automatic transmission fluid LEXUS LS430 2003 Factory User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: LEXUS, Model Year: 2003, Model line: LS430, Model: LEXUS LS430 2003Pages: 4500, PDF Size: 87.45 MB
Page 2670 of 4500

control ECU, PCM
FC idleDeceleration fuel cut
Idle air control valveIdle speed control
VSV for CCV, Canister close valve VSV for
canister controlEvaporative emissions canister vent valve
VSV for EVAP, Vacuum switching valve assembly
No. 1, EVAP VAV, Purge VSVEvaporative emissions canister purge valve
VSV for pressure switching valve, Bypass VSVEvaporative emission pressure switching valve
Vapor pressure sensor, EVAP pressure sensor,
Evaporative emission control system pressure
sensorFuel tank pressure sensor
Charcoal canisterEvaporative emissions canister
ORVR systemOn-boad refueling vapor recovery system
Intake manifold runner controlIntake manifold tuning system
Intake manifold runner valve, IMRV, IACV (runner
valve)Intake manifold tuning valve
Intake control VSVIntake manifold tuning solenoid valve
AFSAir fuel ratio sensor
O2 sensorHeater oxygen sensor
Oxygen sensor pumping current circuitOxygen sensor output signal
Oxygen sensor reference ground circuitOxygen sensor signal ground
Accel position sensorAccelerator pedal position sensor
Throttle actuator control motor, Actuator control
motor, Electronic throttle motor, Throttle control
motorElectronic throttle actuator
Electronic throttle control system, Throttle actuator
control systemElectronic throttle control system
Throttle/pedal position sensor, Throttle/pedal
position switch, Throttle position sensor/switchThrottle position sensor
Turbo press sensorTurbocharger pressure sensor
Turbo VSVTurbocharger pressure control solenoid valve
P/S pressure switchPower-steering pressure switch
VSV for ACMActive control engine mount
Speed sensor, Vehicle speed sensor "A", Speed
sensor for skid control ECUVehicle speed sensor
ATF temperature sensor, Trans, fluid temp, sensor,
ATF temperature sensor "A"Transmission fluid temperature sensor
Electronic controlled automatic transmission, ECTElectronically controlled automatic
Intermediate shaft speed sensor "A"Counter gear speed sensor
Part and system nameDefinition
Output speed sensorOutput shaft speed sensor
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0f0003[
Speed sensor (NT), Turbine speed sensorInput turbine speed sensor
Page 2676 of 4500

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1.SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
a. The ECT (Electronic controlled automatic transmission) is an automatic transmission that
electronically controls shift timing using the ECM. The ECM detects electrical signals that indicate
engine and driving conditions, and controls the shift point, based on driver habits and road
conditions. As a result, fuel efficiency and power transmission performance are improved.
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4a004c00510048000300440051004700030057005500440051[smission simultaneously. In
addition, the ECT has features such as follows:
Diagnostic function.
Fail-safe function when a malfunction occurs.
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
HINT:
The ECM of this system is connected to the CAN and multiplex communication system. Therefore,
before starting troubleshooting, make sure to check that there is no trouble in the CAN and multiplex
communication system.
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030044005100470003001c00110003[
1.Vehicle Brought to Workshop
2.Customer Problem Analysis (See CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK
)
3.Connect the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester to DLC3
4.Check and Clear DTCs and Freeze Frame Data (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
)
5.Visual Inspection
6.Setting the Check Mode Diagnosis (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE
)
7.Problem Symptom Confirmation (See ROAD TEST
)
Symptom does not occur: Go to step 8
Symptom occurs: Go to step 9
8.Symptom Simulation (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
)
9.DTC Check (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
)
DTC is not output: Go to step 10
DTC is output: Go to step 17
10.Basic Inspection (See ADJUSTMENT
- AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID ,
ADJUSTMENT
- PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSY and ADJUSTMENT -
FLOOR SHIFT ASSY
)
Page 2683 of 4500

