fuel sensor JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: JAGUAR, Model Year: 1998, Model line: X308, Model: JAGUAR X308 1998 2.GPages: 2490, PDF Size: 69.81 MB
Page 1205 of 2490

TP se
nsor to ECM sensing circuits
('1' or '2') short circuit to high
voltage
TP sensor
failure
Throttl
e motor disconnected
Th
rottle motor to ECM drive circuits
short circuit or open circuit
Throttl
e motor failure
Throttl
e assembly failure
Test
K. . F
or throttle motor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test T.
. For
throttle body i
nformation,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
P1252Mec
hanical gu
ard position
malfunction (cruise (speed)
control)
VSV 1, 2, 3 v
acuum and/or
electrical circuit fault(s) open
circuit, short circuit or high
resistance
Mechanica
l guard sensor to ECM
sense circuit
Mechanica
l guard sensor failure
Mechanica
l guard actuator
siezed/spring broken
Throttl
e vacuum actuator fault
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed.
P1253Mec
hanical gu
ard position
malfunction (engine off)
VSV 1, 2, 3 v
acuum and/or
electrical circuit fault(s)
Mechanica
l guard sensor to ECM
sense circuit
Mechanica
l guard sensor failure
Mechanica
l guard actuator
siezed/spring broken
Throttl
e vacuum actuator fault
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed.
P1260Se
curity input malfunction
K
TM to ECM circuit short circuit,
high resistance or open circuit
KTM failu
re
F
or KTM circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test Y.
.
P1313M
isfire rate catalyst damage,
right-hand. NOTE: This DTC will
flag only when accompanied by a
random or individual cylinder
misfire DTC; P0300, P0301 to
P0304
R
efer to possible causes for P0300-P0308
R
efer to actions for P0300-P0308.
P1314Mi
sfire rate catalyst damage, left-
Hand: NOTE. This DTC will flag
only when accompanied by a
random or individual cylinder
misfire DTC; P0300 to P0308
P1316M
isfire excess emission. NOTE:
This DTC will flag only when
accompanied by an individual
cylinder misfire DTC; P0300 to
P0308
P1336Cranksh
aft position
(CKP) sensor /
camshaft position (CMP) sensor
synchronization malfunction
CKP s
ensor/CMP sensor
disconnected
CKP sensor/CM
P sensor gap
incorrect/foreign matter on sensor
face
CKP s
ensor/CMP sensor sensing
circuit open circuit, short circuit to
ground, short circuit to high
voltage
CKP s
ensor/CMP sensor failure
F
or CKP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test N.
. For CM
P sensor
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test O.
.
P1367Ignit
ion monitor (ignition module
1)
Ignition modu
le
1 disconnected
Ignition modul
e 1 to ECM circuits
open circuit, short circuit to ground
or short circuit to B+ voltage
Ignition modul
e 1 ground circuit
fault
Ignition coil
relay failure
Ignition coil
open/short circuit
Ignition modul
e 1 failure
F
or ignition circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-07
Engine
Ignition.
P1368Ignit
ion monitor (ignition module
2)
Ignition modu
le
2 disconnected
Ignition modul
e 2 to ECM circuits
open circuit, short circuit to ground
F
or ignition circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-07
Engine
Ignition.
Page 1207 of 2490

Pinpoint Tests
f
ailure
P1611Thr
ottle angle malfunction
TP sensor
circuit fault (refer to
P0121)
APP sensor circuit faul
t (refer to
P0121)
Throttl
e assembly failure
ECM failu
re
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed. For throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P1612Throttl
e offset malfunction
TP sensor
circuit fault (refer to
P0121)
APP sensor circuit faul
t (refer to
P0121)
Throttl
e assembly failure
ECM failu
re
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed. For throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P1637CAN AB
S/TCCM token missing
CAN
open circuit fault - ABS/TCCM
to ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
ABS/TCCM failu
re
ECM failu
re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm
unications Network
.
P1638CAN INST token missingCAN
open circuit fault - INST to
ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
INST
failure
ECM failu
re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm
unications Network
.
P1642CAN c
ircuit malfunction
CAN s
hort circuit fault
Control modul
e failure - check for
additional logged DTCs to locate
control module source
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm
unications Network
.
P1643CAN TC
M token missing
CAN
open circuit fault - TCM to
ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
TCM failure
ECM failu
re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm
unications Network
.
P1646F
uel pump 2 relay malfunction.
NOTE: This DTC applies only to
the S/C fuel pump 2
F
uel pump 2 relay failure
F
uel pump 2 relay to ECM circuit
fault
F
uel pump 2 relay coil power
supply open circuit
ECM ground circuit faul
t (relay coil
drive)
F
or fuel pump 2 relay circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
P
INPOINT TEST A : DTC P0101, P0102, P0103; MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE
•
NOTE: Before commencing this
test, check the air filter for blockage, the engine air inta ke and breather systems for
leaks, and the TPS for additional DTCs.
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK
THE MAF SENSOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
2
Di
sconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35.
3
Meas
ure the resistance between EM12, pin 13 (GY) and PI35, pin 02 (GY).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK
THE MAF SENSOR SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
M
easure the voltage between the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35, pin 02 (GY) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Page 1223 of 2490

