engine ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 1091 of 4264

ELECTRICAL-BODY AND CHASSIS  8A-433 
 
 
No.  Connector face  No.  Connector face 
H-1 
White 
Battery (+) ~ Engine room H-10 
WhiteINST ~ Front Door-RH 
H-2 
 NOT USED H-11 
 NOT USED 
H-3 
(6VE1, 
4JH1-TC) 
White Battery (+) ~ Engine room H-12 
BlackINST ~ Roof 
H-4 
(C24SE) 
White Engine room ~ Mission H-13 
WhiteINST ~ Door -LH 
H-4 
(6VE1, 
4JA1-TC, 
4JH1-TC) 
White 
Engine ~ Engine room H-14 
WhiteRear body ~ Rear door-LH 
H-5 
 NOT USED H-15 
White
Engine room ~ Chassis 
H-6 
White 
Engine room ~ INST H-16 
WhiteRear body ~ Rear door-RH 
H-7 
White 
Engine room ~ INST H-17 
WhiteChassis ~ License plate lamp 
H-8 
 NOT USED H-18 
White
Engine room ~ INST 
H-9 
Blue 
Engine room ~ Chassis H-19 
~ 
H-21 NOT USED  
Page 1092 of 4264

8A-434  ELECTRICAL-BODY AND CHASSIS 
 
 
No.  Connector face  No.  Connector face 
H-22 
(6VE1) 
(4JH1-TC) 
White Engine ~ Engine room C H-31 
(C24SE)
 Engine room ~ Mission 
H-23 
(6VE1) 
(4JH1-TC) 
White Engine ~ Engine room B H-32 
(C24SE)
(6VE1)
 Engine room ~ Rear body 
H-23 
(4JA1-L) 
White Engine room B ~ T/misson H-33 
(4JH1-TC)
 Engine ~ Engine room 
H-24 
Black 
INST ~ Front door-RH H-34 
(C24SE)
 Engine ~ Engine room 
H-25 
Black 
INST ~ Front door-LH H-35 
 
 Trailer 
H-26 
White 
INST ~ Rear body  
 
 
H-27 
Black 
INST ~ Rear body  
 
 
H-28 
White 
Sub harness connector  
 
 
H-29 
(C24SE) 
 Battery(+) ~ Engine room  
 
 
H-30 
(6VE1) 
(4JH1-TC) 
 Engine room ~ INST  
 
  
Page 1095 of 4264

ELECTRICAL-BODY AND CHASSIS  8A-437 
 
 
No.  Connector face  No.  Connector face 
P-1 
Silver 
Battery (+) P-9 
 
SilverACG (B) 
P-2 
Silver 
Relay & Fuse box P-10 
SilverEngine ground 
P-3 
 
Brown 
Starter (S) P-11 
SilverFuse & relay box 
P-4 
Silver 
Starter (B) P-12 
 NOT USED 
P-4 
Silver 
Starter (B) P-13 
 
Gray Shift on the fly actuator 
P-5 
Silver 
Battery (-) P-14 
WhiteFuse & relay box 
P-6 
Silver 
Body earth (Ground) P-15 
Silver2nd battery (+) 
P-7 
 NOT USED P-16 
Silver
2nd battey (-) 
P-8 
(C24SE) 
(4JH1-TC 
Green ACG (L)  
 
 
P-8 
(6VE1) 
White ACG (L)  
 
  
Page 1115 of 4264

CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM  8B-17 
DTC 2–1 Signal of Vehicle Speed Malfunction 
Step Action  Value(s) YES NO 
1  Check the DTC for engine. 
Is the vehicle speed sensor DTC set?  
— 
Go to DTC for 
engine
 
 
Go to Step 2
 
2  Check continuity between harness side connector 
E–44 terminal 3 and connector C–120 terminal 9. 
Is there continuity between terminals?  
 
—  
 
Go to Step 3  
Replace open 
circuit 
3  Check the continuity between harness side 
connector E–44 terminal 3 and ground, connector 
C–120 terminal 9 and ground. 
Are the results same as specified in the value(s) 
column?  
 
