key battery ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 3405 of 4264

ANTITHEFT SYSTEM 11B – 59
DTC 47 Battery Voltage For Door Lock Actuators Is Missing
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7Was the Antitheft System Check
performed?
Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 47 stored?
Check the antilock system voltage.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Observe to display system voltage data with
the Tech-2.
Is the voltage near the specified value ?
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Check the battery voltage.
3. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
(Chage battery)
Was the problem found?
Check the door lock motor output voltage.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Connect a digital volt meter to measure
voltage.
between ACU terminal 7 and body ground.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Observe to display voltage with the DVM.
5. Door lock ON.
Is the voltage near the specified value ?
1. Check the door lock motor circuit for an open,
short to ground, or short to voltage.
Also, check the door lock motor connector for
damage.
2. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT:The replacement ACU must be
programmed the security data by the Tech-2.
Was the action complete?—
—
12V
—
12V
—
—Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
Verify repair
Verify repairGo to antitheft
System Check
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 7
—
—
Page 3406 of 4264

11B – 60 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
DTC 50 A/D Converter Defect Or Battery Voltage Less Than 9 Volt
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
2
3
4
5
6Was the Antitheft System Check
performed?
Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 50 stored?
Check the antilock system voltage.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Observe to display system voltage data with
the Tech-2.
Is the voltage near the specified value ?
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Check the battery voltage.
3. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
(Chage battery)
Was the problem found?
1. Check the ignition feed circuit for an open,
short to ground.
Also, check the ACU ground circuit for
damage.
2. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT:The replacement ACU must be
programmed the security data by the Tech-2.
Was the action complete?—
—
12V
—
—
—Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
Verify repair
Verify repair
Verify repairGo to antitheft
System Check
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
—
Page 3707 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30 –40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-27
SERVICE PROGRAMMING SYSTEM (SPS)
The procedure to program the control unit by using the
Service Programming System (SPS) software
contained in TIS2000 is explained below.
NOTE:
Should Tech2 display "SPS Procedure was not
successful", engine will not start, but no DTCs
are present, low battery voltage or poo
r
electrical connections should be the primary
suspects. Perform the SPS procedure again
after rectifying the fault/s.
IMPORTANT:
Perform the following checks before attempting to
program the control unit:
The Tech2 PCMCIA card is programmed with
the latest software release.
The latest release of TIS2000 is loaded on the
PC.
The vehicle battery is fully charged.
The control unit to be programmed is
connected to the vehicle.
1. Preparations of TIS 2000
1.
Connect Tech 2 to P/C.
2.
Check to see if Hardware Key is plugged into Port.
3.
Activate TIS 2000 by P/C.
4.
On the activating screen of TIS2000, choose
"Service Programming System"
5.
On the screen of "Diagnostic Tester and
Processing Program Selection", choose the one
that will comply with the following.
Diagnostic tester in use
New programming by the existing module or new
programming by the replaced/new module.
Fixing position of the control unit.
6.
Upon completion of the selection, push the button
of "Continue".
Page 4013 of 4264

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-21
SERVICE PROGRAMMING SYSTEM (SPS)
The procedure to program the control unit by using Service Programming System (SPS) software contained in TIS
2000 is explained in steps below.
Important: Perform the following checks before attempting to program the control unit:
The Tech 2 PCMCIA card is programmed with the latest software release.
The latest release of TIS2000 is located on the PC.
The vehicle battery is fully charged.
The control unit to be programmed is connected to the vehicle.
1. Preparations of TIS 2000
1. Connect Tech 2 to P/C.
2. Check to see if Hardware Key is plugged into Port.
3. Activate TIS 2000 by P/C.
4. On the activating screen of TIS2000, choose "Service Programming System"
5. On the screen of "Diagnostic Tester and Processing Program Selection", choose the one that will comply with
the following.
Diagnostic Tech2 in use
New programming by the existing module or new programming by the replaced/new module.
Fixing position of the control unit.
6. Upon completion of the selection, push the button of "Next".
2. Demand of Data
1. Connect Tech-2 to the vehicle. When activated by turning on the power of Tech-2, push the "Enter" switch.
2. Turn on the ignition switch (without starting the engine).
3. In the main menu of Diagnostic Tester, push "F1: Service Programming System (SPS)".
4. Push "F0: Request Info" of Tech-2.
5. Where vehicle data has been already saved in Tech 2, the existing data come on display. In this instance, as Tech-2 starts asking whether to keep the data or to continue obtaining anew data from the control unit,
choose either of them.
Page 4028 of 4264

