fuse box diagram JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: JAGUAR, Model Year: 1998, Model line: X308, Model: JAGUAR X308 1998 2.GPages: 2490, PDF Size: 69.81 MB
Page 278 of 2490

Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicle Dynamic Suspension 
Diagn
 osis and Testing 
Refer to the PDU User Guide for details of diagnosing and  testing the Adaptive Damping System. The PDU interrogates the 
ADCM directly via the  K and L lines to the J1962 diagnostic socket. 
The PDU will give an indication of the integrity of each electron ic and electrical component. It will indicate, for example, that 
the accelerometers are not broken, but not that they functionin g correctly when the vehicle is in motion. However, it is 
exceptional for an accelero meter to function incorrectly in  its dynamic mode if it is proved to be functioning when static. 
Basic Checks 
The accele
 rometers have the following ch
aracteristics. At 0g (no movement of the body) each  vertical accelerometer 
outputs approximately 2.5V steady voltage; the lateral acce lerometer outputs approximately 1.5V. The voltage output due 
to body movement is proportional to  acceleration in the acceleration axis, up to approximately 4.5V and down to 
approximately 0.5V. 
Before changing any component, refer to the circuit diagrams and check the cont inuity of relevant harness circuits; in some 
instances, the PDU will not different iate between a faulty component an d a damaged connection or wiring. 
Check the following fuses: 
En
 gine compartment fuse 
box, fuse F5 (10A).  
Engine m
 anagement fuse 
box, fuse F1 (20A).  
Check the following ADCM input/output lines: 
Sy stem erro
 r output from the ADCM
 to the instrument cluster.  
Vehicl
 e speed output from the inst
rument cluster to the ADCM.  
Foo
 tbrake signal to the ADCM.  
Check any relevant connections to confirm that the connection  is electrically sound and that a terminal pin has not been 
pushed back into the connector shell, ie. not ma king a connection to its mating pin or socket. 
 
 
    
Page 1017 of 2490

Ci
rcuit references to injectors: 
'A' refers to bank 1; 
'B' refers to bank 2. 
Fuel C
 harging and Controls - Supercharged Vehicles 
Ci
rcuit Diagram, Fuel Injection 
System - Supercharged Vehicles 
It
em
Par
 t Number
De
 scription
1—E
ngine compartment fuse-box 
2—Engine
 management fuse-box 
3—Splice
 - 12V to 
other circuits 
4—PI m
 ain relay 
5—Engine 
control module (ECM) 
6—Fue
l injector 1A - other injectors similar  
Page 1029 of 2490

ci
rcuit includes the EMS fuse box, 
fuse 05, and the fuel injection relay. For additional information, 
refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR DTC.  TEST the system for normal operation. 
A4: CHECK
 THE INJECTOR GROUND
 CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition swi
 tch to the OFF
 position. 
1 
Di
 sconnect the battery negative terminal. 
2 
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, (EM15, vehi
cles with AJ26 engine, EM84, vehicles with AJ27 
engine). 
3 
Meas
 ure the resistance between the relevant injector harness electrical connector (IJ03 to IJ10, 
vehicles with AJ26 engine, PI07 to PI14, vehicles with AJ27 engine), pin 01 and the ECM electrical 
connector, pins as follows -  
Vehicles with AJ26 engine: 
Cy
 l 1 IJ03, pin 01 (BU) and EM15, pin 07  
Cy
l 2 IJ07, pin 01 (BU) and EM15, pin 18  
Cy
l 3 IJ04, pin 01 (BN) and EM15, pin 17  
Cy
l 4 IJ08, pin 01 (BN) and EM15, pin 05  
Cy
l 5 IJ05, pin 01 (BG) and EM15, pin 16  
Cy
l 6 IJ09, pin 01 (BG) and EM15, pin 04  
Cy
l 7 IJ06, pin 01 (BW) and EM15, pin 06  
Cy
l 8 IJ10, pin 01 (BW) and EM15, pin 15  
Vehicles with AJ27 engine: 
Cy
 l 1 PI07, pin 01 (B
G) and EM84, pin 02  
Cy
 l 2 PI11, pin 01 (BW) and EM84, pin 06  
Cy
l 3 PI08, pin 01 (BO) and EM84, pin 21  
Cy
l 4 PI12, pin 01 (BW) and EM84, pin 04  
Cy
l 5 PI09, pin 01 (B
G) and EM84, pin 14  
Cy
 l 6 PI13, pin 01 (BO) and EM84, pin 03  
Cy
l 7 PI10, pin 01 (BW) and EM84, pin 05  
Cy
l 8 PI14, pin 01 (BR) and EM84, pin 13  
4 
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms? 
Yes  REPAIR the circuit between the relevant injector  harness electrical connector pin 01 and the engine 
control module electrical connecto r. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR 
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. 
No  GO to A5
.  
A5: CHECK
  THE INJECTOR GROUND CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
R
 econnect the battery negative terminal. 
1 
Meas
ure the voltage between the relevant injector harness electrical connector (IJ03 to IJ10, vehicles
 
with AJ26 engine, PI07 to PI14, vehicles with AJ27 engine),  pin 01 and GROUND. 
2 
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts? 
Yes  REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. 
TEST the system for normal operation. 
No  GO to A6
.  
A6: CHECK
  THE INJECTOR GROUND CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Meas
 ure the resistance between the relevant injector harness electrical connector (IJ03 to IJ10, 
vehicles with AJ26 engine, PI07 to PI14, vehicles with AJ27 engine), pin 01 and GROUND. 
1 
Is
  the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes  REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. 
TEST the system for normal operation. 
No  Contact dealer technical support for  advice on possible ECM failure. 
P
INPOINT TEST B : DTC P0460; FUEL 
LEVEL SENSE SIGNAL PERFORMANCE  
TE
ST 
CONDITIONS
D
 ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK
 THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR REFERENCE GROUND
Di
sconnect the fuel level sensor electrical connector, BT15. 
1  
Page 1030 of 2490

Measure t
 he resistance 
between BT15 and GROUND. 
2 
Is the res
 istance greater than 5 ohms? 
Yes  GO to B2
.  
No  
GO to B3
.  
B2: CHECK  THE FUEL 
 LEVEL SENSOR REFERE
NCE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
 onnect the instrument cluster electrical connector, FC25. 
1 
Meas
ure t
 he resistance between FC25, pin 14 (RW) and BT15 (RW). 
2 
Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms? 
Yes  REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR 
the DTC. TEST the system  for normal operation. 
No  GO to B3
.  
B3: CHECK  THE FUEL 
 LEVEL SENSOR (EMPTY)
Di
sc
 onnect the fuel level sensor electrical connectors, BT14 and BT15. 
1 
Empty the fuel
 tank. 2 
Measure t
 he resistance between the 
fuel level sensor connections. 
3 
Is t
 he resistance 900 ohms? 
Yes  GO to B4
.  
No  
INST
 ALL a new fuel level sensor.  
REFER to Section  310
-0 1
  Fuel Tank and Lines
. 
CLEAR t h
 e DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. 
B4:
 CHECK
  THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (FULL)
Fi
ll
  the fuel tank. 
1 
Meas
ure t
 he resistance between the 
fuel level sensor connections. 
2 
Is
  the resistance 80 ohms? 
Yes  GO to B5
.  
No  
INST
 ALL a new fuel level sensor.  
REFER to Section  310
-0 1
  Fuel Tank and Lines
. 
CLEAR t h
 e DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. 
B
5
 : CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sc
 onnect the instrument cluster electrical connector, FC25. 
1 
Meas
ure t
 he resistance between FC25, pin 13 (BW) and BT14 (BW). 
2 
Is th
e res
 istance greater than 5 ohms? 
Yes  REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR 
the DTC. TEST the system  for normal operation. 
No  INSTALL a new instrument cluster.  
REFER to Section  413
-01
  Instrume
nt Cluster
. 
CLEAR t h
 e DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. 
P
INPOINT TEST C : DTC P1646; FU
 EL PUMP 2 (SC) RELAY MALFUNCTION  
• 
NO
 TE: This DTC applies only to the 
supercharged system fuel pump 2. 
TES
 T 
CONDITIONS
D E
 TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C
1
 : CHECK THE FUEL PUMP 2 RELAY POWER SUPPLY 
R
e
 move the fuel pump 2 relay. 
1 
Turn the ignition swi
t
 ch to the 
ON position. 
2 
Meas
ure t
 he voltage between the 
relay base, pin 01 and GROUND. 
3 
Is the volt
 age less than 10 volts? 
Yes  REPAIR the circuit between the rela y base, pin 01 and battery. This circuit includes the trunk fuse 
box, the ignition positive relay,  and the high power protection module. For additional information, 
refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.  TEST the system for normal operation. 
No  GO to C2
.   
Page 1031 of 2490

C2: CHECK THE FUEL 
PUMP 2 RELAY TO ECM CIRCUIT
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal. 
1
 
D
 isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM13. 
2
 
Meas
 ure the resistance between the rela
y base, pin 02 and EM13, pin 09 (KB). 
3
 
Is th
 e resistance greater than 5 ohms? 
Yes  REPAIR the high resistance  circuit. For additional information, refer to the  wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
 
