lights ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 1452 of 4264

6E–80 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step 3: Simulate the symptom and isolate the
problem
Simulate the symptom and isolate the system by
reproducing all possible conditions suggested in Step 1
while monitoring suspected circuits/components/
systems to isolate the problem symptom. Begin with the
most logical circuit/component.
Isolate the circuit by dividing the suspect system into
simpler circuits. Nex t, confine the problem into a smaller
area of the system. Begin at the most logical point (or
point of easiest access) and thoroughly check the
isolated circuit for the fault, using basic circuit tests.
Hints
You can isolate a circuit by:
Unplugging connectors or removing a fuse to
separate one part of the circuit from another
If only component fails to operate, begin testing the
component
If a number of components do not operate, begin test
at areas of commonality (such as power sources,
ground circuits, switches, main connectors or major
components)
Substitute a known good part from the parts
department or the vehicle system
Try the suspect part in a known good vehicle
See Symptom Simulation Tests on the nex t page for
problem simulation procedures. Refer to service manual
sections 6E and 8A for information about intermittent
diagnosis. Follow procedures for basic circuit testing in
service manual section 8A.
What resources you should use
Whenever appropriate, you should use the following
resources to assist in the diagnostic process:
Service manual
Bulletins
Digital multimeter (with a MIN/MAX feature)
Tech II and Tech II upload function
Circuit testing tools (including connector kits/
harnesses and jumper wires)
Ex perience
Intermittent problem solving simulation methods
Customer complaint check sheet
Symptom Simulation Tests
1. Vibration
This method is useful when the customer complaint
analysis indicates that the problem occurs when the
vehicle/system undergoes some form of vibration.
For connectors and wire harness, slightly shake
vertically and horizontally. Inspect the connector joint
and body for damage. Also, tapping lightly along a
suspected circuit may be helpful.For parts and sensors, apply slight vibration to the part
with a light tap of the finger while monitoring the system
for a malfunction.
2. Heat
This method is important when the complaint suggests
that the problem occurs in a heated environment. Apply
moderate heat to the component with a hair drier or
similar tool while monitoring the system for a
malfunction.
CA UTION: Care must be take to avoid overheating
the component.
3. Water and Moisture
This method may be used when the complaint suggests
that the malfunction occurs on a rainy day or under
conditions of high humidity. In this case, apply water in a
light spray on the vehicle to duplicate the problem.
CA UTION: Care must be take to avoid directly
exposing electrical connections to water.
4. Electrical loads
This method involves turning systems ON (such as the
blower, lights or rear window defogger) to create a load
on the vehicle electrical system at the same time you
are monitoring the suspect circuit/component.
5e. Vehicle Operates as Designed
This condition refers to instances where a system
operating as designed is perceived to be unsatisfactory
or undesirable. In general, this is due to:
A lack of understanding by the customer
A conflict between customer ex pectations and
vehicle design intent
A system performance that is unacceptable to the
customer
What you should do
You can verify that a system is operating as designed
by:
Reviewing service manual functional/diagnostic
checks
Ex amining bulletins and other service information for
supplementary information
Compare system operation to an identical vehicle
If the condition is due to a customer misunderstanding
or a conflict between customer ex pectation and system
operation, you should ex plain the system operation to
the customer.
If the complaint is due to a case of unsatisfactory
system performance, you should contact Technical
Assistance for the latest information.
What resources you should use
Whenever possible, you should use the following
resources to facilitate the diagnostic process:
Page 1626 of 4264

6E–254 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
or low, DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “System Voltage” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 35)
System Voltage Too High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Was the battery jump start cable incorrectly
connecting?—Verify
procedure Go to Step 5
5 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”.
2. Monitor the “System Voltage” in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct ignition voltage? 10 - 14.5V Go to Step 6Check the
charging
system
6 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 7
Page 1628 of 4264

