display ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 95 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL  9A1-25
 
Step Action  Yes No 
6  Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from 
terminal “48” to terminal “35” (ignition). 
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 7 
Replace SRS 
Harness. 
Go to Step 8 
7  Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from 
terminal “47” to terminal “35” (ignition). 
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A  Replace SRS 
Harness. 
Go to Step 8 
8  
 
1. Reconnect all components and ensure all component are  
properly mounted. 
 
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes. 
Was this step finished? Go to the “SRS 
Diagnostic system 
Check”   Go to Step 8 
  
Page 100 of 4264

9A1-30  RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
 
DTC Chart Test Description 
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart: 
2. 
This test determines whether the SRS control unit is
malfunctioning 
3. 
This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector at the
base of the steering column. 
4. 
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Bag High” circuit. 
5. 
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Bag Low” circuit. 
6. 
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Bag High” circuit. 
7. 
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Bag Low” circuit. 
8. 
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.  
Diagnostic Aids 
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short 
to ground/+B in the driver air bag  assembly circuit.  
Inspect circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low” 
carefully for cutting or chafing. 
 
 
DTC B0024 (Flash Code 24) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit Voltage Range/Performance 
 
Step Action  Yes No 
1   Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?  Go to Step 2  Go to the “SRS 
Diagnostic System 
Check”  
2  
 
1. When measurements are requested in this chart  use 5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.  
 
2. Ignition switch “OFF.” 
 3.  Ignition  switch “ON.” 
 
4. Check the driver air bag squib circuit for short to voltage or 
short to ground and open. 
Was a problem found? Go to Step 3 
 
3  
 
1. Ignition switch “OFF.” 
 
2. Disconnect SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at 
base of the steering  column. leave passenger air bag 
assembly connected. 
 
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and  
appropriate adapter to SRS coil assembly harness 
connector. 
 
4. ignition switch “ON.” 
Is DTC B0024 current? Go to Step 4  Go to Step 8 
4  
 
1. Ignition switch “OFF.” 
 
2. Disconnect SRS control unit. 
 3. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool. 
 
4. Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector 
“45” to  terminal “40” (ground). 
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 5  Replace SRS 
harness. 
Go to Step 9 
5   Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from  
terminal “46” to terminal “40”  (ground). 
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 6 
Replace SRS 
harness. 
Go to Step 9  
Page 101 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL  9A1-31
 
Step Action  Yes No 
6  Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from  
terminal “45” to terminal “35”  (ignition). 
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 7 
Replace SRS 
harness. 
Go to Step 9 
7  Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from  
terminal “46” to terminal “35”  (ignition). 
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Chart A 
Replace SRS 
harness. 
Go to Step 9 
8  
 
1. Ignition switch “OFF.” 
 
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load  tool 5-8840-2421-0 
from SRS coil assembly  harness connector. 
 
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and 
appropriate adapter to driver air bag assembly harness 
connector. located top of the steering column connector. 
 
4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base 
of steering column. 
 
5. Ignition switch “ON.” 
Is DTC B0024 current? Ignition switch 
“OFF.” 
Replace SRS coil 
assembly. 
Go to Step 9 Ignition switch 
“OFF.” 
Replace driver air 
bag assembly. 
Go to Step 9 
9  
 
1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly 
mounted. 
 
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes. 
Was this step finished? Go to the “SRS 
Diagnostic System 
Check”  Go to Step 9 
  
Page 118 of 4264

9A1-48  RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
 
DTC Will Clear When 
This malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
switch is turned “OFF”. 
 
DTC Chart Test Description 
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart. 
2. 
This test determines whether the SRS control unit is
malfunctioning. 
3. 
This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
passenger pretensioner assembly yellow connecto
r
at the base of the passenger seat. 
4. 
This test determines whether the malfunction is  in
“Passenger Pretensioner High” circuit. 
5. 
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Passenger Pretensioner Low” circuit. 
  
Diagnostic Aids 
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short 
to ground/+B in the passenger pretensioner assembly 
circuit.  Inspect circuits “Passenger Pretensioner High” 
and “Passenger Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting 
or chafing.  If the wiring pigtail of the passenger 
pretensioner assembly is damaged, the component 
must be replaced. A careful inspection of “Passenger 
Pretensioner High” and “Passenger Pretensioner Low”, 
including the passenger pretensioner assembly pgtail is 
essential to ensure that the replacement SRS control 
unit will not be damaged. 
 
