air condition MAZDA 6 2002 Suplement Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MAZDA, Model Year: 2002, Model line: 6, Model: MAZDA 6 2002Pages: 909, PDF Size: 17.16 MB
Page 261 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–109
F2
DTC P0113A6E407001082213
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0113 IAT sensor No.2 circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from IAT sensor No.2 while engine is running. If input voltage from IAT sensor
No.2 is above 5.0 V, PCM determines IAT sensor No.2 circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to power circuit in wiring between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 8
•Open circuit in wiring between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 8
•Open circuit in wiring between IAT sensor No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 91
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IAT
SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Inspect voltage between IAT sensor No.2
terminal A and body GND.
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 7.
4INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2
•Inspect IAT sensor No.2.
(See F2–75 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
(IAT) SENSOR NO.2 INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace IAT sensor No.2, go to Step 7.
(See F2–36 INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
562
5
4
362
IAT SENSOR NO.2
BAA
B8
91PCM
918 IAT SENSOR NO.2
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 263 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–111
F2
DTC P0117A6E407001082214
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0117 ECT sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from ECT sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from ECT sensor is
below 0.1 V, PCM determines ECT sensor circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•ECT sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 87
•ECT sensor signal and GND circuits short each other
•PCM malfunction
ECT SENSOR
A
B
562
546287
91
B
APCM
91
87 ECT SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF ECT
SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR
HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
•Access ECT PID using WDS or equivalent.
•Is ECT PID below 0.1 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Replace ECT sensor, go to Step 7.
(See F2–76 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT)
SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
4INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between ECT sensor
terminal A and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
Page 265 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–113
F2
DTC P0118A6E407001082215
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0118 ECT sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from ECT sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from ECT sensor is
above 5.0 V, PCM determines ECT sensor circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•ECT sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to power circuit in wiring between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 87
•Open circuit in wiring between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 87
•Open circuit in wiring between ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 91
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF ECT
SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR
HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Connect jumper wire between ECT sensor
connector terminals.
•Access ECT PID using WDS or equivalent.
•Is ECT PID below 1.0 V?Yes Replace ECT sensor, go to Step 7.
(See F2–76 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT)
SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
562
5462
ECT SENSOR
A
BPCM
87
91
B
A
9187 ECT SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 267 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–115
F2
DTC P0121A6E407001082216
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0121 Accelerator position sensor No.1 circuit performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from accelerator position sensor No.1 while engine is running. If input voltage
from accelerator position sensor No.1 is above 1.3 V when accelerator pedal is depressed, PCM
determines accelerator position sensor No.1 circuit performance problem.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Accelerator position sensor No.1 malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Voltage drops in GND circuit
•Accelerator position sensor misadjustment
•PCM malfunction
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR NO.1
4
90
10
91PCM
DC BA
919010 A
B
D
3
5
2
2
2
5
5
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR NO.1
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
NO.1 GND CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE DROP
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect resistance between accelerator
position sensor terminal D and body GND.
•Is resistance approx. 0 ohm?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 6.
4INSPECT ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
NO.1
•Inspect accelerator position sensor No.1.
(See F2–72 ACCELERATOR POSITION
SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Adjust or replace accelerator position sensor, go to Step 6.
(See F2–73 ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
ADJUSTMENT)
(See F2–44 ACCELERATOR PEDAL COMPONENT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY)
No Go to next step.
Page 268 of 909

F2–116
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0122A6E407001082217
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0121
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0122 Accelerator position sensor No.1 circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from accelerator position sensor No.1 while engine is running. If input voltage
from accelerator position sensor No.1 is below 0.3 V, PCM determines accelerator position sensor No.1
circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Accelerator position sensor No.1 malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Open circuit in wiring between accelerator position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 90
•Short to GND in wiring between accelerator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 10
•Accelerator position sensor No.1 signal and GND circuits short each other
•PCM malfunction
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR NO.1
A
B
D90
10
91PCM
DCB
A
91
9010
7
54
3
6
2
2
25
7
7
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 272 of 909

F2–120
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0182A6E407001082219
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0182 Fuel temperature sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from fuel temperature sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from fuel
temperature sensor is below 0.1 V, PCM determines fuel temperature sensor circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel temperature sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between fuel temperature sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 35
•Fuel temperature sensor signal and GND circuits short each other
•PCM malfunction
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
462
5
4362A
B35
91PCM
BA
9135 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
Page 274 of 909

F2–122
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0183A6E407001082220
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0183 Fuel temperature sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from fuel temperature sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from fuel
temperature sensor is above 5.0 V, PCM determines fuel temperature sensor circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel temperature sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to power circuit in wiring between fuel temperature sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 35
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel temperature sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 35
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 91
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
52
5
4
32
6
6
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
A
B35
91PCM
BA
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
35
91
Page 276 of 909

F2–124
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0191A6E407001082221
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0191 Fuel pressure sensor circuit performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors fuel pressure in common rail from fuel pressure sensor while engine is running. PCM
calculates difference between actual fuel pressure and target fuel pressure. If pressure difference exceeds
preprogrammed criteria, PCM determines fuel pressure sensor circuit performance problem.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•Suction control valve malfunction
•Clogged fuel line
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2FOLLOW OTHER DETECTED DTC FIRST
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Start engine.
•Have P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193 been
detected?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel pressure sensor.
(See F2–79 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace common rail, go to Step 6.
(See F2–53 SUPPLY PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
•Inspect suction control valve.
(See F2–54 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 6.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT FUEL LINE
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for clogs in following fuel lines for each
cylinder:
—Common rail and fuel injector.
—Common rail and fuel tank.
• Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected fuel line, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0016
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
Page 277 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–125
F2
DTC P0192A6E407001082222
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0192 Fuel pressure sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from fuel pressure sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from fuel
pressure sensor is below 0.4 V, PCM determines fuel pressure sensor circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90
•Short to GND in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 61
•Fuel pressure sensor signal and GND circuits short each other
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF FUEL
PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel pressure
sensor terminal C and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
•Inspect voltage at fuel pressure sensor
terminal C (harness side).
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Repair or replace harness for open, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
2
8
7
2
8
6
8
5
43
6
2
CBAC
B
A90
61
91PCM FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
91 9061 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 279 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–127
F2
DTC P0193A6E407001082223
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0193 Fuel pressure sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from fuel pressure sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from fuel
pressure sensor is above 4.8 V, PCM determines fuel pressure sensor circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Fuel pressure sensor power and signal circuits short each other
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 61
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 91
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF FUEL
PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel pressure
sensor terminals C and B
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 7.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel temperature sensor.
(See F2–77 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 7.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
53
6
2
5
4
3
6
2
25
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
C
B
A90
61
91PCM
CBA
919061 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR