check oil ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 100 of 4264

9A1-30 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the SRS control unit is
malfunctioning
3.
This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector at the
base of the steering column.
4.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Bag High” circuit.
5.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Bag Low” circuit.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Bag High” circuit.
7.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Bag Low” circuit.
8.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the driver air bag assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”
carefully for cutting or chafing.
DTC B0024 (Flash Code 24) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit Voltage Range/Performance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Check the driver air bag squib circuit for short to voltage or
short to ground and open.
Was a problem found? Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at
base of the steering column. leave passenger air bag
assembly connected.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to SRS coil assembly harness
connector.
4. ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0024 current? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS control unit.
3. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
4. Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector
“45” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 9
5 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “46” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 6
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 9
Page 101 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-31
Step Action Yes No
6 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “45” to terminal “35” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 7
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 9
7 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “46” to terminal “35” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 9
8
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0
from SRS coil assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to driver air bag assembly harness
connector. located top of the steering column connector.
4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base
of steering column.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0024 current? Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace SRS coil
assembly.
Go to Step 9 Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace driver air
bag assembly.
Go to Step 9
9
1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 9
Page 103 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-33
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the driver air bag
assembly, SRS Coil assembly, harness wiring circuits
“Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”, and connector
terminal contact is above a specified value. This test
run once each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1.
No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”
2.
“Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets DTC B0026.
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3.
This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
connector at the base of the steering column.
4.
This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the connector terminals at the base of steering
column.
5.
This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at the
base of the steering column.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
7.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at terminals “1” and “2” of the SRS coil
connector at the base of the steering column, terminal
“1” and “2” of the driver air bag assembly connector at
the top of the steering column, SRS control unit
terminals “45” and “46” or a poor wire to terminal
connection in circuit “Driver Bag High” or “Driver Bag
Low” The test for this diagnostic trouble code is onl
y
run while the “AIR BAG” warning lamp is performing
the bulb check. When a scan tool “Clear Codes”
command is issued and the malfunction is still present,
the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition cycle.
DTC B0026 (Flash Code 26) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit High Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”.
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Check the driver air bag squib circuit for open.
2. If the problem found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at
base of steering column is seated properly.
Is the connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat SRS coil
assembly
connector
properly.
Go to Step 8
Page 104 of 4264

9A1-34 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action Yes No
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow
connector located base of steering column.
2. If ok, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0026 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow
2–pin connector located at the base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0026 current? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “Off. “
2. There has been a increase in the total circuit resistance of
the driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”,
and SRS control unit connector terminal “45” and “46” to
locate the root cause.
Was a fault found? Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 8 Go to Chart A
7
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from SRS coil
assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 on
the top of steering column.
4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base
of steering column.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0026 current? Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace SRS coil
assembly.
Go to Step 8 Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace driver air
bag assembly.
Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 8
Page 113 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-43
DTC B0057 (Flash Code 57) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Check the passenger pretensioner squib circuit for short to
valtage or short to ground.
2. If the broblem found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector
located at the base of the passenger seat.
Is the yellow connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat passenger
pretensioner
assembly yellow
connector
properly.
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0057 Current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger pretensioner assembly,
yellow connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Connect 5-8840-2421-0 SRS driver/passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to passenger pretensioner assembly
harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0057 current? Go to Step 6 Ignition switch
“Off.”
Replace the
passenger
pretensioner
assembly.
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the passenger inflator deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking circuits “Passenger pretensioner High” and
“Passenger Pretensioner Low”, and SRS control unit
connector terminal “44” and “43” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found? Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness.
Go to Step 7 Go to Chart A
7
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 7
Page 121 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-51
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the driver pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Driver Pretensioner
High” and “Driver Pretensioner Low”, and connector
terminal contact is above a specified value. This test is
run once each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1.
No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”
2.
“Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets DTC B0064.
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3.
This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
connector at the base of the driver seat.
4.
This test checks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow connector.
5.
This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at the
base of the driver seat.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to shortening in the wiring.
7.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the driver pretensionerassembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between circuit “Driver Pretensioner High” or “Driver
Pretensioner Low” or a malfunctioning shorting clip on
the driver pretensioner assembly which would require
replacement of the component. The test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check. When a
scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the
malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear
until the next ignition cycle.
DTC B0064 (Flash Code 64) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check.”
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Check the driver pretensioner squib circuit for short to voltage
or short to ground.
2. If the problem found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Make sure the pretensioner assembly yellow connector
located at the base of the driver seat connected properly.
Is the connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat driver
pretensioner
assembly
connector
properly.
Go to Step 8
Page 122 of 4264