 
DTC B0059 (Flash Code 59) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage 
Range/Performance 
 
Step Action  Yes No 
1   Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?  Go to Step 2  Go to the “SRS 
Diagnostic System 
Check”  
2  
 
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use  5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.  
 
2. Ignition switch “OFF.” 
 
3. Ignition switch “ON.” 
 
4. Check the passenger pretensioner air bag squib circuit for 
short to voltage, short to ground and open. 
Was a problem found? Go to Step 3  
3  
 
1. Ignition switch “OFF.” 
 
2. Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 
connector at the base of the passenger seat. 
 3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected. 
 
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and 
appropriate adapter to  passenger air bag assembly harness 
connector. 
 5.  Ignition  switch “ON.” 
Is DTC B0059 current? Go to Step 4  Ignition switch 
“OFF.” 
Replace 
passenger 
pretensioner 
assembly . 
Go to Step 8 
4  
 
1. Ignition switch “OFF”. 
 
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool 
 3. Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector  
from terminal “44” to terminal “40” (ground). 
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5  Replace SRS 
Harness. 
Go to Step 8 
5   Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from  
terminal “43” to terminal “40” (ground). 
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 6 
Replace SRS 
Harness. 
Go to Step 8  
Page 119 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL  9A1-49
 
Step Action  Yes No 
6  Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from 
terminal “44” to terminal “35” (ignition). 
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 7 
Replace SRS 
Harness. 
Go to Step 8 
7  Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from 
terminal “43” to terminal “35” (ignition). 
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A  Replace SRS 
Harness. 
Go to Step 8 
8  
 
1. Reconnect all components and ensure all component are  
properly mounted. 
 
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes. 
Was this step finished? Go to the “SRS 
Diagnostic system 
Check”   Go to Step 8 
  
Page 127 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL  9A1-57
 
DTC Will Clear When 
The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
is turned “OFF”. 
 
DTC Chart Test Description 
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart: 
2. 
This test determines whether the SRS control unit is
malfunctioning 
3. 
This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
pretensioner assembly yellow connector at the base
of the driver seat. 
4. 
This test determines whether the malfunction is in 
“Driver Pretensioner High” circuit. 
5. 
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Pretensioner Low” circuit. 
6. 
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Pretensioner High” circuit. 
7. 
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Pretensioner Low” circuit. 
8. 
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the driver pretensioner assembly.  
Diagnostic Aids 
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short 
to ground/+B in the driver pretensioner circuit. Inspect 
circuits “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Driver 
Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting or chafing. 
 
 
DTC B0066 (Flash Code 66) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage Range/Performance
 
Step Action  Yes No 
1   Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?  Go to Step 2  Go to the “SRS 
Diagnostic System 
Check”  
2  
 
1. When measurements are requested in this chart  use 5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.  
 
2. Ignition switch “OFF.” 
 3.  Ignition  switch “ON.” 
 
4. Check the driver pretensioner squib circuit for short to 
voltage, short to ground and open. 
Was a problem found? Verify repair  Go to Step 3  
3  
 
1. Ignition switch “OFF.” 
 
2. Disconnect pretensioner yellow connector located at base of 
the driver seat. leave passenger pretensioner assembly 
connected. 
 
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and  
appropriate adapter to pretensioner harness connector. 
 
4. ignition switch “ON.” 
Is DTC B0066 current? Go to Step 4  Go to Step 8 
4  
 
1. Ignition switch “OFF.” 
 
2. Disconnect SRS control unit. 
 3. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool. 
 
4. Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector 
“42” to  terminal “40” (ground). 
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 5  Replace SRS 
harness or repair 
chassis harness. 
Go to Step 9  
Page 128 of 4264

9A1-58  RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
 
Step Action  Yes No 
5   Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from  
terminal “41” to terminal “40”  (ground). 
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 6 
Replace SRS 
harness. 
Go to Step 9 
6  Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from  
terminal “42” to terminal “35”  (ignition). 
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 7 
Replace SRS 
harness or repair 
chassis harness. 
Go to Step 9 
7  Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from  
terminal “41” to terminal “35”  (ignition). 
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Chart A 
Replace SRS 
harness or repair 
chassis harness. 
Go to Step 9 
8  
 
1. Ignition switch “OFF.” 
 
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load  tool 5-8840-2421-0 
from pretensioner assembly harness connector. 
 
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and 
appropriate adapter to driver pretensioner assembly harness 
connector. 
 
4. Reconnect pretensioner harness connector as the base of the 
driver seat. 
 
5. Ignition switch “ON.” 
Is DTC B0066 current? Go to Step 9 
Ignition switch 
“OFF.” 
Replace driver 
pretensioner 
assembly. 
Go to Step 9 
9  
 
1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly 
mounted. 
 