 
 
No continuity
 
 
 
Replace the 
control unit  
 
 
Repair short 
circuit 
  
Page 1119 of 4264

 
WORKSHOP MANUAL 
 
TF SERIES 
 
 
 
 
ENGINE 
4JA1/4JH1-TC 
 
 
 
 
 
SECTION 6 
 
 
  
Page 1121 of 4264

TROUBLESHOOTING  6 – 1 
 
 
SECTION 6 
TROUBLESHOOTING 
 
 
TABLE OF CONTENTS 
PAGE                                                                     PAGE 
BASIC INSPECTION PROCEDURE ... 6– 2 
 
1. HARD STARTING ........................... 6– 3 
 
1-1.Starter Motor Inoperative ......... 6– 3 
 
1-2. Starter Motor Operates But 
 Engine Does Not Turn Over .......... 6– 3 
 
1-3. Engine Turns Over But Does  
 Not Start Engine ............................. 6– 4 
 
2. UNSTABLE IDLING ........................ 6– 5 
 
3. INSUFFICIENT POWER ................. 6– 6 
 
4. EXCESSIVE FUEL  
 CONSUMPTION ................................. 6– 7 
 
5. EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION.. 6– 8 
 
6. OVERHEATING............................... 6– 9 
 
7. WHITE EXHAUST SMOKE ............. 6– 9 
 
8. DARK EXHAUST SMOKE .............. 6– 10 
 
9. OIL PRESSURE DOES NOT RISE . 6– 11 
 
10. ABNORMAL ENGINE NOISE ....... 6– 12 
 
10-1. Engine Knocking.................... 6– 12 
 
10-2. Gas Leakage Noise ................ 6– 12 
 
10-3. Continuous Noise .................. 6– 13 
 
10-4. Slapping Noise ....................... 6– 13 
 
10-5. Excessive Turbocharger  
 Noise ............................................... 6– 14 
 11. ROTATING PART WEAR OF  
 TURBOCHARGER ............................. 6– 14 
 
12. OIL LEAKAGE FROM  
 TURBOCHRGER ............................... 6– 15 
 
13. INSUFFICIENT ACCELERATION 
 AND/OR LACK OF POWER DUE  
 TO TURBOCHARGER ....................... 6– 15 
 
14. BATTERY CHARGING AND  
 NOISE PROBLEM.............................. 6– 16 
 
14-1. Battery No Charging .............. 6– 16 
 
14-2. Battery Overcharging ............ 6– 16 
 
14-3. Battery Under Charging......... 6– 17 
 
14-4. Battery Unstable Charging  
 Current ............................................ 6– 17 
 
14-5. Charging System Noise ......... 6– 18 
 
15. STARTER MOTOR PROBLEM..... 6– 19 
 
15-1. Starter Motor Pinion Engages  
 to Ring Gear But Engine Does  
 Not Turn Over ................................. 6– 19 
 
15-2. Incorrect Pinion And Ring  
 Gear Engagement .......................... 6– 19 
 
15-3. Starter Motor Continues To  
 Run After The Starter Switch Is  
 Turned Off ....................................... 6– 20 
 
15-4. Excessive Commutator  
 Sparking .......................................... 6– 20 
 
  
Page 1122 of 4264

6 – 2  TROUBLESHOOTING 
Basic Inspection Procedure 
Follow the under inspection procedure, when the problem vehicle comes workshop.  
Step  Inspection point  Inspection result  YES  NO 
1  Check the check engine lamp  Is the check engine lamp turn 
ON ? Go to section 
6E “On Board 
Diagnostic 
(OBD) System 
Check" Go to Step 2 
2  The battery fluid level and the 
gravity Was the problem found?  Re-charge the 
battery or 
replace the 
battery Go to Step 3 
3  The engine coolant capacity  Was the problem found?  Replenish the 
engine coolant  Go to Step 4 
4  The engine oil level  Was the problem found?  Replenish the 
engine oil  Go to Step 5 
5  The air cleaner element  Was the problem found?  Clean or 
replace Go to Step 6 
6  The piping fixing condition (oil, 
vacuum and fuel piping) Was the problem found?  Return normal 
condition Go to Step 7 
7  The drive belt tension and break  Was the problem found?  Re-adjust the 
tension or 
replace Go to Step 8 
8 Go to section 6E “On Board 
Diagnostic (OBD) System 
Check” Was the problem found? 
Verify repair  Go to Step 9 
9 Go  to mechanical 
troubleshooting chart Was the problem found? 
Verify repair  — 
  
