warning light MAZDA 6 2002 Suplement Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MAZDA, Model Year: 2002, Model line: 6, Model: MAZDA 6 2002Pages: 909, PDF Size: 17.16 MB
Page 565 of 909

K2–150
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0752A6E577018901216
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0752 Shift solenoid A malfunction (stuck on)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Difference between actual gear ratio and gear ratio set in TCM is large.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction.
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light does not indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Shift solenoid A malfunction
•Shift valve A stuck
•TCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3CHECK FOR DTC
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Inspect DTC.
•Is DTC outputted?Yes Follow applicable DTC inspection procedure.
No Go to next step.
4CHECK ATF CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check ATF condition.
—Transparent red: Normal
—Milky: Water mixed in fluid
—Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
•Is it okay?
(See K2–78 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
Condition Inspection.)Yes replace control valve body, then go to next step.
No If ATF color milky or reddish brown, reaper or replace ATX,
then go to next step.
5VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0752
COMPLETED.
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Warm up ATX.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed.
Page 566 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–151
K2
DTC P0753A6E577018901217
DTC P0753 Shift solenoid A circuit malfunction (open/short)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Open or short in shift solenoid A signal system (while TCM monitors solenoid output voltage, the voltage
that differs from the ON/OFF signal output by CPU in TCM is detected).
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Open circuit between shift solenoid A terminal A and TCM terminal 2W
•Short to ground between shift solenoid A terminal A and TCM terminal 2W
•Short to power between shift solenoid A terminal A and TCM terminal 2W
•Shift solenoid A malfunction
•Damage connector between shift solenoid A and TCM
•TCM malfunction
CPU
I
K
A
2W
TCM
AT X
TCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
TERMINAL COMPONENT
NO.1(12-PIN)
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORSHIFT SOLENOID A
COUPLER COMPONENT
(10-PIN)
PART SIDE CONNECTORSHIFT SOLENOID A
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 568 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–153
K2
End Of Sie
DTC P0756A6E577018901218
Diagnostic procedure
11INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Check voltage at terminal component No.1 (12-
pin) terminal I (harness-side).
•Is voltage 0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 13.
12INSPECT TCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check continuity between TCM terminal 2W
(harness-side) and body ground.
•Is there any continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
13VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0753
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
14VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0756 Shift solenoid B malfunction (stuck off)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Difference between actual gear ratio and gear ratio set in TCM is large.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light does not indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Shift solenoid B malfunction.
•Shift valve B stuck
•TCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3CHECK FOR DTC
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Inspect DTC.
•Is DTC outputted?Yes Follow applicable DTC inspection procedure.
No Go to next step.
Page 569 of 909

K2–154
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of SieDTC P0757A6E577018901219
Diagnostic procedure
4CHECK ATF CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check ATF condition.
—Transparent red: Normal
—Milky: Water mixed in fluid
—Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
•Is it okay?
(See K2–78 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
Condition Inspection.)Yes replace control valve body, then go to next step.
No If ATF color milky or reddish brown, reaper or replace ATX,
then go to next step.
5VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0756
COMPLETED.
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Warm up ATX.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0757 Shift solenoid B malfunction (stuck on)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Difference between actual gear ratio and gear ratio set in TCM is large.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light does not indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Shift solenoid B malfunction.
•Shift valve B stuck
•TCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3CHECK FOR DTC
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Inspect DTC.
•Is DTC outputted?Yes Follow applicable DTC inspection procedure.
No Go to next step.
4CHECK ATF CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check ATF condition.
—Transparent red: Normal
—Milky: Water mixed in fluid
—Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
•Is it okay?
(See K2–78 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
Condition Inspection.)Yes replace control valve body, then go to next step.
No If ATF color milky or reddish brown, reaper or replace ATX,
then go to next step.
Page 570 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–155
K2
End Of SieDTC P0758A6E577018901220
5VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0757
COMPLETED.
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Warm up ATX.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0758 Shift solenoid B circuit malfunction (open/short)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Open or short in shift solenoid B signal system (while TCM monitors solenoid output voltage, the voltage
that differs from the ON/OFF signal output by CPU in TCM is detected).
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Open circuit between shift solenoid B terminal A and TCM terminal 2T
•Short to ground between shift solenoid B terminal A and TCM terminal 2T
•Short to power between shift solenoid B terminal A and TCM terminal 2T
•Shift solenoid B malfunction
•Damage connector between shift solenoid B and TCM
•TCM malfunction
Page 573 of 909