D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM14.
2
IN
STALL the throttle motor relay.
3
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
4
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the
ON position.
5
Measure the
voltage between EM14, pi
ns 01 and 02, (GY) and GROUND.
6
Is the vol
tage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to T6
.
No
INSTALL a new throttle motor relay. For additional information, refer to the electrical guide. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
T
6: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR TO ECM DRIVE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the throttle motor electrical connector, PI33.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between PI33, pi
n 01 (R) and EM14, pins 05 and 06 (R).
2
Is either resi
stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to T7
.
T
7: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR TO ECM DRIVE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Meas
ure the resistance between PI33, pin
02 (G) and EM14, pins 11 and 12 (G).
1
Is either resi
stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to T8
.
T
8: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR TO ECM DRIVE SU
PPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the ECM electrical connector, EM14.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the
ON position.
2
M
easure the voltage between PI33, pin 01 (R) and GROUND.
3
Is the vol
tage greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to T9
.
T
9: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR TO ECM DRIVE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM14.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the
OFF position.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between PI33, pin 01 (R) and GROUND.
3
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new throttle motor.
REFER to Section 303
-0
4 Fuel Charging and Controls
.
CLEAR t
he DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST U : DTC P1226; MECHANICAL
GUARD SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH /LOW
VOLTAGE
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
U1: CHECK T
HE MECHANICAL GUARD SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sconnect the mechanical guard sensor electrical connector, PI42.
2
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
3
Me
asure the resistance between PI42, pin 01 (BY) and EM11, pin 13 (BY).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Page 1224 of 2490

Yes
R
EPAIR the high resistance circui
t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to U2
.
U2: CHECK T H
E MECHANICAL GUARD SENSE
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between PI42, pin 01 (BY) and GROUND.
3
Is the volt
age greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to U3
.
U3: CHECK T H
E MECHANICAL GUARD SE
NSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between PI42, pin 01 (BY) and GROUND.
2
Is
t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to U4
.
U4: CHECK THE MEC H
ANICAL GUARD SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Re
conn
ect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between PI42, pin 04 (UW) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age less than 5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the power supply circuit. This circuit includ es the ECM. For additional information, refer to
the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TE ST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new mechanical guard sensor. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPO
INT TEST V : DTC P1240, P1241, P1242
; SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION,
HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE (THROTTLE SENSORS, FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR)
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
V
1
: CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE AT TH
E APP SENSOR/MECHANICAL GUARD SENSOR
Disc
onnect the APP sensor electrical connector, PI42.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure the voltage between PI
42,
pin 04 (UW) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age less than 5 volts?
Yes GO to V2
.
No
GO to V3
.
V2
: CHECK THE APP SENSOR/MECHA
NICAL GUARD SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
Di sc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
2
Me
asure
the resistance between PI42, pin 04 (UW) and EM10, pin 21 (UW).
3
Me
asure
the resistance between PI42, pin 04 (UW) and EM11, pin 08 (UW).
4
Is either resi
stance greater
than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to V3
.
V3
: CHECK THE APP SENSOR/MECHA
NICAL GUARD SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
HIGH VOLTAGE
Page 1225 of 2490