7A2-36 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
DTC P0722 (Flash Code 11) Vehicle Speed Sensor No Signal
Speed
Sensor
TCM
B13
H23
(4)C95
(13)E30
(2)
(1)
(3)
E10
Key SW
YEL/RED
BLK YEL/RED
Speed Sensor Turbine Sensor
Setting Condition:
When the vehicle speed exceeds 5 km/h with the turbine speed over 1000 rpm for 5 seconds, after 25.5
seconds elapsed in D, 3, 2 or L range.
Fail Safe:
When the vehicle is running, the gear position selected at the trouble detection is held and the lock-up is
inhibited.
After the vehicle stopped, all solenoid operations stop (OFF) and the gear is fixed to the 3rd.
Possible Cause:
Speed sensor malfunction.
Sensor wheel (parking gear) malfunction.
Large sensing gap between speed sensor and sensor wheel (parking gear).
Sensor wire open circuit, short circuit to battery or short circuit to ground between speed sensor terminal 1 and
TCM terminal B13 (C95).
Sensor wire open circuit or short circuit to ground of the harness between speed sensor terminal 2 and power
supply circuit.
Sensor wire open circuit or short circuit to battery between speed sensor terminal 3 and ground circuit.
Poor connection of each connector.
Page 4032 of 4264

7A2-40 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
DTC P0717 (Flash Code 14) Turbine Speed Sensor No Signal
Turbine
Sensor TCM
B3
H23 (9)C95 (3) E31 (2)
(1)
(3)
E10
Key SW
BRN/RED
WHT
BLK BRN/RED
Speed Sensor Turbine Sensor
Setting Condition:
The turbine speed below 300 rpm for 2 seconds while the vehicle is running at the speed over 40 km/h with the
engine speed over 1500 rpm in the D, 3, 2, or L range.
Fail Safe:
When the vehicle is running, the gear position selected at the trouble detection is held and the lock-up is
inhibited.
After the vehicle stopped, all solenoid operations stop (OFF) and the gear is fixed to the 3rd.
Possible Cause:
Turbine speed sensor malfunction.
Sensor wheel (reverse & high clutch drum) malfunction.
Large sensing gap between speed sensor and sensor wheel (reverse & high clutch drum).
Sensor wire open circuit, short circuit to battery or short circuit to ground between turbine speed sensor terminal
1 and TCM terminal B3 (C95).
Sensor wire open circuit or short circuit to ground between turbine speed sensor terminal 2 and power supply
circuit.
Sensor wire open circuit or short circuit to battery between turbine speed sensor terminal 3 and ground circuit.
Poor connection of each connector.
Page 4111 of 4264

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-119
Step Action Yes No
8 Inspect the output signal of the speed sensor using a Tech 2 or
circuit tester.
Is the data display in the Tech 2 correct or output voltage correct
in the circuit tester?
Speed
SensorTCM
B13
H23
(4)C95
(13)E30
(2)
(1)
(3)
E10
Key SW
YEL/RED WHT
BLKYEL/RED
TCM terminal
ConditionB13
20km/h at L range in 1st gear Approx. 6.5V (AC range)Go to Step 9
Repair the defect or
replace.
9 Check of power supply to and earth of TCM.
Are the power supply and earth proper?
TCM
A1 (+B)
B5
B15
H23
(15)C95
(5)
(15) BLK/YEL
BLK BLK Battery
C94
(1)
BLK
Go to Step 10
Check the power
source harness and
earth harness (bolt
tightening to the
body).
10 Is the stall revolution correct in D, 3, 2 and L range? Refer the
STALL TEST section in this manual.
Go to Step 11
Repair the defect or
replace.
11 Is the line pressure correct? Refer the LINE PRESSURE TEST
section in this manual.
Trouble in the AT
assembly or control
valve.
Repair the defect or
replace.