oil pressure ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 2535 of 4264

ENGINE FUEL (C24SE) 6C-11
140R100028
Reuse of Quick–Connector
Replace the port and connector if scratch, dent or
crack is found.
Remove any dirt build up on the port when installing
the connector. Replace the connector, if there is any
forms of rust, dent, scratch.
After cleaning the port, insert it straight into the
connector until it clicks. After it clicks, try pulling a
t
49N (5kgf) it out to make sure that it is not drawn
and is securely locked.
140R100036
Assembling Advice
By applying engine oil or light oil to the pipe, port makes
pipe assembly easier. The pipe assembly should take
place immediately after applying oil (to prevent dus
t
from sticking to the pipe surface –which may
decrease sealing ability).
Test/Inspection After Assembling
1. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
2. Turn the ignition key to the “ON" position and listen
for pump start-up sound. Inspect for leaks, the
fuel pressure will increase as the fuel pump is
actuated.
3. Perform leak inspection (step 2) several times.
4. Start the engine and observe the engine idle speed.
The presence of dirt in the fuel system may affec
t
the fuel injection system.
Page 2550 of 4264

6D2-2 IGNITION SYSTEM
General Description
Ignition is done by the Ignition Module that fires.
Since the cylinder on exhaust stroke requires less energy to
fire its spark plug, energy from the ignition coils can be utilized
to fire the mating cylinder on compression stroke.
A notch in the timing disc on the crankshaft activates the crank
angle sensor which then sends information such as firing order
and starting timing of ignition coil to the ECM.
By receiving signals such as crank position, engine speed,
water temperature and Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP), the
ECM controls the ignition timing.
Service Precaution
CAUTION:
Always use the correct fastener in the proper location.
When you replace a fastener, use ONLY the exact part
number for that application. ISUZU will call out those
fasteners that require a replacement after removal. ISUZU
will also call out the fasteners that require thread lockers
or thread sealant. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED, do
not use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases, or other
corrosion inhibitors) on threaded fasteners or fastener
joint interfaces. Generally, such coatings adversely affect
the fastener torque and the joint clamping force, and may
damage the fastener. When you install fasteners, use the
correct tightening sequence and specifications. Following
these instructions can help you avoid damage to parts
and systems.
Diagnosis
Refer to Section Drivability and Emissions for the diagnosis to
electronic ignition system (El system).
Ignition Coil
Removal
1. Disconnect battery ground cable.
2. Disconnect the Ignition coil connector.
3. Remove the ignition coil.
Installation
1. Install the ignition coil.
Connect ignition coil connector and ignition coil, then tighten
bolt to the specified torque.
Torque: 20 N
m (2.0 kgf
m)
2. Connect battery ground cable.
Page 2578 of 4264