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. 
No  INSTALL a new fuel pump 2 relay. CLEAR the DT C. TEST the system for normal operation. 
P
INPOINT TEST D : CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR FUNCTION 
CAUTI
 ON: Do not run the engine for more than 
30 seconds with the vacuum hose disconnected. 
T
EST CONDITIONS
D
 ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D
1: CHECK FOR FUEL PRESSURE CHANGE 
WHEN THE REGULATOR IS DISCONNECTED
Connect a
  fuel pressure gauge set,  
REFER to Section  310
-00
  Fuel System 
-
 
General Informati
 on
. 1
 
St
 art the engine. 
2
 
N
 ote the fuel pressure readin
g with the fuel pressure regu lator vacuum hose connected. 
3
 
Di
 sconnect the fuel pressu
re regulator vacuum hose. 
4
 
N
 ote the new reading. 
5
 
Doe
 s the fuel pressure increase when the hose is disconnected? 
Yes  Check for DTCs. Carry out the  pinpoint tests indicated. 
No  INSTALL a new fuel presssure regulator.  TEST the system for normal operation. 
P
INPOINT TEST E : DTC P1230; 
FUEL PUMP RELAY MALFUNCTION 
• 
NOTE: This DTC applies only to the N/A system si
ngle fuel pump, and the S/C system fuel pump 1 
TE
ST 
CONDITIONS
D
 ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1
: CHECK THE FUEL PUMP
 RELAY BATTERY SUPPLY 
R
 emove the fuel pump relay. 
1
 
Meas
 ure the voltage between the 
relay base, pin 03 and GROUND. 
2
 
Is th
 e voltage less than 10 volts? 
Yes  REPAIR the circuit between the rela y base, pin 03 and the battery power bus. This  circuit includes the 
trunk fuse box and the high power protection module . For additional information, refer to the wiring 
diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST th e system for normal operation. 
No  GO to E2
.  
E2
 : CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY IGNITION SWITCHED SUPPLY 
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the 
ON position. 
1
 
Meas
 ure the voltage between the 
relay base, pin 01 and GROUND. 
2
 
Is th
 e voltage less than 10 volts? 
Yes  REPAIR the circuit between the rela y base, pin 01 and battery. This circuit includes the trunk fuse box,
 
fuse 16 of the left-hand fuse box, the ignition po
sitive relay and the high power protection module. 
For additional information, refer  to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal 
operation. 
No  GO to E3
.  
E3
 : CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY TO
 ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal. 
1
 
D
 isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM83. 
2
 
Meas
 ure the resistance between EM83, pi
n 04 (WR) and the relay base, pin 02. 
3
 
Is th
 e resistance greater than 5 ohms? 
Yes  REPAIR the high resistance  circuit. For additional information, refer to the  wiring diagrams. CLEAR the 
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. 
No
  
INSTALL a new fuel pump relay. CLEAR the DTC. TEST  the system for normal operation. If the DTC is 
repeated, contact dealer technical support  for advice on possible ECM failure.  
Page 1064 of 2490

 
The  il
 lustration above is a simplified expl
anation of how the starting system operates in conjunction with the Body Processor 
Module (BPM) and the Engine  Control Module (ECM). 
Refer to the Starting Circuit Diagram in the Electrical Guide. 
I g
 nition Switch to ON Position 
W
h
 en the ignition key is set to the normal run position, the following sequence occurs: 
The
 is
 olation relay in each fusebox is
 energised to supply battery power to  the fuses and associated circuits.  
The BPM 'IGN
  ON' terminal
 is taken to 0V by the ignition switch.  
The BPM 
 checks that various parameters are correct e.g. - 
inertia switch is in the active condition - transmission is in  
PARK - security system has been correctly disabled.  
It e
 m
De
scr
 iption
1Batt
ery
2To Re ar
  Fusebox
3Hi
gh Power Pr
 otection Module
4To Front 
Fu
 seboxes
5Starter Re
lay
6Body Processor  M
 odule (BPM)
7Engine 
C
 ontrol Module (ECM)
8Ignition Switch
9CRANK Signal
10Ignition ON Signal
11Inertia Switch
12St
arte
 r Motor and Solenoid
Starting System Operation
  
Page 1065 of 2490

The BPM
 'CRANK SELECTED' terminal is ta
ken to 0V by the ignition switch.  
The BPM
 'O/P ENGINE CRANK' terminal pr
ovides a path to ground for the starte r relay coil, via Fuse 5 (10A) located 
in the engine compartment front fusebo x. This path to ground also indicates to the ECM 'I/P ENGINE CRANK' 
terminal, by taking it to 0V, that the  engine has been requested to crank.  
Wi
th the starter relay contacts closed, 
power via Fuse 3 (25A) in the engine  compartment rear fusebox, is supplied 
to the pull-in winding of the starter solenoid.  
The s
 olenoid main contacts close and are held
 closed by the solenoid hold-in winding.  
Battery power is supplied 
 to 
the starter motor through the solenoid main  contacts, direct from the battery and the 
High Power Protection Module.  
Starter 
 Motor Internal Connections 
 
Re
 fer to the Starting Circuit Diagram in the Electrical
 Guide for the actual layout and connection details. 
The starter motor and solenoid in  the previous figure are shown diagrammaticall y to indicate simply, the electrical circuit 
and various connections. 
 
