. 1. Sensor signal circuit open or short to
voltage circuit.
2. Sensor ground circuit open or short to voltage circuit.
3. Poor connector connection
4. ECT sensor malfunction.
5. ECM malfunction. J1-27/
J1-32
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ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–11 5
P0122 A Throttle Position Sensor Low Input TPS output voltage is below 0.14V. The ECM uses 0% condition as
substitute. TPS output voltage is more than 0.14V. 1. Sensor power supply circuit open or short
to ground circuit.
2. Sensor signal circuit open or short to ground circuit.
3. Poor connector connection.
4. TPS malfunction.
5. ECM malfunction. J1-7/
J1-15/
P0123 A Throttle Position Sensor High Input TPS output voltage is more than 4.9V. TPS output voltage is below 4.9V.1. Sensor power supply circuit short to
voltage circuit.
2. Sensor signal circuit short to voltage circuit.
3. Sensor ground circuit open or short to voltage circuit.
4. Poor connector connection.
5. TPS malfunction.
6. ECM malfunction. J1-7/
J1-15/ J1-32
P0131 A O
2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1
Sensor 1) 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than 60 deg. C.
3. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is below
50mV in “Closed Loop” condition. “Open Loop” fuel control. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is more
than 50mV. 1. Sensor harness short to ground circuit.
2. O
2 sensor malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction. J2-6/
J2-21
P0132 A O
2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1
Sensor 1) 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than 60 deg. C.
3. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is more
than 952mV in “Closed Loop” condition. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is below
952mV. 1. Sensor harness short to voltage circuit.
2. O
2 sensor malfunction.
3. MAF sensor output is incorrect.
4. Air intake line malfunction.
5. IAC valve malfunction.
6. Incorrect fuel pressure.
7. Injector malfunction.
8. ECM malfunction. J2-6/
J2-21
P0134 A O
2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected
(Bank 1 Sensor 1) 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than 60 deg. C.
3. Engine run time is longer than 40 seconds.
4. Mass air flow is more than 7g/s.
5. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is
between 300mV and 600mV. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is below
3 0 0 m V c o n s e c u t i v e l y .
O R
O2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is more
than 600mV consecutively. 1. Sensor harness open circuit.
2. O
2 sensor malfunction.
3. MAF sensor output is incorrect.
4. Air intake line malfunction.
5. IAC valve malfunction.
6. Incorrect fuel pressure.
7. Injector malfunction.
8. ECM malfunction. J2-6/
J2-21
Code Type
DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)Recovery Condition Related Failure PartsRelated
ECM
Pin No.
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Page 2286 of 6020

6E–116 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONSP0135 A O
2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor
1) 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor and ECT
sensor.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than 60 deg. C.
3. Engine run time is longer than 20 seconds.
4. MAP sensor output is more than 70kPa.
5. O
2 sensor bank 1 heater current more
than 10mA. No fail-safe function.
O
2 sensor bank 1 heater circuit is correct
condition. 1. Heater harness open, short to ground or
short to voltage circuit.
2. O
2 sensor heater malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction. J2-31
P0201 A Injector 1 Control Circuit 1. Engine is running. 2. Engine speed is more than 1000rpm.
3. Injector voltage does not meet to the battery voltage when the injector is
commanded Off or does not meet to the
0V when the injector is commanded On. Injector circuit is correct condition.
1. Injector harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit.
2. Injector malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction. J1-9
P0202 A Injector 2 Control Circuit J1-22
P0203 A Injector 3 Control Circuit J1-8
P0204 A Injector 4 Control Circuit J1-11
P0325 B Knock Sensor Module Circuit 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than 50 deg. C.
3. Engine speed is more than 1600rpm.
4. Knock sensor filter module integrated circuit malfunction. ECM retards ignition timing 4 deg.
C . Knock sensor is correct condition.
1. KS harness open circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. KS sensor malfunction.
4. ECM malfunction. J1-3/
J1-32
P0327 A Knock Sensor Circuit 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than 50 deg. C.
3. Engine speed is more than 1600rpm.
4. Knock sensor harness short to ground or short to voltage circuit. 1. KS harness short to ground or short to
voltage circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. KS sensor malfunction.
4. ECM malfunction. J1-3/
J1-32
P0336 B Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range/ Performance (58X) 1. Engine is running.
2. Extra or missing pulse is detected consecutively. No fail-safe function.
Correct pulse is detected consecutively. 1. CKP sensor harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. CKP sensor malfunction.
4. Pulse sensing gap incorrect.
5. Pluser malfunction.
6. Electrical interference.
7. Magnetic interference.
8. ECM malfunction. J1-6/
J1-21
P0337 B Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Input (58X) No pulse is detected during engine cranking.
1. CKP sensor harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. CKP sensor malfunction.
4. Pulse sensing gap incorrect.
5. Pluser malfunction.
6. Electrical interference.
7. Magnetic interference.
8. ECM malfunction. J1-6/
J1-21
Code Type
DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)Recovery Condition Related Failure PartsRelated
ECM
Pin No.
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ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–11 7
P0351 A Ignition 1 Control Circuit #1 or #4cylinder ignition signals are not
detected consecutively. No fail-safe function.
Consecutive ignition signals are detected. 1. Ignition coil module 1 harness open
circuit, short to ground or short to voltage
circuit.
2. Ignition coil module malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction. J1-19
P0352 A Ignition 2 Control Circuit #2 or #3 cylinder ignition signals are not
detected consecutively. 1. Ignition coil module 2 harness open circuit,
short to ground or short to voltage circuit.