Fig. 8: Time Lag Problem Symptoms Chart
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HYDRAULIC TEST
1.PERFORM HYDRAULIC TEST
a. Measure the line pressure.
1. Warm up the ATF (Automatic Transmission Fluid).
2. Lift the vehicle up.
3. Remove the test plug on the transmission case center right side and connect SST.
SST 09992-00095 (09992-00231, 09992-00271)
4. Fully apply the parking brake and chock the 4 wheels.
5. Start the engine and check idling speed.
6. Keep your left foot pressing firmly on the brake pedal and shift into D position.
7. Measure the line pressure when the engine is idling.
8. Depress the accelerator pedal all the way down. Quickly read the highest line pressure when
en
gine speed reaches stall speed.
Page 2740 of 4500

Fig. 57: ECM Connector Terminals Reference Chart
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SeeELECTRONIC CIRCUIT
INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT
)
DTC P0710, P0712, P0713: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT
LOW/HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The ATF (Automatic Transmission Fluid) temperature sensor converts the fluid temperature into a resistance
value which is input into the ECM.
The ECM applies a voltage to the temperature sensor through ECM terminal OIL.
The sensor resistance changes with the transmission fluid temperature. As the temperature becomes higher, the
sensor resistance decreases.
One terminal of the sensor is grounded so that the sensor resistance decreases and the voltage goes down as the
temperature becomes higher.
The ECM calculates the fluid temperature based on the volta
ge signal.
Page 2742 of 4500

Fig. 59: DTC Reference Chart
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
These DTCs indicate an open or short in the automatic transmission fluid (ATF) temperature sensor circuit. The
automatic transmission fluid (ATF) temperature sensor converts ATF temperature to an electrical resistance
value. Based on the resistance, the ECM determines the ATF temperature, and the ECM detects an opens or
shorts in the ATF temperature circuit. If the resistance value of the ATF temperature is less than 79ohms*1 or
more than 156kohms*2, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the ATF sensor or wiring. The ECM will turn on
the MIL and store the DTC.
*1: 150°C (302°F) or more is indicated regardless of the actual ATF temperature.
*2: -40°C (-40°F) is indicated regardless of the actual ATF temperature.
HINT:
The ATF temperature can be checked on the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester display.
MONITOR STRATEGY
MONITOR STRATEGY TABLE
Related DTCsP0710: ATF temperature sensor/Range check
(Chattering) P0712: ATF temperature
sensor/Range check (Low resistance) P0713: ATF
temperature sensor/Range check (High resistance)
Required sensors/ComponentsATF temperature sensor (TFT sensor)
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration0.5 sec.
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone
Page 2748 of 4500

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard (Check for short):
Fig. 65: Tester Connection Reference Chart
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT
INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT
)
DTC P0711: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR "A" PERFORMANCE
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
See CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION .
Fig. 66: DTC Reference Chart
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that there is a problem with output from the automatic transmission fluid (ATF) temperature
sensor and that the sensor itself is defective. The ATF temperature sensor converts the ATF temperature to an
electrical resistance value. Based on the resistance, the ECM determines the ATF temperature and detects an
opens or shorts in the ATF temperature circuit or a fault of the ATF temperature sensor. After running the
vehicle for a certain period, the ATF temperature should increase. If the ATF temperature is below 10°C (50°F)
after running the vehicle for a certain period, the ECM interprets this as a fault, and turns on the MIL.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Page 2751 of 4500

It is not necessary to inspect the circuit when P0711 is set.
1.CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0711)
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
c. Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DTC INFO/CURRENT CODES".
d. Read the DTCs using the hand-held tester.
Result:
DTC OUTPUT RESULT TABLE
HINT:
If any other codes besides "P0711" are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
)
A: Go to next step
2.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL (See ADJUSTMENT
- AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION FLUID )
OK:
Automatic transmission fluid level is correct.
NG: ADD FLUID
OK: REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See step 5 on REPLACEMENT
)
DTC P0717: TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
This sensor detects the rotation speed of the turbine which shows the input revolution of transmission. By
comparing the input turbine speed signal (NT) with the counter gear speed sensor signal (SP2), the ECM detects
the shift timing of the gears and appropriately controls the engine torque and hydraulic pressure according to
various conditions. Thus, providin
g smooth gear shift.
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only "P0711" is outputA
"P0711" and other DTCsB
Page 3313 of 4500

