check engine ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 1543 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–171
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “Off”, the fuel
solenoid valve (MAB) signal is supplied from the ECM to
the PSG. This signal is the command for the PSG to turn
“Off” the engine.
If the MAB signal circuit is short to voltage circuit or
short to ground circuit, DTC P0215 (Symptom Code B)
or P0215 (Symptom Code C) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0215 (Sy mptom Code A) (Flash Code 52) Fuel
Cutoff Solenoid Valve Malfunction
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
52 P0215 A ON Fuel Cutoff Solenoid Valve
Malfunctio n1. Ignition key switch off.
2. Engine spe e d is be lo w
1500rpm.
3. Vehicle speed is below
1.5km/h.
4. PSG (pump co ntrol unit)
recognizes MAB (fuel cutoff
solenoid valve) signal from
the ECM, but the MAB
could not operate. 1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
valve) is operated.
2. Desired injection quantity
becomes 0mg/strk.
B ON Fuel Cutoff Solenoid Valve
Circuit High InputECM does not command
MAB (fue l cutoff so le no id
valve) signal to the PSG
(pump co ntrol unit), but PSG
detected MAB signal line cir-
cuit is high level.Engine do es not sta rt.
C ON Fuel Cutoff Solenoid Valve
Always Active1. Ignition key switch off.
2. Engine spe e d is be lo w
1500rpm.
3. Vehicle speed is below
1.5km/h.
4. PSG (pump co ntrol unit)
does not recognize MAB
(fue l cutoff so le no id v alv e )
signa l from the ECM. 1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
valve) is operated.
2. Desired injection quantity
becomes 0mg/strk.
D ON Fuel Cutoff Solenoid Valve
Malfunctio n1. Ignition key switch off.
2. CAN contro lle r doe s no t
operate Bus-off.No fa il-sa fe fun ctio n.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
Page 1545 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –173
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0215 (Sy mptom Code B) (Flash Code 52) Fuel
Cutoff Solenoid Valve Circuit High Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code B) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code B) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM or PSG (pump control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the PSG (pump control unit). Was the problem found? —Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
105
5 E-6
C-57
Page 1546 of 4264

6E –174 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the MAB (fuel cutoff
solenoid valve) circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type B. (ECM connected) Ref. Page 6E-104
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7 Repair the short to voltage circuit between the ECM and PSG (pump control unit).
Was the problem solved?
— Verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Replace the injection pump assembly. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
105Breaker Box
V
V
105
C-57
105
5
E-6
C-57
Page 1547 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –175
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0215 (Sy mptom Code C) (Flash Code 52) Fuel
Cutoff Solenoid Valve Always Active
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code C) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code C) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM or PSG (pump control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the PSG (pump control unit). Was the problem found? —Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
105
5 E-6
C-57
Page 1548 of 4264

6E –176 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the MAB (fuel cutoff
solenoid valve) circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit) connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit) connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
— Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Replace the injection pump assembly. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
E-6105Breaker Box
5105
E-6
C-57
Page 1549 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–177
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0215 (Sy mptom Code D) (Flash Code 52) Fuel
Cutoff Solenoid Valve Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code D) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code D) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair—
7 Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
Page 1551 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–179
Circuit Description
The ECM is calculates an injection quantity and an
injection timing using the various sensors (crankshaft
position sensor, camshaft position sensor, engine
coolant temperature sensor, etc.). The timing control
valve (TCV) operation performs an injection timing
decision.
The TCV performs as a variable throttle, using the rapid
opening and closing cycle of the valve needle in the
TCV.
The TCV is assembled in the injection pump. The signal
of desired injection timing and actual injection timing are
ex changed via the CAN-bus between the PSG and
ECM.
If the timer position is out of tolerance (deviation or
fluctuation), DTC P0216 will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Insufficient air bleeding of fuel line.
Low fuel quantity in the fuel tank.
Check for the following conditions:
Insufficient air bleeding of fuel line inside, clogged
fuel filter or pinched fuel pipe/hose may cause the
DTC store or improper engine performance.Air bleeding procedure:
1.Operate the priming pump until strong resistance is
felt.
2.Wait 1 minute, and operate the priming pump until
strong resistance is felt.
3.Wait 1 minute, and operate the priming pump until
strong resistance is felt.
4.Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. Wait
until the glow indicator lamp turns off.
5.Turn the ignition switch to the "START" position and
crank the engine until it starts.
6.If the engine does not start, repeat Step 3 - 5.
7.Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes to bleed air
completely form the fuel system and check for fuel
leakage.
Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the "Actual Injection Start" display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Page 1552 of 4264