6E –256 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 35)
System Voltage Too Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 2) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 2) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “On ”.
2. Monitor the “System Voltage ” in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate enough ignition voltage? 10 - 14.5V Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the battery voltage at the battery terminal.
Does the tester indicate enough battery voltage?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 6 Check the
charging
system, charge or replace the battery
6 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 7
3
2 1
56C-56
Page 1828 of 4264

6A-4 ENGINE MECHANICAL (6VE1 3.5L)
Engine Diagnosis
Hard Starting
1. Starting Motor Does Not Turn Over
Troubleshooting Procedure
Turn on headlights and starter switch.
Symptom Possible Cause Action
Headlights go out or dim considerably Battery run down or under charged Recharge or replace battery
Terminals poorly connected Clean battery posts and terminals
and connect properly
Starting motor coil circuit shorted Overhaul or replace
Starting motor defective Overhaul or replace
2. Ignition Trouble
Starting Motor Turns Over But
Engine Does Not Start Spark Test
Disconnect an ignition coil from any spark plug.
Connect the spark plug tester 5884003830, start the
engine, and check if a spark is generated in the spark
plug tester. Before starting the engine, make sure that
the spark plug tester is properly grounded. To avoid
electrical shock, do not touch the part where insulation
of the ignition coil is broken while the engine is running.
Symptom Possible Cause Action
Spark jumps across gap Spark plug defective Clean or replace
Ignition timing incorrect Refer to Ignition System
Fuel not reaching fuel injector(s) or
engine Refer to item 3 (Trouble in fuel
system)
Valve timing incorrect Adjust
Engine lacks compression Refer to item 4 (Engine lacks
compression)
No sparking takes place Ignition coil disconnected or broken Connect properly or replace
Electronic Ignition System with
module Replace
Poor connections in engine harness Correct
Engine Control Module cable
disconnected or defective Correct or replace
Page 1962 of 4264

6D1-4 ENGINE ELECTRICAL (6VE1 3.5L)
Jump Starting Procedure
1. Set the vehicle parking brake.
If the vehicle is equipped with an automatic
transmission, place the selector level in the “PARK"
position.
If the vehicle is equipped with a manual
transmission, place the shift lever in the
“ NEUTRAL" position.
Turn “OFF" the ignition.
Turn “OFF" all lights and any other accessory
requiring electrical power.
2. Look at the built –in hydrometer.
If the indication area of the built –in hydrometer is
completely clear, do not try to jump start.
3.
Attach the end of one jumper cable to the positive
terminal of the booster battery.
Attach the other end of the same cable to the
positive terminal of the discharged battery.
Do not allow the vehicles to touch each other. This
will cause a ground connection, effectively
neutralizing the charging procedure.
Be sure that the booster battery has a 12 volt rating.
4. Attach one end of the remaining cable to the
negative terminal of the booster battery.
Attach the other end of the same cable to a solid
engine ground (such as the air conditioning
compressor bracket or the generator mounting
bracket) of the vehicle with the discharged battery.
The ground connection must be at least 450 mm
(18 in.) from the battery of the vehicle whose battery
is being charged.
WARNING: NEVER ATTACH THE END OF THE
JUMPER CABLE DIRECTLY TO THE NEGATIVE
TERMINAL OF THE DEAD BATTERY.
5. Start the engine of the vehicle with the good battery.
Make sure that all unnecessary electrical
accessories have been turned “OFF".
6. Start the engine of the vehicle with the dead battery.
7. To remove the jumper cables, follow the above directions in reverse order.
Be sure to first disconnect the negative cable from
the vehicle with the discharged battery.
Battery Removal
P1010001
1. Remove negative cable.
2. Remove positive cable (2).
3. Remove retainer screw and rods.
4. Remove retainer.
5. Remove battery.
Battery Installation
1. Install battery.
2. Install retainer.
3. Install retainer screw and rods.
NOTE: Make sure that the rod is hooked on the body
side.
4. Install positive cable.
5. Install negative cable.
Page 1988 of 4264