 
It
 em
De
 scription
1Batt
ery
2Ignition Switch
3So
lenoid Contacts
4So
lenoid Pull-In Winding
5So
lenoid Hold-In Winding
6So
lenoid
7St
arter Motor Main Body
I
gnition Switch at CRANK Position 
W
 hen the ignition key is set to the crank position, the following sequence occurs:  
Page 1076 of 2490

 
 
 
It e
 m
Par
t
  Number
De
scr
 iption
1—Engine 
control module (E
 CM) 
2—Ignition control
 modules (1 and 2) 
3—Igniti
 on coils - 1A (bank 1, coil 1 only drawn) 
4—Spark 
plug - 1
 A (bank 1, plug 1 only drawn) 
5—Igni
ti
 on coils supply relay 
6—Engine
 
 management system fuse-box 
Ci
rcui
 t Diagram, 
Ignition System  
Page 1096 of 2490

RE
 PAIR the circuit between the EGR valve and battery. This circuit includes the EMS relay and the 
EMS fuse box. For additional info rmation, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the 
system for normal operation.  
No  GO to A2
.  
A2: CHECK  THE EGR VALVE COIL  WIND
 INGS FOR CONTINUITY
Meas
ure t
 he resistance between pins 04 and 06 of the EGR valve. 
1 
Meas
ure t
 he resistance between pins 01 and 03 of the EGR valve. 
2 
Is either resi
stance 
greater 
 than 80 ohms? 
Yes  INSTALL a new EGR valve.  
REFER to  Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve 
- in thi
 s section. 
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.  
No  GO to A3
.  
A3: CHECK  THE EGR VALVE COIL WINDINGS  TO
  POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
Meas
ure t
 he resistance between pins 02 and 03 of the EGR valve. 
1 
Meas
ure t
 he resistance between pins 05 and 06 of the EGR valve. 
2 
Is either resi
stance greater 
 than 80 ohms? 
Yes  INSTALL a new EGR valve.  
REFER to  Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve 
- in thi
 s section. 
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.  
No  GO to A4
.  
A4: CHECK  THE EGR VALVE T
 O ECM 
CIRCUITS FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
 onnect the battery negative terminal. 
Vehicles with AJ26 engine: 
D i
 sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM12  
Meas
ure t
 he resistance between the following:  
PI34, pin
 0
 4 (YU) and EM12, pin 01 (YU)  
PI34,
 pi
 n 01 (YG) and EM12, pin 02 (YG)  
PI34, pin
 0
 6 (YN) and EM12, pin 03 (YN)  
PI34,
 pi
 n 03 (YR) and EM12, pin 04 (YR)  
Vehicles with AJ27 engine: 
D i
 sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM85  
Meas
ure t
 he resistance between the following:  
PI34, pin
 0
 4 (YU) and EM85, pin 03 (YU)  
PI34, pi
n 01 (YG) and EM85, pin 04 (YG)  
PI34, pi
n 06 (YR) and EM85, pin 09 (YR)  
PI34, pi
n 03 (YR) and EM85, pin 10 (YR)  
1 
Are an
y of the resistances greater than 5 ohms? 
Yes  REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR 
the DTC. TEST the system  for normal operation. 
No  GO to A5
.  
A5: CHECK  THE EGR VALVE  T
 O ECM CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
e
 connect the battery negative terminal. 
1 
Meas
ure t
 he voltage between the following: 
PI34, pin
 0
 4 (YU) and GROUND  
PI34, pin
 0
 1 (YG) and GROUND  
PI34, pin
 0
 6 (YN) and GROUND  
PI34, pin
 0
 3 (YR) and GROUND  
2 
Are any of th
e volt
 ages greater than 3 volts? 
Yes  REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. 
TEST the system for normal operation. 
No  
Page 1160 of 2490

 
 
 
Ite
 m
Part
  Number
Descr
 iption
1—Fu
el tank pressure sensor (if applicable) 
2—Engine m
anagement ECU 
3—EVAP canister purge va
lve 
4—EVAP ca
nister close valve (if applicable) 
5—Engine 
mana
 gement fusebox - IGN supply 
Circuit diagram
,
  evaporative emissions systems