6E–180 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0216 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 54)
Injection Timing Control Circuit Malfunction
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0216 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 54)
Injection Timing Control Circuit Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Is the DTC P0216 (Symptom Code A) or P0216
(Symptom Code B) stored as "Present Failure"? - Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. 1Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
c l e a r t h e D T C i n f o r m a t i o n .
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0216 (Symptom Code A) or P0216
(Symptom Code B) stored in this ignition cycle? - Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Perform the air bleeding in the fuel line sufficiently.
A ir Bleeding Procedure:
1. Operate the priming pump until strong resistance
is felt.
2. Wait 1 minute, and operate the priming pump until
strong resistance is felt.
3. Once more wait, and operate the priming pump
until strong resistance is felt.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. Wait
until the glow indicator lamp turns off.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "START" position
and crank the engine until it starts.
6. If the engine does not start, repeat Step 3 - 5.
7. Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes to bleed air
completely form the fuel system and check for fuel
leakage.
DTC Re-check:
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
c l e a r t h e D T C i n f o r m a t i o n .
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0216 (Symptom Code A) or P0216
(Symptom Code B) restored in this ignition cycle? - Go to Step 5Verify repair
Page 1553 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–181
5 V i s u a l l y / p h y s i c a l l y i n s p e c t f o r t h e f o l l o w i n g c o n d i t i o n s .
Restrict fuel supply system. Check for a pinched
fuel ho se /pi pe.
Check for a condition that causes fuel wax ing or
icing, such as the customer is using an incorrect
fuel type in winter season or water mix ed with the
f u e l.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? - Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Replace the fuel fi lt er.
Was the problem solved? - Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Remove the eye bolt with gauze filter from the
injection pump and check for the following conditions.
Objects blocking at the gauze filter. Check for a
condition that causes contaminated fuel, such as
the customer is using an aftermarket fuel filter or
ex tended maintenance interval.
Check for a condition that causes fuel wax ing or
icing, such as the customer is using an incorrect
fuel type in winter season or water mix ed with the
f u e l.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
-Replace the
eye bolt with
gauze filter and
verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? If
not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved? - Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. - Go to Step 10Go to Step 11 Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Page 1556 of 4264

6E–184 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit description
The ECM monitors altitude from the barometric
pressure sensor. To apply specified vacuum pressure to
the turbocharger wastegate valve, ECM sends control
signal to the wastegate control solenoid depending on
altitude.
Then, apply vacuum pressure to the turbocharger
wastegate valve is monitored by the ECM form the
vacuum pressure sensor output signal. The ECM
controls wastegate control solenoid based on signal
from vacuum pressure sensor output.
If the vacuum pressure sensor detected vacuum
pressure is excessively low or high due to faulty vacuum
line, vacuum pump or turbocharger wastegate valve,
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 3), P0243 (Symptom Code
5) or P0243 (Symptom Code 6) will be stored.
If the wastegate control solenoid circuit is open or short
to ground circuit, DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 4) will be
stored.
If the wastegate control solenoid circuit is short to
voltage circuit, DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 8) will be
stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside insulation.
Turbocharger wastegate valve sticking or broken.
Misrouted vacuum hose.
Faulty vacuum pump or regulating valve.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0243 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
64 P0243 3 ON Turbocharger Wastegate
So le no id "A" Ra nge/
Pe rfo rma nce1. Intake air temperature is
between -50 deg. C and
2 0 0 d e g . C .
2. Engine coolant
temperature is between -
50 deg. C and 150 deg.
C. 1. Fuel injection quantity is
r e d u c e d .
2. EGR EVRV becomes 10%
co nditio n.
4 ON Turbocharger Wastegate
So le no id "A" Lo w Wastegate control EVRV
circuit open or short to ground
circuit.1. Fuel injection quantity is
r e d u c e d .
2. EGR EVRV becomes 10%
c o n d i t i o n .
3. Wastegate control EVRV
be co mes 32% conditio n.
5 ON Turbocharger Wastegate
So le no id "A" Ra nge/
Pe rfo rma nce1. Intake air temperature is
between -50 deg. C and
2 0 0 d e g . C .
2. Engine coolant
temperature is between -
50 deg. C and 150 deg.
C. 1. Fuel injection quantity is
r e d u c e d .
2. EGR EVRV becomes 10%
co nditio n.
6 ON Turbocharger Wastegate
So le no id "A" Malfunctio n1. Engine coolant
temperature is between -
50 deg. C and 150 deg.
C .
2. EGR contro l EVRV 0%
co nditio n.
8 ON Turbocharger Wastegate
So le no id "A" HighWastegate control EVRV
circuit short to voltage circuit.1. Fuel injection quantity is
r e d u c e d .
2. EGR EVRV becomes 10%
c o n d i t i o n .
3. Wastegate control EVRV
be co mes 32% conditio n.