6D3-16 STARTING AND CHARGING SYSTEM (6VE1 3.5L)
Generator
Removal
1. Disconnect battery ground cable.
2. Move drive belt tensioner to loose side using
wrench then remove drive belt (1).
3. Disconnect the wire from terminal “B" and
disconnect the connector (4).
4. Remove generator fixing bolt (3).
5. Remove generator assembly (2).
060RW002
Inspection
1. Disconnect the wiring connector from generator.
2. With the engine stopped, turn starter switch to “ON"
and connect a voltmeter between connecto
r
terminal L (2) and ground or between terminal IG (1)
and ground.
066RW001
If voltage is not present, the line between battery
and connector is disconnected and so requires
repair.
3. Reconnect the wiring connector to the generator,
run the engine at middle speed, and turn off all
electrical devices other than engine.
4. Measure battery voltage. If it exceeds 16V, repair o
r
replace the generator.
5. Connect an ammeter to output terminal o
f
generator, and measure output current under load
by turning on the other electrical devices (eg.,
headlights). At this time, the voltage must not be
less than 13V.
Installation
1. Install generator assembly to the position to be
installed.
2. Install generator assembly and tighten the fixing
bolts to the specified torque.
Torque:
M10 bolt: 52 N
m (5.3 kg
m/38 lb ft)
M8 bolt: 25 N
m (2.5 kg
m/18 lb ft)
3. Connect wiring harness connector and direc
t
terminal “B".
4. Move drive belt tensioner to loose side using
wrench, then install drive belt to normal position.
5. Reconnect battery ground cable.
Page 2063 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-67
What you should do
Step 1: Acquire information
A thorough and comprehensive customer check sheet
is critical to intermittent problem diagnosis. You should
require this, since it will dictate the diagnostic starting
point. The vehicle service history file is another
source for accumulating information about the
complaint.
Step 2: Analyze the intermittent problem
Analyze the customer check sheet and service history
file to determine conditions relevant to the suspect
system(s).
Using service manual information, you must identify,
trace and locate all electrical circuits related to the
malfunctioning system(s). If there is more than one
system failure, you should identify, trace and locate
areas of commonality shared by the suspect circuits.
Step 3: Simulate the symptom and isolate the
problem
Simulate the symptom and isolate the system by
reproducing all possible conditions suggested in Step 1
while monitoring suspected circuits/components
/
systems to isolate the problem symptom. Begin with the
most logical circuit/component.
Isolate the circuit by dividing the suspect system into
simpler circuits. Next, confine the problem into a smalle
r
area of the system. Begin at the most logical point (or
point of easiest access) and thoroughly check the
isolated circuit for the fault, using basic circuit tests.
Hints
You can isolate a circuit by:
Unplugging connectors or removing a fuse to
separate one part of the circuit from another
If only component fails to operate, begin testing
the component
If a number of components do not operate, begin
test at areas of commonality (such as powe
r
sources, ground circuits, switches, main
connectors or major components)
Substitute a known good part from the parts
department or the vehicle system
Try the suspect part in a known good vehicle See
Symptom Simulation Tests on the next page fo
r
problem simulation procedures. Refer to service
manual sections 6E and 8A for information abou
t
intermittent diagnosis. Follow procedures for basic
circuit testing in service manual section 8A.
What resources you should use
Whenever appropriate, you should use the following
resources to assist in the diagnostic process:
Service manual
Bulletins
Digital multimeter (with a MIN/MAX feature)
Tech 2 and Tech 2 upload function
Circuit testing tools (including connecto
r
kits/harnesses and jumper wires)
Experience
Intermittent problem solving simulation methods
Customer complaint check sheet
Symptom Simulation Tests
1. Vibration
This method is useful when the customer complain
t
analysis indicates that the problem occurs when the
vehicle/system undergoes some form of vibration.
For connectors and wire harness, slightly shake
vertically and horizontally. Inspect the connector join
t
and body for damage. Also, tapping lightly along a
suspected circuit may be helpful.
For parts and sensors, apply slight vibration to the par
t
with a light tap of the finger while monitoring the system
for a malfunction.
2. Heat
This method is important when the complaint suggests
that the problem occurs in a heated environment. Apply
moderate heat to the component with a hair drier o
r
similar tool while monitoring the system for a
malfunction.
CAUTION: Care must be take to avoid overheating
the component.
3. Water and Moisture
This method may be used when the complaint suggests
that the malfunction occurs on a rainy day or unde
r
conditions of high humidity. In this case, apply water in
a light spray on the vehicle to duplicate the problem.
CAUTION: Care must be take to avoid directly
exposing electrical connections to water.
4. Electrical loads
This method involves turning systems ON (such as the
blower, lights or rear window defogger) to create a load
on the vehicle electrical system at the same time you
are monitoring the suspect circuit/component.
Page 2284 of 4264