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes. 
Was this step finished? Go to the “SRS 
Diagnostic System 
Check”  Go to Step 9 
 
  
Page 340 of 4264

5A-24   BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
 
Getting Started 
 
Before operating the Isuzu PCMCIA card with the 
Tech 2, the following steps must be performed: 
  1. The Isuzu System PCMCIA card inserts into the 
Tech 2. 
  2. Connect the SAE 16/19 adapter to the DLC cable.
  3. Connect the DLC cable to the Tech 2. 
  4. Mark sure the vehicle ignition is off. 
  5. Connect the Tech 2 SAE 16/19 adapter to the 
vehicle DLC. 
  
060R300015 
  6. The vehicle ignition turns on. 
  7. Power up the Tech 2. 
  8. Verify the Tech 2 power up display. 
  
060RW0009 
Operating Procedure 
The power up screen is displayed when you power 
up the tester with the Isuzu systems PCMCIA card. 
Follow the operating procedure below.  
  
060R100102 
  
Page 342 of 4264

5A-26   BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
 
DATA LIST (Tech 2) 
The data displayed by DATA LIST are as follows:  
 
 
Strings Units  Description 2WD 4WD
Front Left Wheel Speed   km/h (MPH)   
Front Right Wheel Speed   km/h (MPH)   
Rear Left Wheel Speed   km/h (MPH)   
Rear Right Wheel Speed   km/h (MPH) Start the vehicle and make sure of linear  
change in each wheel speed   
Brake Switch  Open/Closed Brake switch is “closed” when brake pedal is 
stepped on.   
ABS Warning Lamp  On/Off  To be “Off” usually   
EBD Warning Lamp  On/Off  To be “Off” usually   
ABS Stop State  On/Off  To be “Off” usually   
ABS Relay  Active/Inactive To be “Active” usually   
Return Pump  Active/Inactive To be “Inactive” usually   
DTC Status  No DTC  To be “No DTC” usually   
4 Wheel Drive Status  Yes/No  To be “Yes” usually 
-  
FL Dump Valve Commanded  
(Front Left) Active/Inactive  
FL Isolation Valve Commanded  
(Front Left) Active/Inactive  
FR Dump Valve Commanded  
(Front Right) Active/Inactive  
FR Isolation Valve Commanded  
(Front Right) Active/Inactive  
Rear Dump Valve Commanded  Active/Inactive  
Rear Isolation Valve Commanded  Active/Inactive  
FL Dump Valve Feedback  
(Front Left) Active/Inactive  
FL Isolation Valve Feedback  
(Front Left) Active/Inactive  
FR Dump Valve Feedback  
(Front Right) Active/Inactive  
FR Isolation Valve Feedback  
(Front Right) Active/Inactive  
Rear Dump Valve Feedback  Active/Inactive  
Rear Isolation Valve Feedback  Active/InactiveEach valve is “Active” when each valve is 
opereted.   
G-Sensor Output  V  2.0~3.0V when vehicle speed is 0 km/h (flat 
place) -  
Battery Voltage  V  The voltage value currently supplied to EHCU   
Diagnostics Connector  Open/Closed Diagnostics connector is “Open” when 
diagnostics connector is connected.   
  
Page 348 of 4264

5A-32   BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
 
Diagnosis By “ABS” Warning Lamp 
Illumination Pattern 
In the event that there is abnormality in the “ABS”   
warning Lamp illumination pattern while the key is in the 
ON position or if the warning Lamp is actuated during 
driving, trouble should be diagnosed on a illumination 
pattern basis as follows: 
 
No. Condition “ABS” Warning Lamp Illumination Pattern  Diagnostic 
1 Warning Lamp is 
actuated normally 
 Normal 
2  Warning Lamp is not 
lit 
 Warning Lamp lighting circuit 
trouble.  Go to No ABS 
Warning Lamp. 
3 Warning Lamp 
remains ON 
 Diagnostic trouble codes are 
stored. 
Display diagnostic trouble 
codes and diagnose on a 
code basis according to 
the flow charts. 
4 Warning Lamp is 
actuated while driving 
 Diagnostic trouble codes are 
stored. 
Display diagnostic trouble 
codes and diagnose on a 
code basis according to 
the flow charts. 
 
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) 
When the warning lamp in the meter remains ON, the 
EHCU stores the fault identification and disables the 
ABS.