9A1-52 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action Yes No
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the pretensioner yellow connector
located base of the driver seat.
2. If ok, reconnect the Pretensioner assembly yellow connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0064 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect deive pretensioner assembly, yellow connector
located at the base of the driver seat.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to drive pretensioner assembly harness
connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0064 current? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking circuits “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Driver
Pretensioner Low”, and SRS control unit connector terminal
“42” and “41” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found? Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness.
Go to Step 8 Go to Chart A
7
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from driver
pretensioner assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 to
the top of steering column connector.
4. Reconnect pretensioner harness connector as the base of the
driver seat.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0064 current? Ignition switch
“off.”
Replace SRS coil
assembly.
Go to Step 8 Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace driver
pretensioner
assembly.
Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 8
Page 124 of 4264

9A1-54 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “OFF”.
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the driver pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Driver Pretensioner
High” and “Driver Pretensioner Low”, and connector
terminal contact is above a specified value. This test
run once each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1.
No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”
2.
“Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets DTC B0065.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3.
This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
connector at the base of the driver seat.
4.
This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the connector terminals at the base of the drive
r
seat.
5.
This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at the
base of the driver seat.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
7.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the driver pretensioner assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the drive pretensioner harness connecto
r
terminals “1” and “2”, SRS control unit terminals “42”
and “41”, or a poor wire to terminal connection in circuit
“Driver Pretensioner High” or “Driver Pretensioner Low”
The test for this diagnostic trouble code is only run while
the “AIR BAG” warning lamp is performing the bulb
check. When a scan tool “Clear Codes” command is
issued and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will
not reappear until the next ignition cycle.
DTC B0065 (Flash Code 65) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit High Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”.
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Check the driver pretensioner squib circuit for open.
2. If the problem found repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at
base of the driver seat.
Is the connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat pretensioner
assembly
connector
properly.
Go to Step 8
Page 146 of 4264

4A-10 PROPELLER SHAFT
Diagnosis of Propeller Shaft and
Universal Joint
Condition Possible cause Correction
Rough surface on splined yoke;
burred nicked or worn. Replace the seal. Minor burrs can
be Smoothed by careful use of
crocus cloth or fine stone honing.
Replace the yoke if badly burred. Leak at the Front Slip Yoke (An
Occasional Drop of Lubricant
Leaking from the Splined Yoke is
Normal)
Defective transmission rear oil seal. Replace the transmission rear oil
seal and replenish the transmission
oil.
Worn universal joint bearings. Replace.
Improper lubrication. Lubricate as directed.
Universal Joint Noise.
Loose flange bolts. Tighten to specifications.
Loose bushing bolts on the rear
springs or upper and lower control
arms. Tighten the bolts to specified
torque. Ping, Snap, or Click in Drive Line
(Usually Heard on Initial Load after
the Transmission is in Forward or
Reverse Gear)
Loose or out-of-phase end yoke. Remove end yoke, turn 180
degrees from its original position,
lubricate the splines and reinstall.
Tighten the bolts and pinion nut to
specified torque.
Squeak Lack of lubricant. Lubricate joints and splines. Also
check for worn or brinelled parts.
Loose or missing bolts at the
flanges. Replace or tighten bolts to specified
torque.
Incorrectly set front joint angle. Install shim under the transmission
support mount to change the front
joint angle.
Shudder on Acceleration (Low
Speed)
Worn universal joint. Replace.
Incorrect shaft runout. Replace.
Shaft out of balance. Adjust.
Transmission rear housing bushing,
transfer case housing bushing worn.Replace.
Vibration
Yoke spline jammed. Replace.
Page 197 of 4264

REAR AXLE 4B-33
Disassembly
1. Remove bolt.
2. Remove ring gear.
3. Drive out lock pin using a long drift Punch.
425RS042
4. Check the amount of backlash between pinion
gear on side gear before removal of cross pin.
Backlash :
0.13-0.18 mm (0.005–0.007 in)
5. Remove the cross pin by using a brass drift
punch and hammer.
425RS043
6. Take out pinion gear, side gear and thrust
washer.
Inspection and Repair
Make necessary correction or parts replacement if
wear, damage, corrosion or any other abnormal
conditions are found through inspection.
Check the following parts:
Ring gear, pinion gear
Bearing
Side gear, pinion gear, cross pin
Differential cage, carrier
Thrust washer
Oil seal
Clearance between pinion gear and cross pin:
mm(in)
Standard Limit
0.06 - 0.12
(0.002 - 0.005) 0.2 (0.008)
425L100012
Clearance between side gear and differential cage.
mm(in)
Standard Limit
0.05 - 0.11
(0.002 - 0.004) 0.15 (0.006)