6E–2 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
5e. Vehicle Operates as Designed ............ 6E-65
6. Re-examine the complaint ..................... 6E-66
7. Repair and Verify Fix ............................. 6E-66
GENERAL SERVICE INFORMATION .......... 6E-67
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) ...................... 6E-68
On-Board Diagnostic Tests ....................... 6E-68
The Diagnostic Executive .......................... 6E-68
Diagnostic Information ............................... 6E-68
Check Engine Lamp .................................. 6E-68
Data Link Connector (DLC) ....................... 6E-68
Tech 2 Operating Flow Cart (Start Up) ...... 6E-70
TYPICAL SCAN DATA & DEFINITIONS
(ENGINE DATA) ......................................... 6E-72
TYPICAL SCAN DATA & DEFINITIONS
(O2 SENSOR DATA) .................................. 6E-74
MISCELLANEOUS TEST ............................. 6E-76
PLOTTING SNAPSHOT GRAPH ................. 6E-78
Plotting Graph Flow Chart (Plotting graph after
obtaining vehicle information) .................. 6E-79
Flow Chart for Snapshot Replay
(Plotting Graph) ....................................... 6E-80
SNAPSHOT DISPLAY WITH TIS2000 ......... 6E-81
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK
6E-98
Circuit Description ......................................... 6E-90
Diagnostic Aids ............................................. 6E-90
Test Description ............................................ 6E-90
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
CHECK .................................................... 6E-91
NO CHECK ENGINE LAMP (MIL) ................ 6E-94
Circuit Description ..................................... 6E-94
Diagnostic Aids .......................................... 6E-94
No Check Engine Lamp (MIL) ................... 6E-94
CHECK ENGINE LAMP (MIL) “ON” STEADY 6E-96
Circuit description ...................................... 6E-96
Diagnostic Aids .......................................... 6E-96
Check Engine Lamp (MIL) “ON” Steady .... 6E-96
FUEL METERING SYSTEM CHECK ........... 6E-98
FUEL INJECTOR COIL TEST PROCEDURE
AND FUEL INJECTOR BALANCE TEST
PROCEDURE ............................................. 6E-98
Test Description ......................................... 6E-98
Injector Coil Test Procedure (Steps 1-6)
and Injector Balance Test Procedure
(Steps 7-11) ............................................. 6E-99
Injector Coil Test Procedure (Steps 1-6)
and Injector Balance Test Procedure
(Steps 7-11) ............................................. 6E-100
FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST ........... 6E-103
Circuit Description ..................................... 6E-103
Diagnostic Aids .......................................... 6E-104Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure ................. 6E-104
Fuel Pressure Gauge Installation .............. 6E-104
Fuel System Electrical Test ....................... 6E-104
FUEL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS ........................ 6E-108
Circuit Description ...................................... 6E-108
Test Description ......................................... 6E-108
Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure ................. 6E-109
Fuel Pressure Gauge Installation .............. 6E-109
Fuel System Diagnosis .............................. 6E-110
ECM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) 6E-113
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0107
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT ................................ 6E-119
Circuit Description ...................................... 6E-119
Diagnostic Aids .......................................... 6E-119
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107
Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low
Input ......................................................... 6E-120
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0108
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT ............................... 6E-123
Circuit Description ...................................... 6E-123
Diagnostic Aids .......................................... 6E-124
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0108
Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit High
Input ......................................................... 6E-124
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0112
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW
INPUT ......................................................... 6E-127
Circuit Description ...................................... 6E-127
Diagnostic Aids .......................................... 6E-127
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0112
Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low Input 6E-128
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0113
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH
INPUT ......................................................... 6E-131
Circuit Description ...................................... 6E-131
Diagnostic Aids .......................................... 6E-131
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0113
Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Input 6E-132
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0117
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR LOW INPUT ................................ 6E-136
Circuit Description ...................................... 6E-136
Diagnostic Aids .......................................... 6E-136
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0117
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low
Input ......................................................... 6E-137
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0118
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR HIGH INPUT ............................... 6E-139
Circuit Description ...................................... 6E-139
Page 2581 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–5
ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT RUN ..... 6E-233
HARD START SYMPTOM ............................ 6E-236
ROUGH, UNSTABLE, OR INCORRECT IDLE,
STALLING SYMPTOM ............................... 6E-239
SURGES AND/OR CHUGS SYMPTOM ...... 6E-242
HESITATION, SAG, STUMBLE SYMPTOM 6E-245
CUTS OUT, MISSES SYMPTOM ................. 6E-248
LACK OF POWER, SLUGGISH OR SPONGY
SYMPTOM ................................................. 6E-251
DETONATION/SPARK KNOCK SYMPTOM 6E-254
POOR FUEL ECONOMY SYMPTOM .......... 6E-256
EXCESSIVE EXHAUST EMISSIONS OR
ODORS SYMPTOM ................................... 6E-258
DIESELING, RUN-ON SYMPTOM ............... 6E-261
BACKFIRE SYMPTOM ................................. 6E-262
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE PROCEDURE ....... 6E-264
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .......... 6E-264
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR 6E-264
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT)
SENSOR .................................................... 6E-265
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 6E-265
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)
SENSOR .................................................... 6E-266
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) ...... 6E-266
IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE .............. 6E-267
KNOCK SENSOR ......................................... 6E-268
POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP)
SWITCH ..................................................... 6E-268
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) ......... 6E-269
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE SOLENOID 6E-269
FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF .......................... 6E-270
FUEL RAIL ASSEMBLY ............................... 6E-270
FUEL INJECTOR .......................................... 6E-271
FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ................ 6E-273
IGNITION COIL ............................................ 6E-275
SPARK PLUGS ............................................ 6E-275
SPARK PLUG CABLES ................................ 6E-277
EMISSION CONTROL ; CO ADJUSTER (W/O
CATALYSTIC CONVERTER) .................. 6E-277
SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS ......................... 6E-279
Page 2582 of 4264

6E–6 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
ABBREVIATIONS CHARTS
A bbreviations A ppellation
A/C Air Conditioner
A/T Automatic Transmission
ACC Accessory
BLK Black
BLU Blue
BRN Brown
CEL Check Engine Lamp
CKP Crankshaft Position
DLC Data Link Connector
DTC Diagnostic Trouble Code
DVM Digital Volt Meter
ECM Engine Control Module
ECT Engine Coolant Temperature
EEPROM Electrically Erasable & Programmable Read Only Memory
EVAP Evaporative Emission
EVRV Electric Vacuum Regulating Valve
EXH Exhaust
FT Fuel Temperature
GND Ground
GRY Gray
HOS2 Heated Ox ygen Sensor
IAC Idel Air Control
IAT Intake Air Temperature
IG Ignition
ITP Intake Throttle Position
KS Knock Sensor
M/T Manual Transmission
MAP Manifold Absolute Pressure
MIL Malfunction Indicator Lamp
OBD On-Board Diagnostic
ORN Orange
OT Oil Temperature
PNK Pink
RED Red
SW Switch
TB Throttle Body
TEMP Temperature
TP Throttle Posi tion
VCC Voltage Constant Control
VSS Vehicle Speed Sensor
WHT Whi te
Y EL Yellow
Page 2586 of 4264

6E–10 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
(1) Canister(1)
(2)Fuel Tank
Fuel Pump
2 1
(1)
(2)Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
Transmission Assembly
12
(1)
(2)Power Steering Pressure Switch
Power Steering Oil Pump Assembly
12
Page 2636 of 4264

6E–60 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C CLUTCH DIAGNOSIS
A/C Clutch Circuit Operation
A 12-volt signal is supplied to the A/C request input of
the ECM when the A/C is selected through the A/C
control switch.
The A/C compressor clutch relay is controlled through
the ECM. This allows the ECM to modify the idle air
control position prior to the A/C clutch engagement for
better idle quality. If the engine operating conditions are
within their specified calibrated acceptable ranges, the
ECM will enable the A/C compressor relay. This is done
by providing a ground path for the A/C relay coil within
the ECM. When the A/C compressor relay is enabled,
battery voltage is supplied to the compressor relay is
enabled, battery voltage is supplied to the compressor
clutch coil.
The ECM will enable the A/C compressor clutch
whenever the engine is running and the A/C has been
requested. The ECM will not enable the A/C
compressor clutch if any of the following conditions are
met:
The engine speed is greater than 6000 RPM.
The ECT is greater than 122°C (251°F).
The throttle is more than 95% open.
A/C Clutch Circuit Purpose
The A/C compressor operation is controlled by the
engine control module (ECM) for the following reasons:
It improves idle quality during compressor clutch
engagement.
It improves wide open throttle (WOT) performance.
It provides A/C compressor protection from operation
with incorrect refrigerant pressures.
The A/C electrical system consists of the following
components:
The A/C control switch.
The A/C refrigerant pressure switches.
The A/C compressor clutch.
The A/C compressor clutch relay.
The ECM.
A/C Request Signal
This signal tells the ECM when the A/C mode is
selected at the A/C control switch. The ECM uses this
input to adjust the idle speed before turning on the A/C
clutch. The A/C compressor will be inoperative if this
signal is not available to the ECM.
Refer to A/C Clutch Circuit Diagnosis for A/C wiring
diagrams and diagnosis for the A/C electrical system.
Page 2674 of 4264