2. Ignition coil module malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction. J1-18
P0443 B EVAP Emission Control System Purge Control Circuit EVAP purge solenoid circuit open, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit. No fail-safe function.
EVAP purge solenoid circuit is correct
condition. 1. Solenoid harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit.
2. Solenoid malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction. J1-5
P0502 B Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low Input 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS, ECT sensor, injector control circuit and
ignition control circuit.
2. Engine is running.
3. Vehicle speed is below 3km/h in power condition or 2km/h in deceleration
condition. ECM uses 0km/h condition as
substitute. VSS circuit correct condition.
1. Sensor harness open circuit, short to
ground circuit or short to voltage circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. VSS malfunction.
4. ECM malfunction. J2-23
P0562 D System Voltage Low Battery voltage is below 11V.No fail-safe function.Battery voltage is between 11V and 16V. 1. Battery power feed harness open circuit
or short to ground circuit.
2. ECM ground harness open or poor connection.
3. Poor connector connection.
4. Battery malfunction.
5. Charge system malfunction.
6. ECM malfunction. -
P0563 A System Voltage High Battery voltage is above 16V. 1. Charge system malfunction.
2. Battery jump start cable misconnect.
3. ECM malfunction. -
P0601 A ECM Memory Checksum ECM memory area error.Engine control disabled.Memory are is OK. ECM malfunction. -
P0602 - ECU Programming Error ECM memory area error.Engine control disabled.Memory are is OK. ECM is not programmed. -
P0650 A Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Control Circuit Malfunction Check engine lamp circuit open, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit. No fail-safe function.
Check engine lamp circuit is correct
condition. 1. Solenoid harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit.
2. Solenoid malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction. J2-32
Code Type
DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)Recovery Condition Related Failure PartsRelated
ECM
Pin No.
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Page 2288 of 6020

6E–118 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONSP1167 D Fuel Supply System Rich During
Deceleration Fuel Cutoff 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is more
than 550mV in deceleration fuel cutoff
mode. No fail-safe function.
O
2 sensor output voltage is below 550mV. 1. Sensor harness open or short to ground
circuit.
2. O
2 sensor malfunction.
3. MAF sensor output is incorrect.
4. Air intake line malfunction.
5. IAC valve malfunction.
6. Low fuel pressure.
7. Injector malfunction.
8. EVAP purge solenoid valve malfunction.
9. Ignition system malfunction.
10. Spark plug malfunction. 11. ECM malfunction. J2-6/
J2-21
P1171 D Fuel Supply System Lean During Power Enrichment 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than 60deg. C.
3. Mass air flow is below 13.5m/s.
4. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is below
350mV in power enrichment mode. No fail-safe function.
O
2 sensor output voltage is more than
350mV. 1. Sensor harness open or short to ground
circuit.
2. O
2 sensor malfunction.
3. MAF sensor output is incorrect.
4. Air intake line malfunction.
5. IAC valve malfunction.
6. Low fuel pressure.
7. Injector malfunction.
8. ECM malfunction. J2-6/
J2-21
P1625 B ECM System Reset ECM reset has occurred other than “On ”. Engine control disabled. Memory are is OK. 1. Electrical interference.
2. Magnetic interference.
3. ECM malfunction. -
P1626 - Immobilizer No Signal No response from immobilizer control unit. 1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.No recovery.
1. ECM and immobilizer control unit
communication circuit open circuit, short to
ground circuit or short to voltage circuit.
2. ECM malfunction.
3. Immobilizer control unit malfunction.
4. Transponder key malfunction. J2-23/
J2-32
P1631 - Immobilizer Wrong Signal Received response is not correct. 1. ECM malfunction.
2. Immobilizer control unit malfunction.
3. Transponder key malfunction. -
P1648 - Wrong Security Code Entered Received incorrect security code. 1. ECM malfunction.
2. Immobilizer control unit malfunction.
3. Transponder key malfunction. -
P1649 - Immobilizer Function Not Programmed Immobilizer function is not programmed in the ECM. ECM malfunction.
-
P1693 B Tachometer Output Low Voltage Tacho output circuit short to ground circuit. No fail-safe function. Tacho output circuit is correct condition. 1. Tacho output circuit short to ground circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. ECM malfunction. J2-25
Code Type
DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)Recovery Condition Related Failure PartsRelated
ECM
Pin No.
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Page 2289 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–119
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP
sensor signal voltage to the engine control module
(ECM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold
pressure) to above 4 volts with the ignition ON, engine
not running or at wide-open throttle (high manifold
pressure).
A “speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.4L engine. This is calculated using inputs
from the MAP sensor, the CKP Sensor, and the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is the
main sensor used in this calculation, and measuring
engine load is its main function.
The ECM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range (10-104 kPa) of the MAP sensor. If the
ECM detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively
low, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0107 will be set.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0107 A Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input 1. No DTC relating to TPS.
2. Throttle position is more than 0% if engine speed is below 1000rpm, or throttle posi-
tion more than 5% if engine speed is more
than 1000rpm.
3. MAP sensor output is below 12kPa. The ECM uses default manifold absolute
pressure value based on engine speed
and throttle position.
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6E–120 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
• If these codes are also set, it could indicate a problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.
• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for damage, short to ground, short to battery positive,
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107
Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0107 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0107 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAP sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the MAP. Was the problem found? — Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the MAP sensor power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approximately 5.0V Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
16
31 24E85
E60(J1)
V
E85
3
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