13.DRAIN AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID
14.REMOVE RADIATOR ASSY (See REPLACEMENT
)
15.DISCONNECT FUEL PIPE SUB-ASSY NO.2 (See REPLACEMENT
)
16.REMOVE FAN AND GENERATOR V BELT (See REPLACEMENT
)
17.DISCONNECT ENGINE WIRE
a. Disconnect the engine wire from the ECM box.
b. Remove the nut, and disconnect the generator wire from the generator.
c. Disconnect the wire for generator wire from the wire clamp on generator.
d. Remove the bolt, and disconnect the ground cable from the stay on the generator.
e. Remove the 2 bolts, and disconnect the PS oil hose from the No. 1 oil pan.
f. Remove the bolt, and disconnect the ground strap from the body.
18.DISCONNECT AIR HOSE NO.5
19.DISCONNECT FUEL VAPOR FEED HOSE NO.2
20.DISCONNECT HEATER WATER INLET HOSE A
21.DISCONNECT HEATER WATER OUTLET HOSE A (FROM HEATER UNIT)
22.DISCONNECT VANE PUMP OIL RESERVOIR ASSY
23.DISCONNECT VANE PUMP ASSY
a. Disconnect the 2 PS air hoses.
b. Remove the 2 screws and RH engine under cover.
c. Disconnect the PS oil pressure switch connector.
d. Remove the 2 bolts and nut, and disconnect the pump from the engine.
e. Support the pump securely.
24.DISCONNECT COOLER COMPRESSOR ASSY
a. Disconnect the compressor connector.
b. Disconnect the wire clamp from the wire bracket on the compressor.
c. Remove the bolt, nut and stay.
d. Remove the bolt, and disconnect the wire bracket from the compressor.
e. Remove the bolt, and disconnect the compressor from the engine.
f. Support the cooler compressor securely.
25.REMOVE FRONT FLOOR BRACE CENTER
a. Remove the 4 bolts and brace center.
26.REMOVE EXHAUST PIPE ASSY (See REPLACEMENT
)
27.REMOVE W/ CATALYST CONVERTER ASSY
28.REMOVE FRONT FLOOR HEAT INSULATOR NO.1
29.REMOVE PARKING BRAKE CABLE HEAT INSULATOR
30.REMOVE PROPELLER W/ CENTER BEARING SHAFT ASSY (See OVERHAUL
)
31.REMOVE FLOOR SHIFT GEAR SHIFTING ROD SUB-ASSY
32.REMOVE STEERING SLIDING W/ SHAFT YOKE SUB-ASSY
Page 3361 of 4500

140.INSTALL ENGINE UNDER COVER NO.2
141.INSTALL ENGINE UNDER COVER NO.1
142.INSTALL FRONT WHEEL
143.INSTALL AIR CLEANER ASSY
144.INSTALL INTAKE AIR CONNECTOR PIPE
145.INSTALL AIR CLEANER INLET NO.1
146.INSTALL V-BANK COVER
147.INSTALL HOOD SUB-ASSY (See ADJUSTMENT
and OVERHAUL )
148.CONNECT BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL
149.ADD AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID
150.ADD ENGINE COOLANT (See REPLACEMENT
)
151.ADD ENGINE OIL (See ON
-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
152.ADD POWER STEERING FLUID
153.BLEED POWER STEERING FLUID
154.INSPECT AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID (See ADJUSTMENT
)
155.INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEAKS
156.CHECK FOR ENGINE COOLANT LEAKS
157.INSPECT FOR FUEL LEAKS
158.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKS
159.INSPECT AND ADJUST FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT
160.INSPECT IGNITION TIMING
161.INSPECT ENGINE IDLE SPEED
162.INSPECT CO/HC
163.ADJUST ENGINE (See INSPECTION
)
164.CHECK ABS SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE
)
OVERHAUL
1.REMOVE SPARK PLUG
2.REMOVE OIL FILLER CAP SUB-ASSY
3.REMOVE CYLINDER HEAD COVER SUB-ASSY LH
a. Remove the 9 bolts, 9 seal washers, cylinder head cover and gasket.
4.REMOVE CYLINDER HEAD COVER SUB-ASSY
a. Remove the 9 bolts, 9 seal washers, c
ylinder head cover and gasket.