engine remove ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 1614 of 4264

6E–242 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
4 Perform test drive and check the speed meter.
Does the speed meter indicate correct vehicle speed.—Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5 Perform test drive and use the Tech 2.
Monitor the “Vehicle Speed” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct vehicle speed as
same as the speed meter indication in the instrument
panel?—Go to Step 15Go to Step 7
6 Remove the VSS from the housing case and visually
check.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal.
1. Ignition “On”, vehicle “Run (lift up)”.
2. Measure the VSS output voltage at sensor, TCM
(A/T 2WD), meter and ECM.
Does the tester indicate specified value?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the VSS signal
at each connector connection. Does the oscilloscope
indicate correct wave form?
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
15Refer the table
8 Replace the VSS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair
9 Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. “SPS (Service Programming System)
is necessary.” —Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Me asure ment Position Vo lta ge (V)
(AC Range)If No
Go od
VSS terminal 3 & GND Approximately 6.0
V at 20km/hGo to
Step 8
TCM C94 conne ctor 10 &
GND (A/T 2WD)Go to
Step 9
Meter B24 connector 9 &
GNDGo to
St e p 1 0
Meter B24 connector 10 &
GNDGo to
St e p 1 2
ECM C56 connector 68 &
GNDGo to
St e p 1 3
Ve hicle Spee d Sensor (VSS) Refe re nce Wav e Fo rm
0V
Mea sure me nt Terminal: 68(+) GND(-)
Mea sure me nt Scale: 5V/div 50ms/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 20km/h
Page 1617 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–245
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0500 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 24)
Vehicle Speed Sensor Input Signal Frequency Too High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0500 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0500 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Perform test drive and check the speed meter.
Does the speed meter indicate correct vehicle speed.—Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5 Perform test drive and use the Tech 2.
Monitor the “Vehicle Speed” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct vehicle speed as
same as the speed meter indication in the instrument
panel?—Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
6 Remove the VSS from the housing case and visually
check.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
Page 1618 of 4264

6E–246 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
7 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal.
1. Ignition “On”, vehicle “Run (lift up)”.
2. Measure the VSS output voltage at sensor, TCM
(A/T 2WD), meter and ECM.
Does the tester indicate specified value?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the VSS signal
at each connector connection. Does the oscilloscope
indicate correct wave form?
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
10Refer the table
8 Replace the VSS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair
9 Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. “SPS (Service Programming System)
is necessary.” —Verify repair—
10 Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?—Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 12
11 Replace the speed meter.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
12 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 13 Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Me asure ment Position Vo lta ge (V)
(AC Range)If No
Go od
VSS terminal 3 & GND Approximately 6.0
V at 20km/hGo to
Step 8
TCM te rmina l A10 & B5
(A/T 2WD)Go to
Step 9
Meter B24 connector 9 &
GNDGo to
St e p 1 0
Meter B24 connector 10 &
GNDGo to
Step 11
ECM C56 connector 68 &
GNDGo to
St e p 1 0
Ve hicle Spee d Sensor (VSS) Refe re nce Wav e Fo rm
0V
Mea sure me nt Terminal: 68(+) GND(-)
Mea sure me nt Scale: 5V/div 50ms/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 20km/h
Page 1621 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –249
7 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM and
other connectors. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 9
8 Remove the VSS from the housing case and visually
check.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
9 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal. 1. Ignition “On ”, vehicle “Run (lift up) ”.
2. Measure the VSS output voltage at sensor, TCM (A/T 2WD), meter and ECM.
Does the tester indicate specified value?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the VSS si gnal
at each connector connection. Does the oscilloscope
indicate correct wave form?
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
17 Refer the table
10 Replace the VSS. Is the action complete? —Verify repair
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
68
C-56
Me asure ment Position Vo lta ge (V)
(AC Range) If No
Go od
VSS terminal 3 & GND Approximately 6.0 V at 20km/h Go to
St e p 1 0
TCM C94 conne ctor 10 &
GND (A/T 2WD) Go to
Step 11
Meter B24 connector 9 &
GND Go to
St e p 1 2
Meter B24 connector 10 &
GND Go to
St e p 1 4
ECM C56 connector 68 &
GND Go to
St e p 1 5
Ve hicle Spee d Sensor (VSS) Refe re nce Wav e Fo rm
0V
Mea sure me nt Terminal: 68(+) GND(-)
Mea sure me nt Scale: 5V/div 50ms/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 20km/h
Page 1629 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –257
7 Using the DVM and check the ECM main relay.
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Remove the ECM main relay from the relay box .
3. Check the relay coil.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
120-150 Go to Step 8 Replace ECM
main relay and verify repair
8 Check for poor/faulty connection of the ECM ground at the body. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System) ”.
Was the problem solved? —Verify repair Go to Step 10
10 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement ” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
ECM Main Relay
C-109
Page 1641 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–269
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0645 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0645 (Sy mptom Code 4) (Flash Code 46) A/C
Compressor Relay Circuit Voltage Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0645 (Symptom Code 4) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0645 (Symptom Code 4) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the A/C
compressor relay or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the A/C compressor relay.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Remove the A/C compressor relay from the relay
box .
3. Check the relay coil.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
120-150Go to Step 6Replace A/C
compressor
relay and verify
repair
C-56
X-14
A/C Compressor Relay
Page 1642 of 4264

6E–270 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the A/C compressor relay
power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Remove the A/C compressor relay from the relay
box .
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10-14.5V Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7 Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
ECM main relay and A/C compressor relay.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
3
V
X-14
Page 1643 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–271
8 Using the DVM and check the A/C compressor relay
ground circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected)
3. Remove the A/C compressor relay from the relay
box .
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Remove the A/C compressor relay from the relay
box .
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 10
10 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
X-14
41
Breaker Box
C-56
X-14
Page 1647 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–275
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0703 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check the “Stop Lamp fuse (15A)”.
If the fuse is burnt out, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Check for poor/faulty connection at the brake switch
or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the brake switch 1.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Remove the brake switch connector at the brake
pedal.
3. Check the brake switch 1.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Pedal is not
stepped on:
Continuity
Pedal stepped
on: No
continuity Go to Step 7Replace pedal
switch and
verify repair
7 Using the DVM and check the brake switch 1 power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Remove the brake switch connector from the
brake switch.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10-14.5V Go to Step 9Go to Step 8 Step Action Value(s) Yes No
301
2 C-56 C-44
Brake Switch
V
1C-44
Page 1650 of 4264

6E–278 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0703 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 25)
Brake Switch Circuit Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0703 (Symptom Code B) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0703 (Symptom Code B) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the brake switch
or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the brake switch 2.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Remove the brake switch connector at the brake
pedal.
3. Check the brake switch 2.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Pedal is not
stepped on:
No continuity
Pedal stepped
on: Continuity Go to Step 6Replace pedal
switch and
verify repair
653
4 C-56 C-44
Brake Switch