Page 1123 of 4264

TROUBLESHOOTING  6 – 3 
1. Hard Starting 
Inspect the following items before diagnosis. 
  1. The battery conditions. 
The terminal connection condition. 
The battery charge condition or battery power weakness. 
  2. The fan belt loosen or broken. 
  3. The main fuse condition (open or not). 
  4.  Fuel quantity level. 
1–1 Starter motor inoperative 
Step Action  Value(s) Yes No 
1  Check the starter switch. 
Does the starter switch work? — 
Go to Step 2 Repair or 
replace the 
starter switch 
2  Check the starter relay. 
Does the starter relay work? — 
Go to Step 3 Repair or 
replace the 
starter relay 
3  Check the magnetic switch. 
Does the magnetic switch work? — 
Go to Step 4 Repair or 
replace the 
magnetic 
switch 
4  Check the pinion gear condition on the starter motor.
Was the condition normal? — 
Go to Step 5 Replace the 
pinion gear 
5  Check the brush wear or brush spring weakness. 
Was the condition normal? — 
Replace the 
starter motor 
assembly Repair or 
replace the 
brush or brush 
spring 
 
1-2 Starter motor operates but engine does not turn over 
Step Action  Value(s) Yes No 
1  Check the engine internal seizure. 
Was the engine seized? — 
Repair or 
replace seized 
parts Check other 
DTC by Tech  
2 and go to 
indicated DTC
  
Page 1124 of 4264

6 – 4  TROUBLESHOOTING 
1-3 Engine turn over but does not start engine 
Incase of the fuel not being delivered to the injection pump 
Step Action  Value(s) Yes No 
1  Check clogged, damaged the fuel piping or the 
connector loosen. 
Was any problem found? — 
Repair replace 
problem parts.  Go to Step 2 
2  Was the over flow valve on the fuel filter closed? — Repair replace 
the over flow 
valve Go to Step 3 
3  Was the fuel filter element clogged? — Replace the 
fuel filter 
element Go to Step 4 
4  Was the fuel line air bled? — Go to Step 5  Bleed the air 
5  Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated 
DTC Solved 
 
Incase of the fuel is being delivered to the injection pump 
Step Action  Value(s) Yes No 
1  Was the water contain in the fuel? — Replace the 
fuel Go to Step 2 
2  Was the fuel line air bled? — Go to Step 5  Bleed the air 
3  Was the injection spray condition complete? — 
Go to Step 4 Replace the 
injection nozzle
4  Was the injection nozzle injection starting pressure 
OK? (See below)
Go to Step 5 Replace the 
injection nozzle
5  Was the injection nozzle sticking? — Replace the 
injection nozzle  Go to Step 6 
6  Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated 
DTC Solved 
 
Injection nozzle opening pressure 
1st = 19.5 MPa (199 kg/cm2, 2828 psi)   
Page 1129 of 4264

TROUBLESHOOTING  6 – 9 
6. Overheating 
Step Action  Value(s) Yes No 
1  Was the engine coolant level OK? — 
Go to Step 2 Replenish the 
coolant 
2  Was the water leakage or the radiator restriction 
found? (Include radiator cap) — Repair or 
replace the 
leakage part.  Go to Step 3 
3  Was the fan belt slippage found? — Tension or 
replace the fan 
belt. Go to Step 4 
4  Was the fan clutch working completely? — 
Go to Step 5 Replace the 
fan clutch 
assembly. 
5  Was the oil leakage found from fan clutch? — Replace the 
fan clutch 
assembly Go to Step 6 
6  Was the thermostat working normally? — 
Go to Step 7 Replace the 
thermostat. 
7  Was the water pump working OK? — 
Go to Step 8 Replace the 
water pump 
assembly. 
8  Was the restriction by the foreign materials in the 
cooling system found? For example, clog the water 
hose between the cylinder body and radiator etc.. — Clean or 
replace the 
clog part.  Go to Step 9 
9  Was the water leakage found from the sealing cap 
on the cylinder body? — Replace the 
sealing cap or 
replace the 
cylinder body.  Go to Step 10
10  Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated 
DTC. Solved 
 
7. White Exhaust Smoke 
Step Action  Value(s) Yes No 
1  Was the compression pressure OK?  3.0 MPa 
(31.0 kg/cm2, 
441 psi) at 
200 rpm 
Go to Step 2 Readjust the 
valve clearance 
or replace the 
cylinder head 
gasket or 
cylinder liner or 
piston or piston 
ring or valve 
and relation 
parts. 
2  Was the PCV (Positive Crankcase Ventilation) valve 
working completely? — 
Go to Step 3 Repair or 
replace the 
PCV valve. 
3  Was the turbocharger working completely? — 
Go to Step 4 Replace the 
turbocharger. 
4  Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated 
DTC Solved