K2–158
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of SieDTC P0761A6E577018901221
Diagnostic procedure
13VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0758
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
14VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0761 Shift solenoid C malfunction (stuck off)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Difference between actual gear ratio and gear ratio set in TCM is large.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light does not indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Shift solenoid C malfunction
•Shift valve C stuck
•TCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3CHECK FOR DTC
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Inspect DTC.
•Is DTC outputted?Yes Follow applicable DTC inspection procedure.
No Go to next step.
4CHECK ATF CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check ATF condition.
—Transparent red: Normal
—Milky: Water mixed in fluid
—Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
•Is it okay?
(See K2–78 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
Condition Inspection.)Yes replace control valve body, then go to next step.
No If ATF color milky or reddish brown, reaper or replace ATX,
then go to next step.
5VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0761
COMPLETED.
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Warm up ATX.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
Page 574 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–159
K2
End Of SieDTC P0762A6E577018901222
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
6VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0762 Shift solenoid C malfunction (stuck on)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Difference between actual gear ratio and gear ratio set in TCM is large.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light does not indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Shift solenoid C malfunction
•Shift valve C stuck
•TCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3CHECK FOR DTC
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Inspect DTC.
•Is DTC outputted?Yes Follow applicable DTC inspection procedure.
No Go to next step.
4CHECK ATF CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check ATF condition.
—Transparent red: Normal
—Milky: Water mixed in fluid
—Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
•Is it okay?
(See K2–78 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
Condition Inspection.)Yes replace control valve body, then go to next step.
No If ATF color milky or reddish brown, reaper or replace ATX,
then go to next step.
5VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0762
COMPLETED.
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Warm up ATX.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed.
Page 575 of 909

K2–160
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0763A6E577018901223
DTC P0763 Shift solenoid C circuit malfunction (open/short)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Open or short in shift solenoid C signal system (while TCM monitors solenoid output voltage, the voltage
that differs from the ON/OFF signal output by CPU in TCM is detected).
Diagnostic support note:
•This is continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Open circuit between shift solenoid C terminal A and TCM terminal 2X
•Short to ground between shift solenoid C terminal A and TCM terminal 2X
•Short to power between shift solenoid C terminal A and TCM terminal 2X
•Shift solenoid C malfunction
•Damaged connector between shift solenoid C and TCM
•TCM malfunction
CPU
2X
FH
A TCM
AT X
TCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
TERMINAL COMPONENT
NO.1(12-PIN)
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
COUPLER COMPONENT
(10-PIN)
PART SIDE CONNECTOR
SHIFT SOLENOID C
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORSHIFT SOLENOID C
Page 578 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–163
K2
DTC P0768A6E577018901224
DTC P0768 Reduction timing solenoid valve circuit malfunction (open/short)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Open or short in reduction timing solenoid signal system (while TCM monitors solenoid output voltage, the
voltage that differs from the ON/OFF signal output by CPU in TCM is detected.)
Diagnostic support note:
•This is continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL does not illuminate
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•AT warning light indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Open circuit between reduction timing solenoid valve terminal A and TCM terminal 2G
•Short to ground between reduction timing solenoid valve terminal A and TCM terminal 2G
•Short to power between reduction timing solenoid valve terminal A and TCM terminal 2G
•Reduction timing solenoid valve malfunction
•Damaged connector between reduction timing solenoid and TCM
•TCM malfunction
CPU
2G E
I
A TCM
AT X
TCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORTERMINAL COMPONENT
NO.1(12-PIN)
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
COUPLER COMPONENT
(10-PIN)
PART SIDE CONNECTORREDUCTION TIMING
SOLENOID VALVE
REDUCTION TIMING
SOLENOID VALVE
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 581 of 909

K2–166
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0773A6E577018901225
DTC P0773 Neutral shift solenoid valve circuit malfunction (open/short)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Open or short in neutral shift solenoid signal system (while TCM monitors solenoid output voltage, the
voltage that differs from the ON/OFF signal output by CPU in TCM is detected).
Diagnostic support note:
•This is continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL does not illuminate.
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•AT warning light indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Open circuit between neutral shift solenoid valve terminal A and TCM terminal 2D
•Short to ground between neutral shift solenoid valve terminal A and TCM terminal 2D
•Short to power between neutral shift solenoid vale terminal A and TCM terminal 2D
•Neutral shift solenoid valve malfunction
•Damaged connector between neutral shift solenoid valve and TCM
•TCM malfunction
CPU
2D
H
B
A TCM
AT X
TCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORTERMINAL COMPONENT
NO.1(12-PIN)
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
COUPLER COMPONENT
(10-PIN)
PART SIDE CONNECTORNEUTRAL SHIFT
SOLENOID VALVE
NEUTRAL SHIFT
SOLENOID VALVE
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR