display ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 95 of 4264
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-25
Step Action Yes No
6 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “48” to terminal “35” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 7
Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 8
7 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “47” to terminal “35” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components and ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system
Check” Go to Step 8
Page 100 of 4264
9A1-30 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the SRS control unit is
malfunctioning
3.
This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector at the
base of the steering column.
4.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Bag High” circuit.
5.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Bag Low” circuit.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Bag High” circuit.
7.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Bag Low” circuit.
8.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the driver air bag assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”
carefully for cutting or chafing.
DTC B0024 (Flash Code 24) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit Voltage Range/Performance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Check the driver air bag squib circuit for short to voltage or
short to ground and open.
Was a problem found? Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at
base of the steering column. leave passenger air bag
assembly connected.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to SRS coil assembly harness
connector.
4. ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0024 current? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS control unit.
3. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
4. Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector
“45” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 9
5 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “46” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 6
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 9
Page 101 of 4264
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-31
Step Action Yes No
6 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “45” to terminal “35” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 7
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 9
7 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “46” to terminal “35” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 9
8
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0
from SRS coil assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to driver air bag assembly harness
connector. located top of the steering column connector.
4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base
of steering column.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0024 current? Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace SRS coil
assembly.
Go to Step 9 Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace driver air
bag assembly.
Go to Step 9
9
1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 9
Page 118 of 4264
9A1-48 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Clear When
This malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
switch is turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2.
This test determines whether the SRS control unit is
malfunctioning.
3.
This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
passenger pretensioner assembly yellow connecto
r
at the base of the passenger seat.
4.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Passenger Pretensioner High” circuit.
5.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Passenger Pretensioner Low” circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the passenger pretensioner assembly
circuit. Inspect circuits “Passenger Pretensioner High”
and “Passenger Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting
or chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the passenger
pretensioner assembly is damaged, the component
must be replaced. A careful inspection of “Passenger
Pretensioner High” and “Passenger Pretensioner Low”,
including the passenger pretensioner assembly pgtail is
essential to ensure that the replacement SRS control
unit will not be damaged.
DTC B0059 (Flash Code 59) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage
Range/Performance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Check the passenger pretensioner air bag squib circuit for
short to voltage, short to ground and open.
Was a problem found? Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly yellow
connector at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly harness
connector.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0059 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace
passenger
pretensioner
assembly .
Go to Step 8
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool
3. Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector
from terminal “44” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 8
5 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “43” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 6
Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 8
Page 119 of 4264
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-49
Step Action Yes No
6 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “44” to terminal “35” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 7
Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 8
7 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “43” to terminal “35” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components and ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system
Check” Go to Step 8
Page 127 of 4264
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-57
DTC Will Clear When
The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
is turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the SRS control unit is
malfunctioning
3.
This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
pretensioner assembly yellow connector at the base
of the driver seat.
4.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Pretensioner High” circuit.
5.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Pretensioner Low” circuit.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Pretensioner High” circuit.
7.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Pretensioner Low” circuit.
8.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the driver pretensioner assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the driver pretensioner circuit. Inspect
circuits “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Driver
Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting or chafing.
DTC B0066 (Flash Code 66) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage Range/Performance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Check the driver pretensioner squib circuit for short to
voltage, short to ground and open.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect pretensioner yellow connector located at base of
the driver seat. leave passenger pretensioner assembly
connected.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to pretensioner harness connector.
4. ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0066 current? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS control unit.
3. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
4. Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector
“42” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness.
Go to Step 9
Page 128 of 4264
9A1-58 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action Yes No
5 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “41” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 6
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 9
6 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “42” to terminal “35” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 7
Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness.
Go to Step 9
7 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “41” to terminal “35” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness.
Go to Step 9
8
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0
from pretensioner assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to driver pretensioner assembly harness
connector.