6E-288 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0562 (FLASH CODE 66) SYSTEM
VOLTAGE LOW
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
66 P0562 D System Voltage Low Battery voltage is below 6V for more than 20 seconds. No fail-safe function.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the ECM.
A
system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
above a calibrated value.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check
for a poor connection or defective accessory.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0562 (Flash Code 66)
System Voltage Low
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0562 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0562 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "On".
2. Monitor the "Ignition Voltage" in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate enough ignition voltage?
10 – 14.5V Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
Using the DVM and check the battery voltage at the
battery terminal.
Does the tester indicate enough battery voltage?
10 – 14.5V Go to Step 6 Check the
charging system,
charge or replace
the battery
Page 2287 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-291
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0563 (FLASH CODE 66)
SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
66 P0563 A System Voltage High Battery voltage is above 16V for more than 20 seconds. No fail-safe function.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the ECM.
A
system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
above a calibrated value.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check
for a poor connection or defective accessory.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563 (Flash Code 66)
System Voltage High
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0563 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed This
Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0563 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "On".
2. Monitor the "Ignition Voltage" in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct ignition voltage?
Less than 16VGo to Step 5 Check the
charging
system and Go
to Step 5
5
Is the battery jamp start cable incorrectly connecting?
- Verify
procedure Go to Step 6
6
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using the
"SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 7
Page 2408 of 4264

6-2 ENGINE DIAGNOSIS (C24SE)
Engine Diagnosis
Hard Starting
1.Starting Motor Does Not Turn Over
Trouble Shooting Procedure
Turn on headlights and starter switch.
Condition Possible cause Correction
Headlights go out or dim
considerably Battery run down or under
charged Recharge or replace battery
Terminals poorly connected Clean battery posts and terminals
and connect properly
Starting motor coil circuit shorted Overhaul or replace
Starting motor defective Overhaul or replace
2.Ignition Trouble - Starting Motor Turns Over But Engine Does Not Start
Spark Test
Disconnect a high tension cable from any spark plug.
Connect the spark plug tester (use commercially
available tool), crank the engine, and check if a spark is
generated in the spark plug tester. Before cranking the
engine, make sure that the spark plug tester is properly
grounded. To avoid electrical shock, do not touch the
high tension cable while the engine is running.
Condition Possible cause Correction
Spark jumps across gap Spark plug defective Clean, adjust spark gap or replace
Spark plug wire in correct Connect properly or replace
Ignition timing incorrect Refer to Ignition System
Fuel not reaching fuel injector(s)
or engine Refer to item 3 (Trouble in fuel
system)
Valve timing incorrect Adjust
Engine lacks compression Refer to item 4 (Engine lacks
compression)
No sparking takes place Ignition coil disconnected or
broken Connect properly or replace
Electronic Ignition System with
module Replace
Poor connections in engine
harness Correct
Engine Control Module cable
disconnected or defective Correct or replace