R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
Measure the
voltage between PI
42, pin 04 (UW) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to V4
.
V
4: CHECK THE APP SENSOR/MECHA
NICAL GUARD SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the
OFF position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between PI42, pin 04 (UW) and GROUND.
2
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to V5
.
V
5: CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE AT THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Re
connect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
1
Disc
onnect the TP sensor electrical connector, PI06.
2
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
3
Measure the
voltage between PI
06, pin 04 (UW) and GROUND.
4
Is th
e voltage less than 5 volts?
Yes GO to V6
.
No
GO to V7
.
V
6: CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR REFE
RENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
2
Me
asure the resistance between PI06, pin 04 (UW) and EM10, pin 21 (UW).
3
Me
asure the resistance between PI06, pin 04 (UW) and EM11, pin 08 (UW).
4
Is either resi
stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to V7
.
V
7: CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
1
Measure the
voltage between PI
06, pin 04 (UW) and GROUND.
2
Is th
e voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to V8
.
V
8: CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR REFE
RENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between PI06, pin 04 (UW) and GROUND.
2
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to V9
.
V
9: CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
Di
sconnect the FTP sensor electrical connector, FP01.
1
Re
connect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
2
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
3
Page 1226 of 2490

Measure the voltage between FP 01
, pin 03 (UW) and GROUND.
4
Is th
e volt
age less than 5 volts?
Yes GO to V10
.
No
CHECK
for DTCs associated with
TP sensor, APP/mechanical guard sensor, or FTP sensor. INSTALL a
new sensor as indicated by the DTC. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
V
10: CHECK
THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
2
Measure t
he resistance between FP01,
pin 03 (UW) and EM10, pin 21 (UW).
3
Measure t
he resistance between FP01,
pin 03 (UW) and EM11, pin 08 (UW).
4
Is either resistance greater
than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to V11
.
V11: CHECK
THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR REFE
RENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure the voltage between FP 01
, pin 03 (UW) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to V12
.
V12: CHECK
THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between
FP01, pin 03 (UW) and GROUND.
2
Is t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No CHECK for DTCs associated with TP sensor, APP/mechanical guard sensor, or FTP sensor. INSTALL a
new sensor as indicated by the DTC. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PI
NPOINT TEST W : DTC P1243; SENSOR RE
FERENCE GROUND MALFUNCTION (THROTTLE
SENSORS, FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR, ECT, IAT, IAT 2 SENSORS)
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
W1: CHECK THE SENSO
R
REFERENCE
GROUND AT THE THROTTLE SENSORS
Disc
onne
ct the TP sensor electrical connector, PI06.
1
Meas
ure t
he resistance between PI06, pin 01 (BG) and GROUND.
2
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to W2
.
No
GO to W3
.
W2: CHECK TH
E THROTTLE SENSOR REFERENCE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
1
Meas
ure t
he resistance between PI06,
pin 01 (BG) and EM10, pin 20 (BG).
2
Measure t
he resistance between PI06,
pin 01 (BG) and EM11, pin 12 (BG).
3
Is either resistance greater
than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to W3
.
W3: CHECK THE SENSO R
REFERENCE GROUND AT
THE APP SENSOR/MECHANICAL GUARD SENSOR
Page 1227 of 2490

Di
sconnect the APP sensor/mechanical guard sensor electrical connector, PI42.
1
Re
connect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between PI42, pin 02 (BG) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to W4
.
No
GO to W5
.
W4: CHECK THE APP
SENSOR/MECHANICAL GUARD SE
NSOR REFERENCE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between PI42,
pin 02 (BG) and EM10, pin 20 (BG).
2
Meas
ure the resistance between PI42,
pin 02 (BG) and EM11, pin 12 (BG).
3
Is either resi
stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to W5
.
W5: CHECK THE SENSO
R REFERENCE GROUND AT THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
Di
sconnect the FTP sensor electrical connector, FP01.
1
Re
connect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between
FP01, pin 01 (BG) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to W6
.
No
GO to W7
.
W6: CHECK THE FUEL
TANK PRESSURE SENSOR RE
FERENCE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between FP01,
pin 01 (BG) and EM10, pin 20 (BG).
2
Meas
ure the resistance between FP01,
pin 01 (BG) and EM11, pin 12 (BG).
3
Is either resi
stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to W7
.
W7: CHECK THE SENSO
R REFERENCE GROUND AT THE ECT SENSOR
Re
connect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
1
D
isconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector, PI04.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between PI04, pin 01 (BG) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to W8
.
No
GO to W9
.
W8: CHECK THE ECT SEN
SOR REFERENCE
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between PI04,
pin 01 (BG) and EM10, pin 20 (BG).
2
Meas
ure the resistance between PI04,
pin 01 (BG) and EM11, pin 12 (BG).
3
Is either resi
stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to W9
.
W9: CHECK THE SENSO
R REFERENCE GR
OUND AT THE IAT SENSOR (MAF)
Re
connect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
1
Di
sconnect the IAT sensor (MAF) electrical connector, PI35.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between PI35, pin 04 (BG) and GROUND.
3
Page 1233 of 2490