4. Reconnect pretensioner harness connector as the base of the
driver seat.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0066 current? Go to Step 9
Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace driver
pretensioner
assembly.
Go to Step 9
9
1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 9
Page 340 of 4264
5A-24 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Getting Started
Before operating the Isuzu PCMCIA card with the
Tech 2, the following steps must be performed:
1. The Isuzu System PCMCIA card inserts into the
Tech 2.
2. Connect the SAE 16/19 adapter to the DLC cable.
3. Connect the DLC cable to the Tech 2.
4. Mark sure the vehicle ignition is off.
5. Connect the Tech 2 SAE 16/19 adapter to the
vehicle DLC.
060R300015
6. The vehicle ignition turns on.
7. Power up the Tech 2.
8. Verify the Tech 2 power up display.
060RW0009
Operating Procedure
The power up screen is displayed when you power
up the tester with the Isuzu systems PCMCIA card.
Follow the operating procedure below.
060R100102
Page 342 of 4264
5A-26 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
DATA LIST (Tech 2)
The data displayed by DATA LIST are as follows:
Strings Units Description 2WD 4WD
Front Left Wheel Speed km/h (MPH)
Front Right Wheel Speed km/h (MPH)
Rear Left Wheel Speed km/h (MPH)
Rear Right Wheel Speed km/h (MPH) Start the vehicle and make sure of linear
change in each wheel speed
Brake Switch Open/Closed Brake switch is “closed” when brake pedal is
stepped on.
ABS Warning Lamp On/Off To be “Off” usually
EBD Warning Lamp On/Off To be “Off” usually
ABS Stop State On/Off To be “Off” usually
ABS Relay Active/Inactive To be “Active” usually
Return Pump Active/Inactive To be “Inactive” usually
DTC Status No DTC To be “No DTC” usually
4 Wheel Drive Status Yes/No To be “Yes” usually
-
FL Dump Valve Commanded
(Front Left) Active/Inactive
FL Isolation Valve Commanded
(Front Left) Active/Inactive
FR Dump Valve Commanded
(Front Right) Active/Inactive
FR Isolation Valve Commanded
(Front Right) Active/Inactive
Rear Dump Valve Commanded Active/Inactive
Rear Isolation Valve Commanded Active/Inactive
FL Dump Valve Feedback
(Front Left) Active/Inactive
FL Isolation Valve Feedback
(Front Left) Active/Inactive
FR Dump Valve Feedback
(Front Right) Active/Inactive
FR Isolation Valve Feedback
(Front Right) Active/Inactive
Rear Dump Valve Feedback Active/Inactive
Rear Isolation Valve Feedback Active/InactiveEach valve is “Active” when each valve is
opereted.
G-Sensor Output V 2.0~3.0V when vehicle speed is 0 km/h (flat
place) -
Battery Voltage V The voltage value currently supplied to EHCU
Diagnostics Connector Open/Closed Diagnostics connector is “Open” when
diagnostics connector is connected.
Page 348 of 4264
5A-32 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnosis By “ABS” Warning Lamp
Illumination Pattern
In the event that there is abnormality in the “ABS”
warning Lamp illumination pattern while the key is in the
ON position or if the warning Lamp is actuated during
driving, trouble should be diagnosed on a illumination
pattern basis as follows:
No. Condition “ABS” Warning Lamp Illumination Pattern Diagnostic
1 Warning Lamp is
actuated normally
Normal
2 Warning Lamp is not
lit
Warning Lamp lighting circuit
trouble. Go to No ABS
Warning Lamp.
3 Warning Lamp
remains ON
Diagnostic trouble codes are
stored.
Display diagnostic trouble
codes and diagnose on a
code basis according to
the flow charts.
4 Warning Lamp is
actuated while driving
Diagnostic trouble codes are
stored.
Display diagnostic trouble
codes and diagnose on a
code basis according to
the flow charts.
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
When the warning lamp in the meter remains ON, the
EHCU stores the fault identification and disables the
ABS.