6E–98 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
FUEL METERING SYSTEM CHECK
Some failures of the fuel metering system will result in
an “Engine Cranks But Will Not Run” symptom. If this
condition ex ists, refer to the Cranks But Will Not Run
chart. This chart will determine if the problem is caused
by the ignition system, the ECM, or the fuel pump
electrical circuit.
Refer to Fuel System Electrical Test for the fuel system
wiring schematic.
If there is a fuel delivery problem, refer to Fuel System
Diagnosis, which diagnoses the fuel injectors, the fuel
pressure regulator, and the fuel pump.
Followings are applicable to the vehicles with
closed Loop System:
If a malfunction occurs in the fuel metering system, it
usually results in either a rich HO2S signal or a lean
HO2S signal. This condition is indicated by the HO2S
voltage, which causes the ECM to change the fuel
calculation (fuel injector pulse width) based on the
HO2S reading. Changes made to the fuel calculation
will be indicated by a change in the long term fuel trim
values which can be monitored with a Scan Tool. Ideal
long term fuel trim values are around 0%; for a lean
HO2S signal, the ECM will add fuel, resulting in a fuel
trim value above 0%. Some variations in fuel trim values
are normal because all engines are not ex actly the
same. If the evaporative emission canister purge is 02
status may be rich condition. 02 status indicates the
lean condition, refer to DTC P1171 for items which can
cause a lean HO2S signal.
FUEL INJECTOR COIL TEST PROCEDURE
AND FUEL INJECTOR BALANCE TEST
PROCEDURE
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Relieve the fuel pressure by connecting 5-8840-
0378-0 T-Joint to the fuel pressure connection on the
fuel rail.
Caution: In order to reduce the risk of fire and
personal injury, wrap a shop towel around the
fuel pressure connection. The towel will absorb
any fuel leakage that occurs during the
connection of the fuel pressure gauge. Place the
towel in an approved container when the
connection of the fuel pressure gauge is
complete.
Place the fuel pressure gauge bleed hose in an
approved gasoline container.
With the ignition switch OFF open the valve on the
fuel pressure gauge.
3. Record the lowest voltage displayed by the DVM
after the first second of the test. (During the first
second, voltage displayed by the DVM may be
inaccurate due to the initial current surge.)
Injector Specifications:
The voltage displayed by the DVM should be
within the specified range.
The voltage displayed by the DVM may increase
throughout the test as the fuel injector windings
warm and the resistance of the fuel injector
windings changes.Resistance OhmsVoltage Specification at
10°C-35°C (50°F-95°F)
11.8-12.6 5.7-6.6
Page 2675 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–99
An erratic voltage reading (large fluctuations in
voltage that do not stabilize) indicates an
intermittent connection within the fuel injector.
5. Injector Specifications:7. The Fuel Injector Balance Test portion of this chart
(Step 7 through Step 11) checks the mechanical (fuel
delivery) portion of the fuel injector. An engine
cooldown period of 10 minutes is necessary in order
to avoid irregular fuel pressure readings due to “Hot
Soak” fuel boiling.
Injector Coil Test Procedure (Steps 1-6) and Injector Balance Test Procedure (Steps 7-11)
NOTE: These figures are ex amples only.Highest Acceptable Voltage
Reading Above/Below
35°C/10°C (95°F/50°F)Acceptable
Subtracted Value
9.5Volts 0.6Volt
CYLINDER
1234
1st Reading (1) 296kPa
(43psi)296kPa
(43psi)296kPa
(43psi)296kPa
(43psi)
2nd Reading (2) 205kPa
(29psi)205kPa
(29psi)196kPa
(28psi)274kPa
(39psi)
Amount of Drop
(1st Reading-2nd Reading)91kPa
(14psi)91kPa
(14psi)100kPa
(15psi)22kPa
(4psi)
Av. Drop = 166kPa/24psi
10kPa/1.5psi
= 156 - 176kPa or
22.5 - 25.5psiFaulty, Lean
(Too Little Fuel
Drop)Faulty, Lean
(Too Little Fuel
Drop)Faulty, Lean
(Too Little Fuel
Drop)Faulty, Lean
(Too Little Fuel
Drop)
Page 2676 of 4264

6E–100 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Injector Coil Test Procedure (Steps 1-6) and Injector Balance Test Procedure (Steps 7-11)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?—Go to Step 2Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Turn the engine OFF.
NOTE: In order to prevent flooding of a single cylinder
and possible engine damage, relieve the fuel pressure
before performing the fuel injector coil test procedure.
2. Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to Test
Description Number 2.
3. Connect the 5-8840-2618-0 Fuel Injector Tester to
B+ and ground, and to the 5-8840-2589-0 Injector
Adapter Cable.
4. Remove the harness connector of the Fuel
Injector and connect the 5-8840-2589-0 Injector
Adapter Cable for F/I check.
5. Set the amperage supply selector switch on the
fuel injector tester to the “Coil Test” 0.5 amp
position.
6. Connect the leads from the 5-8840-2392-0 Digital
Voltmeter (DVM) to the fuel injector tester. Refer
to the illustrations associated with the test
description.
7. Set the DVM to the tenths scale (0.0).
8. Observe the engine coolant temperature.
Is the engine coolant temperature within the specified
values?10°C (50°F)
to
35°C (95°F) Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3 1. Set the injector adapter cable to injector #1.
2. Press the “Push to Start Test” button on the fuel
injector tester.
3. Observe the voltage reading on the DVM.
Important: The voltage reading may rise during the
test.
4. Record the lowest voltage observed after the first
second of the test.
5. Set the injector adapter cable to the nex t injector
and repeat steps 2, 3, and 4.
Did any fuel injector have an erratic voltage reading
(large fluctuations in voltage that did not stabilize) or a
voltage reading outside of the specified values? 5.7-6.6V Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
4 Replace the faulty fuel injector(S). Refer to Fuel
Injector.
Is the action complete?—Go to Step 7—