engine remove ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 1362 of 4264

6D – 24 ENGINE ELECTRICAL
RTW46DSH002601
Important Operations
1. Lead Wire
Disconnect the lead wire at the magnetic switch.
RTW46DSH002701
3. Magnetic Switch Assembly
Remove the magnetic switch bolts, then remove the
switch from the shift lever.
RTW46DSH002801
Remove the torsion spring from the magnetic switch.
RTW46DSH002901
8. Through Bolt
9. Screw
10. Rear Cover
Remove the through bolts, then remove the rear cover.
RTW46DSH003001
11. Motor Assembly
Remove the four brushes from the brush holders.
Page 1363 of 4264

ENGINE ELECTRICAL 6D – 25
RTW46DSH003101
Remove the yoke along with the armature and the brush
holder from the gear case.
Remove the brushes and commutator carefully so as not
to allow them in contact with the adjacent parts.
RTW46DSH003201
12. Brush Holder
13. Yoke
14. Armature
Remove the brush holder and pull out the armature
assembly free from the yoke.
RTW46DSH003301
16. Bearing Retainer
17. Pinion Assembly
23. Dust Cover
24. Shift Lever
25. Gear Case
1. Remove the bearing retainer.
2. Remove the pinion from the gear case.
RTW46DSH003401
3. Use a screwdriver to remove the stopper clip. Then
disassemble the pinion assembly.
Page 1473 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–101
5. After choosing the data, click the “Nex t” button.
6. When all the necessary information is entered, the
“details” of software within the database that match
the entered data will appear for confirmation. Click
the “Program” switch and then download the new
software onto Tech-2.
7.“Data Transfer” comes on display. The progress of
downloading will be displayed on the screen in the
form of bar graph.
8. Upon finishing the data transfer, turn off the power
of Tech-2, removing from P/C.4. Programming of ECM
1. Check to see if batteries are fully charged, while
ABS connectors shall be removed from the vehicle.
2. Connect Tech-2 to Vehicle Diagnostic Connectors.
3. Turn on the power of Tech-2 and the title screen
comes on display.
4. Turn on the ignition (without allowing the engine to
start)
5. On the title screen of Tech-2, push the “Enter”
button.
6. Choose “F1: Service Programming System” on the
main screen and then choose “Fl: Program ECU”.
7. While data is being transferred, “Programming in
Progress” will be displayed on the Tech-2 screen.
8. Upon finishing the data transfer, Tech-2 will display
“Reprogramming Was Successful”. Push the “Exit”
button to bring program to completion
9. Following “Procedure 2: Demand of Data”, try over
again “Information Obtaining” and check to confirm
if the data has been correctly re-loaded.
10. Upon finishing confirmation, turn off the ignition of
the vehicle and then turn off the power of Tech-2,
removing from the vehicle.
Page 1529 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –157
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0110 (Sy mptom Code 2) (Flash Code 23)
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Low Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 2) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 2) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the IAT sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and visually check.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
92
84
1 3
C-116
C-57(B)
Page 1553 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–181
5 V i s u a l l y / p h y s i c a l l y i n s p e c t f o r t h e f o l l o w i n g c o n d i t i o n s .
Restrict fuel supply system. Check for a pinched
fuel ho se /pi pe.
Check for a condition that causes fuel wax ing or
icing, such as the customer is using an incorrect
fuel type in winter season or water mix ed with the
f u e l.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? - Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Replace the fuel fi lt er.
Was the problem solved? - Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Remove the eye bolt with gauze filter from the
injection pump and check for the following conditions.
Objects blocking at the gauze filter. Check for a
condition that causes contaminated fuel, such as
the customer is using an aftermarket fuel filter or
ex tended maintenance interval.
Check for a condition that causes fuel wax ing or
icing, such as the customer is using an incorrect
fuel type in winter season or water mix ed with the
f u e l.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
-Replace the
eye bolt with
gauze filter and
verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? If
not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved? - Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. - Go to Step 10Go to Step 11 Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Page 1557 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–185
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0243 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Ccode 64)
Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid "A" Range/Performance
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
21. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Is the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 3) stored as
"Present Failure"? -Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
31. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
c l e a r t h e D T C i n f o r m a t i o n .
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 3) stored in this
ignition cycle? - Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4Remove the vacuum hose & vacuum regulating valve
a n d c h e c k f o r t h e f o l l o w i n g c o n d i t i o n s .
O b j e c t s b l o c k i n g t h e v a c u u m h o s e .
O b j e c t s b l o c k i n g t h e v a c u u m r e g u l a t i n g v a l v e .
Vacuum leaking at vacuum hose or vacuum
regu lat i ng v alv e.
Objects blocking at the wastegate solenoid valve.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? - Verify repair Go to Step 5
5Remove the vacuum pressure sensor and visually
check.
Was the problem found? - Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
6Substitute a known good vacuum pressure sensor
a n d re ch e c k.
Was the problem solved? - Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7R e p l a c e t h e v a c u u m p r e s s u r e s e n s o r.
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
Page 1560 of 4264

6E–188 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
6Using the DVM and check the wastegate control
solenoid power supply circui t.
1 . I g n i t i o n " O n " , e n g i n e " O f f " .
2. Remove the wastegate control solenoid
connector.
3 . C h e c k t h e c i r c u i t f o r o p e n c i r c u i t .
Was the DVM indicated specified value? 10 - 14.5V Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Repair the open circuit between the ECM main relay
and wastegate control solenoid.
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
8Using the DVM and check the wastegate control
solenoid circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Remove the wattage control solenoid connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Remove the wastegate control solenoid
connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
-Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 11
9Substitute a known good wastegate control solenoid
a n d re ch e c k.
Was the problem solved? - Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Replace the wastegate control solenoid.
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
96
Breaker BoxC-123
C-57C-123
Page 1567 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–195
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
6Using the DVM and check the wastegate control
solenoid circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Remove the wastegate control solenoid connector
and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
No continuity Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Repair the short to voltage circuit.
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
8Substitute a known good wastegate control solenoid
a n d re ch e c k.
Was the problem solved? - Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Replace the wastegate control solenoid.
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
10Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved? - Verify repair Go to Step 11
11R e p l a c e t h e E C M .
I s t h e a c t i o n c o mp l e t e ?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. - Verify repair -
C-123
Page 1574 of 4264

6E–202 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
9 Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?—Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 10
10 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
12 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair—
13 Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Page 1584 of 4264

6E –212 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
9 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
If the DVM indicated out of specified value, repair
faulty harness and verify repair.
Is the action complete?
Less than 1V Verify repair —
10 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor signal. 1. Ignition “On ”, engine “On ”.
2. Measure the CKP output voltage at the sensor and ECM.
Does the tester indicate standard voltage?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the CKP sensor
signal. Does the oscilloscope indicate correct wave
form?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
11 Remove the CKP sensor from the flywheel housing and visually check.
Check for the following conditions.
Objects sticking the CKP sensor.
Objects sticking the CKP sensor pulser.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Check the CKP sensor shield wire for open or short circuit.
Was the problem found? — Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 13
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
2
VV
E-9
Measurement Point Voltage (V) (AC Range)
At CKP se nso r te rminal 2 & 1 Appro ximate ly 1.1 V a t 2000rpm
At ECM C57 co nnecto r 90 & 98
Cra nksha ft Po sitio n (CKP) Sensor Refe rence Wav e Form
0V
Mea sure me nt Terminal: 90(+) 98(-)
Measurement Scale: 20V/div 2ms/div
Mea sure me nt Co ndition: Approx imately 2000rpm