E
lectronic Engine Controls - Ca
mshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
Re
moval and Installation
Remov
al
1.
Disc
onnect battery ground cable (IMPORTANT, see SRO
86.15.19 for further information).
2. Remove engine covers ; refer to 12.30.06.
3. WARNING: BEFORE PROCEEDING, IT IS ESSENTIAL THAT
THE WARNING NOTES GIVEN IN SECTION 100-00 (UNDER THE
HEADING 'SAFETY PRECAUTIONS') ARE READ AND
UNDERSTOOD.
De-pressurize fuel system; refer to 19.50.02.
4. R
emove coolant expansion tank fixings and reposition tank for
access.
5. R
emove bolts securing fuel fe
ed pipe to inlet manifold.
6. Di
sconnect fuel feed pipe from inlet manifold and pull pipe
assembly clear.
Di
scard O-ring.
Inst
all suitable blanking plugs.
7. Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
De
press tang on connector to release, tools are not
necessary.
Page 1235 of 2490

3. Conne
ct CMP sensor connector.
4. Connect
fuel feed pipe to inlet manifold.
R
emove blanking plugs.
Install and lubricate new O-r
ing.
5. Install
bolts securing fuel feed
pipe to the inlet manifold.
6. Install coolant expansion tank.
Page 1242 of 2490

Diagnostic Monitor Comp
letion
stat
ionery in
D.
WARNING: This should not be attempted without the vehicle
being in a safe area and suitably chocked. Failure to follow this
instruction may result in personal injury.
Without using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system or a scan
tool with system readiness capability, it will not be possible to
confirm when the adaptations are complete, unless P1111,
(system checks complete since last memory clear) is flagged. If
such equipment is not available, ALL the diagnostic monitors
will have to run to enable DTC P1111 to be flagged. In some US
states, this code is a requirem ent for annual emissions tests.
1. The dri v
e cycles detailed here w
ill enable the monitors to run,
but only after fuelling adaptations are complete.
Entry C
onditions
Di
agno
stic
Engine
S p
eed
Ve
h
icle
Speed
Mass Air Flow
(gra ms/sec
ond)
Ti
m
e to
Completion
Catalyst Monitor1 100
to
1600 rpm
50 to
72
kph (31 to 45
mph)
5 to
30 g/s
23
se
conds
HO2S6
00 t
o
2500 rpm
29 to
113 kph
(18 to 70
mph)
4 to
16 g/s
F
u
el cut for
more than 10 seconds, but less than 30 seconds *
Catalyst Monitor SensorN/ AN/A10
to 90 g/s
14
0
seconds
F
u
el System
N/
AN/AMore than 6 g/s33 se
conds
AACVN/
A61 to
121 kph
(38 to 75
mph)
4 to
16 g/s
F
u
el cut for 2
seconds *
P /
N switch
1
800
to
2200 rpm
80 to
101 kph
(50 to 63
mph)
N/ A31 se
conds
Evaporative
em is
sions
N/
A48 to
89
kph (30 to 55
mph)
and idle
R e
fer to drive
cycles for leak
tests in this section
Re
fer to drive
cycles for leak
tests in this section
2. During the drive cycle, drive gent ly, avoiding hard acceleration,
braking or cornering and rough roads.
1. Drive at 84 to 97 kph (52 to 60 mph) for 40 seconds.
2. Accelerate to 113 kph (70 mph).
3. Close the throttle, (ideally at the start of a descent)
continue with closed throttle for 10 seconds. (* Fuel
cut)
4. Drive at 56 to 64 kph (35 to 40 mph), holding the throttle as steady as possib le, on a flat level road for
30 seconds minimum.